Annie Awards
PRODUCTION CATEGORIES ___________________________
Best Animated Feature
Up — Pixar Animation Studios
Best Home Entertainment Production
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder — The Curiosity Company
Best Animated Short Subject
Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 — ShadowMachine
Best Animated Television Commercial
Spanish Lottery “Deportees” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
Best Animated Television Production
Prep and Landing — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
Best Animated Television Production for Children
The Penguins of Madagascar — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________
Animated Effects
James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Animation in a Television Production
Phillip To “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space” — DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Feature Production
Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Design in a Television Production
Bill Schwab “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Design in a Feature Production
Shane Prigmore “Coraline” — Laika
Directing in a Television Production
Bret Haaland “The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime” — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
Directing in a Feature Production
Pete Docter “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Music in a Television Production
Guy Moon “The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology-The Big Beginning” — Nickelodeon
Music in a Feature Production
Bruno Coulais “Coraline” — Laika
Production Design in a Television Production
Andy Harkness “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Production Design in a Feature Production
Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline” — Laika
Storyboarding in a Television Production
Robert Koo “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
Voice Acting in a Television Production
Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – “SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square” — Nickelodeon
Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jen Cody – Voice of Charlotte – “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Writing in a Television Production
Daniel Chun – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX” — Gracie Films
Writing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach – “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
NOMINATIONS
PRODUCTION CATEGORIES ___________________________
Best Animated Feature
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs — Sony Pictures Animation
Coraline — Laika
Fantastic Mr. Fox — 20th Century Fox
The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Secret of Kells — Cartoon Saloon
Up — Pixar Animation Studios
Best Home Entertainment Production
Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas — Universal Animation Studios
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder — The Curiosity Company
Green Latern: First Flight — Warner Bros. Animation
Open Season 2 — Sony Pictures Animation
SpongeBob vs. The Big One — Nickelodeon
Best Animated Short Subject
Pups of Liberty — Picnic Pictures
Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 — ShadowMachine
Santa, The Fascist Years — Plymptoons
The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky — Barley Films
The Story of Walls — Badmash Animation Studios
Best Animated Television Commercial
Goldfish: In The Dark — Blur Studios, Inc.
Idaho Lottery “Twiceland” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
Nutty Tales — Blue Sky Studios
Spanish Lottery “Deportees” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
The Spooning — Screen Novelties /Acne Media
Best Animated Television Production
Glenn Martin, DDS — Torante, Cuppa Coffee Studios & Rogers Communications
Merry Madagascar — DreamWorks Animation
Prep and Landing — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Simpsons — Gracie Films
Best Animated Television Production for Children
Mickey Mouse Clubhouse — Disney Television Animation
SpongeBob SquarePants — Nickelodeon
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack — Cartoon Network Studios
The Mighty B! — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
The Penguins of Madagascar — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________
Animated Effects
Scott Cegielski “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
Alexander Feigin “9” — 9 L.L.C.
Eric Froemling “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Kluyskens “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Animation in a Television Production
Mark Donald “B.O.B.’s Big Break” — DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mitchell “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Kevan Shorey “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Tony Smeed “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Phillip To “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space” — DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Feature Production
Andreas Deja “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Travis Knight “Coraline” — Laika
Daniel Nguyen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Bruce Smith “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Design in a Television Production
Bryan Arnett “The Mighty B! – Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
Ben Balistreri “Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends” — Cartoon Network Studios
Craig Kellman “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Bill Schwab “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Design in a Feature Production
Daniel Lopez Munoz “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Shane Prigmore “Coraline” — Laika
Shannon Tindle “Coraline” — Laika
Directing in a Television Production
Pam Cooke & Jansen Yee “American Dad: Brains, Brains & Automobiles” — 20th Century Fox/Fuzzy Door/Underdog
Rob Fendler “Popzilla” — Animax
John Infantino, J.G. Quintel “The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Candy Casanova” — Cartoon Network Studios
Bret Haaland “The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime” — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
Jennifer Oxley “The Wonder Pets: Help The Monster” — Nickelodeon/Little Airplane Productions
Directing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
Pete Docter “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Christopher Miller, Phil Lord “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
Hayao Miyazaki “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
Henry Selick “Coraline” — Laika
Music in a Television Production
Michael Giacchino “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Kevin Kiner “Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Weapons Factory” — Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Guy Moon “The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology-The Big Beginning” — Nickelodeon
Music in a Feature Production
Bruno Coulais “Coraline” — Laika
Michael Giacchino “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Joe Hisaishi “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
John Powell “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs” — Blue Sky Studios
Production Design in a Television Production
Mac George “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Andy Harkness “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Janice Kubo “Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends” — Cartoon Network Studios
Production Design in a Feature Production
Christopher Appelhans “Coraline” — Laika
Ian Gooding “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline” — Laika
Christopher Vacher “9” — 9 L.L.C.
Storyboarding in a Television Production
Sunil Hall “The Mighty B!: Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper
Brandon Kruse “The Fairly OddParents: Fly Boy” — Nickelodeon
Robert Koo “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Joe Mateo “Prep and Landing” — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios Kite Productions
Adam Van Wyk “The Spectacular Spider-Man: Final Curtain” — Culver Entertainment
Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Sharon Bridgeman “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
Chris Butler “Coraline” — Laika
Ronnie Del Carmen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
Peter Sohn “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Voice Acting in a Television Production
Danny Jacobs – Voice of King Julien – “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Nicky Jones – Voice of Chowder – “Chowder: The Dinner Theatre” — Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – “SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square” — Nickelodeon
Dwight Schultz – Voice of Mung Daal – “Chowder:The Party Cruise” — Cartoon Network Studios
Willow Smith – Voice of Abby – “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jen Cody – Voice of Charlotte – “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dawn French – Voice of Miss Forcible – “Coraline” — Laika
Hugh Laurie – Voice of Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. – “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
John Leguizamo – Voice of Sid – “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur” — Blue Sky Studios
Jennifer Lewis – Voice of Mama Odie – “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Writing in a Television Production
Daniel Chun – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX” — Gracie Films
Kevin Deters, Stevie Wermers-Skelton – “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Valentina L. Garza – “The Simpsons: Four Great Women and a Manicure” — Gracie Films
Billy Kimball and Ian Maxtone-Graham – “The Simpsons: Gone Maggie Gone” — Gracie Films
Billy Lopez – “The Wonder Pets – Save the Honey Bears” — Nickelodeon Productions/Little Airplane Productions
Writing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach – “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy – “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers – “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
Christopher Miller and Phil Lord – “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
JURIED AWARDS __________________________________
Winsor McCay Award — Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg
June Foray — Tom Sito
Ub Iwerks Award — William T. Reeves
Special Achievement — Martin Meunier and Brian McLean
Certificate of Merit — Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside