Posts Tagged ‘Head-On’
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Period
WINNER
Memoirs of a Geisha: Colleen Atwood
NOMINEES
Capote: Kasia Walicka-Maimone
Good Night, and Good Luck.: Louise Frogley
Rent: Aggie Guerard Rodgers
Walk the Line: Arianne Phillips
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Fantasy
WINNER
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe: Isis Mussenden
NOMINEES
Batman Begins: Lindy Hemming
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: Gabriella Pescucci
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith: Trisha Biggar
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Contemporary
WINNER
Transamerica: Danny Glicker
NOMINEES
Hustle & Flow: Paul Simmons
Mr. & Mrs. Smith: Michael Kaplan
Shopgirl: Nancy Steiner
Syriana: Louise Frogley
Outstanding Costume Design for Television Movie/Mini-Series
WINNER
Elvis: Eduardo Castro
NOMINEES
Empire Falls: Donna Zakowska
Lackawanna Blues: Hope Hanafin
Their Eyes Were Watching God: Eduardo Castro
Warm Springs: Hope Hanafin
Outstanding Costume Design for Television Series – Period/Fantasy
WINNER
Rome: April Ferry
NOMINEES
Carnivàle: Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Cold Case: Patia Prouty
Deadwood: Katherine Jane Bryant
That ’70s Show: Melina Root
Outstanding Costume Design for Television Series – Contemporary
WINNER
Six Feet Under: Jill M. Ohanneson
NOMINEES
Alias: Laura Goldsmith
Arrested Development: Katie Sparks
Desperate Housewives: Catherine Adair
Nip/Tuck: Lou Eyrich
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl’s Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Costume Designers Guild
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 17, 2005
Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Felicity Huffman — Transamerica
Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Philip Seymour Hoffman — Capote
Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Reese Witherspoon — Walk the Line
Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Terrence Howard — Hustle & Flow
Actress in a Supporting Role, Drama
Laura Linney — The Squid and the Whale
Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama
Danny Huston — The Constant Gardener
Actress in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical
Rosario Dawson — Rent
Actor in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical
Val Kilmer — Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Motion Picture, Drama
Brokeback Mountain
Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Walk the Line
Motion Picture, Foreign Film
Mother of Mine — Finland
Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
Motion Picture, Documentary
Mad Hot Ballroom
Director
Ang Lee — Brokeback Mountain
Screenplay, Original
George Clooney, Grant Heslov — Good Night, and Good Luck.
Screenplay, Adapted
Robin Swicord — Memoirs of a Geisha
Original Score
Harry Gregson-Williams — Kingdom of Heaven
Original Song
“A Love That Will Never Grow Old”/Gustavo Santaolalla, Bernie Taupin — Brokeback Mountain
Cinematography
Cesar Charlone — The Constant Gardener
Visual Effects
John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman, Brian Gernand — Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Film Editing
Geraldine Peroni, Dylan Tichenor — Brokeback Mountain
Sound (Mixing & Editing)
Tom Myers, Christopher Scarabosio, Andy Nelson, Paul “Salty” Brincat, Ben Burt, Matthew Wood — Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Art Direction & Production Design
Jim Bissell — Good Night, and Good Luck
Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran — Pride & Prejudice
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Golden Satellite Awards
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 13, 2005
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
Best Screenplay
Good Night, And Good Luck, by George Clooney and Grant
Heslov
Best Actor
Heath Ledger for Brokeback Mountain
Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon for Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Kevin Costner for The Upside of Anger
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams for Junebug
Best Foreign Language
Caché (Hidden)
Best Documentary
Grizzly Man
Marion Riggs Award
Jenni Olsen, director of The Joy of Life
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on San Francisco Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 20, 2005
Best Picture
King Kong
Best Director
Bennett Miller, Capote
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress
Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger
Best Supporting Actor
Jeffrey Wright, Broken Flowers
Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Best Original Screenplay
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Best Adapted Screenplay
Capote
Best Documentary
Grizzly Man
Best Foreign Language Film
Innocent Voices
Best Animated Film
Howl’s Moving Castle
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on San Diego Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Nominations: January 4, 2006
Awards: January 22, 2006
|
Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award
Theatrical Motion Pictures
Diana Ossana
James Schamus
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Focus Features |
|
Producer of the Year Award
Animated Film
Claire Jennings
Nick Park
WALLACE & GROMIT: CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT
Dreamworks SKG |
|
Nominations
Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award
Theatrical Motion Pictures
Brokeback Mountain
(Focus Features)
Diana Ossana
James Schamus
Capote
(UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Caroline Baron
William Vince
Michael Ohoven
Crash
(Lions Gate Films)
Paul Haggis
Cathy Schulman
Good Night, and Good Luck
(Warner Independent Pictures)
Grant Heslov
Walk the Line
(Twentieth Century Fox)
James Keach
Cathy Konrad
Producer of the Year Award
Animated Film
Chicken Little
(Disney)
Randy Fullmer
Madagascar
(DreamWorks)
Mireille Soria
Robots
(Twentieth Century Fox)
Jerry Davis
John C. Donkin
William Joyce
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
(Warner Bros.)
Tim Burton
Allison Abbate
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
(DreamWorks)
(Credits are pending arbitration)
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Producer’s Guild
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 20, 2005
Best Picture
Cinderella Man
Best Director
George Clooney – Good Night and Good Luck
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain
Best Ensemble Acting
Crash
Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Crash
Best Screenplay Adapted from Another Medium
Brokeback Mountain
Best Live Action Family Film
Millions
Overlooked Film of the Year
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Best Animated Film
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Best Foreign Language Film
Kung Fu Hustle
Best Documentary
March of the Penguins
Best Original Song
Travelin’ Thru – Transamerica
Best Score
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Best Use of Previously Published or Recorded Music
Walk the Line
Best Cinematography
Brokeback Mountain
Best Film Editing
Sin City
Best Production Design
King Kong
Best Costume Design
Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Visual Effects
King Kong
Best Stunts
Batman Begins
Best Makeup
Sin City
Breakout Performance of the Year – On Screen
Terrence Howard – Hustle & Flow
Breakout Performance of the Year – Behind the Camera
Paul Haggis – Crash
Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role – Male
Freddie Highmore – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role – Female
Georgie Henley – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe
Best Trailer
King Kong
Top Ten Films of 2005
A History of Violence
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Cinderella Man
Crash
Good Night and Good Luck
In Her Shoes
King Kong
Sin City
Walk the Line
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Phoenix Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Nominations: January 10, 2006
Winners: January 16, 2006
Best Picture
A History of Violence
Best Director
David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Mickey Rourke, Sin City
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Best Original Screenplay
George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night and Good Luck
Best Adapted Screenplay
Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
Best Cinematography
Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
Best Editing
Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
Best Score
Gustavo Santaolalla, Brokeback Mountain
Best Documentary
Grizzly Man
Best Foreign Language Films
Downfall
Best Animated Feature
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Breakthrough Filmmaker
Paul Haggis, Crash
Breakthrough Performer
Owen Kline, The Squid and the Whale
Nominations
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Crash
Good Night and Good Luck
A History of Violence
Munich
Best Director
George Clooney, Good Night and Good Luck
David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Peter Jackson, King Kong
Steven Spielberg, Munich
Best Actor
Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk The Line
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
David Straithairn, Good Night and Good Luck
Best Actress
Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Keira Knightley, Pride and Prejudice
Naomi Watts, King Kong
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Matt Dillon, Crash
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt, A History of Violence
Mickey Rourke, Sin City
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, Junebug
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Catherine Keener, Capote
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Best Original Screenplay
Woody Allen, Match Point
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night and Good Luck
Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco, Crash
Jim Jarmusch, Broken Flowers
Best Adapted Screenplay
Jeffrey Caine, The Constant Gardener
Dan Futterman, Capote
Tony Kushner & Eric Roth, Munich
Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
Josh Olson, A History of Violence
Best Cinematography
Christopher Doyle, Kwan Pun Leung and Yiu-Fai Lai, 2046
Robert Elswit, Good Night and Good Luck
Emmanuel Lubezki , The New World
Rodrigo Prieto, Brokeback Mountain
Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
Best Editing
Michael Kahn, Munich
Stephen Mirrione, Good Night and Good Luck
Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
Ronald Sanders , A History of Violence
Claire Simpson, The Constant Gardener
Best Score
James Horner, The New World
James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer, Batman Begins
James Newton Howard, King Kong
Gustavo Santaolalla, Brokeback Mountain
John Williams, Munich
Best Documentary
The Aristocrats
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Grizzly Man
March of the Penguins
Murderball
Best Foreign Language Films
2046
Caché
Downfall
Kung Fu Hustle
Oldboy
Best Animated Feature
Howl’s Moving Castle
Madagascar
Robots
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Breakthrough Filmmaker
Judd Apatow, The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Craig Brewer, Hustle & Flow
Paul Haggis, Crash
Bennett Miller, Capote
Joe Wright, Pride and Prejudice
Breakthrough Performer
Nathan Fillion, Serenity
Georgie Henley, The Chronicles of Narnia
Tony Jaa, Ong-Bak
Q’Orianka Kilcher, The New World
Owen Kline, The Squid and the Whale
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Online Film Critics Awards
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 11, 2005
Best Picture
The Squid and the Whale
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
Best Actress
Keira Knightley (Pride and Prejudice)
Best Director
Fernando Meirelles (Constant Gardener)
Best Supporting Actor
Oliver Platt (Casanova)
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (Junebug)
Best Breakthrough Performer
Terrence Howard (Hustle and Flow, Crash, Get Rich or Die Tryin’, Four Brothers)
Best Debut Director
Paul Haggis (Crash)
Best Screenplay
Paul Haggis (Crash)
Best Documentary
Grizzly Man
Best Foreign Language
Downfall
Best Animated
Wallace & Gromit – The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Best Cinematography
March of the Penguins
Top 9
The Best of Youth (Miramax)
Brokeback Mountain (Focus)
Capote (Sony Classics)
The Constant Gardener (Focus)
Crash (Lions Gate)
Good Night, and Good Luck. (Warner Independent)
Munich (Universal/DreamWorks)
The Squid and the Whale (Samuel Goldwyn)
Syriana (Warner Bros.)
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on New York Film Critics Online
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
New York, December 12, 2006: BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN was named Best Picture of 2006 while director ANG LEE was named Best Director for the same film in voting Monday by the New York Film Critics Circle. The 30 member group voted for its 71st annual awards for excellence in cinema today at the Algonquin Hotel in Manhattan.
“I was not surprised at all that the voting was so competitive. What did surprise me was that we came to our conclusion so quickly, ” said the group’s chairman Newsday Critic Gene Seymour. “I’m not sure if that means it was a good year or a so-so year but it always shakes out.”
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Non-Fiction Films
Werner Herzog for Grizzly Man and White Diamond
Best Foreign-Language Film
2046, directed by Wong Kar Wai
Best First Film
Bennet Miller for Capote
Best Animated Feature
Hayao Miyazaki¹s Howl’s Moving Castle
Best Actor
Heath Ledger for Brokeback Mountain
Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon for Walk The Line
Best Supporting Actor
William Hurt, A History of Violence
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Best Cinematography
Chris Doyle, Kwan Pun Leung, Yiu-Fai Lai for 2046
Best Screenplay
Noah Baumbach for The Squid & The Whale
The New York Film Critics Circle is comprised of critics from daily and weekly newspapers and magazines based in New York. The group is the oldest critical group in America and its annual awards are considered a precursor of the Oscar nominations. Newsday film critic Gene Seymour, the NYFCC¹s current chairman, will host the group¹s award dinner January 8, 2006, at Cipriani¹s 42nd Street in Manhattan. For more information please visit the NYFCC official website, www.nyfcc.com.
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on New York Film Critics’ Circle
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 12, 2005
Best Film
Good Night, And Good Luck
Best Foreign Language Film
Paradise Now
Best Documentary
March of the Penguins
Best Animated Feature
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
Best Director
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress
Felicity Huffman, TransAmerica
Best Supporting Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
Best Supporting Actress
Gong Li, Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Acting By An Ensemble
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Breakthrough Performance Actor
Terrence Howard, Crash, Get Rich or Die Tryin’ and Hustle & Flow
Breakthrough Performance Actress
Q’Orianka Kilcher, The New World
Best Directorial Debut
Julian Fellowes, Separate Lies
Best Adapted Screenplay
Stephen Gaghan, Syriana
Best Original Screenplay
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
Best Film or Mini-Series Made for Cable TV
Lackawanna Blues
Career Achievement
Jane Fonda
Career Achievement in Film Music Composition
Howard Shore
Outstanding Achievement in Special Effects
King Kong
Billy Wilder Award for Excellence in Direction
David Cronenberg
William K. Everson Award for Film History
George Feltenstein
Producer of the Year Award
Saul Zaentz
BEST TEN FILMS OF 2005
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Crash
Good Night, And Good Luck
History of Violence
Match Point
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
Syriana
Walk the Line
BEST FIVE FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILMS OF 2005
2046
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress
Downfall
Paradise Now
Walk on Water
BEST FIVE DOCUMENTARIES OF 2005
Ballets Russes
Grizzly Man
Mad Hot Ballroom
March of the Penguins
Murderball
Special Recognition of Films That Reflect Freedom of Expression
Innocent Voices and The Untold Story of Emmett Louis Till
Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking
The National Board of Review, in keeping with its long tradition of recognizing excellence in filmmaking, is proud to salute the following films crafted by visionary artists, which demonstrate the creativity and determination always vital to the film industry.
Breakfast on Pluto
Cape of Good Hope
The Dying Gaul
Everything Is Illuminated
Hustle & Flow
Junebug
Layer Cake
Lord of War
Nine Lives
The Thing About My Folks
The Upside of Anger
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on National Board of Review
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 20, 2005
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Matt Dillon, Crash
Best Supporting Actress
Frances McDormand, North Country
Best Screenplay
Crash
Best Documentary
March of the Penguins
Best Foreign Language Film
Kung Fu Hustle
Best Animated Film
Wallace & Gromit
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Las Vegas Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: January 3, 2006
Best Picture
Munich
Best Director
Steven Spielberg, Munich
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Best Original Screenplay
George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Adapted Screenplay
Tony Kushner and Eric Roth, Munich
Best Animated Film
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Best Foreign Language Film
Downfall (Germany)
Best Documentary (tie)
Grizzly Man and Murderball
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Kansas City Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
Best Actress
Joan Allen (Upside of Anger)
Best Supporting Actor
Paul Giamatti (Cinderella Man)
Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener)
The Best Movie Yet to Open in Iowa
Match Point
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Iowa Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: January 16, 2006
Best Television Series – Drama
Lost
Best Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
Desperate Housewives
Best Performance By An Actress In A Mini-Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television
S. Epatha Merkerson – Lackawanna Blues
Best Performance By An Actor In A Mini-Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television
Jonathan Rhys Meyers – Elvis
Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds
Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series –
Musical Or Comedy
Steve Carell – The Office
Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Empire Falls
Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama
Hugh Laurie – House
Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama
Geena Davis – Commander In Chief
Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy
Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Paul Newman – Empire Falls
Nominations
Nominations: December 13, 2005
Best Television Series – Drama
Commander In Chief
Grey’s Anatomy
Lost
Prison Break
Rome
Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama
Patricia Arquette – Medium
Glenn Close – The Shield
Geena Davis – Commander In Chief
Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer
Polly Walker – Rome
Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama
Patrick Dempsey – Grey’s Anatomy
Matthew Fox – Lost
Hugh Laurie – House
Wentworth Miller – Prison Break
Kiefer Sutherland – 24
Best Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Desperate Housewives
Entourage
Everybody Hates Chris
My Name Is Earl
Weeds
Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
Marcia Cross – Desperate Housewives
Teri Hatcher – Desperate Housewives
Felicity Huffman – Desperate Housewives
Eva Longoria – Desperate Housewives
Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds
Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
Zach Braff – Scrubs
Steve Carell – The Office
Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm
Jason Lee – My Name Is Earl
Charlie Sheen – Two And A Half Men
Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television
Empire Falls
Into The West
Lackawanna Blues
Sleeper
Viva Blackpool
Warm Springs
Best Performance By An Actress In A Mini-Series Or A Motion Picture
Made For Television
Halle Berry – Their Eyes Were Watching God
Kelly Macdonald – The Girl In The Café
S. Epatha Merkerson – Lackawanna Blues
Cynthia Nixon – Warm Springs
Mira Sorvino – Human Trafficking
Best Performance By An Actor In A Mini-Series Or A Motion Picture
Made For Television
Kenneth Branagh – Warm Springs
Ed Harris – Empire Falls
Jonathan Rhys Meyers – Elvis
Bill Nighy – The Girl In The Café
Donald Sutherland – Human Trafficking
Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or
Motion Picture Made For Television
Candice Bergen – Boston Legal
Camryn Manheim – Elvis
Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy
Elizabeth Perkins – Weeds
Joanne Woodward – Empire Falls
Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or
Motion Picture Made For Television
Naveen Andrews – Lost
Paul Newman – Empire Falls
Jeremy Piven – Entourage
Randy Quaid – Elvis
Donald Sutherland – Commander In Chief
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Golden Globes (Television) Awards
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: January 16, 2006
Best Picture Drama
Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor, Drama
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress, Drama
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Best Picture, Musical/Comedy
Walk the Line
Best Actor, Musical/Comedy
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
Best Director
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Original Song
“A Love That Will Never Grow Old” — Brokeback Mountain
Music By: Gustavo Santaolalla
Lyrics By: Bernie Taupin
Best Original Score
John Williams – Memoirs Of A Geisha
Best Foreign Language Film
Paradise Now
Best Screenplay
Brokeback Mountain
Best Actress, Musical/Comedy
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz, Contant Gardener
Best Supporting Actor
George Clooney, Syriana
Nominations
Nominations: December 13, 2005
Best Picture Drama
Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
Good Night, and Good Luck
A History of Violence
Match Point
Best Picture, Musical/Comedy
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Pride & Prejudice
The Producers
The Squid and the Whale
Walk the Line
Best Director
Woody Allen, Match Point
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
Peter Jackson, King Kong
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Fernando Mereilles, The Constant Gardener
Steven Spielberg, Munich
Best Screenplay
Match Point
Good Night, And Good Luck
Crash
Munich
Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor, Drama
Russell Crowe, Cinderella Man
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Terence Howard, Hustle and Flow
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Actor, Musical/Comedy
Peirce Brosnan, The Matador
Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
Johnny Depp, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Nathan Lane, The Producers
Cillian Murphy,Breakfast on Pluto
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
Best Actress, Musical/Comedy
Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents
Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice
Laura Linney, Squid and the Whale
Sarah Jessica Parker, The Family Stone
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Actress, Drama
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Gwyneth Paltrow, Proof
Charlize Theron, North Country
Ziyi Zhang, Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Supporting Actress
Scarlett Johannsson, Match Point
Shirley MacLaine, In Her Shoes
Frances McDormand, North Country
Rachel Weisz, Contant Gardener
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Best Supporting Actor
George Clooney, Syriana
Matt Dillon, Crash
Wil Farrell, The Producers
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Bob Hoskins, Mrs. Henderson Presents
Best Foreign Language Film
Kung Fu Hustle
The Promise
Merry Christmas
Paradise Now
Tsotsi
Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat – Syriana
James Newton Howard – King Kong
Gustavo Santaolalla – Brokeback Mountain
Harry Gregson – The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
John Williams – Memoirs Of A Geisha
Best Original Song
“A Love That Will Never Grow Old” — Brokeback Mountain
Music By: Gustavo Santaolalla
Lyrics By: Bernie Taupin
“Christmas In Love” – Christmas In Love
Music By: Tony Renis
Lyrics By: Marva Jan Marrow
“There’s Nothing Like A Show On Broadway” – The Producers
Music & Lyrics By: Mel Brooks
“Travelin’ Thru” – Transamerica
Music & Lyrics By: Dolly Parton
“Wunderkind” – The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
Music & Lyrics By: Alanis Morissette
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Golden Globes (Film) Awards
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 24, 2005
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, Junebug
Best Cinematography
Rodrigo Prieto, Brokeback Mountain
Best Screenplay
Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
Best Documentary
Grizzly Man
Best Foreign Language Film
Kung Fu Hustle
Best Animated Film
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Wererabbit
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Florida Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Nominations: January 5, 2006
Awards: January 28, 2006
|
Outstanding Directorial Achievement
in Feature Film
ANG LEE
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Focus Features
Ang Lee’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Scott Ferguson, Tom Benz First Assistant Directors: Michael Hausman, Pierre Tremblay Second Assistant Director: Donald Murphy Second Second Assistant Director: Brad Moerke |
|
Outstanding Directorial Achievement
in Documentary
WERNER HERZOG
GRIZZLY MAN
Lions Gate Films/
Discovery Documentaries |
|
|
Nominations
GEORGE CLOONEY
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.
Warner Independent Pictures
George Clooney’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Barbara A. Hall First Assistant Director: David Webb Second Assistant Director: Melissa V. Barnes Second Second Assistant Director: Richard Gonzales
This is Clooney’s first nomination |
|
PAUL HAGGIS
CRASH
Lions Gate Films
Paul Haggis’ Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Betsy Danbury First Assistant Director: Scott Cameron Second Assistant Director: Simone Farber
This is Haggis’ first nomination |
|
ANG LEE
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Focus Features
Ang Lee’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Scott Ferguson, Tom Benz First Assistant Directors: Michael Hausman, Pierre Tremblay Second Assistant Director: Donald Murphy Second Second Assistant Director: Brad Moerke
This is Lee’s third nomination. He received a previous nomination for Sense and Sensibility (1995) and won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000). |
|
BENNETT MILLER
CAPOTE
United Artists / Sony Pictures Classics
Bennett Miller’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Ellen Rutter, Caroline Baron First Assistant Directors: Ronaldo Nacionales, Richard O’Brien Moran Second Assistant Director: Charles Crossin
This is Mr. Miller’s first nomination. |
|
STEVEN SPIELBERG
MUNICH
Universal Pictures
Steven Spielberg’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Ian Hickinbotham First Assistant Director: Adam Somner Second Second Assistant Director: Pierre Ellul
This is Spielberg’s tenth nomination.
He was previously nominated for Amistad (1997), Empire of the Sun (1987), E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial (1982), Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977), and Jaws (1975). He has won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film three times: in 1998 for Saving Private Ryan, in 1993 for Schindler’s List, and in 1985 for The Color Purple.
Mr. Spielberg won the DGA’s highest artistic honor, the Lifetime Achievement Award, in 2000. |
|
The DGA Lifetime Achievement Award
Clint Eastwood
Jerry H. Ziesmer will receive the 2006 Frank Capra Achievement Award which is given to an Assistant Director or Unit Production Manager in recognition of career achievement in the industry and service to the Directors Guild of America.
Joseph R. Aceti will receive the 2006 Lifetime Achievement Award in Sports Direction.
Donald Jacob will receive the 2006 Franklin J. Schaffner Achievement Award for an Associate Director or Stage Manager in recognition of career achievement in the industry and service to the Directors Guild of America. |
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Director’s Guild
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: December 19, 2005
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
Best Actor
Philip Semour Hoffman – Capote
Best Actress
Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
Best Supporting Actress
Catherine Keener – Capote
Best Supporting Actor
Matt Dillon – Crash
Best Foreign Language
Paradise Now
Best Documentary
Murderball
Best Animated Film
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Wererabbit
Best Cinematography
Roberto Prieto – Brokeback Mountain
Top Ten Movies
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Good Night, And Good Luck
Crash
Cinderella Man
Syriana
Pride & Prejudice
A History of Violence
King Kong
Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Nominations: December 30, 2005
Awards: January 9, 2006
Best Picture
Crash
Best Foreign Language Film
Cache
Best Director
David Cronenberg: A History of Violence
Best Screenplay
Crash by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
Best Actress
Joan Allen – The Upside of Anger
Best Supporting Actor
Mickey Rourke – Sin City
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bello – A History of Violence
Best Cinematography
Rodrigo Prieto – Brokeback Mountain
Best Original Score
Brokeback Mountain – Gustavo Santaolalla
Best Documentary
Grizzly Man
Most Promising Performer
Miranda July – Me and You and Everyone We Know
Most Promising Director
Bennett Miller – Capote
Nominations
Best Picture
Brokeback Mountain
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck
A History of Violence
King Kong
Best Foreign Language Film
2046
Cache
Downfall
Kung – Fu Hustle
Oldboy
Best Director
George Clooney: Good Night, and Good Luck
David Cronenberg: A History of Violence
Peter Jackson: King Kong
Ang Lee: Brokeback Mountain
Steven Spielberg: Munich
Best Screenplay
Brokeback Mountain by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
Capote by Dan Futterman
Crash by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco
Good Night, and Good Luck by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
A History of Violence by Josh Olson
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
Terrence Howard – Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line
David Strathairn – Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Actress
Joan Allen – The Upside of Anger
Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
Keira Knightley – Pride & Prejudice
Naomi Watts – King Kong
Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Matt Dillon – Crash
Terrence Howard – Crash
Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
Mickey Rourke – Sin City
Donald Sutherland – Pride & Prejudice
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Junebug
Maria Bello – A History of Violence
Scarlett Johansson – Match Point
Catherine Keener – Capote
Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain
Best Original Score
Batman Begins – Hans Zimmer and James Newton Howard
Brokeback Mountain – Gustavo Santaolalla
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Danny Elfman
King Kong – James Newton Howard
Memoirs of a Geisha – John Williams
Best Cinematography
Brokeback Mountain – Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck – Robert Elswit
King Kong – Andrew Lesnie
Munich – Janusz Kaminski
The New World – Emmanuel Lubezki
Pride & Prejudice – Roman Osin
Best Documentary
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Grizzly Man
Mad Hot Ballroom
March of the Penguins
Murderball
Most Promising Performer
Chris “Ludacris” Bridges – Crash and Hustle & Flow
Georgie Henley – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Miranda July – Me and You and Everyone We Know
Q’Orianka Kilcher – The New World
Owen Kline – The Squid and the Whale
Most Promising Director
Craig Brewer – Hustle & Flow
Miranda July – Me and You and Everyone We Know
Bennett Miller – Capote
Phil Morrison – Junebug
Joe Wright – Pride & Prejudice
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Chicago Film Critics
Sunday, January 1st, 2006
Awards: January 12, 2005
Best Picture
A History of Violence
Runner up: Brokeback Mountain
Best Direction
David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
Runner up: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Best Lead Performance
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Runner up: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Performance
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Runner up: Amy Adams, Junebug
Actor of the Year
Heath Ledger
Brokeback Mountain, Casanova, Lords of Dogtown,
The Brothers Grimm
Runner up: Terrence Howard
Best Ensemble
The Cast of Munich
Runner up: The cast of Brokeback Mountain
Best Screenplay
Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
Runner up: George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Formal Design
Frank Miller’s Sin City
Runner up: Brokeback Mountain
Best Sound Design
War of the Worlds
Runner up: Walk the Line
Breakthrough Film Artist
Amy Adams, for her performance in Junebug
Runner up: Joe Wright, for directing Pride & Prejudice
Top Ten Films
A History of Violence
Brokeback Mountain
Wallace and Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Good Night, and Good Luck
Munich
Murderball
Crash
Frank Miller’s Sin City
Pride & Prejudice
Batman Begins
Tags: 2046, A History of Violence, Brokeback Mountain, Broken Flowers, Cache, Capote, Casanova, Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion The Witch and the Wardrobe, Cinderella Man, Crash, Down to the Bone, Downfall, Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room, Good Night and Good Luck., Grizzly Man, Head-On, Howl's Moving Castle, Hustle & Flow, Innocent Voices, Junebug, King Kong, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Kung Fu Hustle, Mad Hot Ballroom, March of the Penguins, Me You and Everyone We Know, Memoirs of a Geisha, Mother of Mine, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Munich, Murderball, North Country, Paradise Now, Pride and Prejudice, Rent, Sin City, Syriana, The Consistant Gardener, The Corpse Bride, The Squid and the Whale, The Upside of Anger, Transamerica, Tsotsi, Walk the Line, Wallace and Gromit
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Central Ohio Film Critics