MCN Blogs
[…] In Count 1 of the complaint, it is said the marketing of the film is in violation of MCL 445.903(c) because the actual character of the film was not as the defendant represented. I would be curious to know this is possible? The trailer shows Gosling’s character as a driver for the movies and as a “wheelman” for bad guys, shows him rarely verbal, and shows him to be capable of great violence.

    The first section of MCL 445.903’s rules state “Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful” as defined in the subsections, and MCL 445.903(c) says “Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have.” Of that, only “characteristics” or “ingredients” are of fair use in this case, and the marketing materials for Drive clearly defined Gosling’s character as a driver for the movies and as a “wheelman” for bad guys, shows him rarely verbal, and shows him to be capable of great violence.