Posts Tagged ‘Australia’
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Milk, Written by Dustin Lance Black, Focus Features
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Slumdog Millionaire, Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy, Based on the Novel Q and A by Vikas Swarup, Fox Searchlight Pictures
DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Waltz with Bashir, Written by Ari Folman, Sony Pictures Classics
TELEVISION NOMINEES
DRAMATIC SERIES
Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Jane Anderson, Rick Cleveland, Kater Gordon, David Isaacs, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Marti Noxon, Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner; AMC
COMEDY SERIES
30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Donald Glover, Andrew Guest, Matt Hubbard, Jon Pollack, John Riggi, Tami Sagher, Ron Weiner; NBC
NEW SERIES
In Treatment, Written by Rodrigo Garcia, Bryan Goluboff, Davey Holmes, William Meritt Johnson, Amy Lippman, Sarah Treem; HBO
EPISODIC DRAMA – any length – one airing time
“Pilot” (Eli Stone), Written by Greg Berlanti & Marc Guggenheim; ABC
EPISODIC COMEDY – any length – one airing time
“Succession” (30 Rock), Written by Andrew Guest & John Riggi; NBC
LONG FORM – ORIGINAL – over one hour
Recount, Written by Danny Strong; HBO
LONG FORM – ADAPTATION – over one hour
John Adams, “Episode 1, Join or Die,” Teleplay by Kirk Ellis, Based on the book by David McCullough; “Episode 2, Independence,” Teleplay by Kirk Ellis, Based on the book by David McCullough; HBO
ANIMATION – any length – one airing time
“Apocalypse Cow” (The Simpsons), Written by Jeff Westbrook; Fox
COMEDY/VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES
Saturday Night Live, Head Writers Seth Meyers, Andrew Steele, Paula Pell, Writers Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Charlie Grandy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Robert Smigel, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketches by Robert Carlock; NBC
COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
2008 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Billy Kimball, Aaron Lee, Jennifer Celotta, Rainn Wilson; IFC/AMC
DAYTIME SERIALS
As the World Turns, Written by Jean Passanante, Leah Laiman, Courtney Simon, Lisa Connor, David A. Levinson, Peter Brash, Richard Culliton, Susan Dansby, Cheryl Davis, Leslie Nipkow; CBS
CHILDREN’S EPISODIC & SPECIALS
“Elmo’s Christmas Countdown” (Sesame Workshop), Written by Joey Mazzarino; ABC
CHILDRENS SCRIPT- LONG FORM OR SPECIAL
“Polar Bears” (The Naked Brothers Band), Written by Polly Draper; Nickelodeon
DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
“Bush’s War: Part One” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk; PBS
DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“Secrets of the Parthenon” (NOVA), Written by Gary Glassman; PBS
NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT
ABC Weekend News, Written by Joel Siegel, Karen Mooney, David Muir; ABC
NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Yankee Stadium and the New Gilded Age” (Bill Moyers Journal), Writers Bill Moyers & Michael Winship; PBS
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Writer’s Guild of America
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
BEST MOVIE ABOUT WOMEN
Changeling
BEST MOVIE BY A WOMAN
Frozen River
BEST STORYTELLER [Screenwriting Award]
Jennifer Lumet: Rachel Getting Married
BEST ACTRESS:
Melissa Leo: Frozen River
BEST ACTOR
Mickey Rourke: The Wrestler
BEST YOUNG ACTRESS:
Abigail Breslin: Kit Kittredge and Definitely Maybe
BEST COMEDIC ACTRESS: *TIE*
Sally Hawkins: Happy-Go-Lucky
Meryl Streep: Mamma Mia!
BEST FOREIGN FILM
I’ve Loved You So Long
BEST FEMALE IMAGES IN A MOVIE:
The Secret Life Of Bees
BEST UNRELEASED MOVIE:
How The Garcia Girls Spent Their Summer
BEST EQUALITY OF THE SEXES:
Nothing But The Truth
BEST MUSIC:
Cadillac Records
BEST ANIMATED FEMALE:
Eve: WALL-E
BEST FAMILY FILM
WALL-E
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Meryl Streep
ACTING AND ACTIVISM:
Natalie Portman
ADRIENNE SHELLY AWARD: For a film that most passionately opposes violence against women:
Changeling
JOSEPHINE BAKER AWARD: For best expressing the woman of color experience in America:
Ballast
KAREN MORLEY AWARD: For best exemplifying a woman’s place in history or society, and a courageous search for identity:
Battle In Seattle
COURAGE IN ACTING:
Deidra Edwards in DisFigured: For redefining conventional standards of female physical beauty and pride on screen, and promoting positive images of big bodied women.
BEST DOCUMENTARIES:
GROUNDBREAKER:
A Walk To Beautiful
ABOVE AND BEYOND:
Wings Of Defeat
COURAGE IN FILMMAKING:
Traces Of The Trade
MOST OFFENSIVE MALE CHARACTERS
Aaron Eckhart: Towelhead
Sam Rockwell: Choke,
Larry Bishop: Hell Ride
Paul Rudd, Sean William Scott: Role Models
Jason Mewes: Zack And Miri Make a Porno
TOP TEN HALL OF SHAME
Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired
House Of The Sleeping Beauties
The Women
The Life Before Her Eyes
The Hottie and the Nottie
Savage Grace
Made Of Honor
The Family That Preys
Hounddog
Zack And Miri Make A Porno
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Women Film Critics Circle
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
FILME (Drama)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Director
Danny Boyle, SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Actress (Drama)
Angelina Jolie, CHANGELING
Actor (Drama)
Richard Jenkins, THE VISITOR
FILME (ComMus)
Happy. Go. Lucky
Actress (ComMus)
Sally Hawkins, HAPPY. GO. LUCKY
Actor (ComMus)
Ricky Gervais, GHOST TOWN
Actor Supporting
Michael Shannon, REVOLUTIONARY ROAD.
Actress Supporting
Rosemarie DeWitt, RACHEL GETTING MARRIED.
Foreign Language Film
Gomorra
Animated or mixedmedia film
WALL-E
Documentary
Anita O’Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer and Man on Wire
Original screenplay
Thomas McCarthy, “The Visitor”
Adapted screenplay
Peter Morgan, “Frost/Nixon”
Original score
by A.R.Rahman, “Slumdog Millionaire”
Original song
“Another Way to Die” from Quantum of Solace
Cinematography
Mandy Walker, Australia
Visual effects
Chris Godfrey, James E. Price and Diana Giorgiutti, Australia
Editing
Dan Lebental, Iron Man
Sound (editing and mixing)
Richard King, The Dark Knight
Art direction and production design
Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy and Beverly Dunn, Australia
Costume design
Michael O’Connor, The Duchess
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Golden Satellite Awards
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
The Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Christian Colson
The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
The Danny Thomas Producer of the Year Award In Episodic Television – Comedy
30 ROCK
Lorne Michaels
Tina Fey
Marci Klein
Robert Carlock
Jeff Richmond
Jerry Kupfer
David Miner
Norman Felton Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Television-Drama:
Producer of the Year Award in Non-Fiction Television:
Producer of the Year Award in Live Entertainment and Competition Television:
THE COLBERT REPORT
Stephen T. Colbert, DFA
Jon Stewart
Allison Silverman
Richard Dahm
Meredith Bennett
Tom Purcell
David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television:
JOHN ADAMS
David Coatsworth
Frank Doelger
Gary Goetzman
Tom Hanks
Steven Shareshian
PGA honorary awards and recipients:
Milestone Award
Brian Grazer and Ron Howard
David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures
Michael Douglas
Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television
David Chase
Visionary Award
Jeff Skoll
Vanguard Award
MySpace founders Chris DeWolfe and Tom Anderson
The Stanley Kramer Award
Milk
Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen
Nominations
The Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award
in Theatrical Motion Pictures
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Kathleen Kennedy & Frank Marshall
Ceán Chaffin
THE DARK KNIGHT
Christopher Nolan
Charles Roven
Emma Thomas
FROST/NIXON
Brian Grazer
Ron Howard
Eric Fellner
MILK
Dan Jinks
Bruce Cohen
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Christian Colson
The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURE
Julie Bilson Ahlberg
Errol Morris
TROUBLE THE WATER
Carl Deal
Tia Lessin
The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
KUNG FU PANDA
Melissa Cobb
The Danny Thomas Producer of the Year Award In Episodic Television – Comedy
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM
Larry David
Jeff Garlin
Tim Gibbons
Erin O’Malley
Alec Berg
Dave Mandel
Jeff Schaffer
ENTOURAGE
Stephen Levinson
Doug Ellin
Rob Weiss
Denis Biggs
Lori Jo Nemhauser
Wayne Carmona
THE OFFICE
Greg Daniels
Kent Zbornak
30 ROCK
Lorne Michaels
Tina Fey
Marci Klein
Robert Carlock
Jeff Richmond
Jerry Kupfer
David Miner
Norman Felton Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Television-Drama:
BOSTON LEGAL
Bill D’Elia
David E. Kelley
Mike Listo
Steve Robin
Janet Knutsen
DAMAGES
Mark A. Baker
Glenn Kessler
Todd A. Kessler
Daniel Zelman
DEXTER
John Goldwyn
Sara Colleton
Clyde Phillips
Robert Lloyd Lewis
LOST
Jack Bender
Carlton Cuse
Drew Goddard
Jean Higgins
Edward Kitsis & Adam Horowitz
Damon Lindelof
Liz Sarnoff
Stephen Williams
Ra’uf Glasglow
Producer of the Year Award in Non-Fiction Television:
DEADLIEST CATCH
Thom Beers
Jeff Conroy
Lisa Tanzer
Ethan Prochnik
KATHY GRIFFIN: MY LIFE ON THE D-LIST
Marcia Mulé
Bryan Scott
Lisa M. Tucker
Kathy Griffin
Chris Carlson
Amy Kohn
THIS AMERICAN LIFE
Ken Druckerman
Ira Glass
Lisa Pollak
Julie Snyder
Banks Tarver
Nancy Updike
Kevin Vargas
Christopher Wilcha
Producer of the Year Award in Live Entertainment and Competition Television:
AMAZING RACE
Jerry Bruckheimer
Bertram van Munster
Jonathan Littman
Hayma “Screech” Washington
Amy Chacon
Elise Doganieri
Mark Vertullo
THE COLBERT REPORT
Stephen T. Colbert, DFA
Jon Stewart
Allison Silverman
Richard Dahm
Meredith Bennett
Tom Purcell
PROJECT RUNWAY
Rich Bye
Rich Buhrman
Jane Cha
Dan Cutforth
Desiree Gruber
Heidi Klum
Jane Lipsitz
REAL TIME WITH BILL MAHER
Bill Maher
Scott Carter
Sheila Griffiths
Dean Johnsen
TOP CHEF
Rich Buhrman
Liz Cook
Dan Cutforth
Jane Lipsitz
Shauna Minoprio
Nan Strait
Andrew Wallace
David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television:
JOHN ADAMS
David Coatsworth
Frank Doelger
Gary Goetzman
Tom Hanks
Steven Shareshian
PGA honorary awards and recipients:
Milestone Award
Brian Grazer and Ron Howard
David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures
Michael Douglas
Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television
David Chase
Visionary Award
Jeff Skoll
Vanguard Award
MySpace founders Chris DeWolfe and Tom Anderson
The Stanley Kramer Award
Milk
Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Producer’s Guild
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
Movie
“The Dark Knight”
Family movie
“WALL-E”
Action movie
“The Dark Knight”
Comedy movie
“27 Dresses”
Drama movie
“The Secret Life of Bees”
Independent movie
“The Secret Life of Bees”
Favorite cast
“The Dark Knight”
Male movie star
Will Smith
Leading man
Brad Pitt
Male action star
Will Smith
Female movie star
Reese Witherspoon
Leading lady
Kate Hudson
Female action star
Angelina Jolie
On-screen matchup
Christian Bale and Heath Ledger, “The Dark Knight”
Superhero
Christian Bale as Batman, “The Dark Knight”
TV drama
“House”
TV comedy
“Two and a Half Men”
TV animated comedy
“The Simpsons”
Sci-fi/fantasy show
“Heroes”
Reality show
“Dancing With the Stars”
Game show
“Deal or No Deal”
Male TV star
Hugh Laurie
Female TV star
Christina Applegate
Talk show host
Ellen DeGeneres
Scene-stealing guest star
Robin Williams, “Law & Order Special Victims Unit”
TV drama diva
Kyra Sedgwick as Brenda Johnson, “The Closer”
New TV comedy
“Gary Unmarried”
New TV drama
“The Mentalist”
Male singer
Chris Brown
Female singer
Carrie Underwood
Group
Rascal Flatts
R&B song
Alicia Keys, “No One”
Pop song
Katy Perry, “I Kissed a Girl”
Rock song
Kid Rock, “All Summer Long”
Country song
Carrie Underwood, “Last Name”
Hip-hop song
Flo Rida featuring T-Pain, “Low”
Combined forces
Jordin Sparks featuring Chris Brown, “No Air”
Song from a soundtrack
“Mamma Mia” from “Mamma Mia!”
Funny male star
Adam Sandler
Funny female star
Tina Fey
Star under 35
Carrie Underwood
Online sensation
“Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog”
User-generated video
“Barack Roll”
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on People’s Choice Awards
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
BEST FILM
Slumdog Millionaire
BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler
BEST ACTOR
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
BEST ACTRESS
Meryl Streep, Doubt
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Robert D. Siegel, The Wrestler
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Let the Right One In (Sweden)
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Man on Wire
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Wall*E
THE VINCE KOEHLER AWARD
For Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film
The Dark Knight
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Kansas City Film Critics
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
Best Feature
Frozen River
Courtney Hunt, director; Heather Rae, Chip Hourihan, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)
Best Documentary
Trouble the Water
Tia Lessin & Carl Deal, producers/directors (Zeitgeist Films)
Best Ensemble Performance (tie)
Synecdoche, New York
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Samantha Morton, Michelle Williams, Catherine Keener, Emily Watson, Dianne Wiest, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Hope Davis, Tom Noonan (Sony Pictures Classics)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Scarlett Johansson, Rebecca Hall, Javier Bardem, Penelope Cruz (The Weinstein Company)
Breakthrough Director
Lance Hammer for Ballast (Alluvial Film Company)
Breakthrough Actor
Melissa Leo in Frozen River (Sony Pictures Classics)
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You™
Sita Sings the Blues
Nina Paley, producer/director
NOMINATIONS
Best Feature
Ballast
Lance Hammer, director; Lance Hammer, Nina Parikh, producers (Alluvial Film Company)
Frozen River
Courtney Hunt, director; Heather Rae, Chip Hourihan, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)
Synecdoche, New York
Charlie Kaufman, director; Anthony Bregman, Charlie Kaufman, Spike Jonze, Sidney Kimmel, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Visitor
Tom McCarthy, director; Mary Jane Skalski, Michael London, producers (Overture Films)
The Wrestler
Darren Aronofsky, director; Scott Franklin, Darren Aronofsky, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Best Documentary
Chris & Don: A Love Story
Guido Santi & Tina Mascara, directors; Julia Scott, Tina Mascara, Guido Santi, James White, producers (Zeitgeist Films)
Encounters at the End of the World
Werner Herzog, director; Henry Kaiser, producer (THINKFilm / Image Entertainment)
Man on Wire
James Marsh, director; Simon Chinn, producer (Magnolia Pictures)
Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired
Maria Zenovich, director; Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Lila Yacoub, Marina Zenovich, producers (THINKFilm in association with HBO Documentaries)
Trouble the Water
Tia Lessin & Carl Deal, producers/directors (Zeitgeist Films)
Best Ensemble Performance
Ballast
Micheal J. Smith, Sr., JimMyron Ross, Tarra Riggs, Johnny McPhail (Alluvial Film Company)
Rachel Getting Married
Anne Hathaway, Rosemarie DeWitt, Bill Irwin, Tunde Adebimpe, Mather Zickel, Anna Deavere Smith, Anisa George, Debra Winger (Sony Pictures Classics)
Synecdoche, New York
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Samantha Morton, Michelle Williams, Catherine Keener, Emily Watson, Dianne Wiest, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Hope Davis, Tom Noonan (Sony Pictures Classics)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Scarlett Johansson, Rebecca Hall, Javier Bardem, Penelope Cruz (The Weinstein Company)
The Visitor
Richard Jenkins, Hiam Abbas, Haaz Sleiman, Danai Gurira (Overture Films)
Breakthrough Director
Antonio Campos for Afterschool
Dennis Dortch for A Good Day to Be Black & Sexy (Magnolia Pictures)
Lance Hammer for Ballast (Alluvial Film Company)
Barry Jenkins for Medicine for Melancholy (IFC Films)
Alex Rivera for Sleep Dealer (Maya Releasing)
Breakthrough Actor
Pedro Castaneda in August Evening (Maya Releasing)
Rosemarie DeWitt in Rachel Getting Married (Sony Pictures Classics)
Rebecca Hall in Vicky Cristina Barcelona (The Weinstein Company)
Melissa Leo in Frozen River (Sony Pictures Classics)
Alejandro Polanco in Chop Shop (Koch Lorber Films)
Micheal J. Smith, Sr. in Ballast (Alluvial Film Company)
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You™
Afterschool
Antonio Campos, director; Josh Mond, Sean Durkin, producers
Meadowlark
Taylor Greeson, producer/director
The New Year Parade
Tom Quinn, director; Steve Beal, Tom Quinn, producers
Sita Sings the Blues
Nina Paley, producer/director
Wellness
Jake Mahaffy, director; Jake Mahaffy, Jeff Clark, producers
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Gotham Awards
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
EUROPEAN FILM 2008
Gomorra (Gomorrah)
EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2008
Matteo Garrone, Gomorra
EUROPEAN ACTOR 2008
Toni Servillo, Gomorra, Il Divo
EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2008
Kristin Scott Thomas, Il y a longtemps que je t’aime (I’ve Loved You So Long)
EUROPEAN SCREENWRITERS 2008
Maurizio Braucci, Ugo Chiti, Gianni di Gregorio, Matteo Garrone, Massimo Gaudioso and Roberto Saviano, Gomorra
CARLO DI PALMA EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARD 2008
Marco Onorato, Gomorra
EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY PRIX D’EXCELLENCE 2008
Magdalena Biedrzycka, costume design, Katyn
EUROPEAN COMPOSER 2008
Max Richter, Waltz with Bashir
EUROPEAN DISCOVERY 2008
Hunger
EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY CRITICS’ AWARD 2008 – Prix FIPRESCI
La Graine et le mulet (The Secret of the Grain)
EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DOCUMENTARY 2008 – Prix ARTE
René
EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dame Judi Dench
EUROPEAN ACHIEVEMENT IN WORLD CINEMA 2008
Soren Kragh-Jacobsen, Kristian Levring, Lars von Trier, and Thomas Vinterberg (founders of the Dogma Movement)
PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD 2008
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on The European Film Awards
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
Nominations
FEATURE FILM
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight
Gus Van Sant – Milk
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Director’s Guild
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Period
WINNER
The Duchess: Michael O’Connor
NOMINEES
Changeling: Deborah Hopper
Milk: Danny Glicker
Revolutionary Road: Albert Wolsky
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Jacqueline West
Excellence in Commercial Costume Design
WINNER
Casey Storm
For “Milk, White Gold”.
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Contemporary
WINNER
Slumdog Millionaire: Suttirat Anne Larlarb
NOMINEES
Iron Man: Laura Jean Shannon, Rebecca Bentjen
Mamma Mia!: Ann Roth
Sex and the City: Patricia Field
The Wrestler: Amy Westcott
Excellence in Costume Design for Film – Fantasy
WINNER
The Dark Knight: Lindy Hemming
NOMINEES
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian: Isis Mussenden
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor: Sanja Milkovic Hays
Outstanding Costume Design for Television Movie/Mini-Series
WINNER
John Adams: Donna Zakowska
NOMINEES
Return to Cranford: Jenny Beavan
Sense & Sensibility: Michele Clapton
Bernard and Doris: Joseph G. Aulisi
Coco Chanel: Pierre-Yves Gayraud, Stefano De Nardis
Outstanding Costume Design for Television Series – Period/Fantasy
WINNER
Mad Men: Katherine Jane Bryant
NOMINEES
Pushing Daisies: Robert Blackman
The Tudors: Joan Bergin
Outstanding Costume Design for Television Series – Contemporary
WINNER
Ugly Betty: Eduardo Castro, Patricia Field
NOMINEES
30 Rock: Tom Broecker
Dancing with the Stars: Randall Christensen
Entourage: Amy Westcott
Gossip Girl: Eric Daman
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Costume Designers Guild
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
Awards
For Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Resul Pookutty
Ian Tapp
Richard Pryke
Television Movies and Mini-Series
John Adams, Episode 1: “Join or Die”
Jay Meagher, CAS
Mike Minkler, CAS
Bob Beemer, CAS
Television Series
24: “Redemption”
William F. Gocke, CAS
Michael Olman, CAS
Kenneth Kobett, CAS
Television – Non-Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials:
Deadliest Catch: ”No Mercy”
Bob Bronow, CAS
DVD Original Programming:
Smashing Pumpkins- If All Goes Wrong
Kerry Brown
Brian Slack
__________________________________________
Nominations
For Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing
Motion Pictures:
THE DARK KNIGHT
Ed Novick
Lora Hirschberg
Gary A. Rizzo
IRON MAN
Mark Ulano, CAS
Christopher Boyes
Lora Hirschberg
QUANTUM OF SOLACE
Chris Munro, CAS
Mike Prestwood Smith
Mark Taylor
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Resul Pookutty
Ian Tapp
Richard Pryke
WALL-E
Tom Myers
Michael Semanick, CAS
Television Movies and Mini-Series
Generation Kill, Episode 5: “A Burning Dog”
Danny Hambrook
Stuart Hilliker
Alexandros Sidiropoulous
John Adams, Episode 1: “Join or Die”
Jay Meagher, CAS
Mike Minkler, CAS
Bob Beemer, CAS
John Adams, Episode 2: “Independence”
Jay Meagher, CAS
Mike Minkler, CAS
Bob Beemer, CAS
John Adams, Episode 3: “Don’t Tread on Me”
Jay Meagher, CAS
Marc Fishman
Tony Lamberti
Recount
Gary Alper
Gary C. Bourgeois, CAS
Greg Orloff, CAS
Television Series
24: “Redemption”
William F. Gocke, CAS
Michael Olman, CAS
Kenneth Kobett, CAS
Dexter: Episode 5: “Turning Biminese”
Roger Pietschman, CAS
Elmo Ponsdomenech
Kevin Roache
House: “Lsst Resort”
Von Varge
Gerry Lentz, CAS
Rich Weingart, CAS
Lost: “Meet Kevin Johnson”
Robert Anderson, Jr., CAS
Frank Morrone, CAS
Scott Weber
Mad Men: “The Jet Set”
Peter Bentley
Ken Teaney, CAS
Geoffrey Rubay
Television – Non-Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials:
American Idol: Season 7 Finale
Brian Riordan, CAS
Conner Moore
Deadliest Catch: ”No Mercy”
Bob Bronow, CAS
Great Performances at the Met: “La Boheme”
Bill King
Ken Hahn, CAS
Jay Saks
John Bowen
Great Performances: “Company”
Jorge Silva
Ken Hahn, CAS
Steve Miller Band Live in Chicago
Andy Johns
Brian Slack
DVD Original Programming:
Little Mermaid: Ariel’s Beginning
Carlos Sotolongo
Mark Fleming, CAS
Tom Dahl, CAS
Meerkat Manor: The Story Begins
Nominees TBA
Runnin’ Down a Dream: Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Andy Johns
Brian Slack
Smashing Pumpkins- If All Goes Wrong
Kerry Brown
Brian Slack
Wargames: The Dead Code
Terry O’Bright, CAS
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Cinema Audio Society
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
FEATURE FILM
Anthony Dod Mantle – Slumdog Millionaire
Television Movie/Miniseries/Pilot
David Stockton – Eleventh Hour
Episodic Television
Nelson Cragg – CSI
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on American Society of Cinematographers
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2008
Period Film
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Production Designer: DONALD GRAHAM BURT
Fantasy Film
THE DARK KNIGHT PRODUCTION DESIGNER:
Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY
Contemporary Film
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Production Designer: MARK DIGBY
WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
FOR TELEVISION IN 2008:
Single Camera Television Series
MAD MEN | EPISODE 211 – THE JET SET
Production Designer: DAN BISHOP
Multi-Camera Television Series
LITTLE BRITAIN U.S.A. – EPISODE 4
Production Designer: GREG GRANDE & MICHAEL WYLIE
Television Movie or Mini-Series
JOHN ADAMS
Production Designer: GEMMA JACKSON
Episode of a Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series
WEEDS – EPISODE 4006 – EXCELLENT TREASURES
Production Designer: JOSEPH P. LUCKY
Awards Show, Variety, Music, or Non- Fiction Program
80TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS
Production Designer: ROY CHRISTOPHER
WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR COMMERCIALS, PSA, PROMO, MUSIC VIDEOS FOR 2008:
FARMERS INSURANCE COMMERCIAL – DROWNED CIRCUS
Production Designer: CHRIS GORAK
VICTORIA’S SECRET COMMERCIAL
Production Designer: JEFFREY BEECROFT
__________________________
Nominations
Period Films
CHANGELING
Production Designer: James J. Murakami
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt
DOUBT
Production Designer: David Gropman
FROST/NIXON
Production Designer: Michael Corenblith
MILK
Production Designer: Bill Groom
Fantasy Films
THE DARK KNIGHT
Production Designer: Nathan Crowley
INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL
Production Designer: Guy Hendrix Dyas
IRON MAN
Production Designer: J. Michael Riva
THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES
Production Designer: James Bissell
WALL E
Production Designer: Ralph Eggleston
Contemporary Films
BURN AFTER READING
Production Designer: Jess Gonchor
GRAN TORINO
Production Designer: James J. Murakami
QUANTUM OF SOLACE
Production Designer: Dennis Gassner
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Production Designer: Mark Digby
THE WRESTLER
Production Designer: Timothy Grimes
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Art Directors Guild
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
PRODUCTION
Animated Feature
“Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Animated Home Entertainment Production
“Futurama: The Beast With a Billion Backs,” The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Animated Short Subject
“Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death,” Aardman Animations Ltd.
Animated Television Commercial
United Airlines “Heart,” Duck Studios
Animated Television Production
“Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II,” ShadowMachine
Animated Television Production Produced for Children
“Avatar: The Last Airbender,” Nickelodeon
Animated Video Game
“Kung Fu Panda,” Activision
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENTS
Animated Effects
Li-Ming Lawrence Lee “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Feature Production
James Baxter “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Character Animation in a Television Production or Short Form
Pierre Perifel “Secrets of the Furious Five,” DreamWorks Animation
Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Nico Marlet, “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Character Design in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Nico Marlet, “Secrets of the Furious Five,” DreamWorks Animation
Directing in an Animated Feature Production
John Stevenson & Mark Osborne, “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Directing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Joaquim Dos Santos, “Avatar: The Last Airbender: Sozin’s Comet Pt. 3,” Nickelodeon
Music in an Animated Feature Production
Hans Zimmer & John Powell, “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Music in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer & John Powell, “Secrets of the Furious Five,” DreamWorks Animation
Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Tang Heng, “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
Production Design in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Tang Heng, “Secrets of the Furious Five,” DreamWorks Animation
Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Jen Yuh Nelson, “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Chris Williams, “Glago’s Guest,” Walt Disney Animation Studios
Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Dustin Hoffman, Voice of Shifu, “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Ahmed Best, Voice of Jar Jar Binks, “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II,” ShadowMachine
Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Jonathan Aibel & Glenn Berger, “Kung Fu Panda,” DreamWorks Animation
Writing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Tom Root, Douglas Goldstein, Hugh Davidson, Mike Fasolo, Seth Green, Dan Milano, Matthew Senreich, Kevin Shinick, Zeb Wells, Breckin Meyer, “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II,” ShadowMachineMore than one option(Person) Mark Osborne
(Person) Mark Osborne
(Person) Mark Osborne
More than one option(Person) John Powell
(Person) John Powell
(Person) John Powell
(Person) John Powell
(Person) John Powell
(Person) John Powell
More than one option(Person) Hugh Davidson
(Person) Hugh Davidson
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Annie Awards
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
Awards
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
Slumdog Millionaire
Chris Dickens
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
WALL-E
Stephen Schaffer
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY
Man on Wire
Jinx Godfrey
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
30 Rock “Reunion”
Meg Reticker
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Breaking Bad “Pilot”
Lynne Willingham, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
True Blood “Strange Love”
Michael Ruscio, A.C.E. and Andy Keir
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Recount
Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
24 Redemption
Scott Powell, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES
Greensburg The Tornado
Leonard Feinstein and Phontaine
STUDENT EDITING COMPETITION
Junna Xiao – American Film Institute
Nominations
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter
The Dark Knight
Lee Smith, A.C.E.
Frost/Nixon
Mike Hill, A.C.E. & Dan Hanley, A.C.E.
Milk
Elliot Graham
Slumdog Millionaire
Chris Dickens
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
In Bruges
Jon Gregory, A.C.E.
Mamma Mia
Leslie Walker
Tropic Thunder
Greg Hayden
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Alisa Lepselter
WALL-E
Stephen Schaffer
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY
Bush’s War
Steve Audette
Chicago 10
Stuart Levy, A.C.E.
Man on Wire
Jinx Godfrey
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
30 Rock “Reunion”
Meg Reticker
Entourage “Playing With Fire”
Jeff Groth
The Office “Goodbye Toby”
Dean Holland & David Rogers
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Boston Legal “True Love”
Craig Bench
Breaking Bad “Pilot”
Lynne Willingham, A.C.E.
Law & Order SVU “Authority”
Karen Stern, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Crash “Los Muertos”
Eric Sears, A.C.E.
True Blood “Strange Love”
Michael Ruscio, A.C.E.
The Wire “More With Less”
Kate Sanford, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Bernard and Doris
Andy Keir
John Adams Independence
Melanie Oliver
Recount
Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
24 Redemption
Scott Powell, A.C.E.
The Librarian Curse of the Judas Chalice
David J. Siegel, A.C.E.
Lost There’s No Place Like Home
Henk Van Eeghen, A.C.E., Robert Florio, A.C.E. Mark J. Goldman, Stephen Semel, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain No Reservations – New Orleans
Eric Lasby
The Deadliest Catch Fresh Blood
Kelly Coskran & Ed Greene
Greensburg The Tornado
Leonard Feinstein
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on American Cinema Editors
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
Best Film
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Best Director
DAVID FINCHER, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor
CLINT EASTWOOD, Gran Torino
Best Actress
ANNE HATHAWAY, Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor
JOSH BROLIN, Milk
Best Supporting Actress
PENELOPE CRUZ, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Foreign Language Film
MONGOL
Best Documentary
MAN ON WIRE
Best Animated Feature
WALL-E
Best Ensemble Cast
DOUBT
Breakthrough Performance by an Actor
DEV PATEL, Slumdog Millionaire
Breakthrough Performance by an Actress
VIOLA DAVIS, Doubt
Best Directorial Debut
COURTNEY HUNT, Frozen River
Best Original Screenplay
NICK SCHENK, Gran Torino
Best Adapted Screenplay
SIMON BEAUFOY, Slumdog Millionaire and ERIC ROTH, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Spotlight Award
MELISSA LEO, Frozen River and RICHARD JENKINS, The Visitor
The BVLGARI Award for NBR Freedom of Expression
TRUMBO
Top Ten Films
(In alphabetical order)
BURN AFTER READING
CHANGELING
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
THE DARK KNIGHT
DEFIANCE
FROST/NIXON
GRAN TORINO
MILK
WALL-E
THE WRESTLER
Top Five Foreign Language Films
(In alphabetical order)
EDGE OF HEAVEN
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN
ROMAN DE GUERRE
A SECRET
WALTZ WITH BASHIR
Top Five Documentary Films
(In alphabetical order)
AMERICAN TEEN
THE BETRAYAL (NERAKHOON)
DEAR ZACHARY
ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD
ROMAN POLANSKI WANTED AND DESIRED
William K. Everson Film History Award
MOLLY HASKELL and ANDREW SARRIS
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on National Board Of Review
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
Best Picture
Wall-E
Runner-up: The Dark Knight
Director
Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-up: Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight
Actor
Sean Penn, Milk
Runner-up: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Actress
Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
Runner-up: Melissa Leo, Frozen River
Supporting Actor
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Runner-up: Eddie Marsan, Happy-Go-Lucky
Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona and Elegy
Runner-up: Viola Davis, Doubt
Screenplay
Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky
Runner-up: Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York
Foreign-language Film
Still Life
Runner-up: The Class
Documentary
Man on Wire
Runner-up: Waltz With Bashir
Animation
Waltz With Bashir
Cinematography
Yu Lik Wai, Still Life
Runner-up: Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire
Production Design
Mark Friedberg, Synecdoche, New York
Runner-up: Nathan Crowley, The Dark Knight
Music/score
A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire
Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
New Generation
Steve McQueen, Hunger
Douglas E. Edwards independent/experimental film/video
James Benning, RR and Casting a Glance
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
BEST PICTURE
WALL-E
BEST FOREIGN FILM
Let the Right One In
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Man On Wire
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WALL-E
BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight
BEST ACTOR
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
BEST ACTRESS
Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WALL-E, Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Let the Right One In, John Ajvide Lindqvist
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Dark Knight, Wally Pfister
BEST EDITING
Slumdog Millionaire, Chris Dickens
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Dark Knight, James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Lina Leandersson, Let the Right One In
BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER
Tomas Alfredson, Let the Right One In
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Online Film Critics Awards
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
FILM OF THE YEAR
The Wrestler
THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Slumdog Millionaire
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Waltz With Bashir
DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler
ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Kate Winslet – The Reader and Revolutionary Road
BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Michael Fassbender – Hunger
BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Kristin Scott Thomas – I’ve Loved You So Long
BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Eddie Marsan – Happy-Go-Lucky
BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Tilda Swinton – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Simon Beaufoy – Slumdog Millionaire
THE NSPCC AWARD: YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Thomas Turgoose – Somers Town and Eden Lake
BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
Steve McQueen – writer-director: Hunger
DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA
Dame Judi Dench
Nominations
FILM OF THE YEAR
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Warner)
Frost/Nixon (Universal)
Milk (Momentum)
Wall-E (Disney)
The Wrestler (Optimum)
THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Happy-Go-Lucky (Momentum)
Hunger (Pathe)
In Bruges (Universal)
Man on Wire (Icon)
Slumdog Millionaire (Pathe)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Gomorrah (Optimum)
I’ve Loved You So Long (Lionsgate)
The Orphanage (Optimum)
Persepolis (Optimum)
Waltz With Bashir (Artificial Eye)
DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Darren Aronofsky – The Wrestler (Optimum)
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire (Pathe)
Clint Eastwood – Changeling (Universal)
David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Warner)
Gus Van Sant – Milk (Momentum)
BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire (Pathe)
Terence Davies – Of Time and the City (BFI)
Mike Leigh – Happy-Go-Lucky (Momentum)
Steve McQueen – Hunger (Pathe)
Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight (Warner)
ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Josh Brolin – W. (Lionsgate)
Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon (Universal)
Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight (Warner)
Sean Penn – Milk (Momentum)
Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler (Optimum)
ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Penelope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Optimum)
Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married (Sony)
Angelina Jolie – Changeling (Universal)
Meryl Streep – Doubt (Miramax)
Kate Winslet – The Reader (Entertainment) and Revolutionary Road (Paramount)
BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Michael Fassbender – Hunger (Pathe)
Ralph Fiennes – The Duchess (Pathe)
Ben Kingsley – Elegy (Entertainment)
Dev Patel – Slumdog Millionaire (Pathe)
Michael Sheen – Frost/Nixon (Universal)
BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Rebecca Hall – Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Optimum)
Sally Hawkins – Happy-Go-Lucky (Momentum)
Kristin Scott Thomas – I’ve Loved You So Long (Lionsgate)
Tilda Swinton – Julia (Chelsea)
Kate Winslet – The Reader (Entertainment) and Revolutionary Road (Paramount)
BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Liam Cunningham – Hunger (Pathe)
Toby Jones – Frost/Nixon (Universal) and W. (Lionsgate)
Eddie Marsan – Happy-Go-Lucky (Momentum)
Peter O’Toole – Dean Spanley (Icon)
Mark Strong – Body of Lies (Warner)
BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Hayley Atwell – The Duchess (Pathe)
Kristin Scott Thomas – Easy Virtue (Pathe)
Tilda Swinton – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Warner)
Emma Thompson – Brideshead Revisited (Miramax)
Alexis Zegerman – Happy-Go-Lucky (Momentum)
SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Simon Beaufoy – Slumdog Millionaire (Pathe)
David Hare – The Reader (Entertainment)
Martin McDonagh – In Bruges (Universal)
Peter Morgan – Frost/Nixon (Universal)
Eric Roth – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Warner)
THE NSPCC AWARD: YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Asa Butterfield – The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (Miramax)
Georgia Groome – Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging (Paramount)
Bill Milner – Son of Rambow (Optimum)
Dev Patel – Slumdog Millionaire (Pathe)
Will Poulter – Son of Rambow (Optimum)
Thomas Turgoose – Somers Town (Optimum) and Eden Lake (Optimum)
BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
Joanna Hogg – writer-director: Unrelated (New Wave)
Martin McDonagh – writer-director: In Bruges (Universal)
Steve McQueen – writer-director: Hunger (Pathe)
James Watkins – writer-director: Eden Lake (Optimum)
Rupert Wyatt – director: The Escapist (Vertigo)
DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA
Dame Judi Dench
The 29th London Critics’ Circle Film Awards, sponsored by first direct, in aid of the NSPCC will take place on 04 February 2009.The awards will be hosted by broadcasters Mariella Frostrup and Paul Gambaccini at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel and are sponsored by first direct, the UK’s leading direct bank.
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on London Film Critics
Thursday, January 1st, 2009
Picture
Frost/Nixon
Actor
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Actress
Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road, The Reader
Supporting Actor
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Supporting Actress
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Director
Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon
Screenplay (Original or Adapted)
Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon
Cinematography
Claudio Miranda, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Film Editing
Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill, Frost/Nixon
Score
James Newton Howard, Defiance
Song
Another Way to Die, Quantum of Solace
Family Film
The Spiderwick Chronicles
Documentary
Man on Wire
Animated Film
Wall-E
Foreign Film
Mongol (Russia)
Costume Design
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Art Direction
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Visual Effects
Iron Man
Youth in Film
David Kross, The Reader
Tags: Australia, Changeling, Che, Defiance, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Happy-Go-Lucky, Let the Right One In, Man on Wire, Milk, Rachel Getting Married, Revolutionary Road, Seven Pounds, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, The Reader, The Road, The Soloist, The Wrestler, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, W., Wall-E, Waltz with Bashir
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Las Vegas Film Critics