By David Poland poland@moviecitynews.com
My Weekend Homework
Before I do my Top Ten list next week, I’m feeling a distinct need to go get The White Diamond, Kings and Queens, and The Beat My Heart Skipped and watch them before I finish up.
It is safe to assume that I have seen all the studio stuff that may qualify, but anyone else want to add to my burden?
Cheeper By The Dozen 2 has been released in time for Oscar consideration, no?
White Diamond is amazing. Also, I suggest you should check out Nobody Knows if you haven’t already. And watch War of the Worlds again. It was underestimated.
I never saw your Pride & Prejudice review, though I assume you saw it.
Please try Serenity….you’ll like it.
You have to find Undiscovered, so you can confirm my picking it as the worst movie of the year. Beat My Heart Skipped is great…even better than Toback’s original, and i Just got Kings and Queen from netflix myself
Must Love Dogs.
Did you ever see Land of the Dead?
I second Serenity.
I third Serenity.
Eugene Levy for Best Supporting Actor?
Make sure you see Aeon Flux one more time. It has so many layers.
If you haven’t seen Keane I would add that to your list.
While he never did a full review, Dave has made a posting here or at Hot Button that he saw Serenity and was unimpressed.
I agree with Dave.
KINGS AND QUEEN and THE BEAT… are both very good.
The only one impressed with Serenity was Joss Whedon.
And the 80% of critics who liked or loved it.
And the numerous fans who have it at #1 on Amazon.com for the fourth day in a row.
Go see Walk the Line again! After finally seeing all the contenders I have to say – I’m rethinking Walk the Line as the one film I truly enjoyed the most. Simply watching two fine actors (with chemistry off the charts) do what they did so well, makes me applaud everyone involved with this film. I saw it again today and I’m glad I did. My foot is still tapping as I type this!
Totally agree about the chemistry in Walk the Line. All the scenes between Phoenix and Witherspoon, as well as all the music scenes period, are among my highlights for the year in film.
I second Nobody Knows. Also, The Holy Girl.
This would be easier if we knew what else you missed…
I second LAND OF THE DEAD. And I first HOWL’S MOVING CASTLE and the barely-released BREAKING NEWS.
Just caught Mysterious Skin. Very haunting and bold. Should be good for some Spirit Award noms. Especially for the acting and screenplay adaptation. The Academy would never consider this for anything. Not recommended for Christmas time, even though the last scene takes place during the holidays.
There’s too much hype on Serenity. I expected to really like it based on all that hype, then I saw it a few days ago, and I thought it was at most a C movie. I don’t know what I disliked more, the ending or the dialogue (“Gorramit?” “Twixt my nethers?” etc. WTF?).
Phoenix and Witherspoon were great in Walk the Line. Witherspoon is a lock. Phoenix is in the top 3 for a win.
The thing that’s always put me off about Joss Whedon is his dialogue. It’s not just that it’s too clever for the characters– you get that everywhere– but that it’s so contrived and inappropriate for the situation. The dialogue always calls attention to itself at the expense of the scene. It always interrupts the rhythm and momentum of the action. So many times I’ve just shouted at the screen– why in the hell would the character take a moment in the middle of the action to make some windy, smartass quip?!?
Haven’t seen Serenity, and I’m planning on giving it a shot. But Buffy was always intolerable for me, for that reason.
That’s the entire movie, Eric. Every other character is Han Solo and every other line of dialogue is “sarcasticool.” A space-cowboy circle jerk. As Kael would say, “A box of Crackerjack with only toys in it.”
Joss hedon is a bright guy, but he’s way out of his league making features. Should stick with dorky tv shows for a while.
Well, I’m a dialogue whore, so I had a lot of fun with Serenity. And so what if everyone’s Han Solo? SOMEONE has to be because Lucas flooded his movies with dull dull dull Jedi pseudo-meditative banter and nobody to call its bullshit.
Oh, and I didn’t really care for Buffy, and the more I watch Firefly, the more the visuals remind me of Dr. Quinn: Medicine Woman and frigthen me away.
agreed, tried sitting through a few eps of Buffy and Firefly but they had me reaching for the pepcid. Whedon might be a good director, I thoroughly dislike him as a writer.
The best movie I’ve seen this year is “Downfall”. Because it didn’t open in the US until March it’s eligible in all categories except foreign-language feature.
“Downfall” had a timely hook (V-E Day +60) but had its release hampered by a lawsuit involving the distributor. See “Downfall” on DVD — it will be worth your while.
I never saw what was so special about Buffy or Angel or Serenity/Firefly. Just bored me half to death.
Chucky, Downfall is ineligable in all categories due to the fact that it was nominated for Foriegn Film last year, but wasn’t released til this year. If it hadn’t been nominated it’d be eligable (which is what happened to City of God three years ago).
Lester, you obviously weren’t watching the right episodes of Buffy. I suggest “The Gift”, “Once More With Feeling” and “Hush” – the typical ones, but the best.