American Cinema Editors
Awards
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
Slumdog Millionaire
Chris Dickens
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
WALL-E
Stephen Schaffer
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY
Man on Wire
Jinx Godfrey
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
30 Rock “Reunion”
Meg Reticker
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Breaking Bad “Pilot”
Lynne Willingham, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
True Blood “Strange Love”
Michael Ruscio, A.C.E. and Andy Keir
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Recount
Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
24 Redemption
Scott Powell, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES
Greensburg The Tornado
Leonard Feinstein and Phontaine
STUDENT EDITING COMPETITION
Junna Xiao – American Film Institute
Nominations
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter
The Dark Knight
Lee Smith, A.C.E.
Frost/Nixon
Mike Hill, A.C.E. & Dan Hanley, A.C.E.
Milk
Elliot Graham
Slumdog Millionaire
Chris Dickens
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
In Bruges
Jon Gregory, A.C.E.
Mamma Mia
Leslie Walker
Tropic Thunder
Greg Hayden
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Alisa Lepselter
WALL-E
Stephen Schaffer
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY
Bush’s War
Steve Audette
Chicago 10
Stuart Levy, A.C.E.
Man on Wire
Jinx Godfrey
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
30 Rock “Reunion”
Meg Reticker
Entourage “Playing With Fire”
Jeff Groth
The Office “Goodbye Toby”
Dean Holland & David Rogers
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Boston Legal “True Love”
Craig Bench
Breaking Bad “Pilot”
Lynne Willingham, A.C.E.
Law & Order SVU “Authority”
Karen Stern, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Crash “Los Muertos”
Eric Sears, A.C.E.
True Blood “Strange Love”
Michael Ruscio, A.C.E.
The Wire “More With Less”
Kate Sanford, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Bernard and Doris
Andy Keir
John Adams Independence
Melanie Oliver
Recount
Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
24 Redemption
Scott Powell, A.C.E.
The Librarian Curse of the Judas Chalice
David J. Siegel, A.C.E.
Lost There’s No Place Like Home
Henk Van Eeghen, A.C.E., Robert Florio, A.C.E. Mark J. Goldman, Stephen Semel, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain No Reservations – New Orleans
Eric Lasby
The Deadliest Catch Fresh Blood
Kelly Coskran & Ed Greene
Greensburg The Tornado
Leonard Feinstein