Posts Tagged ‘Brokeback Mountain’
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 21, 200
Best Picture
A History of Violence
Best Director
David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress
Laura Linney, The Squid & the Whale
Best Supporting Actor
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Best Supporting Actress
Catherine Keener, Capote
Best Screenplay
Noah Baumbach , The Squid & the Whale
Best Animated Film
Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Wererabbit
Best Foreign Language
The World
Best Documentary
Grizzly Man
Best First Feature
Bennett Miller, Capote
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Toronto Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: January 8, 2006
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor
Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
Best Actress
Judi Dench – Mrs. Henderson Presents
Best Supporting Actor
George Clooney – Syriana
Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener
Best Cinematography
King Kong
Best Screenplay
Brokeback Mountain
Best Documentary
March of the Penguins
Best Foreign Language Film
Tsotsi (South Africa)
Best Animated, Musical or Comedy Film
Wedding Crashers
Best Overlooked Film or Most Original, Innovative or Creative Film
Sin City
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on St. Louis Film Critics Association
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 19, 2005
BEST DOCUMENTARY
March of the Penguins
Runner-up – Grizzly Man
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Runner-up – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Caché
Runner-up – Kung-fu Hustle
BEST DIRECTOR
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Runner-up – George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck.
BEST ACTOR
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Runner up – Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
BEST ACTRESS
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Runner-up – Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Runner-up – George Clooney, Syriana
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Junebug
Runner-up – Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco, Crash
Runners-up – George Clooney and Grant Herslov, Good Night, and Good Luck.
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
Runner-up – Dan Futterman, Capote
SEFCA Top Ten
Brokeback Mountain
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Capote
Crash
A History of Violence
The Constant Gardener
Syriana
Cinderella Man
King Kong
Walk the Line
WYATT AWARD
Junebug
Runner-up – Hustle and Flow
The Wyatt, given in memory of late SEFCA member Gene Wyatt, is awarded a film that captures the spirit of the South. This is the first year a recipient has been chosen.
Forty-two members in nine states (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia) voted in the 14th annual SEFCA poll.
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on The Southeastern Film Critics Association
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Nominations: January 5, 2006
Awards: January 29, 2006
THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
Outstanding Performance
by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Crash
Outstanding Performance
by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
Outstanding Performance
by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line
Outstanding Performance
by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener
Outstanding Performance
by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man
PRIMETIME TELEVISION
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Lost
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
Desperate Housewives
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Sean Hayes – Will & Grace
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor
in a Comedy Series
Felicity Huffman – Desperate Housewives
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor
in a Drama Series
Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Kiefer Sutherland – 24
Nominations
THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
Outstanding Performance
by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Russell Crowe / CINDERELLA MAN
Philip Seymour Hoffman / CAPOTE
Heath Ledger / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Joaquin Phoenix / WALK THE LINE
David Strathairn / GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.
Outstanding Performance
by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Judi Dench / MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
Felicity Huffman / TRANSAMERICA
Charlize Theron / NORTH COUNTRY
Reese Witherspoon / WALK THE LINE
Ziyi Zhang / MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
Outstanding Performance
by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Don Cheadle / CRASH
George Clooney / SYRIANA
Matt Dillon / CRASH
Paul Giamatti / CINDERELLA MAN
Jake Gyllenhaal / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Outstanding Performance
by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams / JUNEBUG
Catherine Keener/ CAPOTE
Frances McDormand / NORTH COUNTRY
Rachel Weisz / THE CONSTANT GARDENER
Michelle Williams / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Outstanding Performance
by a Cast in a Motion Picture
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Focus Features)
Linda Cardellini – Cassie
Anna Faris – Lashawn Malone
Jake Gyllenhaal – Jack Twist
Anne Hathaway – Lureen Phillips
Heath Ledger – Ennis Del Mar
Randy Quaid – Joe Aguirre
Michelle Williams – Alma
CAPOTE (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Bob Balaban – William Shawn
Clifton Collins, Jr. – Perry Smith
Chris Cooper – Alvin Dewey
Bruce Greenwood – Jack Dunphy
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Truman Capote
Catherine Keener – Nelle Harper Lee
Mark Pellegrino – Dick Hickock
CRASH (Lions Gate Films)
Chris “Ludacris” Bridges – Anthony
Sandra Bullock – Jean Cabot
Don Cheadle – Graham
Matt Dillon – Officer Ryan
Jennifer Esposito – Ria
Brendan Fraser – Rick Cabot
Terrence Howard – Cameron Thayer
Thandie Newton – Christine Thayer
Ryan Phillippe – Thomas Hansen
Larenz Tate – Peter
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. (Warner Independent Pictures)
Rose Abdoo – Millie Lerner
Alex Borstein – Natalie
Robert John Burke – Charlie Mack
Patricia Clarkson – Shirley Wershba
George Clooney – Fred Friendly
Jeff Daniels – Sig Mickelson
Reed Diamond – John Aaron
Tate Donovan – Jesse Zousmer
Robert Downey, Jr. – Joe Wershba
Grant Heslov – Don Hewitt
Peter Jacobson – Jimmy
Frank Langella – William Paley
Tom McCarthy – Palmer Williams
Diane Reeves – Jazz Singer
Matt Ross – Eddie Scott
David Strathairn – Edward R. Murrow
Ray Wise – Don Hollenbeck
HUSTLE & FLOW (Paramount Classics)
Anthony Anderson – Key
Chris “Ludacris” Bridges – Skinny Black
Isaac Hayes – Arnel
Taraji P. Henson – Shug
Terrence Howard -DJay
Taryn Manning – Nola
Elise Neal – Yevette
Paula Jai Parker – Lexus
D.J. Qualls – Shelby
PRIMETIME TELEVISION
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Kenneth Branagh / WARM SPRINGS – Franklin Delano Roosevelt (HBO)
Ted Danson / KNIGHTS OF THE SOUTH BRONX – David MacEnulty (A&E)
Ed Harris / EMPIRE FALLS – Miles Roby (HBO)
Paul Newman / EMPIRE FALLS – Max Roby (HBO)
Christopher Plummer / OUR FATHERS – Cardinal Bernard Law (Showtime)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Tonantzin Carmelo / INTO THE WEST – Thunder Heart Woman (TNT)
S. Epatha Merkerson / LACKAWANNA BLUES – Rachel “Nanny” Crosby (HBO)
Cynthia Nixon / WARM SPRINGS – Eleanor Roosevelt (HBO)
Joanne Woodward / EMPIRE FALLS – Francine Whiting (HBO)
Robin Wright Penn / EMPIRE FALLS – Grace Roby (HBO)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Alan Alda / THE WEST WING – Arnold Vinick (NBC)
Patrick Dempsey / GREY’S ANATOMY – Dr. Derek Shepherd (ABC)
Hugh Laurie / HOUSE – Dr. Gregory House (FOX)
Ian McShane / DEADWOOD – Al Swearengen (HBO)
Kiefer Sutherland / 24 – Jack Bauer (FOX)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Patricia Arquette / MEDIUM – Allison Dubois (NBC)
Geena Davis / COMMANDER IN CHIEF – Mackenzie Allen (ABC)
Mariska Hargitay / LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT – Det. Olivia Benson (NBC)
Sandra Oh / GREY’S ANATOMY – Dr. Cristina Yang (ABC)
Kyra Sedgwick / THE CLOSER – Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson (TNT)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Larry David / CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM – Himself (HBO)
Sean Hayes / WILL & GRACE – Jack McFarland (NBC)
Jason Lee / MY NAME IS EARL – Earl Hickey (NBC)
William Shatner / BOSTON LEGAL – Denny Crane (ABC)
James Spader / BOSTON LEGAL – Alan Shore (ABC)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Candice Bergen / BOSTON LEGAL – Shirley Schmidt (ABC)
Patricia Heaton / EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND – Debra Barone (CBS)
Felicity Huffman / DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES – Lynette Scavo (ABC)
Megan Mullally / WILL & GRACE – Karen Walker (NBC)
Mary-Louise Parker / WEEDS – Nancy Botwin (Showtime)
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
THE CLOSER (TNT)
G.W. Bailey Det. – Lt. Provenza
Tony Denison – Det. Andy Flynn
Robert Gossett – Captain Taylor
Corey Reynolds – Sgt. David Gabriel
Kyra Sedgwick – Dep. Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson
J.K. Simmons – Asst. Chief Will Pope
Jon Tenney – FBI Agent Fritz Howard
GREY’S ANATOMY (ABC)
Justin Chambers – Alex Karev
Patrick Dempsey – Derek Shepherd
Katherine Heigl – Isobel “Izzie” Stevens
T.R. Knight – George O’Malley
Sandra Oh – Cristina Yang
James Pickens, Jr. – Richard Webber
Ellen Pompeo – Meredith Grey
Kate Walsh – Addison Forbes Montgomery Shepherd
Isaiah Washington – Preston Burke
Chandra Wilson – Miranda Bailey
LOST (ABC)
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – Mr. Eko
Naveen Andrews – Sayid
Emilie de Ravin – Claire
Matthew Fox – Jack
Jorge Garcia – Hurley
Maggie Grace – Shannon
Josh Holloway – Sawyer
Malcolm David – Kelley Walt
Daniel Dae Kim – Jin
Yunjin Kim – Sun
Evangeline Lilly – Kate
Dominic Monaghan – Charlie
Terry O’Quinn – Locke
Harold Perrineau – Michael
Michelle Rodriguez – Ana Lucia
Ian Somerhalder – Boone
Cynthia Watros – Libby
SIX FEET UNDER (HBO)
Lauren Ambrose – Claire Fisher
Joanna Cassidy – Margaret Chenowith
Frances Conroy – Ruth Fisher
James Cromwell – George Sibley
Rachel Griffiths – Brenda Chenowith
Michael C. Hall – David Fisher
Tina Holmes – Maggie Sibley
Peter Krause – Nate Fisher
Justina Machado – Vanessa Diaz
Freddy Rodriguez – Federico Diaz
Jeremy Sisto – Billy Chenowith
Mathew St. Patrick – Keith Charles
THE WEST WING (NBC)
Alan Alda – Arnold Vinick
Kristin Chenoweth – Annabeth Schott
Janeane Garofalo – Louise Thornton
Dulé Hill – Charlie Young
Allison Janney – C.J. Cregg
Joshua Malina – Will Bailey
Mary McCormack – Kate Harper
Janel Moloney – Donna Moss
Teri Polo – Helen Santos
Richard Schiff – Toby Ziegler
Martin Sheen – Josiah Bartlet
Jimmy Smits – Matthew Santos
John Spencer – Leo McGarry
Bradley Whitford – Josh Lyman
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT (FOX)
Will Arnett – Gob Bluth
Jason Bateman – Michael Bluth
Michael Cera – George-Michael Bluth
David Cross – Tobias Fünke
Portia de Rossi – Lindsay Bluth Fünke
Tony Hale – Buster Bluth
Alia Shawkat – Maeby Fünke
Jeffrey Tambor – George Bluth, Sr./Oscar Bluth
Jessica Walter – Lucille Bluth
BOSTON LEGAL (ABC)
Rene Auberjonois – Paul Lewiston
Ryan Michelle Bathe – Sara Holt
Candice Bergen – Shirley Schmidt
Julie Bowen – Denise Bauer
Justin Mentelli – Garrett Wells
Rhona Mitra – Tara Wilson
Monica Potter – Lori Colson
William Shatner – Denny Crane
James Spader – Alan Shore
Mark Valley – Brad Chase
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)
Shelley Berman – Nat David
Larry David – Himself
Susie Essman – Susie Greene
Jeff Garlin – Jeff Greene
Cheryl Hines – Cheryl David
Richard Lewis – Himself
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
Roger Bart – George Williams
Andrea Bowen – Julie Mayer
Mehcad Brooks – Matthew Applewhite
Ricardo Antonio Chavira – Carlos Solis
Marcia Cross – Bree Van De Kamp
Steven Culp – Rex Van De Kamp
James Denton – Mike Delfino
Teri Hatcher – Susan Mayer
Felicity Huffman – Lynette Scavo
Brent Kinsman – Preston Scavo
Shane Kinsman – Porter Scavo
Eva Longoria – Gabrielle Solis
Mark Moses – Paul Young
Doug Savant – Tom Scavo
Nicollette Sheridan – Edie Britt
Brenda Strong – Mary Alice Young
Alfre Woodard – Betty Applewhite
EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND (CBS)
Peter Boyle – Frank Barone
Brad Garrett – Robert Barone
Patricia Heaton – Debra Barone
Monica Horan – Amy McDougal-Barone
Doris Roberts – Marie Barone
Ray Romano – Raymond Barone
Madlyn Sweeten – Ally Barone
MY NAME IS EARL (NBC)
Jason Lee – Earl Hickey
Jaime Pressly – Joy Darville
Eddie Steeples – Darnell
Ethan Suplee – Randy Hickey
Nadine Velazquez – Catalina
Screen Actors Guild Awards 42st Annual Life Achievement Award
Shirley Temple Black
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Screen Actors Guild
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Period
WINNER
Memoirs of a Geisha: Colleen Atwood
NOMINEES
Capote: Kasia Walicka-Maimone
Good Night, and Good Luck.: Louise Frogley
Rent: Aggie Guerard Rodgers
Walk the Line: Arianne Phillips
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Fantasy
WINNER
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe: Isis Mussenden
NOMINEES
Batman Begins: Lindy Hemming
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: Gabriella Pescucci
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith: Trisha Biggar
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Contemporary
WINNER
Transamerica: Danny Glicker
NOMINEES
Hustle & Flow: Paul Simmons
Mr. & Mrs. Smith: Michael Kaplan
Shopgirl: Nancy Steiner
Syriana: Louise Frogley
Outstanding Costume Design for Television Movie/Mini-Series
WINNER
Elvis: Eduardo Castro
NOMINEES
Empire Falls: Donna Zakowska
Lackawanna Blues: Hope Hanafin
Their Eyes Were Watching God: Eduardo Castro
Warm Springs: Hope Hanafin
Outstanding Costume Design for Television Series – Period/Fantasy
WINNER
Rome: April Ferry
NOMINEES
Carnivàle: Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Cold Case: Patia Prouty
Deadwood: Katherine Jane Bryant
That ’70s Show: Melina Root
Outstanding Costume Design for Television Series – Contemporary
WINNER
Six Feet Under: Jill M. Ohanneson
NOMINEES
Alias: Laura Goldsmith
Arrested Development: Katie Sparks
Desperate Housewives: Catherine Adair
Nip/Tuck: Lou Eyrich
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl’s Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Costume Designers Guild
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 17, 2005
Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Felicity Huffman — Transamerica
Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Philip Seymour Hoffman — Capote
Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Reese Witherspoon — Walk the Line
Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Terrence Howard — Hustle & Flow
Actress in a Supporting Role, Drama
Laura Linney — The Squid and the Whale
Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama
Danny Huston — The Constant Gardener
Actress in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical
Rosario Dawson — Rent
Actor in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical
Val Kilmer — Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Motion Picture, Drama
Brokeback Mountain
Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Walk the Line
Motion Picture, Foreign Film
Mother of Mine — Finland
Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
Motion Picture, Documentary
Mad Hot Ballroom
Director
Ang Lee — Brokeback Mountain
Screenplay, Original
George Clooney, Grant Heslov — Good Night, and Good Luck.
Screenplay, Adapted
Robin Swicord — Memoirs of a Geisha
Original Score
Harry Gregson-Williams — Kingdom of Heaven
Original Song
“A Love That Will Never Grow Old”/Gustavo Santaolalla, Bernie Taupin — Brokeback Mountain
Cinematography
Cesar Charlone — The Constant Gardener
Visual Effects
John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman, Brian Gernand — Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Film Editing
Geraldine Peroni, Dylan Tichenor — Brokeback Mountain
Sound (Mixing & Editing)
Tom Myers, Christopher Scarabosio, Andy Nelson, Paul “Salty” Brincat, Ben Burt, Matthew Wood — Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Art Direction & Production Design
Jim Bissell — Good Night, and Good Luck
Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran — Pride & Prejudice
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Golden Satellite Awards
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 13, 2005
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
Best Screenplay
Good Night, And Good Luck, by George Clooney and Grant
Heslov
Best Actor
Heath Ledger for Brokeback Mountain
Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon for Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Kevin Costner for The Upside of Anger
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams for Junebug
Best Foreign Language
Caché (Hidden)
Best Documentary
Grizzly Man
Marion Riggs Award
Jenni Olsen, director of The Joy of Life
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on San Francisco Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 20, 2005
Best Picture
King Kong
Best Director
Bennett Miller, Capote
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress
Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger
Best Supporting Actor
Jeffrey Wright, Broken Flowers
Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Best Original Screenplay
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Best Adapted Screenplay
Capote
Best Documentary
Grizzly Man
Best Foreign Language Film
Innocent Voices
Best Animated Film
Howl’s Moving Castle
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on San Diego Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Nominations: January 4, 2006
Awards: January 22, 2006
|
Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award
Theatrical Motion Pictures
Diana Ossana
James Schamus
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Focus Features |
|
Producer of the Year Award
Animated Film
Claire Jennings
Nick Park
WALLACE & GROMIT: CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT
Dreamworks SKG |
|
Nominations
Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award
Theatrical Motion Pictures
Brokeback Mountain
(Focus Features)
Diana Ossana
James Schamus
Capote
(UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Caroline Baron
William Vince
Michael Ohoven
Crash
(Lions Gate Films)
Paul Haggis
Cathy Schulman
Good Night, and Good Luck
(Warner Independent Pictures)
Grant Heslov
Walk the Line
(Twentieth Century Fox)
James Keach
Cathy Konrad
Producer of the Year Award
Animated Film
Chicken Little
(Disney)
Randy Fullmer
Madagascar
(DreamWorks)
Mireille Soria
Robots
(Twentieth Century Fox)
Jerry Davis
John C. Donkin
William Joyce
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
(Warner Bros.)
Tim Burton
Allison Abbate
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
(DreamWorks)
(Credits are pending arbitration)
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Producer’s Guild
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 20, 2005
Best Picture
Cinderella Man
Best Director
George Clooney – Good Night and Good Luck
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain
Best Ensemble Acting
Crash
Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Crash
Best Screenplay Adapted from Another Medium
Brokeback Mountain
Best Live Action Family Film
Millions
Overlooked Film of the Year
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Best Animated Film
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Best Foreign Language Film
Kung Fu Hustle
Best Documentary
March of the Penguins
Best Original Song
Travelin’ Thru – Transamerica
Best Score
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Best Use of Previously Published or Recorded Music
Walk the Line
Best Cinematography
Brokeback Mountain
Best Film Editing
Sin City
Best Production Design
King Kong
Best Costume Design
Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Visual Effects
King Kong
Best Stunts
Batman Begins
Best Makeup
Sin City
Breakout Performance of the Year – On Screen
Terrence Howard – Hustle & Flow
Breakout Performance of the Year – Behind the Camera
Paul Haggis – Crash
Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role – Male
Freddie Highmore – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role – Female
Georgie Henley – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe
Best Trailer
King Kong
Top Ten Films of 2005
A History of Violence
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Cinderella Man
Crash
Good Night and Good Luck
In Her Shoes
King Kong
Sin City
Walk the Line
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Phoenix Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Nominations: January 10, 2006
Winners: January 16, 2006
Best Picture
A History of Violence
Best Director
David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Mickey Rourke, Sin City
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Best Original Screenplay
George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night and Good Luck
Best Adapted Screenplay
Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
Best Cinematography
Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
Best Editing
Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
Best Score
Gustavo Santaolalla, Brokeback Mountain
Best Documentary
Grizzly Man
Best Foreign Language Films
Downfall
Best Animated Feature
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Breakthrough Filmmaker
Paul Haggis, Crash
Breakthrough Performer
Owen Kline, The Squid and the Whale
Nominations
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Crash
Good Night and Good Luck
A History of Violence
Munich
Best Director
George Clooney, Good Night and Good Luck
David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Peter Jackson, King Kong
Steven Spielberg, Munich
Best Actor
Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk The Line
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
David Straithairn, Good Night and Good Luck
Best Actress
Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Keira Knightley, Pride and Prejudice
Naomi Watts, King Kong
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Matt Dillon, Crash
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt, A History of Violence
Mickey Rourke, Sin City
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, Junebug
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Catherine Keener, Capote
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Best Original Screenplay
Woody Allen, Match Point
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night and Good Luck
Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco, Crash
Jim Jarmusch, Broken Flowers
Best Adapted Screenplay
Jeffrey Caine, The Constant Gardener
Dan Futterman, Capote
Tony Kushner & Eric Roth, Munich
Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
Josh Olson, A History of Violence
Best Cinematography
Christopher Doyle, Kwan Pun Leung and Yiu-Fai Lai, 2046
Robert Elswit, Good Night and Good Luck
Emmanuel Lubezki , The New World
Rodrigo Prieto, Brokeback Mountain
Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
Best Editing
Michael Kahn, Munich
Stephen Mirrione, Good Night and Good Luck
Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
Ronald Sanders , A History of Violence
Claire Simpson, The Constant Gardener
Best Score
James Horner, The New World
James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer, Batman Begins
James Newton Howard, King Kong
Gustavo Santaolalla, Brokeback Mountain
John Williams, Munich
Best Documentary
The Aristocrats
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Grizzly Man
March of the Penguins
Murderball
Best Foreign Language Films
2046
Caché
Downfall
Kung Fu Hustle
Oldboy
Best Animated Feature
Howl’s Moving Castle
Madagascar
Robots
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Breakthrough Filmmaker
Judd Apatow, The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Craig Brewer, Hustle & Flow
Paul Haggis, Crash
Bennett Miller, Capote
Joe Wright, Pride and Prejudice
Breakthrough Performer
Nathan Fillion, Serenity
Georgie Henley, The Chronicles of Narnia
Tony Jaa, Ong-Bak
Q’Orianka Kilcher, The New World
Owen Kline, The Squid and the Whale
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Online Film Critics Awards
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 11, 2005
Best Picture
The Squid and the Whale
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
Best Actress
Keira Knightley (Pride and Prejudice)
Best Director
Fernando Meirelles (Constant Gardener)
Best Supporting Actor
Oliver Platt (Casanova)
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (Junebug)
Best Breakthrough Performer
Terrence Howard (Hustle and Flow, Crash, Get Rich or Die Tryin’, Four Brothers)
Best Debut Director
Paul Haggis (Crash)
Best Screenplay
Paul Haggis (Crash)
Best Documentary
Grizzly Man
Best Foreign Language
Downfall
Best Animated
Wallace & Gromit – The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Best Cinematography
March of the Penguins
Top 9
The Best of Youth (Miramax)
Brokeback Mountain (Focus)
Capote (Sony Classics)
The Constant Gardener (Focus)
Crash (Lions Gate)
Good Night, and Good Luck. (Warner Independent)
Munich (Universal/DreamWorks)
The Squid and the Whale (Samuel Goldwyn)
Syriana (Warner Bros.)
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on New York Film Critics Online
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
New York, December 12, 2006: BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN was named Best Picture of 2006 while director ANG LEE was named Best Director for the same film in voting Monday by the New York Film Critics Circle. The 30 member group voted for its 71st annual awards for excellence in cinema today at the Algonquin Hotel in Manhattan.
“I was not surprised at all that the voting was so competitive. What did surprise me was that we came to our conclusion so quickly, ” said the group’s chairman Newsday Critic Gene Seymour. “I’m not sure if that means it was a good year or a so-so year but it always shakes out.”
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Non-Fiction Films
Werner Herzog for Grizzly Man and White Diamond
Best Foreign-Language Film
2046, directed by Wong Kar Wai
Best First Film
Bennet Miller for Capote
Best Animated Feature
Hayao Miyazaki¹s Howl’s Moving Castle
Best Actor
Heath Ledger for Brokeback Mountain
Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon for Walk The Line
Best Supporting Actor
William Hurt, A History of Violence
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Best Cinematography
Chris Doyle, Kwan Pun Leung, Yiu-Fai Lai for 2046
Best Screenplay
Noah Baumbach for The Squid & The Whale
The New York Film Critics Circle is comprised of critics from daily and weekly newspapers and magazines based in New York. The group is the oldest critical group in America and its annual awards are considered a precursor of the Oscar nominations. Newsday film critic Gene Seymour, the NYFCC¹s current chairman, will host the group¹s award dinner January 8, 2006, at Cipriani¹s 42nd Street in Manhattan. For more information please visit the NYFCC official website, www.nyfcc.com.
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on New York Film Critics’ Circle
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 12, 2005
Best Film
Good Night, And Good Luck
Best Foreign Language Film
Paradise Now
Best Documentary
March of the Penguins
Best Animated Feature
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
Best Director
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress
Felicity Huffman, TransAmerica
Best Supporting Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
Best Supporting Actress
Gong Li, Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Acting By An Ensemble
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Breakthrough Performance Actor
Terrence Howard, Crash, Get Rich or Die Tryin’ and Hustle & Flow
Breakthrough Performance Actress
Q’Orianka Kilcher, The New World
Best Directorial Debut
Julian Fellowes, Separate Lies
Best Adapted Screenplay
Stephen Gaghan, Syriana
Best Original Screenplay
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
Best Film or Mini-Series Made for Cable TV
Lackawanna Blues
Career Achievement
Jane Fonda
Career Achievement in Film Music Composition
Howard Shore
Outstanding Achievement in Special Effects
King Kong
Billy Wilder Award for Excellence in Direction
David Cronenberg
William K. Everson Award for Film History
George Feltenstein
Producer of the Year Award
Saul Zaentz
BEST TEN FILMS OF 2005
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Crash
Good Night, And Good Luck
History of Violence
Match Point
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
Syriana
Walk the Line
BEST FIVE FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILMS OF 2005
2046
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress
Downfall
Paradise Now
Walk on Water
BEST FIVE DOCUMENTARIES OF 2005
Ballets Russes
Grizzly Man
Mad Hot Ballroom
March of the Penguins
Murderball
Special Recognition of Films That Reflect Freedom of Expression
Innocent Voices and The Untold Story of Emmett Louis Till
Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking
The National Board of Review, in keeping with its long tradition of recognizing excellence in filmmaking, is proud to salute the following films crafted by visionary artists, which demonstrate the creativity and determination always vital to the film industry.
Breakfast on Pluto
Cape of Good Hope
The Dying Gaul
Everything Is Illuminated
Hustle & Flow
Junebug
Layer Cake
Lord of War
Nine Lives
The Thing About My Folks
The Upside of Anger
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on National Board of Review
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 20, 2005
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Matt Dillon, Crash
Best Supporting Actress
Frances McDormand, North Country
Best Screenplay
Crash
Best Documentary
March of the Penguins
Best Foreign Language Film
Kung Fu Hustle
Best Animated Film
Wallace & Gromit
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Las Vegas Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: January 3, 2006
Best Picture
Munich
Best Director
Steven Spielberg, Munich
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Best Original Screenplay
George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Adapted Screenplay
Tony Kushner and Eric Roth, Munich
Best Animated Film
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Best Foreign Language Film
Downfall (Germany)
Best Documentary (tie)
Grizzly Man and Murderball
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Kansas City Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
Best Actress
Joan Allen (Upside of Anger)
Best Supporting Actor
Paul Giamatti (Cinderella Man)
Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener)
The Best Movie Yet to Open in Iowa
Match Point
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Iowa Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: January 16, 2006
Best Television Series – Drama
Lost
Best Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
Desperate Housewives
Best Performance By An Actress In A Mini-Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television
S. Epatha Merkerson – Lackawanna Blues
Best Performance By An Actor In A Mini-Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television
Jonathan Rhys Meyers – Elvis
Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds
Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series –
Musical Or Comedy
Steve Carell – The Office
Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Empire Falls
Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama
Hugh Laurie – House
Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama
Geena Davis – Commander In Chief
Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy
Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Paul Newman – Empire Falls
Nominations
Nominations: December 13, 2005
Best Television Series – Drama
Commander In Chief
Grey’s Anatomy
Lost
Prison Break
Rome
Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama
Patricia Arquette – Medium
Glenn Close – The Shield
Geena Davis – Commander In Chief
Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer
Polly Walker – Rome
Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama
Patrick Dempsey – Grey’s Anatomy
Matthew Fox – Lost
Hugh Laurie – House
Wentworth Miller – Prison Break
Kiefer Sutherland – 24
Best Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Desperate Housewives
Entourage
Everybody Hates Chris
My Name Is Earl
Weeds
Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
Marcia Cross – Desperate Housewives
Teri Hatcher – Desperate Housewives
Felicity Huffman – Desperate Housewives
Eva Longoria – Desperate Housewives
Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds
Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
Zach Braff – Scrubs
Steve Carell – The Office
Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm
Jason Lee – My Name Is Earl
Charlie Sheen – Two And A Half Men
Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Empire Falls
Into The West
Lackawanna Blues
Sleeper
Viva Blackpool
Warm Springs
Best Performance By An Actress In A Mini-Series Or A Motion Picture
Made For Television
Halle Berry – Their Eyes Were Watching God
Kelly Macdonald – The Girl In The Café
S. Epatha Merkerson – Lackawanna Blues
Cynthia Nixon – Warm Springs
Mira Sorvino – Human Trafficking
Best Performance By An Actor In A Mini-Series Or A Motion Picture
Made For Television
Kenneth Branagh – Warm Springs
Ed Harris – Empire Falls
Jonathan Rhys Meyers – Elvis
Bill Nighy – The Girl In The Café
Donald Sutherland – Human Trafficking
Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or
Motion Picture Made For Television
Candice Bergen – Boston Legal
Camryn Manheim – Elvis
Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy
Elizabeth Perkins – Weeds
Joanne Woodward – Empire Falls
Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or
Motion Picture Made For Television
Naveen Andrews – Lost
Paul Newman – Empire Falls
Jeremy Piven – Entourage
Randy Quaid – Elvis
Donald Sutherland – Commander In Chief
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Golden Globes (Television) Awards
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: January 16, 2006
Best Picture Drama
Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor, Drama
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress, Drama
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Best Picture, Musical/Comedy
Walk the Line
Best Actor, Musical/Comedy
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
Best Director
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Original Song
“A Love That Will Never Grow Old” — Brokeback Mountain
Music By: Gustavo Santaolalla
Lyrics By: Bernie Taupin
Best Original Score
John Williams – Memoirs Of A Geisha
Best Foreign Language Film
Paradise Now
Best Screenplay
Brokeback Mountain
Best Actress, Musical/Comedy
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz, Contant Gardener
Best Supporting Actor
George Clooney, Syriana
Nominations
Nominations: December 13, 2005
Best Picture Drama
Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
Good Night, and Good Luck
A History of Violence
Match Point
Best Picture, Musical/Comedy
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Pride & Prejudice
The Producers
The Squid and the Whale
Walk the Line
Best Director
Woody Allen, Match Point
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
Peter Jackson, King Kong
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Fernando Mereilles, The Constant Gardener
Steven Spielberg, Munich
Best Screenplay
Match Point
Good Night, And Good Luck
Crash
Munich
Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor, Drama
Russell Crowe, Cinderella Man
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Terence Howard, Hustle and Flow
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Actor, Musical/Comedy
Peirce Brosnan, The Matador
Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
Johnny Depp, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Nathan Lane, The Producers
Cillian Murphy,Breakfast on Pluto
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
Best Actress, Musical/Comedy
Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents
Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice
Laura Linney, Squid and the Whale
Sarah Jessica Parker, The Family Stone
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Actress, Drama
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Gwyneth Paltrow, Proof
Charlize Theron, North Country
Ziyi Zhang, Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Supporting Actress
Scarlett Johannsson, Match Point
Shirley MacLaine, In Her Shoes
Frances McDormand, North Country
Rachel Weisz, Contant Gardener
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Best Supporting Actor
George Clooney, Syriana
Matt Dillon, Crash
Wil Farrell, The Producers
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Bob Hoskins, Mrs. Henderson Presents
Best Foreign Language Film
Kung Fu Hustle
The Promise
Merry Christmas
Paradise Now
Tsotsi
Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat – Syriana
James Newton Howard – King Kong
Gustavo Santaolalla – Brokeback Mountain
Harry Gregson – The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
John Williams – Memoirs Of A Geisha
Best Original Song
“A Love That Will Never Grow Old” — Brokeback Mountain
Music By: Gustavo Santaolalla
Lyrics By: Bernie Taupin
“Christmas In Love” – Christmas In Love
Music By: Tony Renis
Lyrics By: Marva Jan Marrow
“There’s Nothing Like A Show On Broadway” – The Producers
Music & Lyrics By: Mel Brooks
“Travelin’ Thru” – Transamerica
Music & Lyrics By: Dolly Parton
“Wunderkind” – The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Music & Lyrics By: Alanis Morissette
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Golden Globes (Film) Awards
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 24, 2005
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, Junebug
Best Cinematography
Rodrigo Prieto, Brokeback Mountain
Best Screenplay
Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
Best Documentary
Grizzly Man
Best Foreign Language Film
Kung Fu Hustle
Best Animated Film
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Wererabbit
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Florida Film Critics