Posts Tagged ‘The Messenger’
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Picture
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Best Director
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Actress
Michelle Monaghan, Trucker
Best Actor
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Supporting Actress
Samantha Morton, The Messenger
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Adapted Screenplay
Wes Anderson & Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Best Foreign Language Film
Il Divo
Best Documentary
The Cove
Best Animated Film
Up
Best Cinematography
Javier Aguirresarobe, The Road
Best Production Design
David Wasco, Inglourious Basterds
Best Editing
Slumdog Millionaire – Chris Dickens
Best Score
Abel Korzeniowski, A Single Man
Best Ensemble
Inglourious Basterds
Body of Work Award
Woodie Harrelson, The Messenger, Zombieland & 2012
Kyle Counts Award
Reading Cinemas Gaslamp Sadium 15
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on San Diego Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
FEATURE FILM
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
DOCUMENTARY
Louie Psihoyos – The Cove
MOVIES FOR TELEVISION/MINI-SERIES
Ross Katz – Taking Chance
DRAMATIC SERIES NIGHT
Lesli Linka Glatter – Mad Men
“Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency”
COMEDY SERIES
Jason Winer – Modern Family
“Pilot”
MUSICAL VARIETY
Don Mischer
“We Are One: Obama Inaugural Celebration”
Nominations
FEATURE FILM
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
James Cameron – Avatar
Lee Daniels – Precious
Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Director’s Guild
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Period
WINNER
The Young Victoria: Sandy Powell
NOMINEES
Coco Before Chanel: Catherine Leterrier
Julie & Julia: Ann Roth
Nine: Colleen Atwood
Sherlock Holmes: Jenny Beavan
Excellence in Commercial Costume Design
WINNER
Casey Storm
For “Milkquarious”.
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Contemporary
WINNER
Crazy Heart: Doug Hall
NOMINEES
(500) Days of Summer: Hope Hanafin
Brüno: Jason Alper
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Marina Draghici
Up in the Air: Danny Glicker
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Fantasy
WINNER
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus: Monique Prudhomme
NOMINEES
Avatar: Mayes C. Rubeo, Deborah Lynn Scott
Star Trek: Michael Kaplan
Outstanding Costume Design for Television Series – Period/Fantasy
WINNER
Mad Men: Janie Bryant
NOMINEES
The Tudors: Joan Bergin
True Blood: Audrey Fisher
Outstanding Costume Design for Made for Television Movie/Mini-Series
WINNER
Grey Gardens: Catherine Marie Thomas
NOMINEES
Little Dorrit: Barbara Kidd
Georgia O’Keeffe: Michael Dennison
Outstanding Costume Design for Television Series – Contemporary
WINNER
Glee: Lou Eyrich
NOMINEES
Big Love: Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Dancing with the Stars: Randall Christensen
The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency: Jo Katsaras
Ugly Betty: Patricia Field
Distinguished Director Collaborator
NOMINEE
Rob Marshall
Career Achievement Award
Film
NOMINEE
Sandy Powell
Television
NOMINEE
Michael Travis
President’s Award
NOMINEE
Emily Blunt
Hall of Fame
NOMINEE
Robert Turturice
Posthumously
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Costume Designers Guild
Friday, January 1st, 2010
For Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing
THE HURT LOCKER
Television Movies and Mini-Series
GREY GARDENS
Television Series
MAD MEN
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Cinema Audio Society
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best 10 Films of 2009
1. “The Hurt Locker”
2. “Up in the Air”
3. “Inglourious Basterds”
4. “(500) Days of Summer”
5. “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
6. “A Serious Man”
7. “Up”
8. “District 9”
9. “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
10. “Avatar”
Best Film of 2009:
“The Hurt Locker”
Best Director:
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Best First Feature (tie)
Neill Blomkamp, “District 9”
Marc Webb, “(500) Days of Summer”
Best Actress:
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”
Best Actor:
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Best Supporting Actress:
Mo’Nique, “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
Best Supporting Actor:
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Screenplay (Original):
Scott Neustadtler & Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer”
Best Screenplay (Adaptation):
Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”
Best Documentary:
“Anvil! The Story of Anvil,” dir. Sacha Gervasi
Best Foreign Film:
“Coco Before Chanel,” dir. Anne Fontaine
Best Animated Film:
“Fantastic Mr. Fox,” dir. Wes Anderson
Obviously Worst Film:
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”
Not-So-Obviously Worst Film:
“Amelia”
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Oklahoma Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Picture
Inglourious Basterds
Top Ten Films of 2009 (in alphabetical order)
Avatar
District 9
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Up
Up In The Air
Best Director
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role
George Clooney, Up In The Air
Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role
Meryl Streep, Julie and Julia
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Acting Ensemble
The cast of Inglourious Basterds
Best screenplay written directly for the screen
Up
Best screenplay adapted from another medium
Up In The Air
Best Live Action Family Film
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Overlooked Film
Moon
Best Animated Film
Up
Best Foreign Language Film
Broken Embraces
Best Documentary
Capitalism: A Love Story
Best Original Song
“Weary Kind” from Crazy Heart
Best Original Score
Up
Best Cinematography
Avatar
Best Film Editing
Avatar
Best Production Design
Avatar
Best Costume Design
The Young Victoria
Best Visual Effects
Avatar
Best Stunts
Star Trek
Breakout on Camera
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Breakout Behind the Camera
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Best Performance by a Youth – Male
Jae Head, The Blind Side
Best Performance by a Youth – Female
Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Phoenix Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Actor
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
Film not in the English Language
Un Prophete
Animated Film
Up
Adapted Screenplay
Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner for Up In The Air
Orange Rising Star Award
Kristen Stewart
Production Design
Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg & Kim Sinclair for Avatar
Original Screenplay
Mark Boal for The Hurt Locker
Outstanding British Film
Fish Tank
Supporting Actress
Mo’nique, Precious (Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire)
Makeup and Hair
Jenny Shircore for The Young Victoria
Costume Design
Sandy Powell for The Young Victoria
Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Visual Effects
Avatar
Cinematography
Barry Ackroyd for The Hurt Locker
Editing
The Hurt Locker
Sound
The Hurt Locker
Music
Michael Giacchino for Up
Outstanding British Debut
Duncan Jones for Moon
Short Film
I Do Air
Short Animation
Mother Of Many
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on British Academy Film Awards
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Christian Berger, AAC for The White Ribbon
Nominations
Barry Ackroyd, BSC for The Hurt Locker
Dion Beebe, ASC, ACS for Nine
Christian Berger, AAC for The White Ribbon
Mauro Fiore, ASC for Avatar
Robert Richardson, ASC for Inglourious Basterds
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on American Society of Cinematographers
Friday, January 1st, 2010
BEST FILM
Up in the Air
Best Director
Kathyrn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Best Actress
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Animated Film
Up
The Best Film That Has Yet to Open In Iowa
Crazy Heart
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Iowa Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2009
Period Film
SHERLOCK HOLMES
Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood
Fantasy Film
AVATAR
Production Designer: Rick Carter, Rober Stromberg
Contemporary Film
THE HURT LOCKER
Production Designer: Karl Juliusson
WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
FOR TELEVISION IN 2009
Single Camera Television Series
MAD MEN “SOUVENIR”
Production Designer: DAN BISHOP
Television Movie or Mini-Series
GREY GARDENS
Production Designer: Kalina Ivanov
Episode of a Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series
WEEDS – “DUCKS AND TIGERS”
Production Designer: JOSEPH P. LUCKY
Awards Show, Variety, Music, or Non- Fiction Program
51ST ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS
Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet, Steve Bass
WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR COMMERCIALS and MUSIC VIDEOS FOR 2009
ABSOLUT ANTHEM – “IN AN ABSOLUT WORLD”
Production Designer: James Chinlund
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Art Directors Guild
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Film
Avatar
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Actor
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Best Actress
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious
Animated Feature
Up
Best Ensemble
In the Loop
Best Foreign Film
The White Ribbon
Best Documentary
The Cove
Best Cinematography
Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds
Best Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Directorial Debut
(500) Days of Summer
Breakthrough Performance
Christopher Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
BEST 11 PICTURES (Alphabetical)
Adventureland (Miramax Films)
Avatar (20th Century Fox)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Fox Searchlight)
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company)
The Messenger (Oscilloscope)
Precious (Lionsgate)
A Serious Man (Focus Features)
Two Lovers (Magnolia
Up (Disney/Pixar)
Up in the Air (Paramount)
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on New York Film Critics Online
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Film
“The Hurt Locker”
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow for “The Hurt Locker”
Best Screenplay
“In the Loop”
Best Actress
Meryl Streep for “Julie & Julia”
Best Actor
George Clooney for “Up In The Air” and “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique for “Precious”
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz for “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Cinematography
Christian Berger for “The White Ribbon”
Best Animated Film
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Best Non-fiction Film
“Of Time and the City”
Best Foreign Language Film
“Summer Hours”
Best First Feature
“Hunger,” director Steve McQueen
Special Award
Andrew Sarris for his contribution to film criticism
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on New York Film Critics’ Circle
Friday, January 1st, 2010
BEST PICTURE
The Hurt Locker
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTOR
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Yolande Moreau, Seraphine
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (tie)
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Paul Schneider, Bright Star
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo’Nique, Precious
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Summer Hours
BEST NON-FICTION FILM
The Beaches of Agnes
BEST SCREENPLAY
Joel and Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Christian Berger, The White Ribbon
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Nelson Lowry, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on National Society of Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
PRODUCTION CATEGORIES ___________________________
Best Animated Feature
Up — Pixar Animation Studios
Best Home Entertainment Production
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder — The Curiosity Company
Best Animated Short Subject
Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 — ShadowMachine
Best Animated Television Commercial
Spanish Lottery “Deportees” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
Best Animated Television Production
Prep and Landing — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
Best Animated Television Production for Children
The Penguins of Madagascar — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________
Animated Effects
James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Animation in a Television Production
Phillip To “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space” — DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Feature Production
Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Design in a Television Production
Bill Schwab “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Design in a Feature Production
Shane Prigmore “Coraline” — Laika
Directing in a Television Production
Bret Haaland “The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime” — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
Directing in a Feature Production
Pete Docter “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Music in a Television Production
Guy Moon “The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology-The Big Beginning” — Nickelodeon
Music in a Feature Production
Bruno Coulais “Coraline” — Laika
Production Design in a Television Production
Andy Harkness “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Production Design in a Feature Production
Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline” — Laika
Storyboarding in a Television Production
Robert Koo “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
Voice Acting in a Television Production
Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – “SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square” — Nickelodeon
Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jen Cody – Voice of Charlotte – “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Writing in a Television Production
Daniel Chun – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX” — Gracie Films
Writing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach – “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
NOMINATIONS
PRODUCTION CATEGORIES ___________________________
Best Animated Feature
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs — Sony Pictures Animation
Coraline — Laika
Fantastic Mr. Fox — 20th Century Fox
The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Secret of Kells — Cartoon Saloon
Up — Pixar Animation Studios
Best Home Entertainment Production
Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas — Universal Animation Studios
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder — The Curiosity Company
Green Latern: First Flight — Warner Bros. Animation
Open Season 2 — Sony Pictures Animation
SpongeBob vs. The Big One — Nickelodeon
Best Animated Short Subject
Pups of Liberty — Picnic Pictures
Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 — ShadowMachine
Santa, The Fascist Years — Plymptoons
The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky — Barley Films
The Story of Walls — Badmash Animation Studios
Best Animated Television Commercial
Goldfish: In The Dark — Blur Studios, Inc.
Idaho Lottery “Twiceland” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
Nutty Tales — Blue Sky Studios
Spanish Lottery “Deportees” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
The Spooning — Screen Novelties /Acne Media
Best Animated Television Production
Glenn Martin, DDS — Torante, Cuppa Coffee Studios & Rogers Communications
Merry Madagascar — DreamWorks Animation
Prep and Landing — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Simpsons — Gracie Films
Best Animated Television Production for Children
Mickey Mouse Clubhouse — Disney Television Animation
SpongeBob SquarePants — Nickelodeon
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack — Cartoon Network Studios
The Mighty B! — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
The Penguins of Madagascar — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________
Animated Effects
Scott Cegielski “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
Alexander Feigin “9” — 9 L.L.C.
Eric Froemling “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Kluyskens “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Animation in a Television Production
Mark Donald “B.O.B.’s Big Break” — DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mitchell “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Kevan Shorey “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Tony Smeed “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Phillip To “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space” — DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Feature Production
Andreas Deja “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Travis Knight “Coraline” — Laika
Daniel Nguyen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Bruce Smith “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Design in a Television Production
Bryan Arnett “The Mighty B! – Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
Ben Balistreri “Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends” — Cartoon Network Studios
Craig Kellman “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Bill Schwab “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Design in a Feature Production
Daniel Lopez Munoz “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Shane Prigmore “Coraline” — Laika
Shannon Tindle “Coraline” — Laika
Directing in a Television Production
Pam Cooke & Jansen Yee “American Dad: Brains, Brains & Automobiles” — 20th Century Fox/Fuzzy Door/Underdog
Rob Fendler “Popzilla” — Animax
John Infantino, J.G. Quintel “The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Candy Casanova” — Cartoon Network Studios
Bret Haaland “The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime” — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
Jennifer Oxley “The Wonder Pets: Help The Monster” — Nickelodeon/Little Airplane Productions
Directing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
Pete Docter “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Christopher Miller, Phil Lord “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
Hayao Miyazaki “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
Henry Selick “Coraline” — Laika
Music in a Television Production
Michael Giacchino “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Kevin Kiner “Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Weapons Factory” — Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Guy Moon “The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology-The Big Beginning” — Nickelodeon
Music in a Feature Production
Bruno Coulais “Coraline” — Laika
Michael Giacchino “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Joe Hisaishi “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
John Powell “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs” — Blue Sky Studios
Production Design in a Television Production
Mac George “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Andy Harkness “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Janice Kubo “Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends” — Cartoon Network Studios
Production Design in a Feature Production
Christopher Appelhans “Coraline” — Laika
Ian Gooding “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline” — Laika
Christopher Vacher “9” — 9 L.L.C.
Storyboarding in a Television Production
Sunil Hall “The Mighty B!: Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper
Brandon Kruse “The Fairly OddParents: Fly Boy” — Nickelodeon
Robert Koo “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Joe Mateo “Prep and Landing” — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios Kite Productions
Adam Van Wyk “The Spectacular Spider-Man: Final Curtain” — Culver Entertainment
Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Sharon Bridgeman “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
Chris Butler “Coraline” — Laika
Ronnie Del Carmen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
Peter Sohn “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Voice Acting in a Television Production
Danny Jacobs – Voice of King Julien – “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Nicky Jones – Voice of Chowder – “Chowder: The Dinner Theatre” — Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – “SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square” — Nickelodeon
Dwight Schultz – Voice of Mung Daal – “Chowder:The Party Cruise” — Cartoon Network Studios
Willow Smith – Voice of Abby – “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jen Cody – Voice of Charlotte – “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dawn French – Voice of Miss Forcible – “Coraline” — Laika
Hugh Laurie – Voice of Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. – “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
John Leguizamo – Voice of Sid – “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur” — Blue Sky Studios
Jennifer Lewis – Voice of Mama Odie – “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Writing in a Television Production
Daniel Chun – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX” — Gracie Films
Kevin Deters, Stevie Wermers-Skelton – “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
Valentina L. Garza – “The Simpsons: Four Great Women and a Manicure” — Gracie Films
Billy Kimball and Ian Maxtone-Graham – “The Simpsons: Gone Maggie Gone” — Gracie Films
Billy Lopez – “The Wonder Pets – Save the Honey Bears” — Nickelodeon Productions/Little Airplane Productions
Writing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach – “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy – “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers – “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
Christopher Miller and Phil Lord – “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
JURIED AWARDS __________________________________
Winsor McCay Award — Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg
June Foray — Tom Sito
Ub Iwerks Award — William T. Reeves
Special Achievement — Martin Meunier and Brian McLean
Certificate of Merit — Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Annie Awards
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Film
Up in the Air
Best Director
Clint Eastwood, Invictus
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Best Supporting Actress
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Best Foreign Language Film
A Prophet
Best Documentary
The Cove
Best Animated Feature
Up
Best Ensemble Cast
It’s Complicated
Breakthrough Performance by an Actor
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Breakthrough Performance by an Actress
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Best Directorial Debut
Duncan Jones, Moon
Oren Moverman, The Messenger
Marc Webb, 500 Days of Summer
Best Original Screenplay
Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
Best Adapted Screenplay
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Special Filmmaking Achievement
Wes Anderson, The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ten Best Films
(in alphabetical order)
AN EDUCATION
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
THE HURT LOCKER
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
INVICTUS
THE MESSENGER
A SERIOUS MAN
STAR TREK
UP
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE
Five Best Foreign-Language Films
(in alphabetical order)
THE MAID
REVANCHE
SONG OF SPARROWS
THREE MONKEYS
THE WHITE RIBBON
Five Best Documentaries
(in alphabetical order)
BURMA VJ: REPORTING FROM A CLOSED COUNTRY
CRUDE
FOOD, INC.
GOOD HAIR
THE MOST DANGEROUS MAN IN AMERICA: DANIEL ELLSBERG AND THE PENTAGON PAPERS
Top Ten Independent Films:
(in alphabetical order)
AMREEKA
DISTRICT 9
GOODBYE SOLO
HUMPDAY
IN THE LOOP
JULIA
ME AND ORSON WELLES
MOON
SUGAR
TWO LOVERS
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on National Board Of Review
Friday, January 1st, 2010
PICTURE
The Hurt Locker
Runner-Up: Up in the Air
DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Runner-Up: Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Runner-up: Colin Firth, A Single Man
ACTRESS
Yolande Moreau, Seraphine
Runner-up: Carey Mulligan, An Education
ANIMATION
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Runner-up: Up
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Summer Hours
Runner-up: The White Ribbon
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo’Nique, Precious
Runner-up: Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Runner-up: Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
SCREENPLAY
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, In the Loop
DOCUMENTARY/NON-FICTION FILM
The Beaches of Agnès and The Cove (tie)
MUSIC/SCORE
T-Bone Burnett and Stephen Bruton, Crazy Heart
Runner-up: : Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Philip Ivey, District 9
Runner-up: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, Avatar
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Christian Berger, The White Ribbon
Runner-up: Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
DOUGLAS E. EDWARDS INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO C.W.
Winter and Anders Edstrom, The Anchorage
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, 500 Days of Summer
Best Cinematography
Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
Best Film Editing
Bob Murawski, The Hurt Locker
Best Costume Design
Anna B. Sheppard, Inglorious Basterds
Best Art Direction
Avatar
Best Visual Effects
Star Trek
Best Documentary
Anvil: The Story of Anvil
Best Foreign Film
Red Cliff (China)
Best Song
The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart) Music and Lyrics by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
Best Score
Michael Giacchino, Star Trek
Best Family Film
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Animated Film
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Youth in Film
Saoirse Ronan, The Lovely Bones
Best DVD (Packaging, Design, and Content)
The Wizard of Oz (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition)
The William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award
Roger Deakin
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Las Vegas Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Film of the Year
Up in the Air
Runner-up: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Animated Film
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Runner-up: Up
Best Foreign Language Film
Sin Nombre
Runner-up: Welcome
Best Documentary
The Cove
Runner-up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Best Screenplay
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Runner-up: Spike Jonze and Dave Eggers, Where the Wild Things Are
Best Director
Spike Jonze, Where the Wild Things Are
Runner-up: Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Runner-up: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Runner-up: Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Runner-up: Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Runner-up: Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones and Julie & Julia
Original Vision Award
Where the Wild Things Are
Runner-up: District 9
The Hoosier Award
The Hoosier Award is meant to recognize a significant cinematic contribution
by a person or persons with Indiana roots.
Actor Doug Jones, director Morgan Mead and screenwriter David Hamilton for My Name Is Jerry
About IFJA: The Indiana Film Journalists Association was formed in February 2009 with six founding members, and has since expanded its roster to nine. Members must reside in the Hoosier State and produce consistent, quality film criticism or commentary in any medium.
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Indiana Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Best Screenplay
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Best Animated Film
Up
Best Cinematography
Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
Best Documentary
The Cove
Best Foreign Film
Sin Nombre
Best Original Score
Michael Giacchino, Up
Best Original Song
“Petey’s Song” by Jarvis Cocker, Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach,
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Houston Area Film Critics Awards
Friday, January 1st, 2010
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
The Hurt Locker
Bob Murawski & Chris Innis
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
The Hangover
Debra Neil-Fisher, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
UP
Kevin Nolting
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
30 Rock: “Apollo Apollo”
Ken Eluto, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Breaking Bad: “ABQ”
Lynne Willingham, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Dexter: “Remains to be Seen”
Louis Cioffi
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION
Grey Gardens
Alan Heim, A.C.E. & Lee Percy, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY
The Cove
Geoffrey Richman
BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES
The Deadliest Catch: Stay Focused Ordie
Kelly Coskran & Josh Earl
Nominations
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
Avatar
Stephen Rivkin, A.C.E., John Refua, A.C.E. &
James Cameron, A.C.E.District 9
Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker
Bob Murawski & Chris Innis
Star Trek
Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. & Mary Jo Markey, A.C.E.
Up in the Air
Dana Glauberman, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
500 Days of Summer
Alan Edward BellThe Hangover
Debra Neil-Fisher, A.C.E.
Julie & Julia
Richard Marks, A.C.E.
A Serious Man
Roderick Jaynes
It’s Complicated
Joe Hutshing , A.C.E. & David Moritz
BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Coraline
Christopher Murrie & Ronald SandersFantastic Mr. Fox
Andrew Weisblum
UP
Kevin Nolting
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
30 Rock: “Apollo Apollo”
Ken Eluto, A.C.E.
Curb Your Enthusiasm: “The Bare Midriff”
Steven Rasch, A.C.E.
Entourage: “The Sorkin Notes”
Steven Sprung, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
24: “8pm-9pm”
Leon Ortiz Gil, A.C.E.Breaking Bad: “ABQ”
Lynne Willingham, A.C.E.
ER: “And in the End”
Randy Jon Morgan, A.C.E. & Jacque Toberen
Law & Order SVU: “Hardwired”
Karen Stern, A.C.E.
Lost: “The Life and Death of Jeremy Bentham”
Christopher Nelson, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Dexter: “Living the Dream”
Stewart Schill
Dexter: “Remains to be Seen”
Louis Cioffi
True Blood: “Hard-Hearted Hannah”
Louise Innes
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION
Grey Gardens
Alan Heim, A.C.E. & Lee Percy, A.C.E.Into The Storm
John Bloom & Antonia Van DrimmelenTaking Chance
Lee Percy, A.C.E. & Brian A. Kates, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY
The Cove
Geoffrey Richman
Food, Inc.
Kim RobertsThis Is It
Don Brochu, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES
The Deadliest Catch: Stay Focused Ordie
Kelly Coskran & Josh EarlExpedition Africa: Stanley and Livingstone
Jonathon Braun, A.C.E., Brad Ley, Sven Pape &
Molly Schock
Top Chef: The Last Supper
Annie Tighe, Alan Hoang, Adrienne Salisbury &
Kevin Leffler
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on American Cinema Editors