Best Picture |
|||||
Best Director Denys Arcand for Les Invasions barbares |
|||||
Best Foreign Film Mystic River by Clint Eastwood |
|||||
Best Foreign Picture from the European Union Good bye Lenin! by Wolfgang Becker |
|||||
Best Actor Omar Sharif for Monsieur Ibrahim et les fleurs du Coran Best Actress Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress Most Promising Actor Most Promising Actress Best First Feature Best Original Screenplay Best Original Score Best Cinematography Best Sound Best Costume Design Best Art Direction Best Editing Best Short Film Honorary César |
Posts Tagged ‘Cold Mountain’
Cesar Awards
Thursday, January 1st, 2004Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Cesar Awards
Boston Film Critics
Thursday, January 1st, 2004 Picture
Mystic River
Runners Up
Lost in Translation
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Director
Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)
Runner Up
Peter Jackson (LOTR: Return Of The King)
New Filmmaker
Andrew Jarecki (Capturing the Friedmans)
Runner Up
Sylvain Chomet (The Triplets of Belleville)
Actor
Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
Runner-Up
Sean Penn (Mystic River)
Actress
Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation)
Runner-Up
Naomi Watts (21 Grams)
Supporting Actor
Peter Sarsgaard (Shattered Glass)
Runner-Up
Alec Baldwin (The Cooler)
Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson (The Station Agent/Pieces Of April)
Runner-Up
Ludivine Sagnier (Swimming Pool)
Ensemble
Mystic River
Runner Up
A Mighty Wind
Screenplay
Shari Springer Berman and Bob Pulcini (American Splendor)
Runner-Up
Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)
Best Cinematography
Winged Migration
Runner-Up
Irreversible
Foreign Language
The Triplets of Belleville
Runner Up
City of God
Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans
Runner Up
The Fog Of War
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Boston Film Critics
Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
Thursday, January 1st, 2004Best Picture
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Actor
Sean Penn – Mystic River
Best Actress
Charlize Theron – Monster
Best Supporting Actor
Tim Robbins – Mystic River
Best Supporting Actress
Renee Zellweger – Cold Mountain
Best Acting Ensemble
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Director
Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Writer
Jim Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan – In America
Best Young Actor/Actress
Keisha Castle-Hughes – Whale Rider
Best Animated Feature
Finding Nemo
Best Family Film (live action)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Best Picture Made for Television
Angels in America
Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans
Best Foreign Language Film
The Barbarian Invasions
Best Song:
“A Mighty Wind”, Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Eugene Levy – A Mighty Wind
Best Composer:
Howard Shore – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
NOMINATIONS FOR 2003
BEST PICTURE
Big Fish
Cold Mountain
Finding Nemo
In America
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lost in Translation
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
Seabiscuit
BEST ACTOR
Russell Crowe – “Master and Commander”
Johnny Depp – “Pirates of the Caribbean”
Ben Kingsley – “House of Sand and Fog”
Bill Murray – “Lost in Translation”
Sean Penn – “Mystic River”
BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Connelly – “House of Sand and Fog”
Diane Keaton – “Something’s Gotta Give”
Nicole Kidman – “Cold Mountain”
Samantha Morton, “In America”
Charlize Theron – “Monster”
Naomi Watts – “21 Grams”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alec Baldwin – “The Cooler”
Paul Bettany – “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”
Benicio del Toro – “21 Grams”
Tim Robbins – “Mystic River”
Ken Watanabe – “The Last Samurai”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Clarkson – “Pieces of April”
Marcia Gay Harden – “Mystic River”
Holly Hunter – “Thirteen”
Scarlett Johansson – “Lost in Translation”
Renee Zellweger – “Cold Mountain”
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Love Actually
A Mighty Wind
Mystic River
BEST DIRECTOR
Tim Burton – “Big Fish”
Sofia Coppola – “Lost in Translation”
Clint Eastwood – “Mystic River”
Peter Jackson – “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”
Jim Sheridan – “In America”
BEST WRITER
John August – “Big Fish”
Sofia Coppola – “Lost in Translation”
Brian Helgeland – “Mystic River”
Gary Ross – “Seabiscuit”
Jim Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan, and Naomi Sheridan – “In America”
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS (Under 21)
Emma Bolger – “In America”
Sarah Bolger – “In America”
Keisha Castle-Hughes – “Whale Rider”
Evan Rachel Wood – “Thirteen”
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Finding Nemo
The Triplets of Belleville
Brother Bear
BEST FAMILY FILM (live action)
Freaky Friday
Holes
Peter Pan
Pirates of the Caribbean
Whale Rider
BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (Network or cable, including mini-series)
Angels in America
The Reagans
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Barbarian Invasions
City of God
Swimming Pool
BEST SONG
“A Mighty Wind” by Christopher Guest, Michael McKean and Eugene Levy from “A Mighty Wind”
“The Heart of Every Girl” by Elton John and Bernie Taupin performed by Elton John from “Mona Lisa Smile”
“Man of the Hour” by Eddie Vedder performed by Pearl Jam from “Big Fish”
“School of Rock” by Sammy James Jr. and Mike White performed by Jack Black from “School of Rock”
“Time Enough for Tears” by Bono, Gavin Friday and Maurice Seezer performed Andrea Corr from “In America”
BEST COMPOSER
Clint Eastwood – “Mystic River”
Danny Elfman – “Big Fish”
Howard Shore – “Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”
Gabriel Yared – “Cold Mountain”
Hans Zimmer – “The Last Samurai”
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Capturing the Friedmans
The Fog of WarGhosts of the Abyss
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
British Academy Film Awards
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
FILM OF THE YEAR
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Barrie M Osborne/Fran Walsh/Peter JacksonThe Alexander Korda Award
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Touching the Void – John Smithson/Kevin MacDonaldThe Carl Foreman Award for special achievement by a British Director/Producer or Writer in their first feature film
Emily Young, Director/Writer (for Kiss of Life)The David Lean Award for a
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Peter WeirORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Station Agent – Tom McCarthyADAPTED SCREENPLAYThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Fran Walsh/Philippa Boyens/Peter JacksonFILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGEIn This World – Andrew Eaton/Anita Overland/Michael WinterbottomACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Bill Murray – Lost In TranslationACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLEScarlett Johansson – Lost In TranslationACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Bill Nighy – Love ActuallyACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Renée Zellweger – Cold MountainThe Anthony Asquith Award
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM MUSIC
Cold Mountain – Gabriel YaredCINEMATOGRAPHYThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Andrew LesnieEDITING
Lost In Translation – Sarah FlackPRODUCTION DESIGN
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – William SandellCOSTUME DESIGN
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Wendy StitesSOUND
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the WorldACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingMAKE UP & HAIR
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Ve Neill/Martin SamuelSHORT ANIMATION
JOJO IN THE STARS – Sue Goffe/Marc CrasteSHORT FILM
BROWN PAPER BAG – Natasha Carlish / Mark Leveson/Michael Baig Clifford W: Geoff ThompsonACADEMY FELLOWSHIP
JOHN BOORMANThe Michael Balcon Award for
OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA
WORKING TITLE FILMSORANGE FILM OF THE YEAR (Public Vote)
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King______________________________________________
NOMINATIONS 2003
FILM
-
Big Fish – Bruce Cohen/Dan Jinks/Richard D Zanuck
-
Cold Mountain – Sydney Pollack/William Horberg/Albert Berger/Ron Yerxa
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Barrie M Osborne/Fran Walsh/Peter Jackson
-
Lost In Translation – Sofia Coppola/Ross Katz
-
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Samuel Goldwyn Jr/Peter Weir/Duncan Henderson
The Alexander Korda Award for the
Outstanding British Film of the Year
-
Cold Mountain – Sydney Pollack/William Horberg/Albert Berger/Ron Yerxa/Anthony Minghella
-
Girl with a Pearl Earring – Andy Paterson/Anand Tucker/Peter Webber
-
In This World – Andrew Eaton/Anita Overland/Michael Winterbottom
-
Love Actually – Duncan Kenworthy/Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Richard Curtis
-
Touching the Void – John Smithson/Kevin MacDonald
The Carl Foreman Award for special achievement by a British Director/Producer or Writer in their first feature film
-
SERGIO CASCI, Writer (for American Cousins)
-
JENNY MAYHEW, Writer (for To Kill A King)
-
PETER WEBBER, Director (for Girl With A Pearl Earring)
-
EMILY YOUNG, Director/Writer (for Kiss of Life)
The David Lean Award for achievement in Direction
-
Big Fish – Tim Burton
-
Cold Mountain – Anthony Minghella
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Peter Jackson
-
Lost In Translation – Sofia Coppola
-
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Peter Weir
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
-
21 Grams – Guillermo Arriaga
-
The Barbarian Invasions (Les Invasions Barbares) – Denys Arcand
-
Finding Nemo – Andrew Stanton/Bob Peterson/David Reynolds
-
Lost In Translation – Sofia Coppola
-
The Station Agent – Tom McCarthy
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
-
Big Fish – John August
- Cold Mountain – Anthony Minghella
-
Girl with a Pearl Earring – Olivia Hetreed
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Fran Walsh/Philippa Boyens/Peter Jackson
-
Mystic River – Brian Helgeland
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
-
The Barbarian Invasions (Les Invasions Barbares) – Denise Robert/Daniel Louis/Denys Arcand
-
Belleville Rendez-vous – Didier Brunner/Sylvain Chomet
-
Être et Avoir – Gilles Sandoz/Nicolas Philibert
-
Good Bye Lenin! – Stefan Arndt/Wolfgang Becker
-
In This World – Andrew Eaton/Anita Overland/Michael Winterbottom
- Spirited Away – Toshio Suzuki/Hayao Miyazaki
Actor in a Leading role
-
Benicio del Toro – 21 Grams
-
Bill Murray – Lost In Translation
-
Johnny Depp – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
-
Jude Law – Cold Mountain
-
Sean Penn – 21 Grams
- Sean Penn – Mystic River
Actress in a Leading role
-
Anne Reid – The Mother
- Naomi Watts – 21 Grams
-
Scarlett Johansson – Girl with a Pearl Earring
-
Scarlett Johansson – Lost In Translation
-
Uma Thurman – Kill Bill Vol. 1
Actor in a Supporting role
- Albert Finney – Big Fish
- Bill Nighy – Love Actually
- Ian McKellen – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-
Paul Bettany – Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
-
Tim Robbins – Mystic River
-
Emma Thompson – Love Actually
-
Holly Hunter – Thirteen
-
Judy Parfitt – Girl with a Pearl Earring
-
Laura Linney – Mystic River
-
Renée Zellweger – Cold Mountain
Actress in a Supporting role
THE ANTHONY ASQUITH AWARD for achievement in Film Music
-
Cold Mountain – Gabriel Yared
-
Girl with a Pearl Earring – Alexandre Desplat
-
Kill Bill Vol. 1 – The RZA
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Howard Shore
-
Lost In Translation – Kevin Shields
CINEMATOGRAPHY
-
Cold Mountain – John Seale
-
Girl with a Pearl Earring – Eduardo Serra
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Andrew Lesnie
-
Lost In Translation – Lance Acord
-
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Russell Boyd
EDITING
-
21 Grams – Stephen Mirrione
-
Cold Mountain – Walter Murch
-
Kill Bill Vol. 1 – Sally Menke
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Jamie Selkirk
-
Lost In Translation – Sarah Flack
PRODUCTION DESIGN
-
Big Fish – Dennis Gassner
-
Cold Mountain – Dante Ferretti
-
Girl with a Pearl Earring – Ben van Os
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Grant Major
-
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – William Sandell
COSTUME DESIGN
-
Cold Mountain – Ann Roth/Carlo Poggioli
-
Girl with a Pearl Earring – Dien van Straalen
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Ngila Dickson/Richard Taylor
-
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Wendy Stites
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Penny Rose
SOUND
-
Cold Mountain
-
Kill Bill Vol. 1
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
-
Big Fish
-
Kill Bill Vol. 1
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
MAKE UP & HAIR
-
Big Fish – Jean A Black/Paul Le Blanc
-
Cold Mountain – Paul Engelen/Ivana Primorac
-
Girl with a Pearl Earring – Jenny Shircore
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Richard Taylor/Peter King/Peter Owen
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Ve Neill/Martin Samuel
SHORT ANIMATION
-
DADS DEAD – Maria Manton/Chris Shepherd
-
DEAR SWEET EMMA – John Cernak
-
JOJO IN THE STARS – Sue Goffe/Marc Craste
-
NIBBLES – Ron Diamond/Chris Hinton
-
PLUMBER – Randi Yaffa/Andy Knight/Richard Rosenman
SHORT FILM
-
BROWN PAPER BAG – Natasha Carlish / Mark Leveson/Michael Baig Clifford W: Geoff Thompson
-
BYE CHILD – Andrew Bonner/Bernard McLaverty
-
NITS – George Issac/Jan Roldanus/Harry Wootliff
-
SEA MONSTERS – Matt Delargy/Mark Walker/Raphael Smith
-
TALKING WITH ANGELS – Michael Knowles / Janey de Nordwall/Yousaf Ali Khan
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on British Academy Film Awards
American Society of Cinematographers
Thursday, January 1st, 2004WINNERS
Best Cinematography – Feature Film
John Schwartzman – Seabiscuit
Best Cinematography – Episodic Television
“Pick a Number” – Carnivale – Jeffrey Jur
Best Cinematography – Television Moive, Miniseries, or Pilot – Cable or Pay
Carnivale “Pilot” – Tami Reiker
Best Cinematography – Television Movie, Miniseries, or Pilot – Network Television
Hitler: The Rise of Evil – Pierre Gill
Outstanding Achievement Award
Kevin Brownlow
Howard A. Anderson Jr.
Board of Governors Award
Irwin Winkler
International Achievement Award
Miroslav Ondricek
Lifetime Achievement Award
Michael Chapman
Conrad L. Hall Heritage Award
Nelson Cragg
Bill Fernandez
President’s Award
Howard Anderson Jr.
AWARDS NOMINATIONS
Best Cinematography – Feature Film
Russell Boyd – Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Andrew Lesnie – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
John Schwartzman – Seabiscuit
John Seale – Cold Mountain
John Toll – The Last Samurai
Best Cinematography – Episodic Television
“Dead Wives Club” – Crossing Jordan – John Aronson
“7AWF83429” – The West Wing – Thomas Del Ruth
“Pick a Number” – Carnivale – Jeffrey Jur
“Dr. Germ” – Threat Matrix – Chris Manley
“Time to Hate” – Cold Case – Eric Schmidt
Best Cinematography – Television Moive, Miniseries, or Pilot – Cable or Pay
Angels in America – Stephen Goldblatt
The Pentagon Papers – Michael Mayers
Out of the Ashes – Donald M. Morgan
Carnivale “Pilot” – Tami Reiker
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone – Ashley Rowe
Best Cinematography – Television Movie, Miniseries, or Pilot – Network Television
Hitler: The Rise of Evil – Pierre Gill
“The Calling” – Miracles – Ernest Holzman
The Lyon’s Den pilot – Michael Mayers
Las Vegas pilot – Bill Roe
Brush with Fate – Eric Van Haren Noman
Outstanding Achievement Award
Kevin Brownlow
Howard A. Anderson Jr.
Board of Governors Award
Irwin Winkler
International Achievement Award
Miroslav Ondricek
Lifetime Achievement Award
Michael Chapman
Conrad L. Hall Heritage Award
Nelson Cragg
Bill Fernandez
President’s Award
Howard Anderson Jr.