MCN Blogs
[…] If you had one ounce of shame, Leaf, you’d knock it off now.

  45. Martin H. Leaf says:

    So Scott, I guess in your mind, there is no antisemitism, nor is antisemitism possible ?

    What would your definition of an antisemitic depiction of a Jew be ?

  46. Edward says:

    I am going to laugh my arse off when parts of this discussion are printed out and read out loud in court by the counsel for Film District, if this ever makes it to trial.

    Sec. 2 (b) of MCL 445.902 is the only part of the definitions that the plaintiff has a leg to stand on: “‘Documentary material’ includes the original or copy of a book, record, report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, map, chart, photograph, mechanical transcription, or other tangible document or recording, wherever situated.”

    In Count 1 of the complaint, it is said the marketing of the film is in violation of MCL 445.903(c) because the actual character of the film was not as the defendant represented. I would be curious to know this is possible?