The Golden Reel Sound Editors Guild Nominations
Best Sound Editing – Domestic Feature Film
The Italian Job
Kill Bill, Vol. 1
The Last Samurai
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
The Matrix Reloaded
Open Range
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Seabiscuit
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
Best Sound Editing – Music – Feature Film
Cold Mountain
Gods and Generals
Jeepers Creepers 2
Kill Bill, Vol. 1
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Something’s Gotta Give
Underworld
Best Sound Editing – Dialogue – Feature Film
2 Fast 2 Furious
Dreamcatcher
The Last Samurai
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Seabiscuit
X2: X-Men United
Best Sound Editing – Foreign – Feature Film
28 Days Later
City of God
Cold Mountain
Dust
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Underworld
Veronica Guerin
Whale Rider
Best Sound Editing – Music – Musical Feature
The Company
The Fighting Temptations
A Mighty Wind
School of Rock
Best Sound Editing – Music – Animated Feature
Brother Bear
Finding Nemo
The Jungle Book 2
Best Sound Editing – Animated Feature
Brother Bear
Finding Nemo
The Jungle Book 2
Millennium Actress
Rugrats Go Wild
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
The Triplets of Belleville
Television Nominations
Best Sound Editing – Longform Television
44 Minutes
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
Helen of Troy
Hitler: The Rise of Evil
Ice Bound
The Salem Witch Trials
Saving Jessica Lynch
Word of Honor
Best Sound Editing – Music – Longform Television
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
DreamKeeper
Hitler: The Rise of Evil
The Music Man
Wuthering Heights
Best Sound Editing – Dialogue – Longform Television
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
Going for Broke
Hitler: The Rise of Evil
Julius Caesar
The Music Man
The Salem Witch Trials
Saving Jessica Lynch
Twelve Mile Road
Unspeakable
Best Sound Editing – Episodic Television
Alias
Carnivale
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
CSI: Miami
ER
Smallville
Third Watch
Without a Trace
Best Sound Editing – Music – Episodic Television
American Dreams
Queer As Folk
Scrubs
Sex and the City
Watching Ellie
Best Sound Editing – Dialogue – Episodic Television
American Dreams
Carnivale
The District
ER
Six Feet Under
Third Watch
The West Wing
Without a Trace
Best Sound Editing – Television Animation
The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron
Dinosaur Planet
The Fairly Odd Parents
He-Man and the Masters of the Universe
Justice Leauge
SpongeBob Squarepants
Teen Titans
Xiaolin Showdown
Best Sound Editing – Music – Television Animation
Dexter’s Laboratory
Johnny Bravo
Lilo & Stitch
Mucha LuchaSpongeBob Squarepants