Nominations
FEATURE FILM
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight
Gus Van Sant – Milk
Nominations
FEATURE FILM
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight
Gus Van Sant – Milk
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Director’s Guild
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Period
WINNER
The Duchess: Michael O’Connor
NOMINEES
Changeling: Deborah Hopper
Milk: Danny Glicker
Revolutionary Road: Albert Wolsky
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Jacqueline West
Excellence in Commercial Costume Design
WINNER
Casey Storm
For “Milk, White Gold”.
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Contemporary
WINNER
Slumdog Millionaire: Suttirat Anne Larlarb
NOMINEES
Iron Man: Laura Jean Shannon, Rebecca Bentjen
Mamma Mia!: Ann Roth
Sex and the City: Patricia Field
The Wrestler: Amy Westcott
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Fantasy
WINNER
The Dark Knight: Lindy Hemming
NOMINEES
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian: Isis Mussenden
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor: Sanja Milkovic Hays
Outstanding Costume Design for Television Movie/Mini-Series
WINNER
John Adams: Donna Zakowska
NOMINEES
Return to Cranford: Jenny Beavan
Sense & Sensibility: Michele Clapton
Bernard and Doris: Joseph G. Aulisi
Coco Chanel: Pierre-Yves Gayraud, Stefano De Nardis
Outstanding Costume Design for Television Series – Period/Fantasy
WINNER
Mad Men: Katherine Jane Bryant
NOMINEES
Pushing Daisies: Robert Blackman
The Tudors: Joan Bergin
Outstanding Costume Design for Television Series – Contemporary
WINNER
Ugly Betty: Eduardo Castro, Patricia Field
NOMINEES
30 Rock: Tom Broecker
Dancing with the Stars: Randall Christensen
Entourage: Amy Westcott
Gossip Girl: Eric Daman
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Costume Designers Guild
Awards
For Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Resul Pookutty
Ian Tapp
Richard Pryke
Television Movies and Mini-Series
John Adams, Episode 1: “Join or Die”
Jay Meagher, CAS
Mike Minkler, CAS
Bob Beemer, CAS
Television Series
24: “Redemption”
William F. Gocke, CAS
Michael Olman, CAS
Kenneth Kobett, CAS
Television – Non-Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials:
Deadliest Catch: ”No Mercy”
Bob Bronow, CAS
DVD Original Programming:
Smashing Pumpkins- If All Goes Wrong
Kerry Brown
Brian Slack
__________________________________________
Nominations
For Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing
Motion Pictures:
THE DARK KNIGHT
Ed Novick
Lora Hirschberg
Gary A. Rizzo
IRON MAN
Mark Ulano, CAS
Christopher Boyes
Lora Hirschberg
QUANTUM OF SOLACE
Chris Munro, CAS
Mike Prestwood Smith
Mark Taylor
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Resul Pookutty
Ian Tapp
Richard Pryke
WALL-E
Tom Myers
Michael Semanick, CAS
Television Movies and Mini-Series
Generation Kill, Episode 5: “A Burning Dog”
Danny Hambrook
Stuart Hilliker
Alexandros Sidiropoulous
John Adams, Episode 1: “Join or Die”
Jay Meagher, CAS
Mike Minkler, CAS
Bob Beemer, CAS
John Adams, Episode 2: “Independence”
Jay Meagher, CAS
Mike Minkler, CAS
Bob Beemer, CAS
John Adams, Episode 3: “Don’t Tread on Me”
Jay Meagher, CAS
Marc Fishman
Tony Lamberti
Recount
Gary Alper
Gary C. Bourgeois, CAS
Greg Orloff, CAS
Television Series
24: “Redemption”
William F. Gocke, CAS
Michael Olman, CAS
Kenneth Kobett, CAS
Dexter: Episode 5: “Turning Biminese”
Roger Pietschman, CAS
Elmo Ponsdomenech
Kevin Roache
House: “Lsst Resort”
Von Varge
Gerry Lentz, CAS
Rich Weingart, CAS
Lost: “Meet Kevin Johnson”
Robert Anderson, Jr., CAS
Frank Morrone, CAS
Scott Weber
Mad Men: “The Jet Set”
Peter Bentley
Ken Teaney, CAS
Geoffrey Rubay
Television – Non-Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials:
American Idol: Season 7 Finale
Brian Riordan, CAS
Conner Moore
Deadliest Catch: ”No Mercy”
Bob Bronow, CAS
Great Performances at the Met: “La Boheme”
Bill King
Ken Hahn, CAS
Jay Saks
John Bowen
Great Performances: “Company”
Jorge Silva
Ken Hahn, CAS
Steve Miller Band Live in Chicago
Andy Johns
Brian Slack
DVD Original Programming:
Little Mermaid: Ariel’s Beginning
Carlos Sotolongo
Mark Fleming, CAS
Tom Dahl, CAS
Meerkat Manor: The Story Begins
Nominees TBA
Runnin’ Down a Dream: Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Andy Johns
Brian Slack
Smashing Pumpkins- If All Goes Wrong
Kerry Brown
Brian Slack
Wargames: The Dead Code
Terry O’Bright, CAS
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Cinema Audio Society
FEATURE FILM
Anthony Dod Mantle – Slumdog Millionaire
Television Movie/Miniseries/Pilot
David Stockton – Eleventh Hour
Episodic Television
Nelson Cragg – CSI
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on American Society of Cinematographers
WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2008
Period Film
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Production Designer: DONALD GRAHAM BURT
Fantasy Film
THE DARK KNIGHT PRODUCTION DESIGNER:
Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY
Contemporary Film
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Production Designer: MARK DIGBY
WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
FOR TELEVISION IN 2008:
Single Camera Television Series
MAD MEN | EPISODE 211 – THE JET SET
Production Designer: DAN BISHOP
Multi-Camera Television Series
LITTLE BRITAIN U.S.A. – EPISODE 4
Production Designer: GREG GRANDE & MICHAEL WYLIE
Television Movie or Mini-Series
JOHN ADAMS
Production Designer: GEMMA JACKSON
Episode of a Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series
WEEDS – EPISODE 4006 – EXCELLENT TREASURES
Production Designer: JOSEPH P. LUCKY
Awards Show, Variety, Music, or Non- Fiction Program
80TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS
Production Designer: ROY CHRISTOPHER
WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR COMMERCIALS, PSA, PROMO, MUSIC VIDEOS FOR 2008:
FARMERS INSURANCE COMMERCIAL – DROWNED CIRCUS
Production Designer: CHRIS GORAK
VICTORIA’S SECRET COMMERCIAL
Production Designer: JEFFREY BEECROFT
__________________________
Nominations
Period Films
CHANGELING
Production Designer: James J. Murakami
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt
DOUBT
Production Designer: David Gropman
FROST/NIXON
Production Designer: Michael Corenblith
MILK
Production Designer: Bill Groom
Fantasy Films
THE DARK KNIGHT
Production Designer: Nathan Crowley
INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL
Production Designer: Guy Hendrix Dyas
IRON MAN
Production Designer: J. Michael Riva
THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES
Production Designer: James Bissell
WALL E
Production Designer: Ralph Eggleston
Contemporary Films
BURN AFTER READING
Production Designer: Jess Gonchor
GRAN TORINO
Production Designer: James J. Murakami
QUANTUM OF SOLACE
Production Designer: Dennis Gassner
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Production Designer: Mark Digby
THE WRESTLER
Production Designer: Timothy Grimes
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Art Directors Guild
PRODUCTION
Animated Feature
“Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Animated Home Entertainment Production
“Futurama: The Beast With a Billion Backs,” The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Animated Short Subject
“Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death,” Aardman Animations Ltd.
Animated Television Commercial
United Airlines “Heart,” Duck Studios
Animated Television Production
“Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II,” ShadowMachine
Animated Television Production Produced for Children
“Avatar: The Last Airbender,” Nickelodeon
Animated Video Game
“Kung Fu Panda,” Activision
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENTS
Animated Effects
Li-Ming Lawrence Lee “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Feature Production
James Baxter “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Television Production or Short Form
Pierre Perifel “Secrets of the Furious Five,” DreamWorks Animation
Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Nico Marlet, “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Character Design in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Nico Marlet, “Secrets of the Furious Five,” DreamWorks Animation
Directing in an Animated Feature Production
John Stevenson & Mark Osborne, “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Directing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Joaquim Dos Santos, “Avatar: The Last Airbender: Sozin’s Comet Pt. 3,” Nickelodeon
Music in an Animated Feature Production
Hans Zimmer & John Powell, “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Music in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer & John Powell, “Secrets of the Furious Five,” DreamWorks Animation
Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Tang Heng, “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
Production Design in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Tang Heng, “Secrets of the Furious Five,” DreamWorks Animation
Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Jen Yuh Nelson, “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Chris Williams, “Glago’s Guest,” Walt Disney Animation Studios
Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Dustin Hoffman, Voice of Shifu, “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Ahmed Best, Voice of Jar Jar Binks, “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II,” ShadowMachine
Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Jonathan Aibel & Glenn Berger, “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Writing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Tom Root, Douglas Goldstein, Hugh Davidson, Mike Fasolo, Seth Green, Dan Milano, Matthew Senreich, Kevin Shinick, Zeb Wells, Breckin Meyer, “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II,” ShadowMachineMore than one option(Person) Mark Osborne
(Person) Mark Osborne
(Person) Mark Osborne
More than one option(Person) John Powell
(Person) John Powell
(Person) John Powell
(Person) John Powell
(Person) John Powell
(Person) John Powell
More than one option(Person) Hugh Davidson
(Person) Hugh Davidson
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Annie Awards
Awards
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
Slumdog Millionaire
Chris Dickens
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
WALL-E
Stephen Schaffer
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY
Man on Wire
Jinx Godfrey
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
30 Rock “Reunion”
Meg Reticker
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Breaking Bad “Pilot”
Lynne Willingham, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
True Blood “Strange Love”
Michael Ruscio, A.C.E. and Andy Keir
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Recount
Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
24 Redemption
Scott Powell, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES
Greensburg The Tornado
Leonard Feinstein and Phontaine
STUDENT EDITING COMPETITION
Junna Xiao – American Film Institute
Nominations
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter
The Dark Knight
Lee Smith, A.C.E.
Frost/Nixon
Mike Hill, A.C.E. & Dan Hanley, A.C.E.
Milk
Elliot Graham
Slumdog Millionaire
Chris Dickens
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
In Bruges
Jon Gregory, A.C.E.
Mamma Mia
Leslie Walker
Tropic Thunder
Greg Hayden
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Alisa Lepselter
WALL-E
Stephen Schaffer
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY
Bush’s War
Steve Audette
Chicago 10
Stuart Levy, A.C.E.
Man on Wire
Jinx Godfrey
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
30 Rock “Reunion”
Meg Reticker
Entourage “Playing With Fire”
Jeff Groth
The Office “Goodbye Toby”
Dean Holland & David Rogers
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Boston Legal “True Love”
Craig Bench
Breaking Bad “Pilot”
Lynne Willingham, A.C.E.
Law & Order SVU “Authority”
Karen Stern, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Crash “Los Muertos”
Eric Sears, A.C.E.
True Blood “Strange Love”
Michael Ruscio, A.C.E.
The Wire “More With Less”
Kate Sanford, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Bernard and Doris
Andy Keir
John Adams Independence
Melanie Oliver
Recount
Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
24 Redemption
Scott Powell, A.C.E.
The Librarian Curse of the Judas Chalice
David J. Siegel, A.C.E.
Lost There’s No Place Like Home
Henk Van Eeghen, A.C.E., Robert Florio, A.C.E. Mark J. Goldman, Stephen Semel, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain No Reservations – New Orleans
Eric Lasby
The Deadliest Catch Fresh Blood
Kelly Coskran & Ed Greene
Greensburg The Tornado
Leonard Feinstein
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on American Cinema Editors
Top Ten Lists; 236 Films Listed; 89 Films with one vote; Both Wall-E and The Dark Knight are listed 21 times at #1; Wall-E appears on almost 70% of all lists; while Milk appears on more lists, both Dark Knight and Slumdog Millionaire rank higher on the lists they appear on; Wall-E has more than twice the score or list mentions as Benjamin Button at #5.
One Vote Wonders
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, A Christmas Tale, Ballast, Burn After Reading, Changeling, Che, Dear Zachary, Doubt, Elegy, Encounters at the End of the World, Flight of the Red Balloon, Frost/Nixon, Frozen River, Gomorrah, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Hunger, I've Loved You So Long, In Bruges, In the City of Silvia, Iron Man, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, My Winnipeg, Paranoid Park, Pineapple Express, Rachel Getting Married, Reprise, Revolutionary Road, Silent Light, Slumdog Millionaire, Standard Operating Procedure, Still Life, Synechdoche NY, Tell No One, The Class, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Edge of Heaven, The Fall, The Reader, The Visitor, The Wrestler, Trouble the Water, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir, Wendy and Lucy
Posted in Awards Watch, The Top Tens | Comments Off on The Top Ten Chart for January 1, 2009
|
Best Film
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Best Director
DAVID FINCHER, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor
CLINT EASTWOOD, Gran Torino
Best Actress
ANNE HATHAWAY, Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor
JOSH BROLIN, Milk
Best Supporting Actress
PENELOPE CRUZ, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Foreign Language Film
MONGOL
Best Documentary
MAN ON WIRE
Best Animated Feature
WALL-E
Best Ensemble Cast
DOUBT
Breakthrough Performance by an Actor
DEV PATEL, Slumdog Millionaire
Breakthrough Performance by an Actress
VIOLA DAVIS, Doubt
Best Directorial Debut
COURTNEY HUNT, Frozen River
Best Original Screenplay
NICK SCHENK, Gran Torino
Best Adapted Screenplay
SIMON BEAUFOY, Slumdog Millionaire and ERIC ROTH, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Spotlight Award
MELISSA LEO, Frozen River and RICHARD JENKINS, The Visitor
The BVLGARI Award for NBR Freedom of Expression
TRUMBO
Top Ten Films
(In alphabetical order)
BURN AFTER READING
CHANGELING
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
THE DARK KNIGHT
DEFIANCE
FROST/NIXON
GRAN TORINO
MILK
WALL-E
THE WRESTLER
Top Five Foreign Language Films
(In alphabetical order)
EDGE OF HEAVEN
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN
ROMAN DE GUERRE
A SECRET
WALTZ WITH BASHIR
Top Five Documentary Films
(In alphabetical order)
AMERICAN TEEN
THE BETRAYAL (NERAKHOON)
DEAR ZACHARY
ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD
ROMAN POLANSKI WANTED AND DESIRED
William K. Everson Film History Award
MOLLY HASKELL and ANDREW SARRIS
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on National Board Of Review
|
Best Picture
Wall-E
Runner-up: The Dark Knight
Director
Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-up: Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight
Actor
Sean Penn, Milk
Runner-up: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Actress
Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
Runner-up: Melissa Leo, Frozen River
Supporting Actor
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Runner-up: Eddie Marsan, Happy-Go-Lucky
Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona and Elegy
Runner-up: Viola Davis, Doubt
Screenplay
Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky
Runner-up: Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York
Foreign-language Film
Still Life
Runner-up: The Class
Documentary
Man on Wire
Runner-up: Waltz With Bashir
Animation
Waltz With Bashir
Cinematography
Yu Lik Wai, Still Life
Runner-up: Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire
Production Design
Mark Friedberg, Synecdoche, New York
Runner-up: Nathan Crowley, The Dark Knight
Music/score
A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
New Generation
Steve McQueen, Hunger
Douglas E. Edwards independent/experimental film/video
James Benning, RR and Casting a Glance
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Los Angeles Film Critics Association
BEST FOREIGN FILM
Let the Right One In
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Man On Wire
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WALL-E
BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight
BEST ACTOR
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
BEST ACTRESS
Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WALL-E, Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Let the Right One In, John Ajvide Lindqvist
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Dark Knight, Wally Pfister
BEST EDITING
Slumdog Millionaire, Chris Dickens
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Dark Knight, James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Lina Leandersson, Let the Right One In
BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER
Tomas Alfredson, Let the Right One In
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Online Film Critics Awards
FILM OF THE YEAR
The Wrestler
THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Slumdog Millionaire
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Waltz With Bashir
DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler
ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Kate Winslet – The Reader and Revolutionary Road
BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Michael Fassbender – Hunger
BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Kristin Scott Thomas – I’ve Loved You So Long
BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Eddie Marsan – Happy-Go-Lucky
BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Tilda Swinton – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Simon Beaufoy – Slumdog Millionaire
THE NSPCC AWARD: YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Thomas Turgoose – Somers Town and Eden Lake
BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
Steve McQueen – writer-director: Hunger
DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA
Dame Judi Dench
Nominations
FILM OF THE YEAR
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Warner)
Frost/Nixon (Universal)
Milk (Momentum)
Wall-E (Disney)
The Wrestler (Optimum)
THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Happy-Go-Lucky (Momentum)
Hunger (Pathe)
In Bruges (Universal)
Man on Wire (Icon)
Slumdog Millionaire (Pathe)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Gomorrah (Optimum)
I’ve Loved You So Long (Lionsgate)
The Orphanage (Optimum)
Persepolis (Optimum)
Waltz With Bashir (Artificial Eye)
DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Darren Aronofsky – The Wrestler (Optimum)
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire (Pathe)
Clint Eastwood – Changeling (Universal)
David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Warner)
Gus Van Sant – Milk (Momentum)
BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire (Pathe)
Terence Davies – Of Time and the City (BFI)
Mike Leigh – Happy-Go-Lucky (Momentum)
Steve McQueen – Hunger (Pathe)
Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight (Warner)
ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Josh Brolin – W. (Lionsgate)
Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon (Universal)
Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight (Warner)
Sean Penn – Milk (Momentum)
Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler (Optimum)
ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Penelope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Optimum)
Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married (Sony)
Angelina Jolie – Changeling (Universal)
Meryl Streep – Doubt (Miramax)
Kate Winslet – The Reader (Entertainment) and Revolutionary Road (Paramount)
BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Michael Fassbender – Hunger (Pathe)
Ralph Fiennes – The Duchess (Pathe)
Ben Kingsley – Elegy (Entertainment)
Dev Patel – Slumdog Millionaire (Pathe)
Michael Sheen – Frost/Nixon (Universal)
BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Rebecca Hall – Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Optimum)
Sally Hawkins – Happy-Go-Lucky (Momentum)
Kristin Scott Thomas – I’ve Loved You So Long (Lionsgate)
Tilda Swinton – Julia (Chelsea)
Kate Winslet – The Reader (Entertainment) and Revolutionary Road (Paramount)
BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Liam Cunningham – Hunger (Pathe)
Toby Jones – Frost/Nixon (Universal) and W. (Lionsgate)
Eddie Marsan – Happy-Go-Lucky (Momentum)
Peter O’Toole – Dean Spanley (Icon)
Mark Strong – Body of Lies (Warner)
BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Hayley Atwell – The Duchess (Pathe)
Kristin Scott Thomas – Easy Virtue (Pathe)
Tilda Swinton – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Warner)
Emma Thompson – Brideshead Revisited (Miramax)
Alexis Zegerman – Happy-Go-Lucky (Momentum)
SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Simon Beaufoy – Slumdog Millionaire (Pathe)
David Hare – The Reader (Entertainment)
Martin McDonagh – In Bruges (Universal)
Peter Morgan – Frost/Nixon (Universal)
Eric Roth – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Warner)
THE NSPCC AWARD: YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Asa Butterfield – The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (Miramax)
Georgia Groome – Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging (Paramount)
Bill Milner – Son of Rambow (Optimum)
Dev Patel – Slumdog Millionaire (Pathe)
Will Poulter – Son of Rambow (Optimum)
Thomas Turgoose – Somers Town (Optimum) and Eden Lake (Optimum)
BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
Joanna Hogg – writer-director: Unrelated (New Wave)
Martin McDonagh – writer-director: In Bruges (Universal)
Steve McQueen – writer-director: Hunger (Pathe)
James Watkins – writer-director: Eden Lake (Optimum)
Rupert Wyatt – director: The Escapist (Vertigo)
DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA
Dame Judi Dench
The 29th London Critics’ Circle Film Awards, sponsored by first direct, in aid of the NSPCC will take place on 04 February 2009.The awards will be hosted by broadcasters Mariella Frostrup and Paul Gambaccini at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel and are sponsored by first direct, the UK’s leading direct bank.
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on London Film Critics
|
Picture
Frost/Nixon
Actor
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Actress
Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road, The Reader
Supporting Actor
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Supporting Actress
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Director
Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon
Screenplay (Original or Adapted)
Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon
Cinematography
Claudio Miranda, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Film Editing
Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill, Frost/Nixon
Score
James Newton Howard, Defiance
Song
Another Way to Die, Quantum of Solace
Family Film
The Spiderwick Chronicles
Documentary
Man on Wire
Animated Film
Wall-E
Foreign Film
Mongol (Russia)
Costume Design
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Art Direction
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Visual Effects
Iron Man
Youth in Film
David Kross, The Reader
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Las Vegas Film Critics
BEST FILM
Milk
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
Sean Penn, Milk
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road/The Reader
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Rosemarie DeWitt, Rachel Getting Married
BEST DIRECTOR
David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Edge of Heaven
BEST CANADIAN FILM
C’est pas moi, je le jure!
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM
Natar Ungalaaq, The Necessities of Life
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM
Marianne Fortier, Maman est chez le coiffeur
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM
Randy Quaid, Real Time
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM
Suzanne Clément, C’est pas moi, je le jure!
BEST DIRECTOR OF A CANADIAN FILM
Philippe Falardeau, C’est pas moi, je le jure!
BEST BRITISH COLUMBIA FILM
Fifty Dead Men Walking
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE BRITISH COLUMBIA FILM INDUSTRY
William Vince
NOMINATIONS
Best Film
Milk
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL-E
Best Canadian Film
C’est pas moi, je le jure!
Heaven on Earth
The Necessities of Life
Best Foreign Language Film
The Edge of Heaven
Let the Right One In
Tell No One
Best British Columbia Film
Fifty Dead Men Walking
Edison and Leo
Stone of Destiny
Best Director
Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Gus Van Sant, Milk
Best Director of a Canadian Film
Atom Egoyan, Adoration
Philippe Falardeau, C’est pas moi, je le jure!
Deepa Mehta, Heaven on Earth
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Sean Penn, Milk
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
Meryl Streep, Doubt
Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road and The Reader
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Josh Brolin, Milk
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Viola Davis, Doubt
Rosemarie DeWitt, Rachel Getting Married
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Best Performance by an Actor in a Canadian Film
Antoine L’Écuyer, C’est pas moi, je le jure!
Jim Sturgess, Fifty Dead Men Walking
Natar Ungalaaq, The Necessities of Life
Best Performance by an Actress in a Canadian Film
Marianne Fortier, Maman est chez le coiffeur
Julianne Moore, Blindness
Preity Zinta, Heaven on Earth
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
Gael Garcia Bernal, Blindness
Randy Quaid, Real Time
Mark Ruffalo, Blindness
Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film
Suzanne Clément, C’est pas moi, je le jure!
Maya Ritter, Finn’s Girl
Janet Wright, Real Time
Achievement Award for Contribution to the British Columbia Film Industry
William Vince
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Vancouver Film Critics
|
Best Cast
Slumdog Millionaire
Lead Actress
Meryl Streep – Doubt
Lead Actor
Sean Penn – Milk
Best Supporting Actor
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress
Kate Winslet – The Reader
Drama series cast
Mad Men
Actress in a drama series
Sally Field, Brothers & Sisters
Actor in a drama series
Hugh Laurie, House
Actor in a comedy series
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Actress in a comedy series
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Comedy series cast
30 Rock
Actress in a movie or miniseries
Laura Linney
Actor in a movie or miniseries
Paul Giamatti
.
Nominations
Best Cast
Doubt
Frost/Nixon
Milk
Slumdog Millionaire
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor
Richard Jenkins – The Visitor
Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn – Milk
Brad Pitt – The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler
Best Actress
Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie – Changeling
Melissa Leo – Frozen River
Meryl Streep – Doubt
Kate Winslet – Revolutionary Road
Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin – Milk
Robert Downey Jr. – Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight
Dev Patel – Slumdog Millionaire
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Doubt
Penélope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Viola Davis – Doubt
Taraji P Henson – The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Kate Winslet – The Reader
Best Stunt Ensemble
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II The Golden Army
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Iron Man
Wanted
AND TELEVISION NODS
Actor in a movie or miniseries
Ralph Fiennes, Bernard and Doris
Paul Giamatti, John Adams
K evin Spacey, Recount
Kiefer Sutherland, 24 Redemption
Tom Wilkinson, John Adams.
Actress in a movie or miniseries
Laura Dern, Recount
Laura Linney, John Adams
Shirley MacLaine, Coco Chanel
Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun
S usan Sarandon; Bernard and Doris.
Actor in a drama series
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Hugh Laurie, House
William Shatner, Boston Legal
James Spader, Boston Legal.
Actress in a drama series
Sally Field, Brothers & Sisters
Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order Special Victims Unit
Holly Hunter, Saving Grace
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer.
Actor in a comedy series
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Steve Carell, The Office
David Duchovny, Californication
Jeremy Piven, Entourage
Tony Shalhoub, Monk.
Actress in a comedy series
Christina Applegate, Samantha Who?
America Ferrera, Ugly Betty
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds
Tracey Ullman, Tracey Ullman’s State of the Union.
Drama series cast
Boston Legal
Dexter
House
Mad Men
The Closer.
Comedy series cast
30 Rock
Desperate Housewives
Entourage
The Office
Weeds.
Stunt ensemble
Friday Night Lights
Heroes
Prison Break
The Unit
The Closer.
Lifetime Achievement
James Earl Jones.
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Screen Actors Guild
|
BEST FILM
Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director
Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Best Actress
Meryl Streep, Doubt
Best Supporting Actor
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, Vicky Christina Barcelona
Best Animated Film
Wall-E
The Best Film That Has Yet to Open In Iowa
The Wrestler
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Iowa Film Critics
Best Feature
Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler
Best Director
Tom McCarthy, The Visitor
Best Actor
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Best Actress
Melissa Leo, Frozen River
Best Supporting Actor
James Franco, Milk
Best Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Screenplay
Woody Allen, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best First Screenplay
Dustin Lance Black, Milk
Best First Feature
Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York
John Cassavetes Award
In Search of a Midnight Kiss
Best Cinematography
Maryse Alberti, The Wrestler
Best Foreign Language Film
The Class
Best Documentary
Man on Wire
Someone to Watch Award
Lynn Shelton, My Effortless Brilliance
Piaget Producers Award
Heather Ray, Frozen River
Truer Than Fiction
Margaret Brown, The Order of Myths
Robert Altman
Ensemble Award Synecdoche, New York
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Independent Spirit Awards
BEST PICTURE
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
BEST DIRECTOR OF A MOTION PICTURE
DANNY BOYLE, SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE.
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
SEAN PENN, MILK
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
ANNE HATHAWAY, RACHEL GETTING MARRIED
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
HEATH LEDGER, THE DARK KNIGHT
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
VIOLA DAVIS, DOUBT
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST
DOUBT
BEST SCREENPLAY
SIMON BEAUFOY, SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
BEST ANIMATED FILM
WALL-E
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
CLAUDIO MIRANDA, THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
MAN ON WIRE
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
MONGOL
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
MIRACLE AT ST. ANNA BY TERENCE BLANCHARD
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
DOWN TO EARTH FROM WALL-E
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMA
ANDREA GROVER AND THE AURORA PICTURE SHOW
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM PROGRAMMING
MARIAN LUNTZ AND THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS HOUSTON’S FILM DEPARTMENT
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Houston Area Film Critics Awards
|
BEST PICTURE
“Waltz with Bashir,” directed by Ari Folman
BEST DIRECTOR
Mike Leigh, “Happy-Go-Lucky”
BEST NON-FICTION FILM
“Man on Wire,” directed by James Marsh
BEST ACTOR
Sean Penn, “Milk”
BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, “Happy-Go-Lucky”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Eddie Marsan, “Happy-Go-Lucky”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hanna Schygulla, “The Edge of Heaven”
BEST SCREENPLAY
“Happy-Go-Lucky,” written by Mike Leigh
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Slumdog Millionaire,” Anthony Dod Mantle
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
“Razzle Dazzle,” directed by Ken Jacobs
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on National Society of Film Critics
|
Film
Milk
Director
Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky
Actor
Sean Penn, Milk
Actress
Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin, Milk
Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Screenplay
Jenny Lumet, Rachel Getting Married
First Film
Courtney Hunt, Frozen River
Foreign Film
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Animated Film
WALL-E
Documentary
Man on Wire
Cinematographer
Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on New York Film Critics’ Circle
Review: Little Women (no spoilers) - The Hot Blog
Box Office First Look - The Hot Blog
Why You Should Be Afraid Of The End Of The Paramount Decree - The Hot Blog
It shows how out of it I was in trying to be in it, acknowledging that I was out of it to myself, and then thinking, “Okay, how do I stop being out of it? Well, I get some legitimate illogical narrative ideas” — some novel, you know?
So I decided on three writers that I might be able to option their material and get some producer, or myself as producer, and then get some writer to do a screenplay on it, and maybe make a movie.
And so the three projects were “Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep,” “Naked Lunch” and a collection of Bukowski. Which, in 1975, forget it — I mean, that was nuts. Hollywood would not touch any of that, but I was looking for something commercial, and I thought that all of these things were coming.
There would be no Blade Runner if there was no Ray Bradbury. I couldn’t find Philip K. Dick. His agent didn’t even know where he was. And so I gave up.
I was walking down the street and I ran into Bradbury — he directed a play that I was going to do as an actor, so we know each other, but he yelled “hi” — and I’d forgot who he was.
So at my girlfriend Barbara Hershey’s urging — I was with her at that moment — she said, “Talk to him! That guy really wants to talk to you,” and I said “No, fuck him,” and keep walking.
But then I did, and then I realized who it was, and I thought, “Wait, he’s in that realm, maybe he knows Philip K. Dick.” I said, “You know a guy named—” “Yeah, sure — you want his phone number?”
My friend paid my rent for a year while I wrote, because it turned out we couldn’t get a writer. My friends kept on me about, well, if you can’t get a writer, then you write.”
~ Hampton Fancher
“That was the most disappointing thing to me in how this thing was played. Is that I’m on the phone with you now, after all that’s been said, and the fundamental distinction between what James is dealing with in these other cases is not actually brought to the fore. The fundamental difference is that James Franco didn’t seek to use his position to have sex with anyone. There’s not a case of that. He wasn’t using his position or status to try to solicit a sexual favor from anyone. If he had — if that were what the accusation involved — the show would not have gone on. We would have folded up shop and we would have not completed the show. Because then it would have been the same as Harvey Weinstein, or Les Moonves, or any of these cases that are fundamental to this new paradigm. Did you not notice that? Why did you not notice that? Is that not something notable to say, journalistically? Because nobody could find the voice to say it. I’m not just being rhetorical. Why is it that you and the other critics, none of you could find the voice to say, “You know, it’s not this, it’s that”? Because — let me go on and speak further to this. If you go back to the L.A. Times piece, that’s what it lacked. That’s what they were not able to deliver. The one example in the five that involved an issue of a sexual act was between James and a woman he was dating, who he was not working with. There was no professional dynamic in any capacity.
~ David Simon