By Ray Pride Pride@moviecitynews.com
WINNERS OF THE 19th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS
Best Picture – “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actor – Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Actress – Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor – Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress – Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Young Actor/Actress – Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is The Warmest Color”
Best Acting Ensemble – “American Hustle”
Best Director – Alfonso Cuarón, “Gravity”
Best Original Screenplay – Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Adapted Screenplay – John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Best Art Direction – Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator), “The Great Gatsby”
Best Editing – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, “Gravity”
Best Costume Design – Catherine Martin, “The Great Gatsby”
Best Hair & Makeup – “American Hustle”
Best Visual Effects – “Gravity”
Best Animated Feature – “Frozen”
Best Action Movie – “Lone Survivor”
Best Actor in an Action Movie – Mark Wahlberg, “Lone Survivor”
Best Actress in an Action Movie – Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Best Comedy – “American Hustle”
Best Actor in a Comedy – Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Best Actress in a Comedy – Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie – “Gravity”
Best Foreign Language Film – “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Best Documentary Feature – “20 Feet From Stardom”
Best Song – “Let It Go” Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez, “Frozen”
Best Score – Steven Price, “Gravity”
WINNERS BY PICTURE FOR
19th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS
GRAVITY (7 Awards)
Best Director
Best Cinematography
Best Visual Effects
Best Editing
Best Actress in An Action Movie
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Best Score
AMERICAN HUSTLE (4 Awards)
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Comedy
Best Actress in a Comedy
12 YEARS A SLAVE (3 Awards)
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress
Best Adapted Screenplay
BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR (2 Awards)
Best Young Actor/Actress
Best Foreign Language Film
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB (2 Awards)
Best Actor
Best Supporting Actor
FROZEN (2 Awards)
Best Animated Feature
Best Song
LONE SURVIVOR (2 Awards)
Best Action Movie
Best Actor in an Action Movie
THE GREAT GATSBY (2 Awards)
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design
20 FEET FROM STARDOM (1 Award)
Best Documentary Feature
BLUE JASMINE (1 Award)
Best Actress
HER (1 Award)
Best Original Screenplay
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (1)
Best Actor in a Comedy