Gurus o’ Gold: Happy Holidays
Rank | Last Chart | Best Picture | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 |
The Artist |
2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 139 | |
2 | 2 |
The Descendants |
1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 117 | |
3 | 3 |
Hugo |
6 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 103 | |
4 | 4 |
War Horse |
3 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 91 | ||
5 | 5 |
The Help |
5 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 85 | |
6 | 6 |
Midnight In Paris |
4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 78 | |
7 | 7 |
Moneyball |
7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 14 | 61 | |
8 | 8 |
The Tree Of Life |
8 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 40 | ||
9 |
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy |
8 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 18 | |||||||||
10 | 9 |
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close |
8 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 15 | ||||||||
10 |
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo |
9 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 14 | ||||||||
The Ides of March |
10 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Bridesmaids |
10 | 10 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
One Vote Wonders | |||||||||||||||||||
A Separation |
8 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Drive |
9 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Pt. 2 |
10 | 1 | 1 |
And we asked The Gurus for films that voters should watch during the holiday that they might not be likely to throw in the DVD player or go to see at a screening. This is the rather eclectic results. (And a some more details about the choices by some of the Gurus below the chart.
Rank | Last Chart | You MUST Watch... | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Take Shelter Acting (Mike Shannon) |
* | * | * | * | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Margaret |
* | * | * | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Warrior |
* | * | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
We Need To Talk About Kevin |
* | * | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Beginners Acting (Christopher Plummer) |
* | * | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Drive |
* | * | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Pina Documentary |
* | * | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Like Crazy Acting (Felicity Jones) |
* | * | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Win Win Screenplay |
* | * | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
One Vote Wonders | |||||||||||||||||||
Le Havre |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Shame Acting |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Certified Copy |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Shame |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
A Separation Screenplay |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Margin Call Screenplay |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Another Happy Day |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Super 8 |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
The Trip Acting (Steve Coogan) |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Rampart Acting (Woody Harrelson) |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
A Better Life Acting (Damien Bichir) |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Bill Cunningham, New York Documentary |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Super Acting (Ellen Page)/Screenplay |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Anonymous Acting |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
The Ledge Cinematography |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Jane Eyre |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Hanna Music |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes Acting (Andy Serkis) |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Moneyball |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
The Interrupters Documentary |
* | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
The Debt |
* | 1 | 1 |
ANTHONY BREZNICAN
1. Like Crazy, for Felicity Jones subtle, alluring performance as someone yearning for a long-distance love. Will make you remember what
it was like to fall for someone like this — unless you’re a loveless bastard.
2. We Need to Talk About Kevin — it’s a horror story set firmly in reality. There may be no such thing as ghosts and monsters, but both
exist in this unrelenting saga about the mother of a son who commits a mass killing.
3.The Debt — it’s a solid espionage/thriller elevated by a vulnerable performance by Jessica Chastain as a novice Mossad agent who faces true
evil and must live with her own failures to combat it. She’s getting plenty of love for The Tree of Life and The Help, but this one is on par
with her work in each.
PETER HOWELL
1. Drive — Because there’s still a chance of deserved Oscar noms. Controlled fury.
2. Certified Copy — One of the year’s best films, period. Juliette Binoche and William Shimell are great as are-they-or-aren’t-they? lovers. As puzzling as the Mona Lisa.
3. Shame — At least see the subway seduction scene early on between Michael Fassbender and Lucy Walters, better use of silence than all of The Artist. Remember, Walters is eligible for Best Supporting Actress!
MARK OLSEN
1. We Need To Talk About Kevin – Actress, Supporting Actor, Director, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Editing, Score, Best Picture
2. The Interrupters – Director, Best Picture
3. Margaret (may not have screeners, but is screening a bit. Re-opened in NYC!) – Original Screenplay, Actress, Supporting Actress, Picture
SASHA STONE
1. Beginners only for the Christopher Plummer parts
2. Rise of the Planet of the Apes only for the apes parts.
3. Moneyball
KRISTOPHER TAPLEY
1. Margaret (Because it’s the year’s best movie and we almost lost it.)
2. Take Shelter (Michael Shannon’s performance is the best of the year.)
3. Attack the Block/Hanna (This year’s torch-bearers of alternative film music.)
ANNE THOMPSON
1. Pina extraordinary 3-D homage to Pina Bauch by master filmmaker Wim Wenders
2. Jane Eyre impeccable Bronte adaptation by Moiri Buffini and Cary Fukunaga, well acted by Wasikowska and Fassbender
3. Tom McCarthy’s Win Win should win best original screenplay, great family drama/comedy
Stu VanAirsdale
1. Super, for Ellen Page’s performance/James Gunn’s screenplay
2. Anonymous, for Rhys Ifans and Vanessa Redgrave
3. The Ledge, for Bobby Bukowski’s cinematography (especially the opening credits)
Susan Wloszczyna
1. The Trip, to appreciate Steve Coogan’s considerable talents, which are rarely fully showcased in regular films, and for its take on a uniquely male relationship. Plus nice scenery.
2. Bill Cunningham doc. An oddball who eschews earthly possessions and a private life just so he can capture the fleeting pageant of New York savoir faire each week in the pages of the New York Times. And on his own terms, too! One of the rare times that the word inspirational truly applies.
3. Win Win. No one is better than Tom McCarthy at celebrating human imperfections except maybe Alexander Payne — but even then.
The Trip is not on the eligible list (shown on UK TV first, albeit in a different version.)
Sasha Stone’s #9 isn’t on the chart…
Closing in on $150 million worldwide. Actually, I reckon it’s nearly time for a full-fledged update.
New and confused. Is the list a summary of what pundits think will win out or what they personally think is their best choice.
It’s what they think will be nominated.
When will they post new Guru’s o’ Gold. There hasn’t been one in so long and they haven’t done the acting categories in over a month!