Visual Effects Society
Nominations: January 9, 2006
Awards: February 15, 2006
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
King Kong
Eileen Moran, Joe Letteri, Christian Rivers, Eric Saindon
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects
in a Motion Picture
Kingdom of Heaven –
Wes Sewell, Victoria Alonso, Tom Wood, Gary Brozenich
Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
War of the Worlds
Fleeing the Neighborhood – Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Sandra Scott, Marshall Krasser
Outstanding Animated Character
in a Live Action Motion Picture
King Kong – Kong
Andy Serkis, Atsushi Sato, Guy Williams, Eric Saindon
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the WereRabbit – Gromit
Loyd Price
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
King Kong – New York Dawn Attack
Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Matt Aitken, Charles Tait
Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture
War of the Worlds
Ed Hirsh, Steve Gawley, Joshua Ong, Russell Paul
Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
War of the Worlds – Marshall Krasser, Michael Jamieson, Jeff Saltzman, Regan McGee
Television
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
Walking With Monsters
Tim Greenwood, Jo Nodwell, Neil Glasbey, Darren Byford
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Rome – Episode 1 – Barrie Hemsley, James Madigan, Duncan Kinnaird, Joe Pavlo
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Lost – Exodus Part 2 – Kevin Blank, Mitchell Ferm, Eric Chauvin, John Teska
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Guinness noitulovE – William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Andrew Boyd, Dan Seddon
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video
Nine Inch Nails – Only – Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Jay Barton, Jim Gaczkowski
Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
Need For Speed Most Wanted – Habib Zargarpour, Greg D’Esposito, Eduardo Agostini, Colin O’Connor
Outstanding Pre – Rendered Visuals in a Video Game
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones – The Battle Cinematic – Jean – Jacques Tremblay, Raphael Lacoste, Kun Chang
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon – Jack Geist, Sean Phillips, Johnathan Banta, Jerome Morin
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
Battlestar Galactica – Season 2, Episode 03 “Fragged” – Cylon – Gary Hutzel, Andrew Karr, Gary Hughes, Allan Henderson
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
Into The West Mini – Series Movies I, II and III – Cedric Tomacruz, David Bailey, Valeri Pfahning, Siddhartha Jayakar
Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program
Las Vegas Series – Episode 308 “Bold, Beautiful and Blue” – Michael Cook, Anthony O’Campo, Eugene Kim, Renaud Talon
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
Empire – Stefano Trivelli, Michele Moen, Kelly Bumbarger, Sean Wilson
Nominations
Outstanding Visual Effects in a
Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe – Dean Wright, Randy Starr, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney
Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire – Jim Mitchell, Theresa Corrao, Tim Alexander, Tim Webber
King Kong – Eileen Moran, Joe Letteri, Christian Rivers, Eric Saindon
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith – John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman, Denise Ream.
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects
in a Motion Picture
Jarhead – Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, Grady Cofer, Brett Northcutt
Kingdom of Heaven – Wes Sewell, Victoria Alonso, Tom Wood, Gary Brozenich
Memoirs Of A Geisha – Robert Stromberg, Julia Frey, Paul Graff, Adam Watkins
Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Nut Room – Nick Davis, Nikki Penny, Jon Thum, Ben Morris
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith – Opening Space Battle – John Knoll, Jill Brooks, David Weitzberg, Jeff Sutherland
War of the Worlds – Fleeing the Neighborhood – Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Sandra Scott, Marshall Krasser
Outstanding Animated Character
in a Live Action Motion Picture
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Aslan – Richie Baneham, Erik De Boer, Matt Logue, Joe Ksander
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Dragon – Steve Rawlins, Eric Wong, Robert Weaver, Steve Nichols
King Kong – Kong – Andy Serkis, Atsushi Sato, Guy Williams, Eric Saindon
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
Madagascar – King Julian – Rex Grignon, Denis Couchon
Robots – Fender – Robin Williams, David Torres, Mark Piretti, Ben Williams
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were – Rabbit – Gromit – Loyd Price
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
Batman Begins – Gotham City Monorail Chase – Alex Wuttke, Pete Bebb, Dayne Cowan, Imery Watson
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Black Lake Environment – Andy Kind, Ivan Moran, Rob Allman, Justin Martin
King Kong – New York Dawn Attack – Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Matt Aitken, Charles Tait
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith – Jonathan Harb, Hilmar Koch, Yanick Dusseault, Brett Northcutt
Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture
Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire – Hogwarts School – Jose Granell, Nigel Stone
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith – Brian Gernand, Pamela Choy, Ron Woodall, Kevin Reuter
War of the Worlds – Ed Hirsh, Steve Gawley, Joshua Ong, Russell Paul
Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Voldemort’s Nose – Ben Shepherd, Uel Horman, Charley Henley, Nicolas Aithadi
King Kong – T – Rex Fight – Erik Winquist, Michaell Pangrazio, Steve Cronin, Suzanne Jandu
War of the Worlds – Marshall Krasser, Michael Jamieson, Jeff Saltzman, Regan McGee
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
Comet Collision! – John Gross, Nick Black, Christian Bloch, Casey Benn
Superbowl XXXIX: Open – Benoit Girard, Jason Crosby, Jerome Morin, Chris Del Conte
Walking With Monsters – Tim Greenwood, Jo Nodwell, Neil Glasbey, Darren Byford
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Invasion – Origin of Species – Armen Kevorkian, Matt Scharf, John Karner, Neil Sopata
Rome – Episode 1 – Barrie Hemsley, James Madigan, Duncan Kinnaird, Joe Pavlo
Smallville – Commencement – Mat Beck, John Wash, John Han, Trent Smith
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Alias – The Index – Kevin Blank, Armen Kevorkian, Eric Chauvin, Jonathan Spencer Levy
Lost – Exodus Part 2 – Kevin Blank, Mitchell Ferm, Eric Chauvin, John Teska
Warm Springs – Camille Cellucci, Jonathan Keeton, Kirk Cadrette, John Baker
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
Esuvee – Keep it on all Fours – William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Jake Mengers, Andrew Boyd
Guinness noitulovE – William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Andrew Boyd, Dan Seddon
Motorola – PEBL – Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video
The Chemical Brothers – Believe – Ben Cronin, Rebecca Barbour, Andrew Boyd, Jamie Isles
Nine Inch Nails – Only – Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Jay Barton, Jim Gaczkowski
Rob Thomas – Lonely No More – Bert Yukich
Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
From Russia With Love – David Carson, Darren Pattenden, Ben Wanat
Madden NFL 06 Football Video Game for Xbox 360 – Mark Mongie, Jim Spoto, Tommy Cinquegrano, Dale Jackson
NBA Live 06 Basketball Video Game for Xbox 360 – Greg Juby, Tim Tschirner, Jim Perkins, Alex Ferrier
Need For Speed Most Wanted – Habib Zargarpour, Greg D’Esposito, Eduardo Agostini, Colin O’Connor
Outstanding Pre – Rendered Visuals in a Video Game
Need For Speed Most Wanted – Habib Zargarpour, Michael Mann, Mataio Gardi, Jason Dowdeswell
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones – The Battle Cinematic – Jean – Jacques Tremblay, Raphael Lacoste, Kun Chang
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones – The Palace Balcony Cinematic – Jean – Jacques Tremblay, Raphael Lacoste, Anne Mai Le Bouyonnec
Stranger’s Wrath – In Game Story Clips – Sherry McKenna, Lorne Lanning, Raymond Swanland, Iain Morton
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Curse of Darkastle…The Ride! – Dina Benadon, Brent Young, Chuck Comisky, Mario Kamberg
Deepo’s 3 – D Underwater Wondershow – Michel Heroux, Benoit Girard, Jerome Morin, Chris Del Conte
Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon – Jack Geist, Sean Phillips, Johnathan Banta, Jerome Morin
Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
Battlestar Galactica – Episode 2 – Cylon – Dustin Adair, Mark Shimer, Lane Jolly, Steve Graves
Battlestar Galactica – Season 2, Episode 03 “Fragged” – Cylon – Gary Hutzel, Andrew Karr, Gary Hughes, Allan Henderson
Surface – Episode 102 – Baby Sea Creature – Eric Hance, Robert Bonchune, John Teska, Sean Jackson
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
Into The West Mini – Series Movies I, II and III – Cedric Tomacruz, David Bailey, Valeri Pfahning, Siddhartha Jayakar
Motorola – PEBL – Jim Gaczkowski, Daniel Thron, Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden
Nine Inch Nails – Only – Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden, Jim Gaczkowski, Scott Edelstein
Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program
Ford – World Traveler – Matthew Gratzner, Greg Boettcher, Enrico Altmann, Matt Burlingame
Las Vegas Series – Episode 308 “Bold, Beautiful and Blue” – Michael Cook, Anthony O’Campo, Eugene Kim, Renaud Talon
Walgreens Giving Tree / Last Minute – Winter Neighborhood – Ian Hunter, Forest Fischer, Seth Curlin, Joachim (Joe) Duppel
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
Empire – Stefano Trivelli, Michele Moen, Kelly Bumbarger, Sean Wilson
Into The West Mini – Series Movie I – Wheel to the Stars – Jared Jones, Jason Korber, Geeta Basantani, Ryan Dutour
Mezzo Djarum – Race – Mark Rienzo, Feliciano di Giorgio, Maciek Sokalski, Jay Frankenberger