British Academy Film Awards
Nominations: January 19, 2006
Awards: February 19, 2006
Best Film
Brokeback Mountain
Diana Ossana/James Schamus
The Alexander Korda award
for the outstanding British film of the year
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Peter Lord/David Sproxton/Nick Park/Steve Box/Mark Burton/Bob Baker
The Carl Foreman award for special achievement by a British Director, writer or producer in their first feature film
Joe Wright (director) – Pride & Prejudice
The David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction
Brokeback Mountain – Ang Lee
Best Original Screenplay
Crash – Paul Haggis/Bobby Moresco
Best Adapted Screenplay
Brokeback Mountain – Larry Mcmurtry/Diana Ossana
Best Film not in the English language
De Battre Mon Coeur S’est Arrêté (The Beat that My Heart Skipped) – Pascal Caucheteux/Jacques Audiard
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line
Best aActor in a Supporting Role
Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Thandie Newton – Crash
The Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Film Music
Memoirs of a Geisha – John Williams
Best Cinematography
Memoirs of A Geisha – Dion Beebe
Best Editing
The Constant Gardener – Claire Simpson
Best Production Design
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Stuart Craig
Best Costume Design
Memoirs of a Geisha – Colleen Atwood
Best Sound
Walk the Line – Paul Massey/D M Hemphill/Peter F Kurland/Donald Sylvester
Achievement in Special Visual Effects
King Kong – Joe Letteri/Christian Rivers/Brian Van’t Hul/Richard Taylor
Best Makeup & Hair
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Howard Berger/Gregory Nicotero/Nikki Gooley
Best Short Animation Film
Fallen Art – Jarek Sawko/Piotr Sikora/Tomek Baginski
Best Short Film
Antonio’s Breakfast – Howard Stogdon/Amber Templemore-Finlayson/Daniel Mulloy
The Nominations
Best film
Brokeback Mountain – Diana Ossana/James Schamus
Capote – Caroline Baron/William Vince/Michael Ohoven
The Constant Gardener – Simon Channing Williams
Crash – Cathy Schulman/Don Cheadle/Bob Yari
Good Night, and Good Luck – Grant Heslov
The Alexander Korda award
for the outstanding British film of the year
A Cock & Bull Story – Andrew Eaton/Michael Winterbottom/Martin Hardy
The Constant Gardener – Simon Channing Williams/Fernando Meirelles/Jeffrey Caine
Festival – Christopher Young/Annie Griffin
Pride & Prejudice – Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Paul Webster/Joe Wright/Deborah Moggach
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – Peter Lord/David Sproxton/Nick Park/Steve Box/Mark Burton/Bob Baker
The Carl Foreman award for special achievement by a British director, writer or producer in their first feature film
David Belton (producer) – Shooting Dogs
Peter Fudakowski (producer) – Tsotsi
Annie Griffin (director/writer) – Festival
Richard Hawkins (director) – Everything
Joe Wright (director) – Pride & Prejudice
The David Lean award for achievement in direction
Brokeback Mountain – Ang Lee
Capote – Bennett Miller
The Constant Gardener – Fernando Meirelles
Crash – Paul Haggis
Good Night, and Good Luck – George Clooney
Best original screenplay
Cinderella Man – Cliff Hollingsworth/Akiva Goldsman
Crash – Paul Haggis/Bobby Moresco
Good Night, and Good Luck – George Clooney/Grant Heslov
Hotel Rwanda – Keir Pearson/Terry George
Mrs Henderson Presents – Martin Sherman
Best adapted screenplay
Brokeback Mountain – Larry Mcmurtry/Diana Ossana
Capote – Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener – Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence – Josh Olson
Pride & Prejudice – Deborah Moggach
Best film not in the English language
De Battre Mon Coeur S’est Arrêté (The Beat that My Heart Skipped) – Pascal Caucheteux/Jacques Audiard
Le Grand Voyage – Humbert Balsan/Ismaël Ferroukhi
Kung Fu Hustle – Stephen Chow/Chui Po Chu/Jeff Lau
Joyeux Noël (Merry Christmas) – Christophe Rossignon/Christian Carion
Tsotsi – Peter Fudakowski/Gavin Hood
Best actor in a leading role
David Strathairn – Good Night, and Good Luck
Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
Ralph Fiennes – The Constant Gardener
Best actress in a leading role
Charlize Theron – North Country
Judi Dench – Mrs Henderson Presents
Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener
Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line
Ziyi Zhang – Memoirs Of A Geisha
Best actor in a supporting role
Don Cheadle – Crash
George Clooney – Good Night, and Good Luck
George Clooney – Syriana
Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
Matt Dillon – Crash
Best actress in a supporting role
Brenda Blethyn – Pride & Prejudice
Catherine Keener – Capote
Frances Mcdormand – North Country
Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain
Thandie Newton – Crash
The Anthony Asquith award for achievement in film music
Brokeback Mountain – Gustavo Santaolalla
The Constant Gardener – Alberto Iglesias
Memoirs of a Geisha – John Williams
Mrs Henderson Presents – George Fenton
Walk the Line – T Bone Burnett
Best cinematography
Brokeback Mountain – Rodrigo Prieto
The Constant Gardener – César Charlone
Crash – J Michael Muro
March of the Penguins – Laurent Chalet/Jerôme Maison
Memoirs of A Geisha – Dion Beebe
Best editing
Brokeback Mountain – Geraldine Peroni/Dylan Tichenor
The Constant Gardener – Claire Simpson
Crash – Hughes Winborne
Good Night, and Good Luck – Stephen Mirrione
March of the Penguins – Sabine Emiliani
Best production design
Batman Begins – Nathan Crowley
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Alex Mcdowell
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Stuart Craig
King Kong – Grant Major
Memoirs of a Geisha – John Myhre
Best costume design
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Gabriella Pescucci
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Isis Mussenden
Memoirs of a Geisha – Colleen Atwood
Mrs Henderson Presents – Sandy Powell
Pride & Prejudice – Jacqueline Durran
Best sound
Batman Begins – David G Evans/Stefan Henrix/Peter Lindsay
The Constant Gardener – Joakim Sundström/Stuart Wilson
Crash – Richard Van Dyke/Sandy Gendler
King Kong – Hammond Peek/Christopher Boyes/Mike Hopkins/ Ethan Van Der Ryn
Walk the Line – Paul Massey/D M Hemphill/Peter F Kurland/Donald Sylvester
Achievement in special visual effects
Batman Begins – Janek Sirrs/Dan Glass/Chris Corbould
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Nick Davis/John Thum/Chaz Jarrett/Joss Williams
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Dean Wright/Bill Westenhofer/Jim Berney/Scott Farrar
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Jim Mitchell/John Richardson
King Kong – Joe Letteri/Christian Rivers/Brian Van’t Hul/Richard Taylor
Best makeup & hair
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Peter Owen/Ivana Primorac
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Howard Berger/Gregory Nicotero/Nikki Gooley
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Nick Dudman/Amanda Knight/Eithne Fennell
Memoirs of a Geisha – Noriko Watanabe/Kate Biscoe/Lyndell Quiyou/Kelvin R Trahan
Pride & Prejudice – Fae Hammond
Best short animation film
Fallen Art – Jarek Sawko/Piotr Sikora/Tomek Baginski
Film Noir – Osbert Parker
Kamiya’s Correspondence – Sumito Sakakibara
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello – Anthony Lucas/Julia Lucas/Mark Shirrefs
Rabbit – Run Wrake
Best short film
Antonio’s Breakfast – Howard Stogdon/Amber Templemore-Finlayson/Daniel Mulloy
Call Register – Kit Hawkins/Adam Tudhope/Ed Roe
Heavy Metal Drummer – Amanda Boyle/Luke Morris/Toby Macdonald
Heydar, an Afghan in Tehran – H Assadian/Babek Jalali
Lucky – Bex Hopkins/Avie Luthra