By MCN Editor editor@moviecitynews.com
International Documentary Association Announces Nominees for 2010 IDA Awards
IDA Members to Select Winners in Feature and Short Categories
LOS ANGELES, October 27, 2010 – The International Documentary Association, one of the leading organizations in the world of documentary film and filmmaking, announced the nominees for the 2010 edition of it’s prestigious IDA Documentary Awards today, with many of the year’s most buzzed about titles and festival favorites making the list. Winners will be feted on December 3rd at the Directors Guild Theater in Los Angeles in a ceremony hosted by award-winning documentary filmmaker Morgan Spurlock.
“This has been another banner year for documentary films,” said IDA Executive Director Michael Lumpkin, “and that is reflected in our list of nominees. Entries to the Awards increased by nearly 20% this year, and the quality of the films vying for recognition is unprecedented.”
Lumpkin also announced that for the first time two of the awards – for Distinguished Feature and Short Documentary – will be selected by IDA’s members through an innovative process in which members who wish to participate will view all of the nominated films in these categories through a secure, password-protected online system. After viewing all of the films in their entirety, these IDA member judges will cast their votes to determine the winners.
The five films nominated in IDA’s Distinguished Feature category are: EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP, the debut film from the renowned and elusive graffiti artist Banksy; THE OATH, Laura Poitras’ riveting story about two men whose fateful encounter set them on a journey that would lead to Osama bin Laden, 9/11, Guantanamo, and the U.S. Supreme Court; Joonas Berghäll and Mika Hotakainen’s STEAM OF LIFE, a poetic and emotional tour of Finland’s saunas in which men of all walks of life share their touching stories about love, death, birth and friendship; SWEETGRASS, Ilisa Barbash and Lucien Castaing-Taylor’s cinematic and observational tour-de-force that captures a family and their animals in their final season herding sheep in Montana’s spectacular Absaroka-Beartooth mountain range; and Lucy Walker’s WASTE LAND, which follows artist Vik Muniz on a transformative journey from his home base in Brooklyn to his native Brazil and the world’s largest garbage dump, Jardim Gramacho.
The five nominated films in the Distinguished Short category are: THE FENCE, Rory Kennedy’s revealing and often surprising look at the story behind the controversial Southern U.S. Border Barrier; KEEP DANCING, Greg Vander Veer’s endearing portrait of legendary dancers Marge Champion and Donald Saddler; THE LAST CAMPAIGN OF GOVERNOR BOOTH GARDNER, Daniel Junge’s look at Washington’s former governor Booth Gardner as he leads a campaign to legalize assisted suicide in the state while dealing with the devastating effects of Parkinson’s disease; Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert’s THE LAST TRUCK: THE CLOSING OF A GM PLANT, which views the final months of the plant through the workers’ eyes as they reflect on their work and consider their next steps; and WOMAN REBEL, Kiran Deol’s story of “Silu,” a female soldier with Nepal’s People’s Liberation Army, who eventually becomes a democratically elected government official.
In the Continuing Series category, the five nominees are: 30 FOR 30, AMERICAN EXPERIENCE, ART IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY, BRICK CITY, and WIDE ANGLE. Limited Series nominees are: AFFLICTION SERIES: CULTURE AND MENTAL ILLNESS IN INDONESIA, HAVE YOU HEARD FROM JOHANNESBURG, LATIN MUSIC USA, MASTERCLASS, and THIS EMOTIONAL LIFE.
Nominees for the David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award are: LITTLE MOM, directed by Maria Fortiz-Morse; PERRY COUNTY, directed by N’Jeri Eaton and Matt Durning; THE STINKING SHIP, directed by Bagassi Koura; and WHALES OF GOLD, directed by Lucia Duncan. Nominees for the IDA Music Award are: FOR ONCE IN MY LIFE, directed by Jim Bigham and Mark Moormann; GENIUS WITHIN: THE INNER LIFE OF GLENN GOULD, directed by Peter Raymont and Michele Hozer; THUNDER SOUL, directed by Mark Landsman; THE TOPP TWINS: UNTOUCHABLE GIRLS, directed by Leanne Pooley; and WHEN I RISE, directed by Mat Hames.
Other IDA competition categories include the IDA/HUMANITAS Award, the IDA/ABCNEWS VideoSource Award, for best use of television news footage as an integral component, as well as the IDA/Pare Lorentz Award, presented to the filmmaker whose documentary best represents the activist spirit and lyrical vision of the acclaimed Pare Lorentz. Winner of these awards, as well as of the IDA Music Award and the David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award, will be announced in late November.
In addition to competitive awards for the year’s current crop of outstanding documentaries, IDA also acknowledges exemplary creative contributions to the field at large. Jeff Malmberg, director of the one of the year’s most celebrated films, MARWENCOL, will receive the 2010 IDA/Jacqueline Donnet Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award.
As previously announced, this year’s IDA Career Achievement honoree, to be celebrated during December’s event, is legendary and innovative filmmaker Barbara Kopple. Susan Raymond and Alan Raymond, creators of the landmark PBS series AN AMERICAN FAMILY, will receive IDA’s Pioneer Award, and award-winning filmmaker and film professor Mark J. Harris will receive IDA’s Preservation and Scholarship Award.
Eligibility requirements for the Awards were simplified this year and are now based on time of completion of the film or program. The change resulted in an eligibility window of January 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 for this year’s Awards. The 2011 Awards eligibility window will be July 1, 2010 through June 30, 2011.
ABOUT IDA
The IDA is a nonprofit, membership organization based in Los Angeles. The organization was founded in 1982 to promote and celebrate nonfiction filmmakers and is dedicated to increasing public awareness and appreciation of the documentary genre. For more information about IDA visit www.documentary.org
2010 IDA Documentary Awards
DISTINGUISHED FEATURE DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP
Director: Banksy
Producer: Jaimie D’Cruz
Executive Producers: Holly Cushing, James Gay-Rees
Paranoid Pictures, Cinetic Media, A-Film Distribution, Alamode Film, Avalon Distribución Audiovisual, Mongrel Media, Producers Distribution Agency, Revolver Entertainment, Madman Entertainment
THE OATH
Director: Laura Poitras
Producers: Laura Poitras
Co-Producer: Nasser Arrabyee, Aliza Kaplan, Jonathan Oppenheim
Associate Producer: Robert Hatch-Miller, Katy Scoggin, Pandora Zolotor
ITVS, POV/American Documentary, Praxis Films, Zeitgeist Films
STEAM OF LIFE
Directors: Joonas Berghäll, Mika Hotakainen
Producer: Joonas Berghäll
Associate Producers: Adel Kjellström, Petri Rossi
Oktober, Nordisk Film Theatrical Distribution
SWEETGRASS
Directors: Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
Producers: Ilisa Barbash
Harvard Sensory Ethnography Lab, Cinema Guild
WASTE LAND
Director/Writer: Lucy Walker
Producers: Angus Aynsley, Hank Levine
Executive Producers: Jackie De Botton, Miel De Botton, Fernando Meirelles, Emillia Mello
Almega Projects, O2 Filmes, E1 Films Canada, Arthouse Films
DISTINGUISHED SHORT DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES
KEEP DANCING
Director: Greg Vanderveer
Executive Producer: Douglas Blair Turnbaugh
Turnbaugh/Vander Veer Productions
THE LAST CAMPAIGN OF GOVERNOR BOOTH GARDNER
Director: Daniel Junge
Producer: Henry Ansbacher, Davis Coombe, Andy Schocken
Home Box Office (HBO)
WOMAN REBEL
Director/Producer: Kiran Deol
Executive Producer: Robert Richter
Women Rebel Films, HBO Documentary Films
THE FENCE
Director/Producer: Rory Kennedy
Producers: Liz Garbus, Keven McAlester, Nancy Abraham
Associate Producer: Lauren Barker
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Moxie Firecracker Films, Home Box Office (HBO)
THE LAST TRUCK
Directors/Writers/Producers: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Producer: Lisa Heller
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Home Box Office (HBO)
CONTINUING SERIES AWARD NOMINEES
30 FOR 30
Executive Producers: Keith Clinkscales, John Dahl, Joan Lynch, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons, John Skipper, John Walsh
ESPN
Episodes Submitted:
The Band That Wouldn’t Die (Dir./Exec Prod.: Barry Levinson; Prods.: Lee Bonner, Stan Flint, Jason Sosnoff)
Muhammad and Larry (Dirs.: Albert Maysles, Bradley Kaplan; Prods.: Laura Coxson, Bradley Kaplan, Mark Durand)
Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. The New York Knicks (Dir./Writer/Prod.: Steve James; Prods.:Emily Hart, Adam Singer)
Run Ricky Run (Dirs.: Sean Pamphilon & Royce Toni; Co-Prod.: Royce Toni, Louise Story, Derek Hastings)
AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
Senior Producer: Sharon Grimberg
Coordinating Producer: Susan Mottau
Series Manager: James E. Dunford
Series Producer: Susan Bellows
WGBH; PBS
Episodes Submitted:
Into the Deep: America, Whaling & the World (Dir./Writer: Ric Burns; Prods.: Bonnie Lafave, Mary Recine, Robin Espinola, Ric Burns)
My Lai (Dir./Prod./Writer: Barak Goodman)
Roads to Memphis (Dir.: Stephen Ives; Writer: Michelle Ferrari, Prod.: Amanda Pollak)
ART IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY
Executive Producer: Susan Sollins
Series Producer: Eve-Laure Moros Ortega
PBS
Episodes Submitted:
Compassion (Consulting Director: Catherine Tatge)
Fantasy (Consulting Director: Catherine Tatge)
Transformation (Consulting Director: Charles Atlas)
Systems (Consulting Director: Charles Atlas)
BRICK CITY
Executive Producer: Evan Shapiro, Forest Whitaker, Lynne Kirby, Mala Chapple, Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin, Sarah Barnett
Sundance Channel
Episodes Submitted:
Summer Is Ours (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)
Struggle (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)
Central (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)
Circus (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)
Red October (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)
WIDE ANGLE
Executive Producer: Tom Casciato
Senior Producer: Nina Chaudry
PBS
Episodes Submitted:
Contestant No.2 (Dir.: Ibtisam Salah Mara’ana; Prods.: Timna Goldstein Hattav,
Barak Heymann)
Heart of Jenin (Dirs./Writers: Leon Geller, Marcus Vetter; Prods.: Ernst Ludwig Ganzert, Ulli Pfau)
Crossing Heaven’s Border (Director for Chosun Ilbo: Jung In Taek; Producer for Chosun Ilbo: Lee Hark Joon )
Once Upon a Coup (Dir.: Christopher Olgiati; Executive Producer: Roy Ackerman)
LIMITED SERIES AWARD NOMINEES
AFFLICTION SERIES: CULTURE AND MENTAL ILLNESS IN INDONESIA
Director, Producer: Robert Lemelson
Elemental Productions
HAVE YOU HEARD FROM JOHANNESBURG
Directors/Producers: Connie E Field
KQED, Clarity Films
LATIN MUSIC USA
Executive Producer: Mark Cooper, Elizabeth Deane
Series Producer: Jeremy Marre
Director/Producers: Adriana Bosch, John Valadez
Director/Writer/Producer: Daniel McCabe
Producer: Pamela Aguilar
Writers: Adriana Bosch, David Espar
WGBH Educational Foundation and the BBC
MASTERCLASS
Executive Producer: Lin Arison
Director/Producer: Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
Simon and Goodman Picture Co
THIS EMOTIONAL LIFE
Executive Producer: Meredith Blake
Executives-in-Charge: Jody Allen Patton, Paul G. Allen
Senior Executive Producer: Richard Hutton
Writer: Cynthia Scheiderer
Kunhardt McGee Productions, Vulcan Productions, WGBH
IDA/DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD NOMINEES
LITTLE MOM
Director/Producer: Maria Fortiz-Morse
Stanford University, MFA Documentary Film and Video
PERRY COUNTY
Directors/Producers: Matt Durning, N’Jeri Eaton
University of California Berkeley
THE STINKING SHIP
Director/Producer: Bagassi Koura
University of California Berkeley
WAITING FOR A TRAIN: THE TOSHIO HIRANO STORY
Director/Producer: Oscar Buchar
OB3 Studios, San Francisco State University
WHALES OF GOLD
Director/Producer: Lucia Duncan
University of Texas at Austin
IDA MUSIC DOCUMENTARY AWARD NOMINEES
FOR ONCE IN MY LIFE
Directors: Mark Moormann, Jim Bigham
Producer: Jim Bigham
Executive Producer: Lourdes Little
OPS Inc
GENIUS WITHIN: THE INNER LIFE OF GLENN GOULD
Directors/Producers: Michele Hozer, Peter Raymont
White Pine Pictures, Lorber Films, Union Pictures
THE TOPP TWINS: UNTOUCHABLE GIRLS
Director: Leanne Pooley
Producer: Arani Cuthbert
Spacific Films, Diva Productions
THUNDER SOUL
Director/Producer: Mark Landsman
Producer: Keith Calder, Jessica Wu
Ocuupant Films
WHEN I RISE
Director: Mat Hames
Producers: James Moll, Michael Rosen,
Executive Producer: Don Carleton
Allentown Productions, Alpheus Media, Dolph Briscoe Center for American
Boring seems to be the message of the day. The Fence over Pat Tillman?
Seem like that.
Great, thank you for an interesting and informative post.