Posts Tagged ‘Seabiscuit’

National Society of Film Critics

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Picture
American Splendor
Runners Up: Mystic River, Lost in Translation

Best Actor
Bill Murray, Lost in Translation

Best Actress
Charlize Theron, Monster

Best Supporting Actor
Peter Sarsgaard, Shattered Glass

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson – Pieces of April / The Station Agent

Best Director
Clint Eastwood, Mystic River

Best Screenplay
Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini, American Splendor

Best Non Fiction
To Be and To Have

Best Foreign Language Film
The Man Without a Past

MTV Movie Awards

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

BEST MOVIE
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line Cinema)

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Johnny Depp – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Walt Disney Pictures)

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Uma Thurman – Kill Bill Vol. 1 (Miramax Films)

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Jack Black – School of Rock (Paramount Pictures)

BEST ON-SCREEN TEAM
Adam Sandler/Drew Barrymore – 50 First Dates (Sony Pictures)

BEST VILLAIN
Lucy Liu – Kill Bill Vol. 1 (Miramax Films)

BREAKTHROUGH MALE
Shawn Ashmore – X2: X-Men United (20th Century Fox)

BREAKTHROUGH FEMALE
Lindsay Lohan – Freaky Friday (Walt Disney Pictures)

BEST KISS
Owen Wilson & Carmen Electra & Amy Smart – Starsky & Hutch (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTION SEQUENCE
Battle at Gondor – The Lord of The Rings: The Return of the King (New Line Cinema)

BEST FIGHT
Uma Thurman vs. Chiaki Kuriyama – Kill Bill Vol. 1 (Miramax Films)

BEST DANCE SEQUENCE
Seann William Scott – American Wedding (Universal Pictures) – “Disco Dance Off”

TRANSATLANTIC BREAKTHROUGH (for MTV Europe only)
Martine McCutcheon – Love Actually (Universal Pictures)

Makeup and Hair Stylist Guild

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Contemporary Makeup
Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle – Kimberly Green, Erin Ayanian, Robin Fredricksz

Best Period Makeup
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl – Ve Neill, Joel Harlow

Best Character Makeup
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Peter King, Peter Owen

Best Special Makeup Effects
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Richard Taylor, Gino Acevedo, Jason Docherty

Best Contemporary Hairstyling
Legally Blonde 2 – Toni Ann Walker, Steve Robinette, Edward Morrison

Best Period Hairstyling
The Last Samurai – Janice Alexander, Terry Baleil, Karen Myers

Best Character Hairstyling
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl – Martin Samuel, Lucia Mace

Best Special Makeup Effects – Television Series
Nip/Tuck (pilot) – James MacKinnon, Thomas Burman, Bari Burman

Best Makeup – Television Miniseries or Movie of the Week
Tracey Ullman in the Trailer Tales – Matthew Mungle, Sally Sutton, Kate Shorter

Best Character Makeup – Television Series
Gilmore Girls – Marie Del Prete, Melanie Romero, Michael Smithson

Best Period Makeup – Television Series
American Dreams – Julie Socash, Kim Perrodin, Bob Scribner

Best Contemporary Makeup – Television Series
Sex and the City – Judy Chin, Nikki Ledermann, Kerrie Plant

Best Contemporary Hair Styling – Television Series
Sex and the City – Mandy Lyons, Donna Fischetto, Peg Schierholz

Best Period Hair Styling – Television Series
Carnivale – Kerry Mendenhall, Louisa Anthony, Nanci Casico

Best Character Hair Styling – Television Series
Gilmore Girls – Romy Flemming, Christina Raye

Best Hair Styling – Television Movie or Miniseries
Normal – Bunny Parker, Tony Mirante, Linda DeAndrea

Best Makeup or Hair Styling – Theatrical
Wicked – Jenny Kine Turko, Mindy Hall, Alfonso Annotto

Barrymore Achievement Award
Nicolas Cage

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Daniel Striepeke
Colleen Callaghan


London Film Critics

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Film of the Year
Master and Commander (Fox)

Director of the Year
Clint Eastwood (Mystic River) (Warner Bros)

British Film of the Year – the Attenborough Award
he Magdalene Sisters (Mullan) (Momentum)

Foreign Film
Goodbye Lenin Wolfgang Becker (UGC)

British Director of the Year
Peter Mullan (The Magdalene Sisters) (Momentum)

British Newcomer
David Mackenzie (Young Adam) (Warner Bros)

British Screenwriter
David Hare (The Hours) (Buena Vista)

Screenwriter
John Collee/Peter Weir (Master and Commander) (Fox)

British Actress in a Supporting Role
Emma Thompson (Love, Actually) (UIP)

British Actor in a Supporting Role.
Bill Nighy (Love, Actually) (UIP)

British Actress of the Year
Anne Reid (The Mother) (Momentum)

Actress of the Year
Julianne Moore (Far From Heaven) (Entertainment)

British Actor of the Year
Paul Bettany (Master and Commander)

Actor of the Year
Sean Penn (Mystic River)

2003 London Film Critics Nominations

Film of the Year
1. Master and Commander (Fox)
2. The Hours (Buena Vista)
3. Far From Heaven (Entertainment)
4. Mystic River (Warner Bros)
5. Lord of the Rings (Entertainment)

Director of the Year
1. Peter Weir (Master and Commander) (Fox)
2. Todd Haynes (Far From Heaven) (Entertainment)
3. Peter Jackson (Lord of the Rings Return of the King) (Entertainment)
4. Clint Eastwood (Mystic River) (Warner Bros)
5. Andrew Stanton (Finding Nemo) (Buena Vista)
British Film of the Year – the Attenborough Award
1. The Hours (Daldry) (Buena Vista)
2. The Magdalene Sisters (Mullan) (Momentum)
3. Young Adam (Mackenzie) (Warner Bros)
4. In This World (Winterbottom) (ICA)
5. The Mother (Roger Michell) (Momentum)

Foreign Film
1. Etre et Avoir Nicholas Philibert (Metro Tartan)
2. Goodbye Lenin Wolfgang Becker (UGC)
3. Belleville Rendezvous Sylvain Chomet (Metro Tartan)
4. Swimming Pool Francois Ozon (UGC)
5. Spirited Away – Hiyao Miyazaki (Optimum)

British Director of the Year
1. Michael Winterbottom (In This World) (ICA)
2. David Mackenzie (Young Adam) (Warner Bros)
3. Peter Mullan (The Magdalene Sisters) (Momentum)
4. Anthony Minghella (Cold Mountain) (Buena Vista)
5. Stephen Daldry (The Hours) (Buena Vista)

British Newcomer
1. Romola Garai (I Capture the Castle) (Momentum)
2. David Mackenzie (Young Adam) (Warner Bros)
3. Jamie Sives (Wilbur Wants to Kill Himself) (Icon)
4. Richard Curtis (Love, Actually) (UIP)
5. Nora-Jane Noone (The Magdalene Sisters) (Momentum)

British Screenwriter
1. David Mackenzie (Young Adam) (Warner Bros)
2. Peter Mullan (The Magdalene Sisters) (Momentum)
3. David Hare (The Hours) (Buena Vista)
4. Hanif Kureshi (The Mother) (Momentum)
5. Richard Curtis (Love, Actually) (UIP)

Screenwriter
1. Todd Haynes (Far From Heaven) (Entertainment)
2. Charlie Kaufman (Adaptation) (Columbia)
3. John Collee/Peter Weir (Master and Commander) (Fox)
4. Brian Helgeland (Mystic River) (Warner Bros)
5. Shari Springer Bergman and Robert Pulcini (American Splendor) (Optimum)

British Actress in a Supporting Role
1. Shirley Henderson (Intermission) (Buena Vista)
2. Emily Mortimer (Young Adam) (Warner Bros)
3. Emma Thompson (Love, Actually) (UIP)
4. Fenella Woolgar (Bright Young Things) (Icon)
5. Eileen Walsh (The Magdalene Sisters) (Momentum)

British Actor in a Supporting Role.
1. David Threlfall (Master and Commander) (Fox)
2. Stephen Dillane (The Hours) (Buena Vista)
3. Bill Nighy (Love, Actually) (UIP)
4. John Alderton (Calendar Girls) (Buena Vista)
5. Brendan Gleeson (Cold Mountain) (Buena Vista)

British Actress of the Year
1. Tilda Swinton (Young Adam) (Warner Bros)
2. Julie Walters (Calendar Girls) (Buena Vista)
3. Anne Reid (The Mother) (Momentum)
4. Charlotte Rampling (The Swimming Pool) (UGC)
5. Helen Mirren (Calendar Girls) (Buena Vista)

Actress of the Year
1. Holly Hunter (Thirteen) (UIP)
2. Meryl Streep (Adaptation) (Columbia)
3. Julianne Moore (Far From Heaven) (Entertainment)
4. Nicole Kidman (Cold Mountain) (Buena Vista)
5. Scarlett Johansson (The Girl With the Pearl Earring) (Pathe)

British Actor of the Year
1. Jude Law (Cold Mountain)
2. Paul Bettany (Master and Commander)
3. Ewan McGregor (Young Adam)
4. Daniel Craig (The Mother)
5. Paddy Considine (In America)

Actor of the Year
1. Russell Crowe (Master and Commander)
2. Ed Harris (The Hours)
3. Sean Penn (Mystic River)
4. Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
5. Ni colas Cage (Adaptation)

Las Vegas Film Critics

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

FILM AWARDS

Best Picture
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Actor
Sean Penn, Mystic River/21 Grams

Best Actress
Charlize Theron, Monster

Best Supporting Actor
Sean Astin, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Supporting Actress
Holly Hunter, Thirteen

Best Director Peter Jackson,
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Screenplay
Thomas McCarthy, The Station Agent

Best Cinematography
Andrew Lesnie, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Film Editing
Sally Menke, Kill Bill: Vol. 1

Best Score
Howard Shore, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Song
School of Rock
Sammy James, Jr., Mike White,
performed by Jack Black, School of Rock

Best Foreign Film
City of God (Brazil)

Best Animated
Film Finding Nemo

Best Family Film
Holes

Best Documentary
Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling, Capturing the Friedmans

Best Costume Design
Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Art Direction
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Visual Effects
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Youth in Film Award
Evan Rachel Wood, Thirteen

Los Angeles Film Critics Association

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Picture
American Splendor

Runner-up: Lost in Translation

Best Director
Peter Jackson
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Runner-up: Clint Eastwood, Mystic River

Best Actor
Bill Murray
Lost in Translation

Runner-up: Sean Penn, 21 Grams & Mystic River

Best Actress
Naomi Watts
21 Grams

Runner-up: Charlize Theron, Monster

Best Supporting Actor
Bill Nighy
AKA, I Capture the Castle,
Lawless Heart, Love Actually

Runner-up: Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams

Best Supporting Actress
Shohreh Aghdashloo
House of Sand and Fog

Runner-up: Melissa Leo, 21 Grams

Best Screenplay
Shari Springer Berman
& Robert Poulchini
American Splendor

Runner-up: Steve Knight, Dirty Pretty Things


Best Cinematographer

Eduardo Serra
Girl with a Pearl Earring

Runner-up: Harris Savides, Elephant

Best Foreign-Language Film
Patrice Leconte
The Man on the Train
Runner-up: Fernando Meirelles, City of God

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film
Errol Morris
The Fog of War

Runner-up: Andrew Jarecki,
Capturing the Friedmans

Best Animation
Sylvain Chomet
Les Triplettes de Belleville

Special Citation to the Disney restoration of the Walt Disney/Salvador Dali short, Destino

Best Music Score
Benoit Charest, Mathieu Chedid
Les Triplettes de Belleville

Best Production Design
Grant Major
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Runner-up: William Sandell, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

New Generation Award
Scarlett Johansson

Career Achievement Award
Robert Altman

The Douglas Edwards Experimental/Independent Film/Video Award
L.A. Plays Itself by Thom Andersen

Kansas City Film Critics

Thursday, January 1st, 2004


FILM AWARDS

Best Picture
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King

Best Director
Peter Jackson, Return of the King

Best Actor
Sean Penn, Mystic River

Best Actress
Jennifer Connelly, House of Sand and Fog

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson, Station Agent

Best Supporting Actor
Peter Sarsgaard, Shattered Glass

Best Animated Film
Finding Nemo

Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans

Best Foreign Film
The Barbarian Invasions

IFP Special Awards

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Turning Leaf Someone to Watch Award
The tenth annual Turning Leaf Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award is accompanied by a $20,000 unrestricted grant, funded by Turning Leaf Vineyards. Finalists for the 2004 Turning Leaf Someone to Watch Award are:

Andrew Bujalski, director of Funny Ha Ha
Ben Coccio, director of Zero Day
Ryan Eslinger, director of Madness and Genius

Turning Leaf Someone to Watch Award Nominating Committee:
Ryan Werner (Chair), Scott Foundas, Jytte Jensen, Wesley Morris, Maud Nadler
DIRECTV/IFC Truer Than Fiction Award
The eighth annual DIRECTV/IFC Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features: a filmmaker of unique vision and talent who has not yet received significant attention. The award is accompanied by a $20,000 unrestricted grant, funded by DIRECTV and IFC. The Finalists for the 2004 DIRECTV / IFC Truer Than Fiction Award are:

Linda Goode Bryant and Laura Poitras, directors of Flag Wars
Megan Mylan and Jon Shenk, directors of Lost Boys of Sudan
Nathaniel Kahn, director of My Architect
Robb Moss, director of The Same River Twice

DIRECTV/IFC Truer Than Fiction Award Nominating Committee:
Eugene Hernandez (Chair), Jennifer Dworkin, Kathryn Galan, Mike Maggiore,
Diane Weyermann
Producers Award
The seventh annual Producers Award honors filmmakers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality independent films. The award is accompanied by a $20,000 unrestricted grant. The Finalists for the 2004 Producers Award are:

Callum Greene and Anthony Katagas, producers of Happy Here and Now and Homework
Lauren Moews, producer of Cabin Fever and Briar Patch
Mary Jane Skalski, producer of The Station Agent and The Jimmy Show

Producers Award Nominating Committee: Scott Macaulay (Chair), Anthony Bregman, Effie T. Brown, Andrea Sperling, Janet Yang

BIOS FOR FILMMAKER GRANT NOMINEES

Turning Leaf Someone To Watch Award

Andrew Bujalski, director of Funny Ha Ha
Andrew Bujalski attended Harvard University, where he studied filmmaking under Dick Rogers, Robb Moss, Dusan Makavejev, and Chantal Akerman. Funny Ha Ha has screened at numerous film festivals (including Los Angeles, Olympia, Maryland, Woodstock and Nashville) and independent venues (including the George Eastman House, the Harvard Film Archive, Chicago’s Facets Cinematheque, and New York’s Pioneer Theater), and won awards at the Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival and the Northampton Film Festival. Andrew was named one of Filmmaker Magazine’s “25 New Faces of Indie Film” in 2003.

Ben Coccio, director of Zero Day
Ben Coccio first started making movies in grade school with his family’s VHS camcorder. 5:45 am, his first 35mm short, was picked up by the Independent Film Channel in mid-2000 and was also an official selection of the 1999 London International Film Festival. Before it was released theatrically in September 2003 by Avatar films, Coccio’s award-winning first feature Zero Day was a controversial hit on the festival circuit. Zero Day won four grand jury prizes and three audience awards for Best Feature. Coccio was also awarded $100,000 filmmaking grant from the Florida Film Festival, complementary DVD authoring from Sony Pictures Entertainment and, in April of 2003, he was named one of the twenty-five new faces of independent film by Filmmaker Magazine.

Ryan Eslinger, director of Madness and Genius
Madness and Genius is 22- year-old Ryan Eslinger’s first feature film. Inspired while sitting in a seventh grade science class, he began working on the script when only 13. Over the next eight years, Ryan continued to work on the story and saved money for the film’s budget by working several part-time jobs. Madness and Genius has been over a decade in the making, and is the 2003 recipient of The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Feature Film Prize in Science and Technology.
DIRECTV / IFC Truer Than Fiction Award

Linda Goode Bryant, director of Flag Wars
Linda Goode Bryant is an award-winning producer, writer, and director of documentaries and experimental shorts and installations. Ms. Bryant co-produced, directed, and edited Flag Wars (2003), a cinema verite documentary that launched the 2003 POV season on PBS. Ms. Bryant is currently in development on The Vote, a cinema verite look at America’s 2004 presidential primaries and election from two distinct perspectives — from the point of view of voters and from the point of view of those working inside the process — to observe the effect campaigning, organizing, demonstrations, and media have on voters and, non-voters, come Election Day. Ms. Bryant’s other work includes Hurricane Teens, a segment on Split Screen, a weekly cable television show aired on BRAVO/The Independent Film Channel; My Am, an experimental narrative, and The Business of Being an Artist, a documentary on the impact the art market has on artists and their creativity.

Laura Poitras, director of Flag Wars
Laura Poitras is a New York-based documentary filmmaker. In addition to Flag Wars , she also just completed Oh say can you see. Since 1996 she has worked as a freelance editor for HBO, IFC, and BRAVO. She was also the Associate Producer for Free Tibet a music documentary.

Nathaniel Kahn (Director/Producer)
Nathaniel Kahn grew up in Philadelphia and attended Yale University on a scholarship, where he was awarded the Gordon Prize for his work as a theater director. In 1989, Mr. Kahn wrote and directed a play, “Owl’s Breath,” which was presented off-Broadway. In 1992, he co-wrote The Room, a short dramatic film about a boy whose room falls out of a building. The Room screened at the Sundance Film Festival and won an award at the Cannes Film Festival.

An active environmentalist, Mr. Kahn also spent several years collaborating with Miranda Productions on a number of environmentally themed documentaries including, My Father’s Garden, which was featured at the Sundance Film Festival and was broadcast by the Sundance Channel, and Wilderness: The Last Stand, which was broadcast by PBS. After several years of fund-raising, he was able to embark on the making of My Architect, his first feature-length film.

Robb Moss, director of The Same River Twice
Robb Moss is an independent, non-fiction filmmaker whose work has shown at the Telluride Film Festival, the Cinéma du Réel in Paris and the Museum of Modern Art in New York. He has shot films in Ethiopia, Liberia, Greece, Mexico, Hungary, Japan, Turkey, Nicaragua and the Gambia. Many of these films on such subjects as famine, genocide and the large-scale structure of the universe-have been broadcast nationally. He is the past board chair and president of the Association of Independent Video and Filmmakers (AIVF) and has taught filmmaking at Harvard University for the past 15 years.

Megan Mylan, director of Lost Boys of Sudan
Megan Mylan is a San Francisco-based documentary filmmaker. Her film Batidania on Brazilian resistance music, won Best Documentary at the Marin Latino Film Festival. Mylan has collaborated on documentaries for PBS, HBO, Showtime and the BBC including Frances Reid and Deborah Hoffmann’s Long Night’s Journey Into Day, 2000 Academy Award® nominee and winner of the Sundance Grand Jury Prize, Jon Else’s Open Outcry and Sing Faster; and Yesterday’s Tomorrows directed by Barry Levinson for Showtime. She has a background in international development and Masters degrees in Journalism and Latin American Studies from UC Berkeley.

Jon Shenk, director of Lost Boys of Sudan
Jon Shenk is a documentary filmmaker and founder of Actual Films in San Francisco. He directed and photographed The Beginning about the making of Star Wars: Episode I. He is currently co-directing the PBS film, Inside The Tent, about the post-war constitutional process in Afghanistan. Shenk has produced and photographed several documentaries for MTV and the George Lucas Educational Foundation. Shenk has photographed many documentaries for PBS, A&E, Bravo, CBS, NBC, the BBC, and recently, The Skin We’re In, an Emmy-nominating National Geographic special. He earned his Masters in Documentary Filmmaking from Stanford University in 1995.
Producers Award

Mary Jane Skalski, producer of The Station Agent and The Jimmy Show
The Station Agent was released by Miramax Films in the fall of 2003. Written and directed by Tom McCarthy, the film stars Patricia Clarkson, Peter Dinklage and Bobby Cannavale. The film premiered in the Dramatic Competition at the 2003 Sundance Film Festival and received the Audience Award, the Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award, and a special acting award for Ms. Clarkson. Some of her other producing credits include Frank Whaley’s The Jimmy Show which screened at the Toronto and Sundance Film Festivals, Paul Harrill’s Gina An Actress Age 29, which was awarded the Grand Jury Prize in Short Film at the 2001 Sundance Film Festival.

Ms. Skalski is partnered with producer Jeffrey Levy-Hinte at Antidote Films. She is also the US scout for Fortissimo Film Sales and an assistant adjunct faculty member in Columbia University’s Graduate Film Department

Callum Greene
After spending five years as a producer and stage manger of theatre in Europe, Callum Greene moved to New York in 1995 to concentrate on film production. In 1996, he was awarded the Arthur Krim Fellowship for Producers by James Schamus. His various credits include The Sticky Fingers of Time and Love God as assistant director; Long Time Since, The Farmhouse, and In The Weeds as co-producer; and Hamlet, Paid In Full, and most recently Lost In Translation as line producer. His production company, Keep Your Head Productions, has produced numerous music videos and commercials for Sony Music, Toyota, Peugeot, Pepsi, and Playtex. Currently scheduled for release in April 2004 are both Michael Almereyda’s new film Happy Here And Now, and a documentary for Sam Shepard based on his latest play, The Late Henry Moss.

Anthony Katagas
In 1999, Anthony Katagas joined partner Callum Greene to form Keep Your Head
Productions, a company committed to the development, financing and production of independent films in New York City. Teaming with director Michael Almereyda, they produced Happy Here and Now that screened at the Toronto and Rotterdam Film Festivals and earned a Special Jury Prize at SXSW. Mr. Katagas and Mr. Greene produced This So-Called Disaster, a documentary featuring Sam Shepard, Sean Penn, and Nick Nolte, which screened at the Tribeca, Rotterdam and Turin Film Festivals. Keep Your Head will produce Ethan Hawke’s The Hottest State in early 2004.

Mr. Katagas also worked as Production Supervisor for Sofia Coppola’s Lost In Translation and recently co-produced both Crystal (Billy Bob Thornton), debuting at the 2004 Sundance Film Festival, and Winters Passing with Ed Harris, Will Farrell, and Zooey Deschanel.

Lauren Moews
Is an independent film producer and production attorney who has been working in the entertainment industry for the past seven years. Lauren founded Beverly Hills-based Tonic Films in 1999 and at the company’s helm has produced six award-winning feature films in the past three years. Lauren’s most recent achievement is the acclaimed indie horror film Cabin Fever that was theatrically released in the U.S. by Lions Gate in September 2003. Tonic Films is developing a sequel to Cabin Fever with writer/director Eli Roth and Lions Gate. Lauren’s other recent films include: Amy’s Orgasm a.k.a. Amy’s O, a romantic comedy theatrically released in August 2002 by the Independent Film Channel. Amy’s O won the Audience Choice Award at both the Santa Barbara Film Festival and the Long Beach Film Festival in 2001.

Independent Spirit Nominations

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Nominees for the Turning Leaf Someone to Watch Award,
the DIRECTV / IFC Truer Than Fiction Award, Producers Award, and Special Distinction Award also announced

LOS ANGELES (December 3, 2003) – Nominations for the 2004 IFP Independent Spirit Awards were announced this morning including Best Feature nominees: American Splendor, In America, Lost in Translation, Raising Victor Vargas, and Shattered Glass. Also announced were the finalists for the Turning Leaf Someone to Watch Award, the DIRECTV/IFC Truer Than Fiction Award, and the Producers Award. Dylan McDermott and Daryl Hannah served as nomination presenters at the event.

The 2004 Spirit Awards Nominating Committee has also awarded a Special Distinction Award to Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu’s 21 Grams for its uniqueness of vision, bold conception and direction, the honesty of its screenwriting, bravery of its performances, and achievement on every level of filmmaking. Due to Spirit Awards guidelines, the film was not eligible for individual nominations because its budget exceeded the committee’s interpretation of IFP’s criteria of “economy of means.”

“With more submissions and less time then ever before, the Nominating Committee watched and discussed over 190 films in six weeks — an act of extreme devotion that proved to be tremendously rewarding. These exciting, daring, and very entertaining films expanded our notions of what movies can do, showing us new ways of looking at and understanding the world around us,” said committee chair, Jeff Kleeman.

Dawn Hudson, Executive Director of IFP/Los Angeles, added, “To say that the nominations represent a wide spectrum of filmmaking is an understatement this year. These nominations represent a wide spectrum of filmmaking; the voices are original, provocative, and incredibly varied. It’s especially gratifying to see more women writer/directors emerging in the independent film world, including today’s nominees Shari Springer Berman, Sofia Coppola, Lisa France, Catherine Hardwicke, and Deborah Kampmeier.”

Selected from more than 190 submissions, the winners will be unveiled at the IFP Independent Spirit Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 28, 2004, in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica. The ceremony will air live on IFC at 5:00 pm EST and is edited for rebroadcast on Bravo the same evening at 10:00 pm EST/PST.

Diana Zahn-Storey returns to produce the event for the tenth consecutive year. Master of Ceremonies, Honorary Chairs and Presenters will be announced shortly.

This year’s ceremony is sponsored by Premier Sponsors: IFC, Entertainment Weekly, DIRECTV, and Bravo; and by Principal Sponsors: Turning Leaf Vineyards, Starbucks Coffee Company, and Hewlett-Packard Company. On 3 Productions will produce the Official 2004 IFP Independent Spirit Awards General Attendee Gift Bag and Presenter Gift Lounge.

Films nominated for the IFP Independent Spirit Awards were selected based on the following criteria:

· Original, provocative subject matter
· Uniqueness of vision
· Economy of means with particular attention paid to total budget and individual compensation
· Percentage of independent financing

This year’s Nominating Committee was chaired by producer Jeff Kleeman. The 11-person committee included IFP/Los Angeles Executive Director Dawn Hudson, cinematographer John Bailey, director Tony Bui, director Patricia Cardoso, casting director Aisha Coley, actor Daryl Hannah, producer Meg LaFauve, screenwriter Jose Rivera, producer Stacy Sher, documentary filmmaker David Siegel, and Los Angeles Times Film Critic Kenneth Turan. Winners for the IFP Independent Spirit Awards are voted on by the IFP national membership, a nationwide base of 9,000 members.

In order to be eligible for consideration, submitted films must have shown at a commercial theater during the 2003 calendar year or have played at one of the following seven film festivals: the IFP Los Angeles Film Festival, New Directors/New Films, New York, Seattle, Sundance, Telluride, or Toronto.

The IFP Independent Spirit Awards is a celebration honoring films made by filmmakers who embody independence and who dare to challenge the status quo. Televised in millions of homes and covered internationally by the press, the Independent Spirit Awards program has become the vanguard event in independent film, recognizing the achievements of independent filmmakers and promoting independent film to a wider audience.

Awards are given in the following categories: Best Feature, Best First Feature, Best First Screenplay, Best Director, Best Screenplay, John Cassavetes Award (given to the Best Feature made for a budget under $500,000), Best Male Lead, Best Female Lead, Best Supporting Male, Best Supporting Female, Best Debut Performance, Best Cinematography, Best Foreign Film, and Best Documentary.

Last year’s IFP Independent Spirit Award winners included Far From Heaven, which won Best Feature, Best Director, Best Female Lead (Julianne Moore), Best Supporting Male (Dennis Quaid), and Best Cinematography; Y Tu Mamá También for Best Foreign Film; and Derek Luke who won Best Male Lead for Antwone Fisher.

IFP/Los Angeles, a nonprofit membership organization, champions the cause of independent film and supports a community of artists who embody diversity, innovation, and uniqueness of vision. IFP/LA provides its members with professional advice, educational programs, affordable camera and equipment rentals, and discounts to hundreds of industry-related businesses. IFP/LA also offers Filmmaker Labs, giving filmmakers the opportunity to develop their projects, and Project:Involve, a mentorship and job placement program that pairs filmmakers from culturally diverse communities with film industry professionals. To promote independent film to a wider audience, IFP/LA produces the IFP Los Angeles Film Festival and the nationally televised IFP Independent Spirit Awards. With more than 6,000 members, IFP/Los Angeles is Southern California’s largest non-profit organization for independent filmmakers. For more information, visit www.ifp.org.

Independent Spirit Awards

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
Lost in Translation Producers: Sofia Coppola, Ross Katz

BEST DIRECTOR
Sofia Coppola Lost in Translation
BEST SCREENPLAY
Lost in Translation Writer: Sofia Coppola
BEST FIRST FEATURE
Monster Director: Patty Jenkins
Producers: Mark Damon, Donald Kushner, Clark Peterson,
Charlize Theron, Brad Wyman
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the Writer, Director, and Producer)
The Station Agent
Writer/Director: Thomas McCarthy
Producers: Mary Jane Skalski, Robert May,
Kathryn Tucker

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
The Station Agent Writer: Thomas McCarthy

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Charlize Theron Monster

BEST MALE LEAD
Bill Murray Lost in Translation
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Shohreh Aghdashloo House of Sand and Fog

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Djimon Hounsou In America
BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE (Actors in their first significant role in a feature film)
Nikki Reed Thirteen
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
In America Declan Quinn
BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the Director)
Whale Rider – (New Zealand) Director: Niki Caro
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the Director)
The Fog of War Director: Errol Morris
AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
American Splendor Producer: Ted Hope
In America Producers: Jim Sheridan, Arthur Lappin
Lost in Translation Producers: Sofia Coppola, Ross Katz
Raising Victor Vargas Producers: Alain de la Mata, Robin O’Hara,
Scott Macaulay, Peter Sollett
Shattered Glass Producers: Craig Baumgarten, Tove Christensen,
Gaye Hirsch, Adam Merims

BEST DIRECTOR
Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini American Splendor
Sofia Coppola Lost in Translation
Jim Sheridan In America
Peter Sollett Raising Victor Vargas
Gus Van Sant Elephant
BEST SCREENPLAY
American Splendor Writers: Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini
Lost in Translation Writer: Sofia Coppola
A Mighty Wind Writers: Christopher Guest & Eugene Levy and the cast
of A Mighty Wind
Pieces of April Writer: Peter Hedges
Shattered Glass Writer: Billy Ray
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the Director and Producer)

Bomb the System Director: Adam Bhala Lough
Producers: Ben Rekhi, Sol Tryon

House of Sand and Fog Director: Vadim Perelman
Producers: Michael London, Vadim Perelman

Monster Director: Patty Jenkins
Producers: Mark Damon, Donald Kushner, Clark Peterson,
Charlize Theron, Brad Wyman

Quattro Noza Director: Joey Curtis
Producer: Fredric King

Thirteen Director: Catherine Hardwicke
Producers: Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Michael London
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the Writer, Director, and Producer)

Anne B. Real
Director: Lisa France
Writers: Lisa France, Antonio Macia
Producers: Josselyne Herman, Luis Moro, Jeanine Rohn

Better Luck Tomorrow
Director: Justin Lin
Writers: Ernesto M. Foronda, Justin Lin,
Fabian Marquez
Producers: Julie Asato, Ernesto M. Foronda, Justin Lin

Pieces of April
Writer/Director: Peter Hedges
Producers: Alexis Alexanian, John S. Lyons,
Gary Winick

The Station Agent
Writer/Director: Thomas McCarthy
Producers: Mary Jane Skalski, Robert May,
Kathryn Tucker

Virgin
Writer/Director: Deborah Kampmeier
Producer: Sarah Schenck

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Blue Car Writer: Karen Moncrieff
Monster Writer: Patty Jenkins
Raising Victor Vargas Writers: Peter Sollett and Eva Vives
The Station Agent Writer: Thomas McCarthy
Thirteen Writers: Catherine Hardwicke & Nikki Reed

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Agnes Bruckner Blue Car
Zooey Deschanel All the Real Girls
Samantha Morton In America
Elisabeth Moss Virgin
Charlize Theron Monster

BEST MALE LEAD
Peter Dinklage The Station Agent
Paul Giamatti American Splendor
Sir Ben Kingsley House of Sand and Fog
Bill Murray Lost in Translation
Lee Pace Soldier’s Girl
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Shohreh Aghdashloo House of Sand and Fog
Sarah Bolger In America
Patricia Clarkson Pieces of April
Hope Davis The Secret Lives of Dentists
Frances McDormand Laurel Canyon

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Judah Friedlander American Splendor
Troy Garity Soldier’s Girl
Djimon Hounsou In America
Alessandro Nivola Laurel Canyon
Peter Sarsgaard Shattered Glass
BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE (Actors in their first significant role in a feature film)
Anna Kendrick Camp
Judy Marte Raising Victor Vargas
Victor Rasuk Raising Victor Vargas
Nikki Reed Thirteen
Janice Richardson Anne B. Real
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Elephant Harris Savides
In America Declan Quinn
Northfork M. David Mullen
Quattro Noza Derek Cianfrance
Shattered Glass Mandy Walker
BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the Director)
City of God – (Brazil) Director: Fernando Meirelles
Lilya 4-Ever – (Denmark) Director: Lukas Moodysson
The Magdalene Sisters – (England/Ireland) Director: Peter Mullan
The Triplets of Belleville – (France) Director: Sylvian Chomet
Whale Rider – (New Zealand) Director: Niki Caro
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the Director)
The Fog of War Director: Errol Morris
Mayor of the Sunset Strip Director: George Hickenlooper
My Architect Director: Nathaniel Kahn
OT: our town Director: Scott Hamilton Kennedy
Power Trip Director: Paul Devlin

Iowa Film Critics

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Picture
Lost in Translation
Focus Features

Best Director
Peter Jackson
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
New Line Cinema

Best Actor
Bill Murray
Lost in Translation
Focus Features


Best Actress

Diane Keaton
Something’s Gotta Give
Sony Pictures

Best Supporting Actor
Benecio del Toro
21 Grams
Focus Features


Best Supporting Actress

Sarah & Emma Bolger
In America
Fox Searchlight

Best Movie We Haven’t Been Able to See in Iowa Yet
Monster
Newmarket Films

Golden Satellite Awards

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Motion Picture – Drama
In America

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Lost in Translation

Best Foreign Language Film
City of God – Brazil

Best Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media
The Triplets of Belleville

Best Documentary
Amandla! A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony

Best Actress – Drama
Charlize Theron – Monster

Best Actor – Drama
Sean Penn – Mystic River

Best Actress – Comedy or Musical
Diane Keaton – Something’s Gotta Give

Best Actor – Comedy or Musical
Bill Murray – Lost in Translation

Best Supporting Actress – Drama
Maria Bello – The Cooler

Best Supporting Actor – Drama
Djimon Hounsou – In America

Best Supporting Actress – Comedy or Musical
Patricia Clarkson – Pieces of April

Best Supporting Actor – Comedy or Musical
Eugene Levy – A Mighty Wind

Best Director
Jim Sheridan – In America

Best Original Screenplay
Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola

Best Adapted Screenplay
Mystic River – Brian Helgeland

Best Original Score
The Last Samurai – Hans Zimmer

Best Original Song
“Siente Mi Amor” – Once Upon a Time in Mexico – Robert Rodriguez

Best Cinematography
The Last Samurai – John Toll

Best Visual Effects
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Best Film Editing
The Last Samurai

Best Sound
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Best Art Direction
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Costume Design
The Last Samurai

Mary Pickford Award
Arnon Milchan

______________________________________________________________________

Golden Satellite Awards Nominations

Best Motion Picture – Drama
In America
The Last Samurai
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
Thirteen
Whale Rider

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
American Splendor
Bad Santa
Bend it Like Beckham
Lost in Translation
A Mighty Wind
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Foreign Language Film
The Barbarian Invasions – Canada
City of God – Brazil
Gloomy Sunday – Germany
Monsieur Ibrahim – France
Osama – Afghanistan/Iran
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter and Spring – Korea

Best Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media
Brother Bear
Finding Nemo
Looney Tunes: Back in Action
Millennium Actress
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
The Triplets of Belleville

Best Documentary
Amandla! A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony
Capturing the Friedmans
The Fog of War
Lost in LaMancha
My Flesh and Blood
Stevie

Best Actress – Drama
Toni Collette – Japanese Story
Jennifer Connelly – House of Sand and Fog
Samantha Morton – In America
Charlize Theron – Monster
Naomi Watts – 21 Grams
Evan Rachel Wood – Nikki Reed, Thirteen

Best Actor – Drama
Hayden Christensen – Shattered Glass
Paddy Considine – In America
Tom Cruise – The Last Samurai
Jude Law – Cold Mountain
William H. Macy – The Cooler
Sean Penn – Mystic River

Best Actress – Comedy or Musical
Jamie Lee Curtis – Freaky Friday
Hope Davis – American Splendor
Katie Holmes – Pieces of April
Diane Keaton – Something’s Gotta Give
Diane Lane – Under the Tuscan Sun
Helen Mirren – Calendar Girls

Best Actor – Comedy or Musical
Jack Black – School of Rock
Johnny Depp – Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
Robert Downey Jr. – Singing Detective
Paul Giamatti – American Splendor
Bill Murray – Lost in Translation
Billy Bob Thornton – Bad Santa

Best Supporting Actress – Drama
Maria Bello – The Cooler
Annette Bening – Open Range
Emma Bolger – In America
Patricia Clarkson – The Station Agent
Marcia Gay Harden – Mystic River
Holly Hunter – Thirteen

Best Supporting Actor – Drama
Alec Baldwin – The Cooler
Jeff Bridges – Seabiscuit
Benicio del Toro – 21 Grams
Djimon Hounsou – In America
Omar Sharif – Monsieur Ibrahim
Ken Watanabe – The Last Samurai

Best Supporting Actress – Comedy or Musical
Patricia Clarkson – Pieces of April
Scarlett Johansson – Lost in Translation
Shaheen Khan – Bend it Like Beckham
Catherine O’Hara – A Mighty Wind
Emma Thompson – Love Actually
Julie Walters – Calendar Girls

Best Supporting Actor – Comedy or Musical
Johnny Depp – Once Upon a Time in Mexico
Eugene Levy – A Mighty Wind
Bill Nighy – Love Actually
Sam Rockwell – Matchstick Man
Geoffrey Rush – Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
Thomas Sangster – Love Actually

Best Director
Niki Caro – Whale Rider
Sofia Coppola – Lost in Translation
Clint Eastwood – Mystic River
Catherine Hardwicke – Thirteen
Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman – American Splendor
Jim Sheridan – In America

Best Original Screenplay
The Cooler – Frank Hannah, Wayne Kramer
Kill Bill Vol. 1 – Quentin Tarantino, Uma Thurman
Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola
The Station Agent – Thomas McCarthy
Thirteen – Catherine Hardwicke, Nikki Reed
21 Grams – Guillermo Arriaga, Alejandro Gonzalez

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Splendor – Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman
Cold Mountain – Anthony Minghella
Mystic River – Brian Helgeland
Seabiscuit – Gary Ross
Shattered Glass – Billy Ray
Whale Rider – Niki Caro

Best Original Score
Camp – Stephen Trask
Cold Mountain – Gabriel Yared
Finding Nemo – Thomas Newman
The Last Samurai – Hans Zimmer
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Howard Shore
The Missing – James Horne
Seabiscuit – Randy Newman

Best Original Song
“Beyond the Sea” – Finding Nemo – Charles Trenet
“Cross the Green Mountain” – Gods & Generals – Bob Dylan
“Great Spirits” – Brother Bear – Phil Collins
“The Heart of Every Girl” – Mona Lisa Smile – Elton John
“How Shall I See You Through My Tears” – Camp – Michael Gore, Lynn Ahrens
“Siente Mi Amor” – Once Upon a Time in Mexico – Robert Rodriguez

Best Cinematography
Girl with a Pearl Earring – Eduardo Serra
The Last Samurai – John Toll
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Andrew Lesnie
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Russell Boyd, Sandi Sissel
Mystic River – Tom Stern
Seabiscuit – John Schwartzman

Best Visual Effects
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
The Last Samurai
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines

Best Film Editing
House of Sand and Fog
The Last Samurai
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
Seabiscuit

Best Sound
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
The Last Samurai
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
Seabiscuit

Best Art Direction
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
The Last Samurai
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Seabiscuit
Whale Rider

Best Costume Design
The Company
The Last Samurai
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
Seabiscuit

Mary Pickford Award
Arnon Milchan

Golden Globes Awards

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Winners

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Cold Mountain
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
Seabiscuit

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Lost in Translation

Bend It Like Beckham
Big Fish
Finding Nemo
Love Actually

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
Peter Jackson
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Sofia Coppola – “Lost in Translation”
Clint Eastwood – “Mystic River”
Anthony Minghella – “Cold Mountain”
Peter Weir – “Master & Commander”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS  IN A MOTION PICTURE DRAMA
Charlize Theron – Monster

Cate Blanchett – “Veronica Guerin”
Scarlett Johansson – “Girl With A Pearl Earring”
Nicole Kidman – “Cold Mountain”
Uma Thurman – “Kill Bill, Volume One”
Evan Rachel Wood – “Thirteen”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Sean Penn – Mystic River

Russell Crowe – “Master and Commander”
Tom Cruise – “The Last Samurai”
Sir Ben Kingsley – “House of Sand and Fog”
Jude Law – “Cold Mountain”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR  IN A MOTION PICTURE -MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Bill Murray – Lost in Translation

Jack Black – “School Of Rock”
Johnny Depp – “Pirates of the Caribbean”
Bill Murray – “Lost in Translation”
Jack Nicholson – “Something’s Gotta Give”
Billy Bob Thornton – “Bad Santa”
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Diane Keaton – Something’s Gotta Give

Jamie Lee Curtis – “Freaky Friday”
Scarlett Johansson – “Lost in Translation”
Diane Lane – “Under The Tuscan Sun”
Helen Mirren – “Calendar Girls”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS  IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Renee Zellweger – Cold Mountain

Maria Bello – “The Cooler”
Patricia Clarkson – “Pieces of April”
Hope Davis – “American Splendor”
Holly Hunter – “Thirteen”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR  IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Tim Robbins – Mystic River

Alec Baldwin – “The Cooler”
Albert Finney – “Big Fish”
William H. Macy – “Seabiscuit”
Peter Sarsgaard – “Shattered Glass”
Ken Watanabe – “The Last Samurai”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Osama (United Arists)

The Barbarian Invasions (Miramax)
Good Bye Lenin (Sony Classics)
Monsieur Ibrahim (Sony Classics)
The Return (Kino International)

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
Sofia Coppola – Lost in Translation

Richard Curtis – “Love Actually”
Brian Helgeland – “Mystic River”
Anthony Minghella – “Cold Mountain”
Jim Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan, and Naomi Sheridan – “In America”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“Into The West” by Howard Shore, Fran Walsh and Annie Lennox From Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
“The Heart of Every Girl” by Elton John and Bernie Taupin performed by Elton John from “Mona Lisa Smile”
“Man of the Hour” by Eddie Vedder performed by Pearl Jam from “Big Fish”
“Time Enough for Tears” by Bono, Gavin Friday and Maurice Seezer performed Andrea Corr from “In America”
“You Will Be My Own True Love” by Sting from “Cold Mountain”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
Howard Shore
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Alexandre Desplat – “Girl With A Pearl Earring”
Danny Elfman – “Big Fish”
Gabriel Yared – “Cold Mountain”Hans Zimmer – “The Last Samurai”

Florida Film Critics

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

FILM AWARDS

Best Picture
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Runner-Up: Mystic River

Best Actor
Sean Penn – Mystic River / 21 Grams

Best Actress
Naomi Watts – 21 Grams

Best Supporting Actor
Tim Robbins – Mystic River

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson – Pieces of April / The Station Agent

Best Director
Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Ensemble
A Mighty Wind

Best Screenplay
Lost In Translation – Sofia Coppola

Best Cinematography
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Pauline Kael Breakout Award
Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini – American Splendor

Best Animated Feature
Finding Nemo

Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans

Best Foreign Language Film
The Man on the Train

Golden Orange Award
Cinematique of Daytona

Director’s Guild of Great Britain

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

International Film
Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

British Film
Michael Winterbottom – In This World
Foreign Film
Wolfgang Becker – Goodbye, Lenin!
Outstanding Contribution to British Film and Television
Richard Curtis

2003 DIRECTORS GUILD OF GREAT BRITAIN NOMINATIONS

International Film
Anthony Minghella – Cold Mountain
Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Sofia Coppola – Lost in Translation
Alejandro González Iñárritu – 21 Grams

British Film
Peter Webber – Girl with a Pearl Earring
Michael Winterbottom – In This World
Peter Mullan – The Magdalene Sisters
David Mackensie – Young Adam
Foreign Film
Fernando Meirelles – City of God
Nicholas Philibert – Étre et Avoir
Wolfgang Becker – Goodbye, Lenin!
Tarque Masud – Matir Moina
Television Movie / Serial
David Yates – State of Play
Adrian Shergold – The Second Coming
Stephen Frears – The Deal
Stephen Poliakoff – The Lost Prince
Short Film
Neil Edson – Chin Up
Gemma Carrington – Coming Home
Paul Cons – Iffy
Paul Henry – Two to Tangle
Commercial
Antoine Bardo-Jaquet – “Cog” (Honda Accord)
Jonathan Glazer – “Devil’s Island” (Stella Artois)
Paul Goldman – “Haircut” (Yellow Pages)
Dante Ariola – “Idle Thumbs” (Virgin Mobile)
Outstanding Contribution to British Film and Television
Richard Curtis

Director’s Guild

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

2003 DIRECTORS GUILD WINNER

Peter Jackson
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
New Line Cinema

2003 DIRECTORS GUILD NOMINATIONS

Sofia Coppola
Lost in Translation
Focus Features

Clint Eastwood
Mystic River
Warner Bros

Peter Jackson
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
New Line Cinema

Gary Ross
Seabiscuit
Universal Pictures

Peter Weir
Master & Commander: Far Side of the World
20th Century Fox

Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics

Thursday, January 1st, 2004


FILM AWARDS

BEST PICTURE
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Runners Up:
2. Cold Mountain
3. Mystic River
4. Lost in Translation
5. Finding Nemo
6. American Splendor
7. In America
8. Big Fish
9. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
10. The Last Samurai

BEST ACTOR
Sean Penn/Mystic River

Runners Up:
2. Bill Murray/Lost in Translation
3. Ben Kingsley/House of Sand and Fog
4. Johnny Depp/Pirates of the Caribbean
5. Paul Giamatti/American Splendor

BEST ACTRESS
Charlize Theron/Monster

Runners Up:
2. Nicole Kidman/Cold Mountain
3. Diane Keaton/Something’s Gotta Give
4. Scarlett Johansson/Lost in Translation
5. Naomi Watts/21 Grams

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alec Baldwin/The Cooler

Runners Up:
2. Tim Robbins/Mystic River
3. Ken Watanabe/The Last Samurai
4. Albert Finney/Big Fish
5. Peter Sarsgaard/Shattered Glass

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Renee Zellweger/Cold Mountain

Runners Up:
2. Patricia Clarkson/Pieces of April
3. Marcia Gay Harden/Mystic River
4. Holly Hunter/Thirteen
5. Ludivine Sagnier/Swimming Pool

BEST DIRECTOR
Peter Jackson/The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Runners Up:
2. Clint Eastwood/Mystic River
3. Anthony Minghella/Cold Mountain
4. Sofia Coppola/Lost in Translation
5. Tim Burton/Big Fish

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
City of God

Runners Up:
2. The Barbarian Invasions
3. The Triplets of Belleville
4. Together
5. Man on the Train

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Capturing the Friedmans

Runners Up:
2. The Fog of War
3. Winged Migration
4. Spellbound
5. To Be and to Have

BEST ANIMATED
Finding Nemo

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Andrew Lesnie/The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD (best low budget or cutting edge independent film)
American Splendor

Costume Designers Guild

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Contemporary

WINNER
A Mighty Wind: Durinda Wood
NOMINEES
Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle: Joseph G. Aulisi
Kill Bill: Vol. 1: Catherine Marie Thomas
Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde: Sophie Carbonell

Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Period/Fantasy

WINNER
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King: Ngila Dickson
NOMINEES
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl: Penny Rose
Seabiscuit: Judianna Makovsky
The Last Samurai: Ngila Dickson

Excellence in Costume Design for Television – Period/Fantasy

WINNER
Carnivàle: Ruth Myers, Terry Dresbach
NOMINEES
Angels in America: Ann Roth
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself: Eduardo Castro
Hitler: The Rise of Evil: Maria Schicker

Excellence in Costume Design for Television – Contemporary

WINNER
Sex and the City: Patricia Field
NOMINEES
Alias: Laura Goldsmith
Six Feet Under: Jill M. Ohanneson
The Sopranos: Juliet Polcsa
Will & Grace: Lori Eskowitz

The Cinemarati Awards

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

The 2003 Award Winners

BEST FILM
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
City of God

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Triplettes of Belleville

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
BUS 174

BEST DVD AWARD
By Brakhage (Criterion Collection)

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Bill Murray, Lost in Translation

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Uma Thurman, Kill Bill: Volume One

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Peter Sarsgaard, Shattered Glass

BEST SUPPORTING PEFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Alison Lohman, Matchstick Men

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE AWARD
Victor Rasuk, Raising Victor Vargas

BEST DIRECTOR
Peter Jackson, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

THE ORSON WELLES AWARD
Honoring the Year’s Best Directorial Debut
Peter Sollett, Raising Victor Vargas

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
John Requa, Glenn Ficarra, Arnie Marx and Terry Zwigoff, Bad Santa

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Thomas McCarthy, The Station Agent

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Tim Orr, All the Real Girls

BEST FILM EDITING
Sally Menke, Kill Bill: Volume I

OUTSTANDING DESIGN
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

BEST SONG (Original or Adapted)
“More Than This”, Lost in Translation

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Philip Glass, The Fog of War

BEST FILM-RELATED WEB SITE
GreenCine Daily (http://daily.greencine.com/)

EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CRITICISM
Fred Camper, Liner Notes by Brakhage

ROUNDTABLE FILM OF THE YEAR
(chosen by the participants of the Cinemarati Roundtable)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
NOMINATIONS

BEST FILM
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lost in Translation
Kill Bill: Volume One
The Company
American Splendor
Mystic River
Elephant
Raising Victor Vargas

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
The Triplettes of Belleville
City of God
Friday Night
Millennium Actress
The Barbarian Invasions
To Be and To Have
Irreversible
BUS 174

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Triplettes of Belleville
Finding Nemo
Millennium Actress
Looney Tunes: Back in Action
The Animatrix
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie
Destino
Kill Bill: Volume One (anime sequence)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Capturing the Friedmans
Winged Migration
Spellbound
The Fog of War
To Be and To Have
BUS 174
Lost in La Mancha
Love and Diane

BEST DVD AWARD
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Platinum Extended Edition)
Looney Tunes: The Golden Collection
By Brakhage (Criterion Collection)
Alien: Quadrilogy (Box Set)
The Adventures of Indiana Jones (Box Set)
The Directors Series: Michel Gondry
West Side Story (Special Edition)
Tokyo Story (Criterion Collection)

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean:The Curse of the BlackPearl
Paul Giamatti, American Splendor
Billy Bob Thornton, Bad Santa
Sean Penn, Mystic River
Peter Dinklage, The Station Agent
Jack Black, The School of Rock
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dirty Pretty Things

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson, Lost in Translation
Uma Thurman, Kill Bill: Volume One
Zooey Deschanel, All the Real Girls
Patricia Clarkson, The Station Agent
Jamie Lee Curtis, Freaky Friday
Naomi Watts, 21 Grams
Valerie Lemercier, Friday Night
Scarlett Johansson, Girl With a Pearl Earring

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Peter Sarsgaard, Shattered Glass
Sean Astin, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Ken Watanabe, The Last Samurai
Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams
Paul Bettany, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Djimon Hounsou, In America
Eugene Levy, A Mighty Wind
Will Ferrell, Old School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Catherine O’Hara, A Mighty Wind
Hope Davis, American Splendor
Altragracia Guzman, Raising Victor Vargas
Holly Hunter, Thirteen
Alison Lohman, Matchstick Men
Frances McDormand, Laurel Canyon
Sarah Bolger, In America
Shohreh Aghdashloo, House of Sand and Fog

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
A Mighty Wind
Raising Victor Vargas
Mystic River
The Magdalene Sisters
The Station Agent
City of God
Elephant

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE AWARD
Keisha Castle-Hughes, Whale Rider
Victor Rasuk, Raising Victor Vargas
Peter Dinklage, The Station Agent
Emma Bolger, In America
Sarah Bolger, In America
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dirty Pretty Things
Cillian Murphy, 28 Days Later
Martin Compston, Sweet Sixteen

BEST DIRECTOR
Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
Quentin Tarantino, Kill Bill: Volume One
Robert Altman, The Company
Gus Van Sant, Elephant
Alan Rudolph, The Secret Lives of Dentists
Peter Sollett, Raising Victor Vargas
Fernando Meirelles and Katia Lund, City of God

THE ORSON WELLES AWARD for the Year’s Best Directorial Debut
Peter Sollett, Raising Victor Vargas
Thomas McCarthy, The Station Agent
Andrew Jarecki, Capturing the Friedmans
Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini, American Splendor
Billy Ray, Shattered Glass
Peter Webber, Girl With a Pearl Earring
Jacques Cluzaud and Michel Debats, Winged Migration
Eli Roth, Cabin Fever

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
Quentin Tarantino, Kill Bill: Volume One
Peter Sollett & Eva Vives, Raising Victor Vargas
John Requa, Glenn Ficarra, Arnie Marx and Terry Zwigoff, Bad
Santa
Mike White, The School of Rock
Eve Ahlert & Dennis Drake, Down With Love
Jim, Naomi and Kirsten Sheridan, In America
Thomas McCarthy, The Station Agent

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson, The Lord of
the Rings: The Return of the King
Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini, American Splendor
Craig Lucas, The Secret Lives of Dentists
Billy Ray, Shattered Glass
Brian Helgeland, Mystic River
John Collee and Peter Weir, Master and Commander: The Far
Side of the World
Braulio Mantovani, City of God
Michael Dougherty, Dan Harris, and David Hayter, X2: X-Men
United

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Peter Sollett and Eva Vives, Raising Victor Vargas
Thomas McCarthy, The Station Agent
Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini, American Splendor
Eve Ahlert and Dennis Drake, Down With Love
Braulio Mantovani, City of God
Billy Ray, Shattered Glass
Randy Pearlstein and Eli Roth, Cabin Fever
Avner Bernheimer, Yossi and Jagger

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Robert Richardson, Kill Bill: Volume One
Harris Savides, Elephant
Andrew Lesnie, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lance Acord, Lost in Translation
Tim Orr, All the Real Girls
Harris Savides, Gerry
Agnes Godard, Friday Night
Eduardo Serra, Girl With a Pearl Earring

BEST FILM EDITING
Annie Collins and Jamie Selkirk, The Lord of the Rings: The
Return of the King
Sally Menke, Kill Bill: Volume One
Geraldine Peroni, The Company
Sarah Flack, Lost in Translation
Lee Smith, Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
Robert Pulcini, American Splendor
Daniel Rezende, City of God
Tim Squyres, Hulk

OUTSTANDING DESIGN
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Kill Bill: Volume One
Down With Love
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Girl With a Pearl Earring
Dracula: Pages From a Virgin’s Diary
American Splendor
Big Fish

BEST SONG (Original or Adapted)
“Swinging Belleville Rendezvous,” The Triplettes of Belleville
“Battle Without Honor or Humanity,” Kill Bill: Volume One
“More Than This,” Lost in Translation
“The Steward of Gondor,” The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
“A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow,” A Mighty Wind
“The School of Rock,” The School of Rock
“You Will Be My Ain True Love,” Cold Mountain
“Here’s To Love,” Down With Love

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Howard Shore, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Philip Glass, The Fog of War
Gabriel Yared, T-Bone Burnett and Jack White, Cold Mountain
Benoit Charest, The Triplettes of Belleville
Marc Shaiman, Down With Love
Alexandre Desplat, Girl With a Pearl Earring
Lisa Gerrard, Whale Rider
The RZA, Kill Bill: Volume One

BEST FILM-RELATED WEB SITE
GreenCine Daily http://daily.greencine.com/
DVD Beaver http://www.dvdbeaver.com/
Senses of Cinema http://www.sensesofcinema.com/contents/
The Fog of War http://www.sonyclassics.com/fogofwar
Masters of Cinema http://www.carldreyer.com/masters/index.htm
The Tulse Luper Suitcases Web Archive http://www.tulselupernetwork.com/
Midnight Eye http://www.midnighteye.com/
Bright Lights Film Journal http://www.brightlightsfilm.com/

EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CRITICISM
“Liner Notes: By Brakhage,” Fred Camper,
http://www.criterionco.com/asp/in_focus_essay.asp?id=13&eid=298
“Noe Exit,” Jessica Winter, *City Pages*
http://www.citypages.com/databank/24/1167/article11186.asp
“Faster, Pussy Wagon! Kill! Kill!,” R.J. Smith, *Village
Voice* http://www.villagevoice.com/issues/0340/smith.php
“In Search of the Code Inconnu,” Robin Wood, *Cineaction*
Issue 62, 2003 – not available online
“Awakening to *A.I.*’s Dream,” Gregory Solman, *Senses of
Cinema* http://www.sensesofcinema.com/contents/03/27/ai.html
“The Eastwood Variations,” Kent Jones, *Film Comment*
http://filmlinc.com/fcm/9-10-2003/eastwood.htm
“Their Souls for a Freebie,” Armond White, *New York Press*
http://www.nypress.com/16/44/news&columns/feature.cfm
“Straw Dogs,” Dana Knowles, *The High Hat*
http://www.thehighhat.com/Nitrate/002/straw_dogs.html

ROUNDTABLE FILM OF THE YEAR
chosen by visitors to http://www.cinemarati.org/roundtable/
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Kill Bill: Volume One
All the Real Girls
The Company
Lost in Translation
Gerry
American Splendor
Big Fish

Chicago Film Critics

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

Best Picture
The Lord of the Rings:
The Return Of The King

Best Director
Peter Jackson
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Actor
Bill Murray
Lost in Translation

Best Actress
Charlize Theron
Monster


Best Supporting Actor

Tim Robbins
Mystic River

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson
Pieces of April

Best Screenplay
Sofia Coppola
Lost in Translation

Best Cinematographer
Lance Acord
Lost in Translation

Best Foreign-Language Film
City of God
Katia Lund and Fernando Meirelles

Best Documentary
The Fog of War
Errol Morris

Most Promising Performer
Keisha Castle-Hughes
Whale Rider

Best Music Score
Howard Shore
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Most Promising Filmmaker
Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini
American Splendor

2003 AWARDS NOMINATIONS

BEST PICTURE
American Splendor
Finding Nemo
Lost in Translation
Mystic River
Return of the King
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
The Barbarian Invasions
City of God
The Man Without a Past
The Son
The Triplets of Belleville
BEST DIRECTOR
Tim Burton-Big Fish
Sofia Coppola-Lost in Translation
Clint Eastwood-Mystic River
Peter Jackson-Return of the King
Peter Weir-Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
BEST SCREENPLAY
Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini-American Splendor
Sofia Coppola-Lost in Translation
Brian Helgeland-Mystic River
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson-Return of the King
Guillermo Arriaga-21 Grams
BEST ACTOR
Johnny Depp-Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
Paul Giamatti-American Splendor
Ben Kingsley-House of Sand and Fog
Bill Murray-Lost in Translation
Sean Penn-Mystic River
BEST ACTRESS
Keisha Castle-Hughes-Whale Rider
Hope Davis-American Splendor
Scarlett Johansson-Lost in Translation
Charlize Theron-Monster
Naomi Watts-21 Grams

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sean Astin-Return of the King
Alec Baldwin-The Cooler
Benicio Del Toro-21 Grams
Tim Robbins-Mystic River
Peter Sarsgaard-Shattered Glass
Andy Serkus-Return of the King

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Clarkson-Pieces of April
Ellen DeGeneres-Finding Nemo
Marcia Gay Harden-Mystic River
Holly Hunter-Thirteen
Miranda Richardson-Spider
Renee Zellweger-Cold Mountain
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cold Mountain-John Seale
Girl With a Pearl Earring-Eduardo Serra
Lost in Translation-Lance Acord
Master and Commander-Russell Boyd and Sandy Sissel
Return of the King-Andrew Lesnie
Winged Migration-the entire flock

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Big Fish-Danny Elfman
Cold Mountain-Gabriel Yared
The Fog of War-Philip Glass
Return of the King-Howard Shore
The Triplets of Belleville-Benoit Charest

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Capturing the Freidmans
The Fog of War
Lost in La Mancha
Spellbound
Stevie
Winged Migration

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Keisha Castle-Hughes-Whale Rider
Peter Dinklage-The Station Agent
Chiwetel Ejiofor-Dirty Pretty Things
Sarah Bolger-In America
Emma Bolger-In America

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini-American Splendor
Niki Caro-Whale Rider
Andrew Jarecki-Capturing the Friedmans
Vadim Perelman-House of Sand and FogBilly Ray-Shattered Glass