Independent Spirit Awards
BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
Lost in Translation Producers: Sofia Coppola, Ross Katz
BEST DIRECTOR
Sofia Coppola Lost in Translation
BEST SCREENPLAY
Lost in Translation Writer: Sofia Coppola
BEST FIRST FEATURE
Monster Director: Patty Jenkins
Producers: Mark Damon, Donald Kushner, Clark Peterson,
Charlize Theron, Brad Wyman
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the Writer, Director, and Producer)
The Station Agent
Writer/Director: Thomas McCarthy
Producers: Mary Jane Skalski, Robert May,
Kathryn Tucker
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
The Station Agent Writer: Thomas McCarthy
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Charlize Theron Monster
BEST MALE LEAD
Bill Murray Lost in Translation
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Shohreh Aghdashloo House of Sand and Fog
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Djimon Hounsou In America
BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE (Actors in their first significant role in a feature film)
Nikki Reed Thirteen
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
In America Declan Quinn
BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the Director)
Whale Rider – (New Zealand) Director: Niki Caro
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the Director)
The Fog of War Director: Errol Morris
AWARD NOMINATIONS
BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
American Splendor Producer: Ted Hope
In America Producers: Jim Sheridan, Arthur Lappin
Lost in Translation Producers: Sofia Coppola, Ross Katz
Raising Victor Vargas Producers: Alain de la Mata, Robin O’Hara,
Scott Macaulay, Peter Sollett
Shattered Glass Producers: Craig Baumgarten, Tove Christensen,
Gaye Hirsch, Adam Merims
BEST DIRECTOR
Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini American Splendor
Sofia Coppola Lost in Translation
Jim Sheridan In America
Peter Sollett Raising Victor Vargas
Gus Van Sant Elephant
BEST SCREENPLAY
American Splendor Writers: Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini
Lost in Translation Writer: Sofia Coppola
A Mighty Wind Writers: Christopher Guest & Eugene Levy and the cast
of A Mighty Wind
Pieces of April Writer: Peter Hedges
Shattered Glass Writer: Billy Ray
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the Director and Producer)
Bomb the System Director: Adam Bhala Lough
Producers: Ben Rekhi, Sol Tryon
House of Sand and Fog Director: Vadim Perelman
Producers: Michael London, Vadim Perelman
Monster Director: Patty Jenkins
Producers: Mark Damon, Donald Kushner, Clark Peterson,
Charlize Theron, Brad Wyman
Quattro Noza Director: Joey Curtis
Producer: Fredric King
Thirteen Director: Catherine Hardwicke
Producers: Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Michael London
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the Writer, Director, and Producer)
Anne B. Real
Director: Lisa France
Writers: Lisa France, Antonio Macia
Producers: Josselyne Herman, Luis Moro, Jeanine Rohn
Better Luck Tomorrow
Director: Justin Lin
Writers: Ernesto M. Foronda, Justin Lin,
Fabian Marquez
Producers: Julie Asato, Ernesto M. Foronda, Justin Lin
Pieces of April
Writer/Director: Peter Hedges
Producers: Alexis Alexanian, John S. Lyons,
Gary Winick
The Station Agent
Writer/Director: Thomas McCarthy
Producers: Mary Jane Skalski, Robert May,
Kathryn Tucker
Virgin
Writer/Director: Deborah Kampmeier
Producer: Sarah Schenck
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Blue Car Writer: Karen Moncrieff
Monster Writer: Patty Jenkins
Raising Victor Vargas Writers: Peter Sollett and Eva Vives
The Station Agent Writer: Thomas McCarthy
Thirteen Writers: Catherine Hardwicke & Nikki Reed
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Agnes Bruckner Blue Car
Zooey Deschanel All the Real Girls
Samantha Morton In America
Elisabeth Moss Virgin
Charlize Theron Monster
BEST MALE LEAD
Peter Dinklage The Station Agent
Paul Giamatti American Splendor
Sir Ben Kingsley House of Sand and Fog
Bill Murray Lost in Translation
Lee Pace Soldier’s Girl
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Shohreh Aghdashloo House of Sand and Fog
Sarah Bolger In America
Patricia Clarkson Pieces of April
Hope Davis The Secret Lives of Dentists
Frances McDormand Laurel Canyon
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Judah Friedlander American Splendor
Troy Garity Soldier’s Girl
Djimon Hounsou In America
Alessandro Nivola Laurel Canyon
Peter Sarsgaard Shattered Glass
BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE (Actors in their first significant role in a feature film)
Anna Kendrick Camp
Judy Marte Raising Victor Vargas
Victor Rasuk Raising Victor Vargas
Nikki Reed Thirteen
Janice Richardson Anne B. Real
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Elephant Harris Savides
In America Declan Quinn
Northfork M. David Mullen
Quattro Noza Derek Cianfrance
Shattered Glass Mandy Walker
BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the Director)
City of God – (Brazil) Director: Fernando Meirelles
Lilya 4-Ever – (Denmark) Director: Lukas Moodysson
The Magdalene Sisters – (England/Ireland) Director: Peter Mullan
The Triplets of Belleville – (France) Director: Sylvian Chomet
Whale Rider – (New Zealand) Director: Niki Caro
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the Director)
The Fog of War Director: Errol Morris
Mayor of the Sunset Strip Director: George Hickenlooper
My Architect Director: Nathaniel Kahn
OT: our town Director: Scott Hamilton Kennedy
Power Trip Director: Paul Devlin