By Ray Pride Pride@moviecitynews.com
Make-up Artists And Hair Stylists Guild Nominates…
NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS GUILD (MUAHS) 2016 ANNUAL AWARDS RECOGNIZING OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN MOTION PICTURES, TELEVISION, COMMERCIALS AND LIVE THEATER
Ceremony to Take Place February 20, 2016 at Paramount Studios
Johnny Depp to Present Lifetime Achievement Awards
LOS ANGELES, Jan. 13, 2016 – Nominees for the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists GuildAwards (MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) in 23 categories honoring make-up artists and hair stylists outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater were announced today by MUAHS President Sue Cabral-Ebert. Winners will be revealed during the black-tie annual MUAHS Guild Awards ceremony, hosted by comedian Loni Love, onSaturday, February 20, 2016 at Paramount Studios. M.A.C. Cosmetics is the official host of the cocktail party.
“We are so excited to receive a record number of entries for our crafts from all over the world,” said Cabral-Ebert. “The enthusiastic response of the entertainment community and our members is remarkable. We are proud of our talented nominees and the work that was submitted this year represents the finest of our crafts.”NOMINEES FOR THE ANNUAL MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARDS ARE:
1. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UPTHE BIG SHORT
Make-Up Artists: Julie Hewett, Pamela WestmoreFURIOUS 7
Make-Up Artists: James MacKinnon, Autumn Butler, Roxy D’Alonzo
PITCH PERFECT 2
Make-Up Artists: Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy YonemotoSICARIO
Make-Up Artist: Donald Mowat
YOUTH
Make-Up Artists: Maurizio Silvi, Matteo Silvi2. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
EX MACHINA
Hair Stylists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte RogersFURIOUS 7
Hair Stylists: Linda Flowers, Jennifer Santiago, Lesa Williams
PITCH PERFECT 2
Hair Stylists: Cheryl Marks, Meagan Herrera, Daina DaigleSPECTRE
Hair Stylist: Zoe Tahir
SPY
Hair Stylists: Sarah Love, Linda Flowers3. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
BROOKLYN
Make-Up Artists: Morna Ferguson, Niamh O’Loan, Marlène Rouleau
CAROL
Make-Up Artist: Patricia Regan
CINDERELLA
Make-Up Artists: Naomi Donne, Norma Webb
THE DANISH GIRL
Make-Up Artists: Jan Sewell, Renata GilbertMAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Make-Up Artists: Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge, Ailie Smith
4. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
BROOKLYN
Hair Stylists: Lorraine Glynn, Lorraine Brennan, Michelle CôtéCAROL
Hair Stylists: Jerry DeCarlo, Jack Curtain, Kay Georgiou
CINDERELLA
Hair Stylists: Carol Hemming, Orla Carroll, Wakana Yoshihara
DANISH GIRL
Hair Stylists: Jan Sewell, Renata GilbertMAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Hair Stylists: Anita Morgan, Kerstin Weller, Kylie Clark
5. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
BLACK MASS
Make-Up Artists: Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer, Khanh Trance
EX MACHINA
Make-Up Artists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers, Tristan Versluis
THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2
Make-Up Artists: Ve Neill, Glenn Hetrick
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Make-Up Artists: Damian Martin, Elka Wardega, Jaco Snyman
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Make-Up Artist: Neal Scanlan
6. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
DANCING WITH THE STARS
Make-Up Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Bortoli
EMPIRE
Make-Up Artists: Beverly Jo Pryor, Ashunta Sheriff
HOUSE OF CARDS
Make-Up Artists: Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis
TRANSPARENT
Make-Up Artists: Emma Johnston Burton, Molly Tissavary, Ela BarczewskaTHE WALKING DEAD
Make-Up Artists: Essie Cha, Tracy Salazar
7. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
DANCING WITH THE STARS
Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Guerrero
EMPIRE
Hair Stylists: Melissa Forney, Telona WilsonHOUSE OF CARDS
Hair Stylists: Sean Flanigan, Michael Ward
TRANSPARENT
Hair Stylists: Marie Larkin, Jean Webber, Bryn Leetch
THE VOICE – LIVE FINALE
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens, Renee Di Pinto Ferruggia
8. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
GAME OF THRONES
Make-Up Artist: Jane Walker
KEY & PEELE
Make-Up Artists: Scott Wheeler, Suzy Diaz, Michael BlakeMASTERS OF SEX
Make-Up Artists: Lana Horochowski, Maurine BurkePENNY DREADFUL
Make-Up Artists: Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare LambeSATURDAY NIGHT LIVE 40th ANNIVERSARY
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Amy Tagliamonti
9. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
AGENT CARTER
Hair Stylists: Peter Tothpal, Terry BalielGAME OF THRONES
Hair Stylists: Kevin Alexander, Candice BanksKEY & PEELE
Hair Stylists: Amanda Mofield, Raissa PattonMASTERS OF SEX
Hair Stylists: Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George GuzmanVIKINGS
Hair Stylist: Dee Corcoran10. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
THE KNICK
Make-Up Artists: Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Kelly GoldenPENNY DREADFUL
Make-Up Artists: Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason MilaniVIKINGS
Make-Up Artist: Tom McInerny
THE WALKING DEAD
Make-Up Artists: Greg Nicotero, Garrett Immel
11. TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
SCREAM QUEENS
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell, Melissa BuellSTRIKE BACK
Make-Up Artist: Sue Michael
WHITNEY
Make-Up Artists: Marietta Carter-Narcisse, Noreen Wilkie12. TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
WHITNEY
Hair Stylists: Emanuel Millar, Rhonda O’Neal13. TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Make-Up Artist: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Sarah TannoBESSIE
Make-Up Artists: Debi Young, Sian Richards, Mi YoungFARGO
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer
THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE
Make-Up Artists: Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran
TRUE DETECTIVE
Make-Up Artists: Felicity Bowring, Jay Wejebe, Kathleen Freeman
14. TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR MOW – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Hair Stylists: Monte C Haught, Darlene Brumfield, Frederic Asperas
ASTRONAUT WIVES CLUB
Hair Stylists: Candace Neal, David Blair, Albert Brown
BESSIE
Hair Stylists: Lawrence Davis, Monty SchuthGRACE OF MONACO
Hair Stylists: Agathe Dupuis, Silvine PicardTHE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE
Hair Stylists: Cliona Furey, Cathy Shibley15. TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson
FARGO
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Tea-Christina ScottKILLING JESUS
Make-Up Artists: Clare Ramsey, Jo GroverSONS OF LIBERTY
Make-Up Artists: Davina Lamont, Simon Rose16. COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Make-Up Artists: Kerry Herta, Jason CollinsDIRECT TV: “DEADBEAT DAD ROB LOWE”
Make-Up Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz
DIRECT TV: “MEATHEAD ROB LOWE”
Make-Up Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz
KATY PERRY – SUPER BOWL XIX HALFTIME
Make-Up Artists: Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Gloria Elias FoeilletSTATE FARM CONEHEADS
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Stephen M. Kelly
17. COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST HAIR STYLING
AFLAC INSURANCE
Hair Stylists: Terry Baliel, Patti DeHaneyARIANA GRANDE “FOCUS”
Hair Stylist: Dalina RebolloAMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Hair Stylists: Nicole Alkire, Marissa Smith
J’ADORE CAMPAIGN/CHRISTIAN DIOR/CHARLIZE THERON
Hair Stylist: Enzo Angileri2015 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens
18. THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP
ABUNDANCE
Make-Up Artists: Laura Caponera, Gillian Woodson
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Deborah BryanBREAKING THROUGH
Make-Up Artists: Rheanne Garcia, Stephanie Fenner, Raenae KuaeaeTHE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES
Make-Up Artists: Darren K. Jinks, Brandi StronaMONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Jessica Mills, Rheanne Garcia
19. THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING
ABUNDANCE
Hair Stylist: Laura Caponera
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra RussekTHE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES
Hair Stylists: Darren K. Jinks, Samantha Wootten
MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek
ONE NIGHT WITH JANIS JOPLIN
Hair Stylists: Leah J. Loukas, Raenae Kuaea
20. CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP
GAMERS GUIDE TO PRETTY MUCH EVERYTHING
Make-Up Artists: Annie F. Maniscalco, Molly Craytor
GAME SHAKERS
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand ReeseGORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET
Make-Up Artists: Julie Murray, Carleigh HerbertHENRY DANGER
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand ReeseLIV AND MADDIE
Make-Up Artists: Danielle Saunders Rush, Kim Perrodin21. CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING
GAME SHAKERS
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard
GAMERS GUIDE TO MASTERING JUNIOR HIGH
Hair Stylists: Jeanette (Jani) Kleinbard, Stephanie Lierman
GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET
Hair Stylist: Josie PengHENRY DANGER
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard22. DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Make-Up Artists: Christine Lai-Johnson, Allyson Carey
THE DR. PHIL SHOW
Make-Up Artist: Cool BensonTHE REAL
Make-Up Artist: Cool Benson
THE TALK: BEYONCE CHANNELED! ROCKTOBER HALLOWEEN SPECTACULAR
Make-Up Artist: Stephanie Cozart BurtonTHE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Make-Up Artists: Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones23. DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST HAIR STYLING
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Hair Stylists: Michele Arvizo, Brittany Madrigal-Field, Cora DigginsDAYS OF OUR LIVES (12596)
Hair Stylists: Aubrey Marie Lescault, Bia Iftikhar, Armando Licon
DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12749)
Hair Stylists: Bia Iftikhar, Meghan Heaney, Armando LiconTHE REAL
Hair Stylist: Roberta Gardener RogersTHE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Hair Stylists: Shannon Bradberry, Regina RodrigueAs previously announced, make-up artist Ve Neill and hair stylist Yolanda Toussieng, both Oscar® and Emmy® winners, will receive the Guild’s Lifetime Achievement Awards. Trophies will also be given in more than 23 different categories honoring nominees for outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater. A special Distinguished Artisan Award will spotlight an actor or actress who was a distinguished creative partner in the process of making memorable characters throughout their career, to be announced in the near future.
Final ballot on-line voting closes on February 16. Winners will be announced on February 20 at the Awards gala. Further inquiries regarding the MUAHS Awards may be directed to Kathy Sain in the MUAHS Awards Office at 818.295.3933, Email: ksain@ialocal706.org.
MUAHS Sponsors: M.A.C. Cosmetics as the Premier Color Cosmetic Sponsor and official host of the cocktail party; Ardell Lashes as the Ruby Level Sponsor; Make Up Artist Magazine and Make-Up Designory as the Silver Sponsors; IATSE and Nigel Beauty Emporium as the Bronze Sponsors; and American Revolution Vodka as the Alcohol Sponsor. Gift bag sponsors include Beauty Blender, Belegenza, Brush Off, Burt’s Bees, Colgate Optic White, DS Laboratories, Federici Brands/Color Wow, Frends Beauty, Fromm International, Hempz, Infinity Sun, Jafra Cosmetics International, Kevyn Aucoin, Naturalook, Robanda/Bodyography Professional Cosmetics and Rock Your Hair. MEDIA Sponsors: Below the Line, The Hollywood Reporter, SHOOTMagazine/SHOOTonline and Variety.