It shows how out of it I was in trying to be in it, acknowledging that I was out of it to myself, and then thinking, “Okay, how do I stop being out of it? Well, I get some legitimate illogical narrative ideas” — some novel, you know?
So I decided on three writers that I might be able to option their material and get some producer, or myself as producer, and then get some writer to do a screenplay on it, and maybe make a movie.
And so the three projects were “Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep,” “Naked Lunch” and a collection of Bukowski. Which, in 1975, forget it — I mean, that was nuts. Hollywood would not touch any of that, but I was looking for something commercial, and I thought that all of these things were coming.
There would be no Blade Runner if there was no Ray Bradbury. I couldn’t find Philip K. Dick. His agent didn’t even know where he was. And so I gave up.
I was walking down the street and I ran into Bradbury — he directed a play that I was going to do as an actor, so we know each other, but he yelled “hi” — and I’d forgot who he was.
So at my girlfriend Barbara Hershey’s urging — I was with her at that moment — she said, “Talk to him! That guy really wants to talk to you,” and I said “No, fuck him,” and keep walking.
But then I did, and then I realized who it was, and I thought, “Wait, he’s in that realm, maybe he knows Philip K. Dick.” I said, “You know a guy named—” “Yeah, sure — you want his phone number?”
My friend paid my rent for a year while I wrote, because it turned out we couldn’t get a writer. My friends kept on me about, well, if you can’t get a writer, then you write.”
~ Hampton Fancher
“That was the most disappointing thing to me in how this thing was played. Is that I’m on the phone with you now, after all that’s been said, and the fundamental distinction between what James is dealing with in these other cases is not actually brought to the fore. The fundamental difference is that James Franco didn’t seek to use his position to have sex with anyone. There’s not a case of that. He wasn’t using his position or status to try to solicit a sexual favor from anyone. If he had — if that were what the accusation involved — the show would not have gone on. We would have folded up shop and we would have not completed the show. Because then it would have been the same as Harvey Weinstein, or Les Moonves, or any of these cases that are fundamental to this new paradigm. Did you not notice that? Why did you not notice that? Is that not something notable to say, journalistically? Because nobody could find the voice to say it. I’m not just being rhetorical. Why is it that you and the other critics, none of you could find the voice to say, “You know, it’s not this, it’s that”? Because — let me go on and speak further to this. If you go back to the L.A. Times piece, that’s what it lacked. That’s what they were not able to deliver. The one example in the five that involved an issue of a sexual act was between James and a woman he was dating, who he was not working with. There was no professional dynamic in any capacity.
~ David Simon
Great idea. I kinda did something similar in my personal journal a few weeks ago. Anyhow, here is a somewhat updated version of what appeared:
Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
Almost Famous
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
The Constant Gardener
The Fountain
Batman Begins
Moulin Rouge!
Oldboy
The Incredibles
Really, I could alternate a few other titles in there, but I like that list just fine. Each film is something that amazed me in some way when I saw it in the theater.
Here’s my top 20, since I posted the top 10 previously:
1. A.I.
2. The New World
3. Vera Drake
4. The Pianist
5. Mulholland Drive
6. About Schmidt
7. The Happiness of the Katakuris
8. United 93
9. The Incredibles
10. Touching the Void
11. The Departed
12. Elephant
13. Audition
14. Master and Commander
15. Pulse
16. 10
17. Yi Yi
18. Gosford Park
19. Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
20. The Aviator
And a bottom 10:
10. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
9. Bless the Child
8. The Hitcher
7. Lost Souls
6. Bewitched
5. White Noise
4. The Cave
3. The Perfect Score
2. The Fog
1. Flyboys
Here’s mine from the aformentioned thread:
Top 10 2000-2007
1. Mulholland Dr.
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Oldboy
4. Battle Royale
5. In the Mood for Love
6. Emperor’s New Groove, The
7. Spirited Away
8. Wonder Boys
9. Yi Yi: A One and a Two
10. Before Sunset
Honorable Mentions (all films that got 80 or higher on my 100 point scale):
About a Boy, Almost Famous, American Splendor, Changing Lanes, Die Bad, Dolls, Elephant, A Family, Gosford Park, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, In My Father’s Den, Irreversible, Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Memento, No Comment, Oasis, Rain (Christine Jeffs, 2001), Road Movie, Roger Dodger, The Scarlet Letter, School of Rock, Sideways, Talk to Her
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
City of God
Memento
Before Sunset
Me and You and Everyone We Know
Amelie
In America
Mulholland Drive
Amores Perros
Talk to Her
jeff, AI?!?!??? Now, I know that you’re (insert appropriate put-down, take-down word to get across the point that for some reason the worst movie Steven Spielberg has made in his 35 year career is #1 on jeffmcm’s list)
E: I thought the consensus was that Spielberg’s worst movie was 1941 or Always or Hook? I’m not embarrassed to have my list topped by a movie highly reviewed by the trifecta of Jonathan Rosenbaum, Armond White, and Andrew Sarris.
So where’s your list?
I’m glad someone put In The Mood For Love in.
In no particular order:
The Prestige
Children of Men
City of God
Memento
Adaptation
Batman Begins
Oldboy
Mulholland Drive
Collateral
Wet Hot American Summer
Man, making that list made me realize how much I like Christoper Nolan’s work.
Not quite ready with a list, but wanted to shout-out to jeffmcm for his #1. I think I agree.
Ed, several of the lists in the previous thread (which I’m sure will make their way here soon enough) have A.I. on there. Mine didn’t, but only because it was a top ten and not a top twenty or twenty-five; it was in my top five for that year. It is in no way the worst Spielberg movie of his career. I would even say that, flaws and all (and there aren’t as many as people think), it is one of his best. The fact that some people, at the time, referred to the A.I./Minority Report/Catch Me If You Can/Terminal/War of the Worlds/Munich run as one of Spielberg’s less inspired patches of career, will look pretty silly down the road (it looks silly to me right now). I like all of those films, with the two sci-fi-ers being especially accomplished in terms of pure cinema.
Off the top of my head:
About a Boy
Batman Begins
Children of Men
Kingdom Of Heaven (director’s cut)
The Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Edition)
Amelie
Casino Royale
Pan’s Labyrinth
Shaun of the Dead
Topsy-Turvey
i have the memory of a goldfish but these come to mind as the ones i remember most fondly from 2000 on:
the station agent
million dollar baby
the royal tennenbaums
school of rock
28 days later
harry potter & the prisoner of az
hotel rwanda
dawn of the dead
eternal sunshine
shawn of the dead
whale rider
little miss sunshine
spirited away
borat
finding nemo
hell that’s way over ten but i cant think of which ones i’d take out, maybe hotel rwanda for the sheer fact that it depressed me beyond words.
transmogrifier, can i just ask you a question, you have a few nz movies on your list, how did you manage to see those, are you an antipodean?
Yeah, I’m a Kiwi, but currently living in Korea. I actually saw In My Father’s Den in Seoul.
These 10 films of the decade have really stuck with me. In no particular order…
1. Frailty
2. The Matador
3. Bully
4. City of God
5. In America
6. Maria Full of Grace
7. Mean Creek
8. A History of Violence
9. Paradise Now
10. …the odd duck out on this list, I suppose, but I loved every second of it…
In Good Company
Rather than just reposting my previous list, I’ll expand it (quickly and trying not to think about it too much) to a top 25 — I think that’s fair given that the decade is more than half over and a top 50 would be the decade-inclusive list.
1. Moulin Rouge
2. The Royal Tenenbaums
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. Almost Famous
5. Ghost World
6. Adaptation
7. Punch-Drunk Love
8. Memento
9. Minority Report
10. Brick
11. Kill Bill (cheating and including both)
12. 25th Hour
13. The Incredibles
14. A.I.
15. Star Wars
Here’s my Top 12:
1) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2) Almost Famous
3) Memento
4) Minority Report
5) Million Dollar Baby
6) Munich
7) The Departed
8) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
9) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
10) Traffic, City of God, Batman Begins
JPK, could you explain to me why you like The Matador so much? I don’t mean that in an accusatory way; I’m really interested, because I came out of it pretty disappointed. I honestly felt that even its three-star reviews were overrating it a little (despite a terrific Brosnan performance).
(And I’m happy to defend any of my weird choices.)
Far from Heaven
Mulholland Drive
Requiem for a Dream
Bad Education
Brokeback Mountain
Sideways
Little Children
Lost in Translation
Ghost World
Children of Men
Not sure if getting Armond as back-up helps your case, jeff 🙂
Would be hard to put togethre a list since most of my Top 10 movies are not from this decade. I’m thinking Hero would be up there, as would Good Night and Good Luck, 40 Year Old Virgin in terms of comedies, the Lord of the Rings trilogy (The Two Towers if I could ony pick one), The Queen, The Constant Gardener, maybe Sideways and/or Garden State.
1. In the Mood for Love
2. Almost Famous
3. 2046
4. Mulholland Dr.
5. Talk to Her
6. Yi Yi
7. Royal Tenenbaums
8. Munich
9. The Lord of the Rings
10. Nobody Knows
Armond is crazy (and apparently has been getting crazier and crazier lately) but when he’s right (aka, when he agrees with me) he’s awesome.
(And I put Lord of the Rings as one movie because I actually sat through all three in a row in the theatre…stamina!)
Props to Ian Sinclair for mentioning Kingdom of Heaven. I think a couple more spins with that extended cut and I’ll be placing up high myself. And nice to see Rob above mentioning Almodovar’s recent underrated work.
Let’s see if I can remember what I wrote in the other thread:
1. Spirited Away
2. Gangs of New York
3. 2046
4. Cold Mountain
5. The New World
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
7. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
8. The Man Who Wasn’t There
9. MIllenium Actress
10. The Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Edition)
Just missed: Mulholland Dr, Bad Education, Peter Pan (P.J. Hogan’s), Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
1.- A.I
2.- Zodiac
3.- Minority Report
4.- City of God
5.- Adaptation
6.- Collateral
7.- Munich
8.- War of the Worlds
9.- Catch me if you can
10.- Fighting for the tenth spot:
Monsters inc.
Black Hawk Down
The Bourne identity
Lilo and Stitch
Spirited Away
Lost in Translation
Chicken run
Kiss kiss bang bang
The Prestige
Apocalypto
Children of Men
Almost Famous
Babel
Uo, just remember Road to Perdition, another great movie
1. Gosford Park
2. Mulholland Drive
3. The Lord of the Rings
4. Before Sunset
5. Finding Nemo
6. Punch-Drunk Love
7. 25th Hour
8. A History of Violence
9. Gerry/Elephant/Last Days
10. The New World
My favorite ten movies released since Jan. 1, 2000, more or less in order of release:
Spring Forward
Girl on the Bridge
Almost Famous
O Brother, Where Art Thou
The Quiet American
Mystic River
The Barbarian Invasions
A Very Long Engagement
Stranger Than Fiction
Knocked Up
PK, could you explain to me why you like The Matador so much?
The characters. I loved these characters.
With his hollow eyes, stubble lined face, and void of any moral center, Julian just resonated with me. Like so many hard charging professionals who have invested everything in a mistress – their career- that now isn’t loving them back, he struck was beset with confusion, desperation, anger, and incredulity. Julian embodied everyone who realizes the building blocks they’ve lain for their foundation do not hold. Great writing. Loved it. Brosnan was perfectly cast.
Kinnear also found the perfect role for his totally average good looks, average smile, and suburban man next door quality. I’ve always thought the appeal of Kinnear was that he looks, sounds, and has the mannerisms of every single semi-successful suburban male I know…but with just a tad bit more charisma. Just enough to get noticed. Where Danny Wright was all of that and more was in the great scene with the epiphany that Julian was, in fact, NOT lying about being a contract killer. Instead of immediately cutting of all contact with Julian, and getting the hell out of dodge, Danny allowed himself to be seduced by him. Kinnear played it perfectly. I loved it.
Now, was it unique?
Not really. We’ve all seen the suburban man sucked into “the real world” a million times. But, as in most cinema, we just see jazz riffs on a familiar theme. I love The Matador’s riffs.
off the top of my head and in no particular order….
children of men
thr royal tennenbaums
life aquatic
oldboy
casino royale
crouching tiger, hidden dragon
the fountain
the departed
the prestige
l
Joe,
Excellent call on Barbarian Invasions. It should be required viewing for people who will take Sicko at face value. It dispels a lot of myths about the Canadian and American health care systems.
I’ll separate mine into Comedies and Dramas:
1. Y Tu Mama Tambien
2. L’Homme du Train
3. Knocked Up
4. Amelie
5. Best in Show
6. Borat
7. Jeux D’enfants
8. Wet Hot American Summer
9. Shawn of the Dead
10. (Having a hard time coming up with this but I loved the Matador also)
1. Dogville
2. Adaptation
3. The Proposition
4. The Fountain
5. AI
6. Children of Men
7. Japanese Story
8. Ju-On : The Grudge
9. 3-Iron
10. Primer
Collectively, the three seasons of ‘Deadwood’ pretty much blow away anything on this list though….
For a moment I thought I was reading the Aint-It-Cool-News site. Battle Royale? C’mon, I can’t believe the lack of foreign films in all the lists. Where’s Ken Loach or Kiarostami or “The Return” (from Russia) or “Breaking the Waves”? Asian cinema has a lot to offer besides violence and martial arts. That’s the problem with most american filmgoers (even those who are cinephiles): that they believe they’re the only cinema worthwhile in the world.
My top 20 of the decade so far:
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. The Royal Tenenbaums
3. City of God
4. Children of Men
5. Pan’s Labyrinth
6. Memento
7. Before Sunset
8. Mulholland Drive
9. Y Tu Mama Tambien
10. Amores Perros
11. Adaptation
12. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
13. Bad Education
14. The Incredibles
15. Pride & Prejudice
16. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
17. No Direction Home: Bob Dylan
18. You Can Count On Me
19. Almost Famous
20. Volver
“Breaking the Waves” = 1996!
The Return = vastly overrated.
Ken Loach for me is always admirable but never sticks with me very long.
Geez. That’s tough. Alas, I love a list, so…
1. Mulholland Drive (Lynch)
2. Moulin Rouge! (Luhrmann)
3. American Psycho (Harron)
4. Lost in Translation (Coppola)
5. Lantana (Lawrence)
6. Birth (Glazer)
7. Amelie (Jeunet)
8. Elephant (Van Sant)
9. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Lee)
10. Dogville (von Trier)
With very big honourable mentions to Billy Elliot, Bowling for Columbine, Kill Bill, Brokeback Mountain, Requiem for a Dream, Chicago, Best in Show, Dancer in the Dark, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, The Others, Jindabyne, Spiderman 2, Children of Men, Spirited Away, Before Sunset, The New World, Collateral, The Incredibles, Far From Heaven, City of God, The Lord of the Rings, Rabbit-Proof Fence, all of Almodovar’s films and, yes, Bring It On (possibly one of the most rewatchable movies of the ’00s)
Joe! Someone else who has seen and loved Girl on the Bridge! Goodo.
Gonzo, where is your list? Is the top 10 just full of foreign movies? And if it is does it have AUSTRALIAN movies? Does it had AFRICAN movies.
There’s more to foreign cinema than Europe and Asia, thank you.
It is true that these lists are highly indicative of a largely male, largely 18-34 year-old pool of people.
All of Patrice Leconte’s films are great but for me I have to put L’Homme du Train up as his masterpiece.
Crap, I just remembered ‘All The Real Girls’ by David Gordon Green. That would easily go in the top half of my comedy list.
Here’s mine with a brief comment on each:
In America (not a cynical bone in its body and a testament to why immigrants come to America)
Mulholland Drive (genuinely complex, stylish and sexy noir)
The Passion of the Christ (revolutionized structure and form of narrative; will be remembered long after most of these films are forgotten)
Master and Commander (great epic historical film that is intelligent like they used to make; real thoughts about governance, God and science)
U93 (a tough film about the event that defined a decade)
The Incredibles (animation that can be enjoyed by everyone that has a better script than most live action)
The Queen (took people that we all have opinions on and are still alive and made then 3 dimensional)
Spiderman 2 (commercial filmmaking with a heart and soul; action that tops most)
About a Boy (perfect romantic comedy that captures the hearts and confusion of two generations of males; where was Hugh Grant’s Oscar?)
Russian Ark (beautiful florid film that redefined how one could tell an historical epic)
Saddest ommission: anything by Scorsese
Grr, I’m kicking myself for leaving out Y Tu Mama Tambien and The 40-Year-Old Virgin…
Nicol overall I think that’s a pretty solid list. Some I love and some I think are decent. I have one major beef. How did The Passion revolutionize structure and form of narrative? That’s a bold statement and having seen the movie, I strongly disagree.
Amelie
Before Sunset
Finding Nemo
Frailty
In America
Lost in Translation
Mulholland Drive
Ghost World
School of Rock
Spider-Man 2
Stella,
The Passion of the Christ essentially takes what for other films would be the final act and structures it as the entire film. In essence, it breaks form with the concept of the traditional three act structure and challenges the viewers expectations. It is, with the exception of the opening, one film predicated as a third act. That’s why it feels so unrelenting.
It also dared to tell its story in a dead language and opened up directors to have the courage to tell stories in other culture’s languages. That lent it a sense of realism that has rarely been seen in historical epics.
Without The Passion, I guarantee there would be no Letters From Iwo Jima.
Even QT has said he thought The Passion is one of the most powerful purely visual films ever made.
On a financial level, it also revolutionized the filmmaking business model. Clooney putting up money for GNAGL could also be seen as a direct result of this.
It is a genuinely experimental film; as much as anything by Lynch or any other modern director. I was always sad that the subject matter detracted many true film fans from seeing this.
The filmmaker’s own issues aside, history will be kind to his work.
Hell, I can’t remember what movies I watched last week let alone seven years ago. What’s the quickest and easiest way to see a list of movies made from 2000-2007 so that I can pick?
Gonzo, I know I personally just don’t get out to see a lot of foreign films. I know that’s at least partially my own fault, and I don’t categorically dismiss them, but I also feel like if it’s a choice between having some token foreign films based on the few that get U.S. distribution and the even fewer that I actually see, and just saying “well, I mostly see English-language stuff,” I’d rather do the latter. And if I happen to gradually increase my foreign-language-film consumption on the side, all the better (The Host was terrific… but then, that probably sounds very AICN of me).
Also, I often find myself disappointed when I catch up with massively well-regarded foreign-language stuff. The Lives of Others, for example, was overrated — it’s one of those movies people love more for the themes than the filmmaking. I don’t think I “get” Almodovar, either (the three or four of his that I’ve seen, I didn’t dislike, but didn’t exactly find myself in rapture, either).
Nicol, I do agree that The Passion is interesting as an experiment in narrative and it is pretty amazing so many people went to see a dead-language movie with unrelenting violence and no cheesy screenplay structure. However, I don’t know that it influenced many films after it (or that it was revolutionary; would you really venture to say this was the first mainstream movie to ever break from a three-act structure?!).
It’s also a lot more interesting in form than it is to actually sit down and watch. I’ve thought of Gibson as an overrated director since Braveheart, though. For me, Apocalypto is his best film (though still pretty hard for me to take seriously).
Never thought about ranking the 00s before as a standalone category. Here they are:
1. Moulin Rouge
2. Garden State
3. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
4. Kill Bill
5. Road to Perdition
6. Gladiator
7. Gangs of New York
8. Superman Returns
9. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
10. Batman Begins
Honorable Mentions: Children of Men, City of God
i don’t kep lists and surely I have left something obvious off and would have to edit
sexy beast
love and basketball
the gleaners and I
best in show
Mulholland Dr.
Harmful Insect (Gaichu)
Take Care of my Cat
Twilight samurai
City of god
Dolls
a history of violence
touching the void
nobody knows
the beat my heart skipped
infernal affairs
new world
on the border…
birth
pulse (kairo)
my left eye sees ghosts
casino royale
gangster No. 1
and special mention: lost skeleton of cadavra
i’m not including movies I saw recently (last 6 months) since i have to think about things for awhile
Wrecktum – you can go to imdb, get to the Power Search (http://www.imdb.com/list) and look for movies from 2000-2007 or whatever range, then select out TV movies, videos down at the bottom of the search page; and so you don;t get awful crap, select a votes range of 6-8.5 (no higher) and if you only want USA or other countries, specify.
Nicol, I was going to ask the same question and Stella beat me to it. Interesting answer, but I think it raises more questions. If there is no standard three-act structure, what is the drama of the film, especially in a story where we already know what happens?
Please keep in mind that I’m not a Passion-basher. I’m a person who simply thought it wasn’t a film for me.
and most important wrecktum–specify minimum number of votes around 100 or 200 or you will get 3000 obscure titles.
BobBob911: Man on the Train is splendid, no doubt about it. Saw it twice in theaters, and own the DVD.
http://www.movingpictureshow.com/archives/mpsManOnTrain.htm
This was harder than I thought as I realised that a lot of my favourite movies were pre 2000. Anyway here goes in no particular order.
Lord of the Rings 1,2&3. (It’s all one movie to me.)
Incredibles
Gladiator
Minority Report
40 Year Old Vigin
The Bourne Identity
Unbreakable (I
Jesse,
“…would you really venture to say this was the first mainstream movie to ever break from a three-act structure?!).”
Of course not. But certainly one of the most extreme examples and the most successful at it. That’s why it counts.
Jeff,
“If there is no standard three-act structure, what is the drama of the film, especially in a story where we already know what happens?”
That’s what is significant. He proved you could have drama without a 3-act structure. Drama does not necessarily have to be limited to the traditional form. The films ‘drama’ then works as a meditation on the climax of the story of its subject.
The fact that we know the ending then becomes an asset to the filmmaker, not a hindrance.
This similar technique was used in Carl Theodor Dreyer’s La Passion de Jeanne d’Arc from 1928 and I highly suspect this is where Gibson got much of his inspiration from although no one asked him.
It is available on Criterion and Roger Ebert wrote a wonderful essay on that film a few years ago. The similarities between this and The Passion are overwhelming and I am sad that most film critics are so unlearned about film history that virtually none of them (that I read) got that.
Bulldog, I also love Unbreakable — definitely my favorite of Night’s films, and one of the best superhero movies ever.
There’s not much guilty about many of your guilty pleasures, though — The Departed?! That was critically well-liked, a big hit, and won Best Picture. Also, it’s really good. All the bases are pretty much covered.
However, if you’d like to feel guilt over I, Robot or Bad Boys II, I’d probably permit that. 😉
Nicol: I can’t truthfully say I hated Passion, but I did find it overdone and incomplete. As I wrote in my origial review: “As an artist, Gibson certainly is entitled to make any movie about any subject he chooses. (He’s even entitled to make it with actors who speak Latin and Aramaic dialogue that requires English subtitles.) But by making a movie devoted almost entirely to the last 12 hours of Christ’s life, from his arrest in Gethsemane to his crucifixion at Golgotha, Gibson denies us the opportunity to fully comprehend the monstrous injustice
I think The Passion’s structure, even if it isn’t three-acts, is pretty standard. You don’t need three-acts to tell a story in a straightforward manner. There is nothing remarkable about it. I think you’re really reaching Nicol.
“Of course not. But certainly one of the most extreme examples and the most successful at it. That’s why it counts.”
I wouldn’t say it’s the most successful, because it’s not the kind of film I can imagine wanting to watch again — unless you mean financial success. But even in that case: you mentioned people not being able to see past the religious stuff and examine the filmmaking. Well, the flip-side is that a whole bunch of people who saw this movie were going to see it no matter how Gibson approached the narrative, which makes its structure more of an anomaly than you might like to think.
Nicol: it sounds like you’re saying that the ‘drama’ of The Passion is not drama in a plot sense, but rather that the film as a whole is a contemplation of themes?
It strikes me that it’s also a contemplation of what is on screen for so much of the running time: contemplation and a sharing of the experience of the scouring/ crufifixion – literally lingering over this aspect of Jesus’ sufferings as a type of devotion?
Is this halfway correct?
Joe,
Fair enough. Many people felt that way and I did not want to get into a theological debate about The Passion.
But, as a story, the film asks one to focus on the significance of the suffering, which most other versions tend to forget.
The extreme violence then becomes a visual, literal depiction of what it represents…the sins of man which are vast and many. That is why it is so brutal.
I say that in terms to how the film works philosophically. That interpretation had never been done before. The other story had.
Whether one agrees or not with the theology of the film, these are partly some of the reasons why I think it is truly one of the great films of the ’00’s.
Well you get at the primary problem that I have with the film (and after this we can move on) which is that I consider, personally, as a non-believer in the divinity of Jesus and consequently of the necessity of his self-sacrifice, that the movie held little philosophical value for me since there is, in fact, no philosophy in the film – only the physical acting-out of a theological ritual.
Nicol:
Once again, I am not dimissing what you say out of hand. To me, the movie seemed more like a ritualistic Passion Play than Dyer’s “Joan of Arc,” but I can see your point. And, to again quote my review like the egotist that I am:
Obviously, Gibson wants to illuminate the unimaginable
Jesse,
“Well, the flip-side is that a whole bunch of people who saw this movie were going to see it no matter how Gibson approached the narrative…”
No, or the mediocre The Nativity Story would have been a hit.
Jeff,
“…literally lingering over this aspect of Jesus’ sufferings as a type of devotion”
“Is this halfway correct?”
No. It is not a prayer. It is a redefined story. A film shot on Super 35. “Devotion” has nothing at all to do with it.
Stella,
“I think you’re really reaching Nicol. ”
If that’s what you think…I’m fine with that.
In America moves me to tears everytime I watch it, and for me, it’s the best movie so far of this not-quite-finished decade.
In America
Master and Commander: Far Side of the World
City of God
Adaptaion
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Best in Show (favorite comedy)
United 93
Sideways
LOTR: The Two Towers
O Brother, Where art Thou (greatest soundtrack ever!)
Tie: Finding Nemo and The Incredibles
Best movie year: 2003
Weakest year: 2005
Favorite performance: Amy Adams in Junebug (phenomenal)
It’s true that none of Spielberg’s movies are on this list, but that’s not to say I don’t think the man is at the top of his game. He’s unbelievable right now. However, all of those movies from A.I. to present I thought were just a little uneven, but technically the guy is at peak form. I liked Minority Report the best, then Munich, then Catch Me if you Can.
“That is why it is so brutal.”
I tend to think it’s so brutal because Gibson gets off on extreme violence. Why was Apocalypto so brutal?
“No, or the mediocre The Nativity Story would have been a hit.”
Well, the Passion had the benefit of almost a full year of controversy and one of Hollywood’s biggest stars behind the camera.
I must not know what devotion means, Nicol. What I meant was the movie is intended as a brought-to-living-color way for people to experience and visualize the suffering in as intense and vivid a manner as possible; to share in the passion itself. Is that closer?
Back to the lists… I’m very surprised to see only two mentions of Pan’s Labyrinth so far (one of which was mine).
Hopscotch: Funny what you say about 2005. While drawing my ten faves from various top ten lists, I found that nothing from 2005 made my final cut. (I thought about putting Crash on the list just to piss some people off, but….) I’m not saying I didn’t like anything from ’05. (I actually did like Crash, among others.) But nothing as much as the ten I did list.
Joe, my favorite movie in ’05 was Constant Gardner (DP’s too), and it almost made it up there, but I feel those others mean more to me.
I mention Amy Adams in Junebug and I like the movie a lot, but not as much as those others, and it really is her performance that stands out.
At the time, many said 2000 was a bad year. I sure don’t think so looking back.
Joe,
If it did not work for you that’s cool. It doesn’t detract from the film’s significance and why it is on my list.
Jeff,
Whether or not you are a ‘believer’ is irrelevant to the point the film is making. There are no such things as aliens but I can work beyond that to get to the point of AI.
Similarly, even if one does not believe, one can watch The Passion and be challenged by the philosophy of what it is trying to say.
All religions, after all, are philosophies on the nature of existance.
Does having an understanding of various theological philosophies help?
Sure.
Just like having an understanding of English history helps you get Master and Commander. No different. Any good historical film will be enhanced by proper understanding of its context.
I actually think this is one of the more easily defendable films out there to consider for a top ten list. Beyond pop value, how can so many put anything by Martin (I am dying a slow artistic death) Scorsese on their lists?
Amy Adams in Junebug: “God loves you just the way you are, but too much to let you stay that way.
I wouldn’t have anything by Scorsese if I made a top 10 list. What was The Passion trying to say? That Jesus suffered, like really bad? I already knew that. Maybe its message is muddled by all of the extreme violence. I felt like Gibson was rubbing my nose in it and punishing me (and every other viewer) for our sins, whatever they may be.
Jeff,
“…to share in the passion itself. Is that closer.”
Methinks you are pissed about the Hostel Part II thing.
I’m having a hard time with the imdb search… regardless of what I do, it is still including tv shows and video games(!), and I cant find how to sort the list by ranking.
Is there a sight that lists all the films that got any kind of US release by year? That would narrow down the scope considerably while still keeping a lot of the foreign films (although not nearly all of them, admittedly)
“…and punishing me (and every other viewer) for our sins…”
That’s how I feel about post-DiCaprio Scorsese.
BobBob911: Try looking at the NY Times film review archives. You may have to register, but it’s worth it.
Like I said, nothing by Scorsese would make my top 10 list.
My two top faves and then the rest
#1-Dreamgirls (I know I’ll get in trouble for that)
#2-Requiem for a Dream
The rest:
Children of Men
The Hills Have Eyes
Cookers
Elephant
United 93
The New World
Marvin’s Room
You Can Count On Me
The Island
The Devil’s Rejects
Broken Flowers
October Sky
CRAP….
slide in FOG OF WAR on my list as well. I was just thinking about the best documentaries in the last 7 years. and that one is surely the bestest.
I’m not pissed off at all, Nicol. I simply thought that The Passion did not appear to have much interest in being a film that spoke to anyone beyond the already-converted, such as myself. I don’t know what point the film is making unless it’s speaking to believers and showing them what the process of dying for their sins consisted of; if the point of the film is the necessity of sacrifice for something greater than oneself, that’s a more far-reaching idea but one that needed greater context to be successful, as far as I was concerned.
As for Scorsese, I felt that Gangs of New York showed a vision of American history never before seen in a major film; that The Aviator was an intensely personal look at a unique American personality; and The Departed was a complex web of morality and self-deception boasting the best ensemble cast of the year.
This list is an absolute good. All around its margins lies the gulf.
(I’m very impressed with some of the choices here here)
1) Cast Away
2) Adaptation
3) Mullholland Drive
4) Before Sunset
5) In America
6) The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers
7) Bad Santa
8) United 93
9) AI Artificial Intelligence
10) Collateral/ Dawn of The Dead
Favorite performances: Daniel Day Lewis as Bill Cutting in “Gangs of New York” and Naomi Watts in “Mulholland.”
-Most exciting new actor: Bill Nighy (he’s 57!)
-Most exciting new actress: Anna Faris (the future Mrs. Robot)
-Most exciting new director: Zack Snyder
My list, in no particular order:
1. Wonder Boys
2. Y Tu Mama Tambien
3. The New World
4. Mysterious Skin
5. Shopgirl
6. Me & You and Everyone We Know
7. The Proposition
8. Lost in Translation
9. Waitress
10. The Dreamers
Ha, I added in The Proposition after seeing on an above list, nice call! I had to remove Three Kings which apparently is pre-aughts.
Just for fun and bullshit, of the lists above:
Great Films I Was Pleasantly Surprised to See in Folks’ Top Tens:
Elephant, Perfume, School of Rock, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, The Barbarian Invasions, The Matador, and anything by Pedro Almodovar
Flawed Films I Was Shocked to See in Folks’ Top Ten:
The Fountain (pretentious, cold & unintelligible)
AI (beyond corny)
U93(most overrated TV movie ever)
Casino Royale (a humorless bond? heresy)
Life Acquatic (solopsistic & lame humor)
Sin City (misanthropic & boring)
Garden State (Natalie is charming but film is a mess and Zach Braff is like nails on a chalk board)
Yes, I’m a hater. Feel free to hate on my choices! Which are very Carpet-centric. ROCK!
Munich
Irreversible
Zodiac
Femme Fatale
Children of Men
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Dancer in the Dark
Collateral
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
About Schmidt
Unofficial 11th place: Batman Begins (simply by virtue of the fact I
Nicol: At least we can agree to disagree. Some people are not so easily assuaged. Not so long ago, I was at a dinner party where a woman — an artist, BTW — more or less demanded that I explain to her why Citizen Kane was a great movie, because she had never understood what all the fuss what about. No joke: She seemed almost angry, as though she felt this movie had been shoved down her throat over the years. I made the usual academic points, tossed in a few of my own — I must admit, I think it’s a marvelously entertaining hoot as well as A Classic of Cinema — but she wasn’t budging. Finally, I had to say this: “Look, there’s no way I can argue you into liking something you don’t. If you don’t like Beethoven or Gershwin, there’s no way I can convince you that the Moonlight Sonata and Rhapsody in Blue are two of the greatest musical works ever composed (IMO). If you don’t like Citizen Kane, well, you don’t.” For some reason, this didn’t appease her either.
Have to take off for a while and pick up my wife at her doctor’s office. We’re hoping her breast cancer remains in remission. If not, I’ll be seriously pissed. And I’m fairly certain she won’t be too freakin’ happy, either. Hey, let’s see if Jesus really does save.
While I’m gone, I hope the edifyingly high level of discourse continues. Muncher: Play nice.
To bobbob911: go to worldwideboxoffice.com It’s what I used otherwise I would have included under ny guilty pleasures Lethal Weapon 4. It’s funny that movies like Terminator 2 and Aliens seem so recent yet were so long ago. Clearly they had a big impression me. In 2000 I was married with no kids, now I have three. I definitely needed to see more movies 🙂
The Dreamers, carpetmuncher, is a cold, pretentious movie. I don’t know where the hell to begin with Shopgirl on that list.
Crow T Robot, bless you for putting Cast Away on your list. It almost makes it on mine, but I have some probelms with the movie. But I do love it.
I’m late to the party and will need at least 3 days to conjure a top 10…but I just wanted to say…
As much as I did enjoy PASSION OF THE CHRIST, it’s structured just like a horror movie. It’s basically, a horror movie, but also is structured like one.
Jesus is the girl who is chosen for brutal destruction by the villain. He’s pursued throughout and friends fall by the wayside. After several near deaths and plot twists, there’s a final, brutal showdown. Normally, the girl escapes but Jesus was no girl.
Our thoughts and prayers are with the intrepid Mrs Leydon.
Keep us updated, Joe.
In case you’re interested, here are the top 14 films based on number of mentions (counting only the lists posted before this post):
Mulholland Drive – 14
Children of Men – 12
Lord of the Rings – 12 (counting any mention of any of the films)
City of God – 10
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – 9
Almost Famous – 8
The Incredibles – 8
Adaptation – 7
Batman Begins – 7
Before Sunset – 7
The New World – 7
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon – 6
In America – 6
Memento – 6
And the rest, counting only films with three or more mentions:
Amelie – 5
Collateral – 5
The Departed – 5
Elephant – 5
Finding Nemo – 5
Lost in Translation – 5
The Royal Tenenbaums – 5
Spirited Away – 5
United 93 – 5
Master & Commander – 4
Minority Report – 4
Moulin Rouge – 4
Munich – 4
Oldboy – 4
The Prestige – 4
Sideways – 4
Y Tu Mama Tambien – 4
A.I. – 3
About Schmidt – 3
Bad Education – 3
About a Boy – 3
Casino Royale – 3
The Fountain – 3
Ghost World – 3
Gosford Park – 3
A History of Violence – 3
Kill Bill – 3
The Life Aquatic – 3
School of Rock – 3
Talk to Her – 3
Wet Hot American Summer – 3
Yi Yi – 3
My best to you and your wife, Joe. I hope you get good news.
Crow, I also have a (slowly-developing, in my case) crush on Anna Faris. I want to see her in more dramatic (or at least non-broad) movies — with May and Brokeback Mountain, she’s one of the decade’s unheralded scene-stealers. I even loved her insane performance in Just Friends.
Eternal Sunshine really seems like it’s one of the most beloved films of the decade for film fans. I know it got very strong reviews, but in light of its OK box-office and small (but decent) Oscar-nom record, the fact that it has clearly stuck around in people’s minds (at least until they go through one of those procedures). I do wonder if Gondry will ever top it — not that “topping it” is necessarily the goal.
City of God
Children of Men
Y tu mam
Thanks, Melquiades!
Petaluma: you’re forgetting the final scene of The Passion, where he does escape – and more than that – this time, it’s personal.
I am enjoying reading these. Which one do you play the most though? Mine is BATMAN BEGINS. I always get something new out of it when I watch it.
Thanks for the film list tips. Here are some other ones that may make some people’s lists if they remembered them:
– Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai (Jarmusch)
– No Man’s Land (Danis Tanovic)
– Undercover Brother (I recall Dave loved this one too)
– Lost in La Mancha (the best Gilliam film of the 00’s so far!)
– In This World (Winterbottom)
– Donnie Darko
– Waking Life
Boy, this was really, really hard. Here’s my top 10 of the moment (sure to change as my mood changes) in chronological order:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
A.I. (2001)
Gosford Park (2001)
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Open Range (2003)
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Eight Below (2006)
Ratatouille (2007)
Just missing the list: Miyazaki’s Spirited Away, Casino Royale, The Pianist, The Italian Job, Sideways.
And just missing the *second* list: About a Boy, Children of Men, The Ring, Borat, Traffic, Hot Fuzz
Eternal Sunshine does stick in my head. I’m engaged. My fiance and I saw that film in a theater just as we had started dating, and it’s a film we watch together all the time on DVD. No film really nails relationships like that one, and Winselt was robbed for an Oscar! Robbed!
Before Sunset we also watched early in our courtship. She loves it more than me, but another great couple’s movie for sure.
I knew I’d get dinged for having Garden State on there, but you’d have to know that for me that film was a perfect “right place, right time” kind of thing. Plus I’m in love with Natalie Portman so there.
I have to say I’m surprised/pleased to see so many people including Two Towers on their list as their favorite LoTR film. All three were great but IMO the middle film was perfect, deviations from the source material aside.
Children of Men is getting a lot of love, too. It was an honorable mention for me as well but I think the reason it appears so often is that it’s so fresh in people’s minds. By 2009 my guess is it will have fallen somewhat, but I hope I’m wrong.
Jesse: Caught “Just Friends” only a couple weeks ago on HBO. And yes, just like in Brokeback Mountain and Lost in Translation, Faris gobbles up the energy in every scene she’s given. No one stands a chance against her. She makes every recent “comedienne” (including the vulgar, one-note Sarah Silverman) seem tame by comparison.
Will have to check out May.
Also, I’d just like to join the chorus of people who are damn impressed with the lists people are coming up with. Reading through the tally of leading films, it’s like the perfect guide to cool movies from the past 7-8 years. So much more diverse, interesting, and enduring than any awards group could or has ever come up with.
Hopscotch: I had similar experiences with Eternal Sunshine and Before Sunset, seeing them in theaters with a now-departed love in the dawn of our relationship. That alone will make those films resonate with me probably for the rest of my life, not unlike the way the Star Wars films did for its legions of fans. Hell, Eternal Sunshine was released on my birthday, which I was convinced *meant* something for a while. And it’s the only film I own multiple copies of.
I don’t know if Michel Gondry will make a better film. The unabashed emotion in The Science of Sleep really gets to me, especially when Stephane is breaking down around the time of his calendar release party, but as a whole, it doesn’t hold a candle to Eternal Sunshine. And that’s fine ’cause few films do. Maybe he just needs to work with Charlie Kaufman again instead of being his own screenwriter?
Wrecktum, RATATOUILLE was that good, huh?
Here’s my Top 5 from each year, 2000-2006:
2000:
1, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2. In The Mood For Love
3. The Heart Of The World
4. Yi Yi
5. Platform
2001:
1. Millennium Mambo
2. The Fellowship Of The Ring
3. AI: Artificial Intelligence
4. Moulin Rouge!
5. Amelie
2002:
1. Hero
2. Punch-Drunk Love
3. City Of God
4. The Two Towers
5. 8 Women
2003:
1. Kill Bill Vol. 1
2. Last Life In The Universe
3. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter . . . And Spring
4. Cafe Lumiere
5. Goodbye, Dragon Inn
2004:
1. House Of Flying Daggers
2. 2046
3. The World
4, The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
5. Tropical Malady
2005:
1. The New World
2. Three Times
3. Munich
4. A History Of Violence
5. Mutual Appreciation
2006:
1. Miami Vice
2. The Wind That Shakes The Barley
3. The Departed
4. A Prairie Home Companion
5. Still Life
My top ten, in no order:
THE FOUNTAIN
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
THE INCREDIBLES
CHILDREN OF MEN
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS
OLDBOY
MAY
FINDING NEMO
THE 40-YEAR-OLD VIRGIN
I think you have to give movies time to ‘ferment’ if you like (quite a few people in ’93 said that Jurassic Park was better than Jaws, for example, yes really they did), so i think a list of recent movies would be entirely different again in a few years, but as it stands, and i make no apology for the Spielberg slant here:
1. BLACK HAWK DOWN (the most pulverising and intense war/action movie i’ve ever seen, with a visual palette so striking i could cheerfully watch it with the sound off, this is so underrated it’s not even funny).
2. MINORITY REPORT
3. TRAFFIC
4. WAR OF THE WORLDS
5. (CHEATING) THE LORD OF THE RINGS TRILOGY
6. UNITED 93
7. MASTER AND COMMANDER
8. STAR WARS EPISODE 3 (for sentimental reasons, and if you’re hooting at that choice just wait till you see number 10)
9. FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (sucker for sports movies, this was more intelligent than the surrounding pack)
and bringing up the rear, wait for it, it’s a beaut……
10. 50 FIRST DATES. Go ahead and laugh, but i’m deadly serious. This DVD must have got played in our house more times than any other since it came out, and it may be just me but i find the script to be as inventive and clever in it’s Mobius-strip way as Groundhog Day (another movie that’s stood the test of time to become a perennial), Barrymore and Sandler are more likeable here than they’ve ever been anywhere else, there’s some genuinely funny grace notes (The Sixth Sense joke is a gem), and the whole thing is carried off with real warmth. Who has more chemistry? Jude Law and Nicole Kidman in the bloated, worthy, awards-coveting Cold Mountain? Or Adam and Drew here? Just asking. ‘Go right upstairs Sir – and good luck with that memory problem!’
“Wrecktum, RATATOUILLE was that good, huh?”
Maybe it’s just fresh in my mind. I found it inventive, lyrical, touching and beautiful. But who knows what tomorrow may bring.
Because I like blue-tinted grainy movies with people shooting at each other:
About Schmidt
The Departed
Man on Fire
Black Hawk Down
Miami Vice
Munich
Requiem for a Dream
Sideways
The Pianist
Mystic River
Great Gonzo wrote:
“For a moment I thought I was reading the Aint-It-Cool-News site. Battle Royale? C’mon, I can’t believe the lack of foreign films in all the lists. Where’s Ken Loach or Kiarostami or “The Return” (from Russia) or “Breaking the Waves”? Asian cinema has a lot to offer besides violence and martial arts. That’s the problem with most american filmgoers (even those who are cinephiles): that they believe they’re the only cinema worthwhile in the world.”
a) Battle Royale IS a foreign film, you’re not so good at linking ideas together in written form, are you?
b) If you had actually read the rest of the list that you culled Battle Royale from, you would have also seen Yi Yi, In the Mood for Love, Oldboy and Spirited Away on there.
Hey Leydon, good luck at the docs! I can only imagine how tough that must be….fingers crossed.
Loved The Beat My Heart Skipped as well, great film! Nice call there!
Hoju, I take what you said about the context of watching Eternal Sunshine and Before Sunset, and also what BNick wrote about Garden State. Someone blasted me for Shopgirl the same way I blasted Garden State, which I understand – for me Shopgirl was the perfect movie about being young and lost in LA, and was beautifully put together. But I do feel quite alone in being one of it’s sole strong supporters. So I get why some people love Garden State even if I didn’t – and yes, Natalie is impossible not to adore…
As for Eternal Sunshine, that’s a great, great film, one of the most romantic films I’ve seen in years, great stuff, love to see all the love for that one even if I didn’t have it in my top 10.
Requiem for a Dream, however, I still cringe at the love for. Didn’t we already see Ellen Burstyn do her screaming act in King of Marvin Gardens 30 years ago? I have to say that I didn’t find the drug stuff even very believable, but rather overwrought, like the director was more intersted in what it “meant” than what it was really like. Not a big fan of that guy, despite how clearly talented he is technically, he’s just a cold filmmaker, which seemed so apparent in The Fountain, where even with Hugh Jacksman crying the whole time and Rachel lumenescent as usual Arronovsky still couldn’t wring any real emotion out of there.
As for The Dreamers, I don’t think it was a cold film at all, and would cite Michael Pitt’s emotional performance as evidence of that. I don’t get many folks agreeing with me about it’s greatness, but I think it explores sex in a way that is just too much for American audiences and just a turn off to others. But I do believe that it is a beautiful film about youth, idealism & sex, and how those things can go wrong, and has tons to say, and that years from now will be considered up there with Bernardo’s best films, serving as the flip-side to Last Tango, both being powerful examinations of sex, one from a man who is dying, and the other from kids just beginning to live.
And Ghost Dog rocks….
“Maybe it’s just fresh in my mind. I found it inventive, lyrical, touching and beautiful. But who knows what tomorrow may bring.”
Good to hear. As you can see from my list, Pixar films have a special place in my heart. They cut right through the cynicism.
Another film I see abunch on this thread is “Elephant” which I frankly did not care for very much.
But, I loved Last Days, the other verite Van Sant movie. I found that movie to be haunting, thrilling and genuinely fascinating.
My fiance totally agrees with you about The Dreamers, carpetmuncher. I see your points and I like movies that explore such ideas, but I just wasn’t on board with that one. And I agree that Michael Pitt is a very talented young actor.
Two questions:
1) Do you put a movie on your list that you’ve seen once, or does it only make it if your initial impression is validated by subsequent viewings?
2) I’m sure I’m not the only one who’s thought of it, so, when do we flip the coin and do “worst of” lists?
i hated Elephant. At the festival where it screened, half the audience walked out.
Almost Famous is one i missed. Great movie. Perfect little piece of cinema.
Sideways…. can’t believe i forgot that one.
as for the mutilator
My two top faves and then the rest
#1-Dreamgirls (I know I’ll get in trouble for that)
#2-Requiem for a Dream
The rest:
Children of Men
The Hills Have Eyes
Cookers
Elephant
United 93
The New World
Marvin’s Room
You Can Count On Me
The Island
The Devil’s Rejects
Broken Flowers
October Sky
with that list, you thought you’d get shit for Dreamgirls? The Island??? Seriously?
I liked Elephant a lot and thought it was really powerful, I totally co-sign that as an important film, though very hard to watch because that kind of violence is just so heart-breaking. I enjoyed Last Days as well but only with significant self-medication, and still can’t say it’s a “good” film but rather one I dug, mostly because of the 2 or 3 musical sequences that cut through the silence. I’ve had Gerry on my TiVo for like a year, still can’t get myself to watch that. I need to refill my self-medicating script first. And Van Sant had another of his “minimalist” films at Cannes this year I think? As much as I haven’t been a big fan of his mainstream stuff, and can’t vouch for all of his “minimalist” stuff you got to give an indie guy props for going back to his roots after the studios come calling with the big bucks. People cite John Sayles for doing this, but I’m not convinced he ever really did – yes, writing, but I’m not sure the studios actually want him directing their stuff, even if he wanted to. Outside of Van Sant, is Soderbergh the only guy out there who can go from broad stuff to super-indie and survive in both mediums?
If I were to do a top 20, as many have opted to do, I’d add these ten to my original list, in no particular order:
Black Hawk Down
The Royal Tenenbaums
Amelie
21 Grams
Sideways
Munich
City of God
The Lord of the Rings (all 3 = a long film)
The Aviator
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
And there are so many other films that I see on other lists that I quite love. It’s kind of hard to stick to the original ten…Anyhow, Kingdom of Heaven director’s cut is fantastic too.
And for me Master & Commander is a perfect film. I remember walking out of it thinking, “There isn’t one thing that I can think of changing to make it better. It just works 110%.”
Marvin’s Room was made in 1996!
i forgot to put wonder boys & Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon and COnstant Gardener on my list….and the lists keep getting longer.
Hope things go OK Joe.
I don’t know how well this list will hold up in another five, ten or twenty years, but these are the 12 titles from the oughts that I find myself revisitng most often:
DONNIE DARKO
MULHOLLAND DR.
CHICAGO
AMORES PERROS
CITY OF GOD
A.I.
THE MAGDELANE SISTERS
PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE
THE OTHERS
CHILDREN OF MEN
LOST IN TRANSLATION
SHAWN OF THE DEAD
And the odd-ball that I almsot included, though it owes more to repeated suck-me-in viewings on HBO than anything: THE BREAK-UP.
I hated ELEPHANT when it first came out. I thought it was faux-controversial and provided Van Sant an excuse to have nubile young men make out in the shower. Then I saw it again about 4 months ago on HBO and it blew me away. It may require another viewing…
Alphabetically,
Brokeback Mountain
City of God
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Lives of Others
Lost in Translation
Mulholland Drive
Pan
My bad…I thought it was the last decade meaning the last ten years, not starting at 2000…sorry.
As I always say, its your fave movies not “the best” movies.
I love The Island. I can put it on any time and enjoy myself. Its got Scarlett, great FX, I enjoy the story and I LOVE the action scene when they are rolling the train wheels off the truck–AMAZING…to me, that is.
“1) Do you put a movie on your list that you’ve seen once, or does it only make it if your initial impression is validated by subsequent viewings?”
I hardly ever see a movie more than once. Of all the movies on my list I’ve only seen two of them multiple times: The Two Towers (four times) and Eight Below (twice).
The Pope: I think you meant to say ‘whilst’ instead of ‘while’.
Worth noting (but not surprising)
Best Picture winners Gladiator, A Beautiful Mind, Chicago, Crash, Million Dollar Baby and The Departed have not made appearances yet or just a few.
I for one LOVE Children of Men, and I hesitate putting it on my list because it is still so fresh in my mind, and want to give it time for it sink in.
i feel like i should have had 28 Days Later on that list.
Well, the news appears to be good. We won’t know for absolute certain until all of the test results come back next week, but…
The long-suffering Mrs. Leydon appears to be taking everyting quite calmly. Me, I’m on my second bottle of Merlot. I can’t help thinking: This is just so wrong. First, she has to be married to me. Then, she gets cancer. And now — her favorite baseball team, the Astros, are sucking to beat the band. God! Why are you so strict?
On a cheerier note: Mucher, don’t feel so alone: I liked Shopgirl a lot, too.
“I can’t help thinking: This is just so wrong. First, she has to be married to me. Then, she gets cancer.”
that made me laugh. sounds like something i’d say.
Thanks, Mr. Leydon. Stay strong! And enjoy the vino…
Good luck to Mrs. Leydon! And Joe…she did (and still does) have a choice on 2 of those 3 things you mentioned… 😉
No particular order:
1. Adaptation
2. High Fidelity
3. Spirited Away
4. Mulholland Dr.
5. Minority Report
6. Capturing the Friedmans
7. The Incredibles
8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
9. Batman Begins
10. Amelie
Ooops, replace Amelie with City of God. Amelie’s a close 11th, but I couldn’t forgive myself if I left off City of God.
Muncher: Thanks. I appreciate your kind thoughts. But if you call me Mr. Leydon one more time, I’ll have to hurt you real bad. LOL.
I’ll bet you’re too young a whippersnapper to appreciate the tragedy that Mr. Wizard died today!
http://movingpictureblog.blogspot.com/2007/06/rip-mr-wizard-aka-don-herbert-1917-2007.html
Minority Report?
A.I.?
Really?
Both were fantastic half films.
Both suffer from Spielberg being unable to deny his protagonist whatever they want, and ultimately making every ending a happy one.
Even if I’m young, I still remember Mr. Wizard. Tis a sad day. And I hope for the best, Joe.
Thaks, Straat. BTW: Glad to see someone else giving props to “High Fidelity.” Almost made my final cut. A film that only gets better with age.
Thanks, Straat. BTW: Glad to see someone else giving props to “High Fidelity.” Almost made my final cut. A film that only gets better with age.
Damn. Double post. Sorry bout that. Blame it on the Merlot.
Dave, thanks for starting the thread and giving me a chance to revise my list. The top three are pretty much locked in stone, but the gap between 4 and 10 is pretty small – they could easily leapfrog each other.
Matrix Reloaded is pure fun – the best sequel of the decade, so far, which is not small praise, considering those that missed out (Spiderman 2, Bourne Supremacy). Took out Return of the King, because, honestly, it just has not aged well – that ending just comes off more and more ridiculous.
And NO ONE else is digging Shattered Glass? Maybe, I’m biased because I lived in DC, at the time, that stuff went down, but that movie is probably one of the best films ever potraying journalism and I THINK one of the most compelling and sympathetic portrayals of a “boss” in a workplace ever filmed – Peter Saarsgard is just incredible. There were a slew of documentaries that just missed the cut – Fog of War, Grizzly Man, Supersize Me (more fun) – but just could’t fit them.
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. City of God
3. Memento
4. Traffic
5. High Fidelity
6. Requiem for a Dream
7. United 93
8. Bloody Sunday
9. Munich
10. Matrix Reloaded
11. Lost in Translation
12. Batman Begins
13. Wonder Boys
14. Fellowship of the Ring
15. Master & Commander
16. The Departed
17. The Incredibles
18. Fellowship of the Ring
19. Casino Royale
20. Shattered Glass
Cool, I dig lists of guilty pleasures – this should be easy – my top ten guilty pleasures of the decade. Notice most of these are action films or romantic comedies I saw with my wife:
1. The Fast and the Furious
2. 2 Fast 2 Furious
3. Anchorman
4. Hitch
5. Music & Lyrics (I defy you to not laugh during the first five minutes)
6. Gladiator (even though it won the Oscar)
7. Fever Pitch
8. Legally Blonde
9. S.W.A.T.
10. I, Robot
I guess enjoying Drew Barrymore and Will Smith makes me feel guilty and they’re ALWAYS on HBO. 🙂
Hopscotch, sorry to stop the trend, but The Departed is just a kick-ass movie – basically Scorcese showing Tarantino “how it’s really done” once and for all. And how long has it been since such a fun movie won Best Picture? As for the rest, yeah WHAT an overrated bunch.
I liked Crash, back when it was called Short Cuts or Magnolia. Why the hell did those films not even get nominated? I will still forgive Haggis for completely redeeming himself with Casino Royale, easily the best written Bond film, ever, even if the third act is awkwardly pieced together.
Another idea for a list – how about the most OVERRATED films of the decade, so far? Just look at the Oscar winners – makes it pretty easy.
1. Million Dollar Baby (critics REALLY gave Eastwood a pass over Swank’s relatives AND just how unbelievable the whole hospital scene played out)
2. Crash
3. Sideways
4. Passion of the Christ
5. Farenheit 9/11 (initial theater experience was awesome, but it just really ages badly)
6. Mystic River (critics REALLY gave Eastwood a pass with that bizarre Laura Linney scene)
7. My Big Fat Greek Wedding (What really made this film so special? And did any one notice that they do not even make an attempt to develop the cental relationship?)
7. Chicago
8. Amores Perros (try re-watching the first and last third and tell me if this film holds up – the second section with the dog under the floor is probably tenser than almost any horror film, this decade, and completly overshadows the rest)
9. Oldboy (Yeah, I SAID it – twisted stuff, but come on, so is Eli Roth – I’m gonna get hate response for this one.)
10. Sin City (Has Robert Rodriguez ever lived up his potential?)
If we’re going to do a list of the most under-rated films of the 00’s:
Spring Forward (yep, I know it’s also on my 10 Best list)
Tape
About a Boy
Love, Actually
The Caveman’s Valentine
Zigzag
And Now, Ladies and Gentlemen
Pearl Harbor
Blind Spot
Control Room
Oh, Joe…just above Blind Spot…how could you.
Anghus: I’m not going to do a defense of Minority Report, but the rewards granted in A.I. are thoroughly ironic.
Shoot, now we have to do an UNDERRATED list? Ok, here goes:
1. Matrix Reloaded
2. Shattered Glass
3. Stranger than Fiction
4. About a Boy
5. Millions (one of the best family films in recent memory)
6. The Caveman’s Valentine (Remember when Samuel L. Jackson did serious films – thanks for reminding me, Joe – what happened to Kasi Lemmons?)
7. The Blair Witch Project (it REALLY was scarier than The Sixth Sense)
8. Supersize Me (It’s okay for a documentary to fun and informative, right?)
9. Boiler Room (very quotable and Ben Younger is some one to watch – Prime was not bad)
10. Insomnia
Just can’t stop posting. I STILL not get the hype about Love, Actually. It is such a disjointed and COMPLETELY unromantic film about romance. Bill Nighy was fun to watch – but the whole pointless Italian subplot, sympathy for Alan Rickman’s character, bizarrely placed gratuitous nudity, and just that jarringly placed voiceover in the beginning from Hugh Grant about the 9/11 passengers. Talk about a mess.
Oh God yes.
We’ve been talking about gore porn all week (well at least I have) – I would completely and wholeheartedly label Love, Actually an example of Romance Porn.
While we’re just going crazy, here, how about a list of the best sequels of the decade? Goofy, sure, but just look at the schedule, every summer – these films are just driving the business – SOME of them have to stand out, though I am not sure if there were enough good ones to fill up ten. If you count “prequels,” then you cna do it. Top Ten Sequels/Prequels of the Decade: (prequels have stars next to them)
1. Matrix Reloaded
2. Batman Begins *
3. Casino Royale *
4. The Bourne Supremacy
5. Return of the King
6. Spiderman 2
7. Kill Bill Volume 2
8. X 2
9. 2 Fast 2 Furious (almost included Before Sunset, but I just have to be honest:)
10. Revenge of the Sith *
Really a pretty solid group – sometimes the studio’s get it right.
I also forgot City of God, but I’ve only seen it once, back when it was at arclight, so I’ll hold it as ‘pending’ another viewing, but it’d go in at 8-10, estimated number of times seen in parentheses, all but Battle Royale seen first in theatres
1. Almost Famous (Untitled) (about 10)
2. A.I. (10)
3. Spirited Away (6-7)
4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2)
5. In America (3)
6. The Incredibles (3)
7. Fellowship of the Ring (7-8)
8. Battle Royale (5-7)
9. O Brother Where Art Thou? (12-15)
10. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2)
HM: The Departed (2), The Two Towers (5)
movies that are more than good enough but require a second viewing: Munich, Stranger than Fiction, A History of Violence, Passion of the Christ, Atonement, Brick, Gangs of New York, City of God, Hitch
films that weren’t as good a second time: Mrs. Henderson Presents, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Far From Heaven
Worst movie:
Goodbye, Dragon Inn — easily the greatest waste of celluloid I’ve ever had the misfortune of experiencing in a theater. Unbelievably bad, and badly made–I guess that makes it ‘arty’.
I’d hardly call A.I.’s ending happy, everybit as thought provoking as the ending of 2001, imo, and more coherent, but just as many people didn’t get it, methinks.
Almost Famous is sort of a personal watershed movie. I love that film to death, and it places higher than just about any other recent film in my personal top ten (usually it’s around #9 or 10)
ugh…Love, Actually…if that is Love Actually I think I’ll become a monk.
speaking of porn level exploitation, one of my favorite directors, Johnnie (Johnny) To certainly romanticized violence and ‘getting away with it’ in FUlltime Killer. I would love to put that on my best list of the 2000s, for the amazing style that he has (I’ve seen 18 now and he can do anything) and the ‘secret’ love story and the action sequences, but the film definitely delved into violence porn. It’s too bad since he is one of my favorites.
You could even pick between which contract killer you were rooting for.
There was no extended torutre or sexualized crime at all, so it was much more subtle exploitation
Watching To also lets you see where Wachowkis were influenced (a nicer word than what it really is) in much of their stylistics.
I recommend To as one of the best world directors in the 2000s.
Best directors of the ’00’s?
Meirelles
Greengrass
Nolan
Nice to see Spirited Away on a few lists.
I can’t believe all the mentions of the self-indulgent Kill Bills and Crouching Tiger with no mention of:
Kung Fu Hustle or even
Shaolin Soccer.
Well, I can see someone not liking Love Actually, though I certainly did.
http://www.movingpictureshow.com/archives/mpsLoveActually.htm
But if it’s not your cup of tea, so be it. On the other hand: There are certain people who tend to toss around the term “pornography” as freely as other imbeciles use the term “fascism.” Overlooking, of course, that any dictionary will remind you that “pornography” refers to an appeal to baser instincts. Like, gore porn. But never mind. There will always be those desperate moral relativists among us. They are to be pitied. I guess, not censured. Perhaps if you simply ignore them, them will go away.
Glad to see About A Boy mentioned more than once.
Joe: I hate to get into this again (especially since you keep talking about ignoring people but not actually following up on it in practice) but to my mind, Love Actually is meant to provide exactly the same mind-numbing effects as any hardcore sex tape. They’re different type of fantasies, but they’re still that: pandering to unrealistic fantasies.
I’m not much of a moral relativist, in fact I’m not one at all. I definitely don;t like movies that gloriify/romanticize violence so I was disappointed in Fulltime Killer’s premises, despite To’s clear directorial abilities. Miike has done the same thing at times.
If we had a top ten of working directors of 90s-00s To’d be in the top ten.
Drat. So late to this party I’m sure I have nothing new to add…
1. Before Sunset
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Royal Tenenbaums
4. The Lord of the Rings
5. Lost in Translation
6. Mulholland Drive
7. United 93
8. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
9. In the Mood for Love
10. The Pianist.
With honorable mentions for Requiem for a Dream, AI, The Virgin Suicides, The Man Who Wasn’t There, The Barbarian Invasions, and Spirited Away.
Whatever, Jeff. [Asks waiter for check, hurriedly pays, leaves the bar, jumps into cab.]
[walks out to street, sees Joe still lurking around corner]
Off the top of my head, the best of the decade so far, starting with my pick for the very best and then the rest in no particular order:
“Almost Famous”
“Punch-Drunk Love”
“In America”
“Before Sunset”
“The 40 Year-Old Virgin”
“Munich”
“You Can Count on Me”
“United 93”
“City of God”
“Kill Bill”
A lot of people love “Eternal Sunshine,” and I think it’s a very good movie (near great, actually). I just think conceptually the Kirsten Dunst character is really out of place, and derails the movie from being flat-out excellent. Her receptionist talk to the woman on the phone near the beginning was a complete contradiction, saying to the woman you can’t get your brain erased twice when nobody in the patient’s life is supposed to say that they underwent the procedure to begin with. Plus I could never buy how she got her brain erased after the affair with the doctor and yet everyone was cool with her still working at the clinic, including the doctor’s wife. Yeah, right.
Some underrated/guilty pleasure favorites:
“Anchorman”
“Talladega Nights”
“Love Actually”
“Mr. and Mrs. Smith” (the first two acts are really fun, the third a rehash)
“S.W.A.T”
“Wet Hot American Summer”
“Bad Santa”
My overrated list includes…
“Crash”
“About Schmidt”
“Gladiator” (I had to sit through the movie three times just to finish it because I was so bored I kept falling asleep)
“Infernal Affairs” (honestly, “The Departed” was everything I thought this movie should have been)
“The Lord of the Rings Trilogy”
year: best / runner-ups
2000: eureka / dancer in the dark + in the mood for love
2001: mulholland dr. / the piano teacher + distance
2002: punch-drunk love / russian ark + talk to her
2003: elephant / the best of youth + dogville
2004: birth / tropical malady + kings & queen + before sunset
2005: last days / cache + capote
2006: marie antoinette / flanders + children of men
year: best / runner-ups
2000: eureka / dancer in the dark + in the mood for love
2001: mulholland dr. / the piano teacher + distance
2002: punch-drunk love / russian ark + talk to her
2003: elephant / the best of youth + dogville
2004: birth / tropical malady + kings & queen + before sunset
2005: last days / cache + capote
2006: marie antoinette / flanders + children of men
I can’t BELIEVE i left ‘bad santa’ off my list, never has a movie made me laugh my ass off and cringe so mightily at the same time… it’s one of a kind.
it sort warms my heart to see ‘prisoner of azkaban’ on a few lists, i thought i was the only one on the planet who loved it. lists are frustrating tho because i could so easily do a list of 50 and having to keep it down is painful for some reason, i feel like i’m betraying my beloveds.
“Do you put a movie on your list that you’ve seen once, or does it only make it if your initial impression is validated by subsequent viewings?”
There’s not a single film on my list I haven’t seen at least 5 times(the lowest amount would jump to 10 if not for a couple of late 2006 releases-only so much time).
Like Ian Sinclair I’ve seen Batman Begins a shocking number of times. I feel compelled to watch it every time it’s on tv, and HBO runs it every other day it seems. I’ve probably watched it start to finish 30-40 times. It joins Jaws and 2001 on my most-watched movie list.
If I had to choose my favorite movie of the 00s it’d be Mulholland Dr. though. I’m pleased it’s the most popular choice here.
Joseph, you make some valid points about Eternal Sunshine – the Kirsten Dunst character doesn’t make complete sense. But she’s still a compelling character and you need her to drive the third act so that Joel and Clementine can find out the truth about each other. It was a clever way for Jonze to bring it out in the third act – not sure if I could have thought of a better way.
The film has its own logic – for example, do letters REALLY have to be sent out to friends and family and how can Lacuna be sure it’s being thorough about that – and her character’s arc follows that logic. The Mark Ruffalo character’s sheepish reaction to her and the doctor’s affair is less logical, but I would guess his character is meant to be that insecure.
Mulholland Drive is getting a lot of love – sorry I did not include it, but it would probably make my top 25. Nice circular story line and still the only David Lynch film that makes sense. I think THAT’S part of what made it so special for people – it was a David Lynch film and they could figure it out.
Lars Von Trier seems to be getting some love, too. Honestly, I think nothing he has done, this decade, can hold a candle to Breaking the Waves.
Joseph, I could be wrong (been awhile since I’ve watched it) but I believe Dunst tells the woman she can’t get her brain scrubbed twice in the same month. I assumed somebody spilled the beans and the woman wanted to back to a blank slate. I found the subplot with Dunst and Wilkinson extremely powerful, as well as important plot-wise.
Geoff, funny you should say that about Amores Perros. Most people feel the middle story is the weakest. I find them all very strong.
A number one and nine more.
1. Mulholland Dr. (emphatically not Drive, but Dr. as in to Dream or to Drive, the two subjects of the film. a true masterpiece in an age of too few)
-Y Tu Mama Tambien (After months of digestion, I realize now that this film about an adolescent country is Cuaron’s strongest film, even though Children of Men is remarkable)
-Master and Commander (A superb period picture, modest, intelligent, gorgeous, and very well acted)
-You Can Count on Me (It’s like an American Renoir, so affectionate toward people, but with a brutally honest undercurrent of loss, regret, and anger)
-The Royal Tenenbaums (weaker than the remarkable Rushmore, but visually rich, very funny, and showcases a wonderful ensemble cast)
-Wonder Boys (the kind of shaggy, affectionate adult comedy that never gets made anymore)
-Talk to Her (almodovar’s incredible film about love, identity, male friendship and women in comas narrowly bests the equally wonderful All About My Mother, if only because of Caetano Veloso’s beautiful cameo)
-Catch Me if You Can (terrific lite-Hitchcock chase movie, and one of Spielberg’s most nakedly personal films)
-Lord of the Rings trilogy (renewed old-fashioned epic storytelling in the age of CGI. Demille and Selznick would be proud)
-Lost in Translation (a hushed, moody little pitcture about aging, friendship, and directionless young people)
Better late than never, in no particular order
Mulholland Drive
Almost Famous
Amelie
Borat
Pan’s Labyrinth
City Of God
Munich
Lost in Translation
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Lord of The Rings Trilogy (It’s really one movie)
Spirited Away
Match Point
Million Dollar Baby
Adaptation
My list is like most of yours, although I think I have two that I haven’t seen listed yet:
– Spellbound (2002)
– Paradise Now (2005)
Slightly off topic, but was there ever a critics poll or critical consensus for the best movie of the ’90s? I remember polls for the ’80s (with Ranging Bull invariably coming out on top) but I can’t recall anything for 1990-1999.
Better late than never…my list, including the sometimes overseen genre of comedy:
Snatch
lost in translation
Gladiator
sideways
Revenge of the Sith
Lord of the Rings
40 year old virgin
passion of the christ
sin city
The Devil
I too remember Raging Bull taking the crown in the 80s, but it seems that there was none for the 90s.
It is quite interesting to visit the Sight and Sound website
(http://www.bfi.org.uk/sightandsound/topten/index.html)
and see how closely but also widely the critics’ list differs from that of the directors. A lot of the time, I find that critics can explain very clearly why a film is good… but no matter how clearly they explain, I would plumb for a directors’ list simply because they make movies. I mean, who would you believe: a sports anchor or Tiger Woods?
Joe,
Regarding your Citizen Kane encounter…
I agree. Something seems to have happened in the culture over the past few years where people take films to a much more personal level. So criticizing a film, then means you are citicizing one’s politics or world view or experience etc.
I know from time to time we all do it but people seem to be going to an extreme these days.
I love The Passion as a piece of cinema, but if others do not, there’s no point in getting upset. I have defended my view and others have agreed or disagreed. Time will tell.
I think the same will happen to Sicko in a few weeks, where it will be very difficult for people to separate their political views from the style and quality of the film itself.
But even beyond political films, I think people in the modern era react to movies like they used to react to songs. They remember where they were when they saw it, who they were with and if you critique one they like, it becomes much more personal.
Over the weekend a friend of mine got very upset that I really liked the original Highlander. I mean she got really upset because she had bad contextual memories of it…the quality of the movie aside.
Anyway, thanks for the story and good luck to you and your wife.
Jeff,
The Passion aside, I do not think it is necessary that a filmmaker open up his subject matter to include people who do not share their world view. Then it would cease to be personal art and the best filmmakers tend to be personal.
I am not a liberal but damn! do I love the films of Oliver Stone. He does not usually open up his world view (in his earlier films at least) to me but he knows how to tell a great story and make it entertaining.
Also, I would have included Audition in my top 10 but I deferred to the 1999 date even though some releases say 2000.
I also may have included Paradise Now had I thought of it.
Nicol, good point, but I think he could have made it personal and ecumenical at the same time. The movie’s thematic limitations make it both intensely personal and closed off to outsiders, which strikes me as rather uncharitable.
Nicol-
I like your comments but don’t for one second believe you’ll either
A) Avoid SICKO because it’s Moore
or
B) Go to it with a massive chip on your shoulder in full “Skoff” mode.
Just sayin’
With “A” I meant I think you WILL do that…der…
Petaluma,
I have defended Moore as a filmmaker before on plenty of occasions.
His use of music, animation and commentary are always first rate. He is also a great comedy character.
That doesn’t mean I will dumb myself down to the manipulation he will pull in editing and taking things out of context. That’s not my bias…that’s his forte.
Remember, being fair in a Michael Moore review is not just a conservative giving him a fair try in the talent department; it’s also a liberal not going in ready to give him a big sloppy hand-job because he tells you what you want to hear.
Your point, in other words, goes both ways.
I mean, have you already written your four star review?
Jeff,
You also have to be charitable to personal filmmakers and approach them with an open mind. That might mean not waiting for them to do all the work for you. David Lynch does not exactly make his films easy for viewers either.
Good point, but I think when you’re making a movie aboue Jesus Christ, charity should be one of the elements at the top of the list to include.
Okay, finally, my way-overdue, hopelessly middle-brow, didn’t-even-bother-to-count list (and I’m sure even at this length I’ve forgotten something). I’ve omitted THE LOST SKELETON OF CADAVRA for obvious reasons.
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
then, alphabetially:
ALMOST FAMOUS
ANGEL-A
BATTLE ROYALE
BLACK BOOK
BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE
BREAKING NEWS
BRICK
CARS
CASANOVA
THE DEPARTED
DISTRICT B-13
FEMME FATALE
The HARRY POTTER series
HOTEL RWANDA
HOWL’S MOVING CASTLE
THE INCREDIBLES
KEEPING MUM
KISS KISS BANG BANG
LAND OF THE DEAD/SHAUN OF THE DEAD (two sides of the same coin)
LOONEY TUNES: BACK IN ACTION
MISS POTTER
MONSTERS, INC.
THE PRODUCERS
PTU
STANDING IN THE SHADOWS OF MOTOWN
SPIRITED AWAY
WASABI
Let the brickbats and scoffing commence!
United 93
All the Real Girls
Wonder Boys
Angels in America (does this count?)
Capturing the Friedmans
Adaptation
In the Bedroom
Before Sunset
The Royal Tenenbaums
Collateral
Cadavra: You are going to get sooooooooo busted for Femme Fatale (just like I was when they quoted my review in ads).
Nicol:
I would take issue only with the idea that remembering where you were when you first saw a favorite movie is a relatively new phenom. Trust me: I know precisely what theater I was in, what day of the week it was, even what the weather was like outside, the first time I saw Bonnie and Clyde, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Alfie and many others from the
Thumbs up on Femme Fatale.
Joe: to answer your question, I think it’s just part of a broader symptom. The 20th Century was the most-recorded century in world history and thus will have an unusually lengthy afterlife as history continues in the centuries to come. The fact that certain elements of the century (WWII, the Boomer era) live on has more to do with the pervasiveness of these recordings and the desire of the media to continuously hawk the images that they own the copyrights of (does anybody in today’s world really need a DVD of Disney’s “Davy Crockett” for any reason other than nostalgia?) than anything else.
Joe,
I actually agree with you. I remember most events in my life through the movies I saw and where I saw them. So yes, perhaps I was a tad off in my initial assessment that this is a new phenom. Perhaps it has just become more generalized.
I even have great memories of the third run multiplex my dad took me to as a tot. It was running Clockwork Orange, Story of O, Dressed to Kill, Oh God Book II, My Body Guard, Raise the Titanic and we of course saw Tim Conway and Don Knotts in The Prize Fighter. How is that for a motley selection of films? They were all well past they’re initial releases as this was into the eighties.
As for the boomer culture thing; it makes me feel as though the culture is stagnant and hasn’t moved on. Ironically, because of this, I do not associate Motown with black culture; because of how much those songs have been appropriated by white upper middle class baby boomer culture and consumerism. For me, whenever I hear a Motown song I think of a John Hughes or Chris Columbus film or Stand by Me or the California Raisins or that sort of thing.
I remember Billy Corgan saying the same thing once.
Jeff,
“…I think when you’re making a movie aboue Jesus Christ, charity should be one of the elements at the top of the list to include.”
Methinks if Mel Gibson donated every single dollar he has ever earned to cancer research, then hobbled up to the top of the Hollywood sign and took a swan dive into a burning pit consisting of every print of every film he has ever made in every format to atone for his past you would still think him a selfish bastard.
There just comes a point, where I think you lose perspective of the bigger picture, Jeff.
People that grew up in the 80’s were still quite familiar with songs from the 60’s, they never really went away. Lots of 80’s kids are in a way just as nostalgic for motown as children of the 60’s, in a way because we all owned The Big Chill soundtrack. Not sure what I mean by that…but I’d guess that children of the aughts will still have a nostalgic feeling for say The Doors even though Morrison died years before these kids were born.
Or that children of the aughts might still harbor the same love for Hal Asby films that children of the 60’s and 70’s do….because great stuff just lives on…and we all discover them on their own time
OK, a little off topic…
I interviewed a country music notable recently, and he opined that, right now, a lot of so-called country music actually sounds like rock of the ’70s and ’80s. I think he’s right.
Nicol: I do not think Mel Gibson is a selfish bastard and have never expressed that thought (you’re confusing me with someone else).
I think that to make a movie about Jesus but to make it in a manner that is insular and doesn’t attempt to reach out to nonbelievers is unfortunate, however.
Though I can’t say I actually liked the movie, the narrative bookends of LOVE ACTUALLY honestly got to me. That, and seeing Emma Thompson open up the Christmas gift Alan Rickman bought her ripped my heart out. The rest, however, not so much.
And Cadavra, the only unforgivable title on your list is THE PRODUCERS. I can’t make it through more than four or five minutes of that one at a time. And I have tried a lot.
I think The Passion did an excellent job in reaching out to non-believers. Who can’t identify with getting beaten for two hours straight these days?
Also, Bmcintire: Not everybody lives happily ever after in Love, Actually. Indeed, that’s one of the things I respected about the movie: It doesn’t wrap up all the loose ends.
Of course, if we’re going to really owe up to guilty pleasures: I don’t think anyone on the planet right now has better comic timing than Hugh Grant. Antyime, anywhere. Hell, even during his camero bit in Restoration, when he archly responds to Robert Downey’s attempt at painting: “I think…you should burn this… immediately…”
FEMME FATALE is indefensible crap…sorry, but it is. And no amount of hot-to-trot Romijn-Stamos can hide that fact.
Can i add these as honorable mentions to my top ten – THE 40 YEAR OLD VIRGIN, X2, THE CONSTANT GARDENER, THE INCREDIBLES and UNTITLED (the longer, and superior DVD cut of Almost Famous). Overrated – all three Spider-Man films, The Royal Tenenbaums, Crash, Pirates of the Caribbean The Franchise,and Letters from Iwo Jima (God was that ever dull). Underrated – Jarhead, Signs, Apocalypto, Zodiac, Munich, Bad Boys 2 (Yeah get it right up you, this is the best slice of ludicrous mayhem this century and the first date scene among the funniest scenes this decade), Superman Returns, Open Range….
OKOK< can someone give me a quick breakdown of what's different about the DVD cut of Almost Famous...I assume you highly suggest we watch it? I have heard it's much better...
Femme Fatale is excellent.
Petaluma, my love for FEMME FATALE has nothing to do with Romijn (she’s actually much better on TV) and everything to do with the way DePalma plays the audience. He truly is the star of that film, not any of the actors (though I’d completely forgotten that the tall, blonde drink of water in that is the same one who stars in ANGEL-A).
Oh, and bmcintire: I completely understand how THE PRODUCERS’ kind of Borscht Belt humor might not play today, but I simply can’t get enough of it. By contrast, the fart/vomit/groin injury comedy that today’s kids lap up leaves me cold.
More underappreciated:
“Slither”
“Joy Ride”
“Ali”
“Win a Date With Tad Hamilton!”
“Jersey Girl”
In alphabetical order…
1. Amelie
2. Amores Perros
3. Children of Men
4. City of God
5. Collateral
6. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
7. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8. The Fountain
9. In the Mood for Love
10. Oldboy
hmmm…my list only includes only 2 pictures directed by Americans…
Y Tu Mama Tambien
City of God
Bowling for Columbine
The 40 Year Old Virgin
Wonder Boys
Munich
2046/In The Mood For Love
Dave Chappelle’s Block Party
Monster’s Ball
Batman Begins
BEST ENGLISH LANGUAGE
10.THE QUEEN – because sometimes the best reason to see a movie is a great performance
9. ABOUT A BOY – because I realized I knew every line of “Killing Me Softly”
8. ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND – because I saw it during the worst week of my life and it transported me
7. THE INCREDIBLES – because it is, far and away, the smartest superhero movie, animated or live action, ever made
6. RETURN OF THE KING – because it was so grandiose and went on and on and I still didn’t want it to end
5. THE SQUID AND THE WHALE – because I’m the kind of guy who would try and pass off “Hey You” as my composition, too
4. YOU CAN COUNT ON ME – because I still have a hard time believing Laura Linney and Mark Ruffalo aren’t really siblings
3. IN THE BEDROOM – because Sissy Spacek reminded us she is one of the great actors and Tom Wilkinson broke my heart
2. ALMOST FAMOUS – because Cameron Crowe chose to share the great joy of his life and he nailed it
1. BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – because in twenty years it will be seen as a textbook example of screenplay adaptation, truthful performance and a master class in direction. It is untouchable.
—
BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE
5. BAD EDUCATION – the best movie Hitchcock never made
4. DOWNFALL – a shattering, “you are there” experience that should be shown to high school students around the world
3. THE LIVES OF OTHERS – great performances and a window into a world behind a wall — I was thrilled when this won the Oscar
2. Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN – the first movie that entertained my head and my crotch equally (sorry, but it was freakin’ sexy)
1. THE BEST OF YOUTH – the Italian mini-series released in two parts theatrically. If you haven’t seen this story about the lives of two brothers across a generation of Italian history, please track it down. It is the perfect movie to watch on a winter weekend.
BEST DOCUMENTARIES
Fahrenheit 9/11
Enron: The Smartest Guys In The Room
The Fog Of War
The Kid Stays In The Picture
HONOURABLE MENTIONS:
Batman Begins, Adaptation, The Departed, Gosford Park, Traffic, Borat, Knocked Up, Minority Report, Ocean’s Eleven, C.R.A.Z.Y., Gaz Bar Blues, The Secret Lives Of Dentists, Little Children, Best In Show, Love, Actually.
10 UNDERAPPRECIATED:
1. Bring it On (seriously! It’s really great)
2. Femme Fatale (very much like how you can point to all the clues in Mulholland Drive you can do it here too and it’s so delicious)
3. Legally Blonde (Such a good spirited funny laugh out loud comedy)
4. The Cell (yes, it’s “style over substance” – but what style!)
5. Shattered Glass (Shame this didn’t become a huge hit with Oscar noms cause it’s really amazing)
6. Erin Brockovich (many have seemingly forgotten about this because the devil Julia Roberts wasn’t quite as good as Ellen Burstyn. It’s a damn good ripper of a yarn though)
7. Dawn of the Dead (thrilling, very well made and scary. Just what it needed to be)
8. Matchstick Men (did anybody see this? Cause it was actually very good)
9. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (I’m a defender of it. So shoot me)
10. Joy Ride (fun and actually a bit thrilling. Shocking, considering it’s a thriller)
Honourable mentions to Dog Soldiers, The Emperor’s New Groove, TimeCode, Series 7: The Contenders, Signs, The Company, Open Range, The Magdalene Sisters, The Machinest, Happy Endings, Mr and Mrs Smith, The Upside of Anger, Clean, Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
10 OVERAPPRECIATED
1. Audition (ugly and boring for most of it. then revolting at the end. A rare F from me)
2. Oldboy (ugh. grotesque and ugly – both stylistically and aesthetically)
3. Shrek 2 (HATE!)
3. Monster’s Ball (trash)
4. Haute Tension (was moderately passable until the twist and then the dick it was sucking blew it’s brain out)
5. The Ring (I saw the american version in an empty cinema – just me and my friend – and then nothing. So unscary in every way. the original is way better)
6. The Finished People (I fell asleep. Twice.)
7. The Terminal (is this movie about anything?)
8. Sin City (I liked it well enough, but they needed to cut at least one story and tighten it up. By the time third story came around I was ready to leave)
9. Equilibrium (this movie gets good write ups. probably because it’s “original”. Original doesn’t necessarily equate to being well-made and not a maukishly filmed load of pish posh)
10. Sideways (I didn’t not like it, but I thought the praise was a bit hyperbolic)
–of course those are just my opinions. Don’t say “But The Ring was brilliant”. The mere fact of me putting it on that list means I didn’t think it was.
I was gonna put The Passion of the Christ on the second list, but it seems not that many actually like it. None of my church-going christian friends like it either. I thought it was terrible. A movie about Jesus and not one iota of spirituality or kindness.
Gotta say, it’s been so entertaining reading this entry! So good to have an entry around here that is not only positive and fun, but also one that everyone can participate in. So great.
On the matter of documentaries, I’ve liked Bowling for Columbine, One Day in September, Block Party, Spellbound and Welcome 2 My Deaf World. I’ll be the first to admit I don’t see nearly enough docos. I’ve seen all of Errol Morris’ films except Fog of War. Something about that one doesn’t interest me.
…but, I guess, a movie about a pet cemetary didn’t exactly sound that enticing but that was a bunch of joy.
Also, I can’t believe I didn’t include Dancing at the Blue Iguana on the Underappreciated list. That was totally way better than I anticipated. Sandra Oh was amazing. Oh, and The Producers.
Also, gotta say that it’s been so good reading this entry. So glad to have a piece that’s POSITIVE and fun and entertaining and which everyone can participate. So great.
On the matter of docos, my faves have been Bowling for Columbine, One Day in September, Spellbound, Block Party and Welcome 2 my Deaf World. I’ll be the first to admit I don’t see enough. I need to see Fog of War, but something about it just turns me off. I’ve seen all of Errol Morris’ other docos though.
Also, I can’t believe that I didn’t include Dancing at the Blue Iguana on my underappreciated list. That movie was so much better than I anticipated. Sandra Oh was great. Blue Iguana and The Producers. I was essentially laughing at the stage version, but whatever. I still had a hoot.
Also, I just got the 200th reply. Clearly I’m more awesome than everyone else.
Ugh, SORRY!
I wanted to mention something that people have casually been discussing throughout. THe issue of watching movies multiple times. I, unfortunately, don’t watch many movies more than once. From last year the only movies I watched more than once were Jindabyne, Children of Men, United 93, Block Party and The Devil Wears Prada. Naturally, they were my top 5 of the year too.
I just don’t have the time to watch new films so that I can be actively involved at the end of the year, plus older films on DVD because (in the last week I’ve watched Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf, Double Indemnity and What Ever Happened to Baby Jane for the first times, good times were had!). Yeah, I watch newer films and older films way too much to watch some movies over and over again. Obviously my favourites (such as my top 10 and some of the honourable mentions) more than one (Mulholland Drive over 30 times, actually) but I don’t think it’s incredibly insulting and unfair when critics say “to really appreciate this movie you should see it four times!” Hello, I don’t have the time or the funds to do that thank you very much. I work, I have a social life that doesn’t involve movies. TOO MUCH!
Something like City of God at the time when I saw it (back at the start of 2003) I thought it one of the finest movies I’d ever seen. But since I haven’t been tempted to watch it again and it was subsequently slipped down the rankings, unfortunately. it is still great, I’m sure.
Of course, the catch 22 is that repeat viewings does make things better. Just the other night I rewatched Cat on a Hot Tin Roof for the third time and I think it’s time to say it’s an A+ for the all time top 10. I love it so much.
Also, I don’t particularly like rewatching movies I didn’t like first time around merely so I can see if I was wrong.
Aagh, I’m babbling. Sorry.
OMG, I really didn’t mean to do this! My internet window closed so I thought I lost the piece where I mention Dancing at the Blue Iguana so I retyped it. Hence it appears twice, but slightly altered.
Enough. I’m closing this window and not coming back until tomorrow.
Kamikaze, it seems that you and I have similar tastes.
Amen to your opinions on Sideways, Erin Brockovich, Oldboy, Sin City, AND Shattered Glass – I believe that film did not get the acclaim it deserved because of Hayden Christiansen – the stink was still lingering from his work in Episode II – shame because the rest of the cast was REALLY good – guys like Hank Azaria and Steve Zaughn were finally allowed to just act and shined with really sly performances. In my opinion, Peter Saarsgard gives one of the five best performances of the decade.
And you know, I kind of felt the same way as many about Julia Roberts vs. Ellen Burstyn during the Oscars (especially since her acceptance speech was so obnoxious), but Erin Brockovich is a truly well made movie that always gets me.
While we are at it, how about BEST PERFORMANCES OF THE DECADE? Tough one:
1. Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
3. Benicio Del Toro, Traffic
4. Peter Saarsgard, Shattered Glass
5. Paul Bettany, Master and Commander (impossible not to love this character)
6. Joan Allen, Upside of Anger
7. Nicholas Cage, Adaptation
8. Robert Downey Jr., Wonder Boys (never has the word “competence” sounded so funny)
9. Clive Owen, Croupier (as written, the character is kind of cliched, but he makes it unique)
10. Daniel Craig, Casino Royale (I don’t care whether’s it’s Bond – very difficult role to pull off and let’s see Javier Bardem bring depth to such a role while having to do his own stunts.)
kamikaze, wanted to let you know that i, too, love ‘matchstick men’, it very nearly made my top uh, 15 list i think it was, ridley scott’s most underrated film and up there with ‘thelma and louise’, ‘alien’ and ‘blade runner’ in the annals of rid.
geoff, best performances of the decade is a really, really tough one, i’d have to let it marinate for a bit before trying to come up with that list, but i agree that all the performances on your list were superb.
In no particular order:
Mark Ruffalo, “You Can Count on Me”
Geoffrey Rush, “Quills”
Naomi Watts, “Mulholland Dr.”
Kate Winslet, “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dirty Pretty Things”
Clive Owen, “Croupier”
Julie Delpy, “Before Sunset”
Ellen Burstyn, “Requiem for a Dream”
Sean Penn, “Mystic River”
Audrey Tautou, “Amelie”
In no particular order:
Mark Ruffalo, “You Can Count on Me”
Geoffrey Rush, “Quills”
Naomi Watts, “Mulholland Dr.”
Kate Winslet, “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dirty Pretty Things”
Clive Owen, “Croupier”
Julie Delpy, “Before Sunset”
Ellen Burstyn, “Requiem for a Dream”
Sean Penn, “Mystic River”
Audrey Tautou, “Amelie”
following Hoju:
Javier Bardem in “The Sea Inside”
Benecio Del Toro in “Traffic”
Ben Kingsley “House of Sand and Fog”, “Sexy Beast”
Bill Murray “Lost in Translation”
Helen Mirren “The Queen”
Chris Cooper, Meryl Streep, Nicholas Cage “Adaptaion”
Paul Giamatti, Thomas Haden Church “Sideways”
Ryan Gosling “Half Nelson”
Forrest Whitaker “Last King of Scotland”
I’ve only seen The Sea Inside once, I honestly don’t think I can take another viewing. Bardem’s performance is shatteringly brilliant. There’s one line delivery, “You’ll think back at what’ve you just said and you’ll hate yourself.” I lost it.
Well, I already had a list handy of my preferences for best performances ranging from 2000-2005. I changed it a tad today.
1. Naomi Watts, Mulholland Drive
2. Nicole Kidman, Dogville
3. Toni Collette, Japanese Story
4. Joan Allen, Upside of Anger
5. Nicole Kidman, Birth
6. Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
7. Christian Bale, American Psycho
8. Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
9. Kerry Armstrong, Lantana
10. Diane Lane, Unfaithful
Perhaps I’d add Penelope Cruz for Volver in there from 2006. Other than that I can’t see any other from last year making it in although I did have heart palpatations of Deborra-Lee Furness’ smallish role in Jindabyne.
1. isabelle huppert, the piano teacher
2. naomi watts, mulholland dr.
3. nicole kidman, birth/dogville/the hours
4. helen mirren, the queen
5. javier bardem, the sea inside
6. meryl streep, angels in america/the devil wears prada/the hours/prime/adaptation.
7. maggie cheung, clean/in the mood for love
8. kate winslet, eternal sunshine
9. heath ledger, brokeback mountain
10. philip seymour hoffman, capote
honorable mention:
bill murray, lost in translation/broken flower
scarlett johansson, lost in translation
julie delpy, before sunset
Best Performance of the decade:
Kate Winslet (Eternal Sunshine Of the Spotless Mind)
Bruno Ganz (Downfall)
Nicolas Cage (Adaptation)
Jennifer Connelly (Requiem of A Dream)
Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
Sean Penn (Assasination Of Richard Nixon)
Helen Mirren (The Queen)
Don Cheadle (Hotel Rwanda)
I forgot
PARADISE NOW
one of the best movies of the 2000s so far, in my top ten.
Since we’re doing performances I’ll say:
Heath Ledger in Brokeback Mtn.
Meryl Streep in Adaptation
Adrien Brody in The Pianist
Imelda Staunton in Vera Drake
Jack Nicholson in About Schmidt
Naomi Watts in Mulholland Dr.
Naomi Watts in Mulholland Dr. is one of those obvious choices that actually justifies itself. Excellent acting on her part in that role.
Here’s another one I think is much overlooked though…Ian McDiarmid in Revenge of the Sith.
A wonderfully complex performance. The scene where he tells the story of Darth Plaguis the Wise is chilling.
Even if you think the film is flawed…he is not.
A few other great performances:
Michael Caine in The Quiet American
Jack Nicholson in The Pledge
Billy Bob Thornton in Bad Santa
Nick Nolte in The Good Thief
Clive Owen in I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead
Ben Kingsley in House of Sand and Fog
Good job mentioning The Pledge and The Good Thief, Joe, both very underrated.