Gurus o’ Gold: Picking The Winners (Pt 2 of 2)
Part One
Rank | Last Chart | Feature Documentary | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 |
Paradise Lost 3: Purgtory |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | |||||
2 | 3 |
Undefeated |
1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
One Vote Wonders | |||||||||||||||||||
t3 | 4 |
Hell and Back Again |
1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
t3 | 2 |
Pina |
1 | 1 | 1 |
Rank | Last Chart | Documentary Short | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Saving Face Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||
2 |
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
One Vote Wonders | |||||||||||||||||||
3 |
God Is the Bigger Elvis Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson |
1 | 1 | 1 |
Rank | Last Chart | Best Animated Feature | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 |
Rango |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 |
Rank | Last Chart | Animated Short | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | |||
One Vote Wonders | |||||||||||||||||||
2 |
La Luna Enrico Casarosa |
1 | 1 | 1 |
Rank | Last Chart | Foreign Language | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 |
A Separation Iran |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | ||
One Vote Wonders | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | t2 |
In Darkness Poland |
1 | 1 | 1 |
Rank | Last Chart | Live Action Short | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
The Shore Terry George and Oorlagh George |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | |||||||
2 |
Tuba Atlantic Hallvar Witzø |
1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||
One Vote Wonders | |||||||||||||||||||
t3 |
Pentecost Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane |
1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
t3 |
Raju Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren |
1 | 1 | 1 |
Rank | Last Chart | Editing | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 |
Hugo Thelma Schoonmaker |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||
2 | 2 |
The Artist Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
One Vote Wonders | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | 3 |
Moneyball Christopher Tellefsen |
1 | 1 | 1 |
Rank | Last Chart | Cinematography | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 |
The Tree of Life Emmanuel Lubezki |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | ||||
2 | 2 |
Hugo Robert Richardson |
1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | 3 |
The Artist Guillaume Schiffman |
1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Rank | Last Chart | Art Direction | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 |
Hugo Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | ||
One Vote Wonders | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 2 |
The Artist Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould |
1 | 1 | 1 |
Rank | Last Chart | Costume Design | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
t1 | 3 |
The Artist Mark Bridges |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||
t1 | 1 |
Hugo Sandy Powell |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||
3 | 2 |
Anonymous Lisy Christi |
1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||
One Vote Wonders | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 |
Jane Eyre Michael O'Connor |
1 | 1 | 1 |
Rank | Last Chart | Make-Up | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 |
The Iron Lady Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | ||
2 | 2 |
Albert Nobbs Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle |
1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Rank | Last Chart | Score | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 |
The Artist Ludovic Bource |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 |
Rank | Last Chart | Original Song | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 |
"Man or Muppet" from The Muppets Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | ||
One Vote Wonders | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | 2 |
Real in Rio" from Rio Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett |
1 | 1 | 1 |
Rank | Last Chart | Sound Mixing | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 |
Hugo Tom Fleischman and John Midgley |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | |||||||
2 | 2 |
War Horse Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||
One Vote Wonders | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | 3 |
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson |
1 | 1 | 1 |
Rank | Last Chart | Sound Editing | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
t1 | 1 |
Hugo Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||
t1 | 3 |
War Horse Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||
One Vote Wonders | |||||||||||||||||||
t3 | 4 |
The The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Ren Klyce |
1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
t3 | 2 |
Transformers: Dark of the Moon Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl |
1 | 1 | 1 |
Rank | Last Chart | Visual Effects | Breznican | Ellwood | Hammond | Harris | Howell | Karger | Olsen | Poland | Pond | Stone | Tapley | Thompson | VanAirsdale | Wloszczyna | Votes | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 |
Rise of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | |||
One Vote Wonders | |||||||||||||||||||
t2 | 4 |
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Pt 2 Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson |
1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
t2 | 2 |
Hugo Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning |
1 | 1 | 1 |
While not ALWAYS the case, Best Editing tends to go to Best Picture winners. So, Thelma won’t get it this year. But I do think Hugo will get Cinematography. For the most part, the film that dominates the technical categories gets that prize, such as Inception last year. Avatar the year before.
Road to Perdition did win that award, but we can assume that was because Conrad Hall had just passed away. Though, it’s a stunningly gorgeous film.