Visual Effects Society Nominations
Outstanding Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Visual Effects Film
The Aviator
Leonardo DiCaprioSky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Jude LawSpider-Man 2
Alfred Molina
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
The Day After Tomorrow
Karen Goulekas, Mike Chambers, Greg Strause, Remo BalcellsHarry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, Theresa Corrao, Emma NortonSpider-Man 2
John Dykstra, Lydia Bottegoni, Anthony LaMolinara, Scott Stokdyk
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
The Aviator
Rob Legato, Ron Ames, Matthew Gratzner, Pete Travers,Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Louis Morin, Mark DornfeldTroy
Nick Davies, Chas Jarrett, Jon Thum, Gary Brozenich
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Dragons
Sirio Quintavalle, Jo Nodwell, Alec Knox, Neil GlasebyEarthsea
Peter Ware, Eric Grenaudier, Jared Jones, Earl ParaszcynecVirtual History – The Secret Plot to Kill Hitler
Jim Radford, Tom Phillips, Simon Thomas, Loraine Cooper
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Stargate Atlantis, “Rising”
John Gajdecki, Bruce Woloshyn, Jinnie Pak, Tara ConleyStargate SG-1, “Lost City, Part 2”
James Tichenor, Shannon Gurney, Craig Van Den Biggelaar, Bruce WoloshynStar Trek Enterprise, “Storm Front Part 2”
Ronald Moore, Daniel Curry, David Takemura
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
British Telecom: Network
David Lombardi, Richard Mann, Eric Durst, Kevin PrendivilleCitroen ‘Alive With Technology’
Trevor Cawood, Neill Blomkamp, Simon Van de Lagemaat, Winston HelgasonJohnnie Walker ‘Tree’
William Bartlett, Murray Butler, Jake Mengers, Andy Boyd
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video
Britney Spears “Toxic”
Bert YukichDuran Duran “What Happens Tomorrow”
Jerry Steele, Jo Steele, Brian Adler, Monique EissingNever ‘The Dream”
Trevor Cawood, Simon Van de Lagemaat, Stephen Pepper, Jon Anastasiades
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Clubhouse, “Episode #005”
Curt Miller, Jason Spratt, Doug Witsken, Michael TonderLost, “Pilot – Part 2”
Kevin Blank, Mitch Suskin, Benoit Girard, Jerome MorinSpartacus
Sam Nicholson, Eric Grenaudier, Anthony Ocampo, Tim Donahue
Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
The Aviator – Hell’s Angels
Rob Legato, Ron Ames, David Seger, Peter TraversThe Day After Tomorrow – Tidal Wave
Karen Goulekas, Mike Chambers, Chris Horvath, Matthew ButlerHarry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Bill George, David Andrews, Sandra Scott, Dome HueblerSpider-Man 2 – Clock Tower
John Dykstra, Lydia Bottegoni, Dan Abrams, John Monos
Outstanding Visuals in a Video Game
007 Everything or Nothing
David Carson, Jay Riddle, Habib ZargarpourHalf-Life 2
Viktor Antonov, Randy Lundeen, Gary McTaggart, Bill FletcherThe Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle Earth
Mark Skaggs, Richard Taylor II, Matt Britton, Nate HubbardThe Lord of the Rings: The Third Age
Stephen Gray, Margaret Foley-Mauvais
Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Michael Eames, David Lomax, Felix Balbas, Pablo GrilloHellboy – Samael Character
Dovi Anderson, Todd Labonte, Sven Jensen, Paul ThuriotLemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events- Sunny Character
Rick O’Connor, Martin Murphy, Indira Guerrieri, Sam Breach
Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
The Incredibles – Bob Parr/Mr. Incredible
Craig T. Nelson, Bill Wise, Bill Sheffler, Bolhem BouchibaThe Polar Express – Steamer
Michael Jeter, David Schaub, Renato Dos Anjos, Roger VizardShark Tale – Angie
Renee Zellweger, Ken DuncanShrek 2 – Puss in Boots
Antonio Banderas, Raman Hui
Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program
Battlestar Galactica, “Episode 101”
Dustin Adiar, Mark Shimer, Jesse Toves, Sean JacksonStephen King’s Kingdom Hospital
William de Bosch Kemper, Brian Harder, Patrick Kalyn, Scott Paquin
Outstanding Special Effects in Service to Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
The Aviator
Robert Spurlock, Richard Stutsman, Matthew Gratzner, Roy GoodeSpider-Man 2
John Frazier, Jim Schwalm, Jim Nagle, Dave AmbornVan Helsing
Georff Heron, Chad Taylor
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason
Alex Hope, Jody Johnson, Pieter WarmingtonI, Robot
Rachael Haupt, Mark Tait Lewis, Nick McKenzie, Geoff TobinThe Phantom of the Opera – Opening Shot
Claas Henke, Laurent Ben-Mimoun, Anupam DasSpider-Man 2, – NYC Street – Night
Dan Abrams, David Emery, Andrew Nawrot, John Hart
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program
Smallville, “Crusade”
John Han, Brian Harding, Terry Shigemitsu, Noriaki MatsumotoSpartacus – Opening
Eric Grenaudier, Anthony Ocampo, Cedric Tomacruz, Michael CookStar Trek Enterprise, “Storm Front Part 2” – Dogfight over New York City
Pierre Drolet, Fred Pienkos, Eddie Robinson, Sean Scott
Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture
The Aviator – XF11 Crash
Matthew Gratzner, Scott Schneider, Adam Gelbart, Leigh-Alexandra JacobHarry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban
Jose Granell, Nigel StoneNational Treasure – Treasure Room
Matthew Gratzner, Forest Fischer, Scott Beverly, Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – Azkaban Guards Attack
Dorne Huebler, Jay Cooper, Patrick Brennan, Anthony ShaferThe Phantom of the Opera – Opening Shot
Claas Henke, Laurent Ben-Mimoun, Anupam DasSpider-Man 2- Train Sequence
Colin Drobnis, Greg Derochie, Blaine Kennison, Kenny Lam
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program
The Librarian – Himalayan Pass sequence
Greg Groenekamp, Joel Merritt, Mamie McCallSmallville, “Crisis”
John Han, Eli Jarra, Noriaki Matsumoto, Terry ShigemitsuSpace Odyssey – Voyage To The Planets
George Roper, Christian Manz, Sirio Quintavalle, Pedro Sabrosa