Posts Tagged ‘Soldier’s Girl’
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
LOST IN TRANSLATION
Written by Sofia Coppola
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
AMERICAN SPLENDOR
Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman, Based on the Comic Book Series by Harvey Pekar and the Novel by Harvey Pekar and Joyce Brabne
TELEVISION WINNERS
Animation
THE DAD WHO KNEW TOO LITTLE (The Simpsons), Written by Matt Selman; Fox
Original Long Form
AND STARRING PANCHO VILLA AS HIMSELF, Written by Larry Gelbart; HBO
Adapted Long Form
OUT OF THE ASHES, Teleplay by Anne Meredith, based on the book I Was A Doctor in Auschwitz by Dr. Gisella Perl; Showtime
Episodic Drama
7:00 P.M. — 8:00 P.M. (24), Written by Evan Katz; Fox
Episodic Comedy
NO SEX, PLEASE, WE’RE SKITTISH (Frasier), Written by Bob Daily; NBC
Comedy/Variety — Music, Awards, Tributes — Specials
THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS, Written by George Stevens Jr., Sara Lukinson, and David Leaf; CBS
Comedy/Variety — (including Talk) Series
PENN & TELLER: BULLSHIT!, Written by Penn Jillette, Teller, David Wechter, John McLaughlin; Showtime
Daytime Serials
ALL MY CHILDREN, Written by Agnes Nixon, Megan McTavish, Gordon Rayfield, Anna Theresa Cascio, Frederick Johnson, Jeff Beldner, Janet Iacobuzio, Lisa Connor, Addie Walsh, Victor Miller, Mimi Leahey, Bettina F. Bradbury, John PiRoman, Karen Lewis, Amanda Robb, Rebecca Taylor, Christina Covino, David A. Levinson; ABC
Children’s Script
THE MALDONADO MIRACLE, Teleplay by Paul W. Cooper, based on the novel The Maldonado Miracle by Theodore Taylor; Showtime
Documentary — Current Events
TRUTH, WAR, AND CONSEQUENCES (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS
Documentary — Other Than Current Events
THE MURDER OF EMMETT TILL (The American Experience), Written by Marcia Smith; PBS
News — Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report
SHOWDOWN WITH SADDAM (CBS News), Written by John Craig Wilson; CBS
News — Analysis, Feature, Commentary
WALL STREET (NOW with Bill Moyers), Written by Michael Winship & Bill Moyers; PBS
RADIO WINNERS
Documentary
AUTISM: SHADES OF GRAY, Written by Julia Kathan; ABC News Radio
News — Regularly Scheduled
WORLD NEWS THIS WEEK, Written by Stuart H. Chamberlain Jr.; ABC News Radio
News — Analysis, Feature, or Commentary
REMEMBERING ED BLISS, Written by Mike Silverstein; ABC News Radio
On-Air Promotion (Radio or Television)
BUFFY/ENTERPRISE, Written by Eric Jacobson; CBS/UPN
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Writer’s Guild of America
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
And The Winners Are …
Best Film
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Ensemble
Love Actually
Best Director
Peter Jackson/Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Best Actor
Bill Murray/Lost in Translation
Best Actress
Naomi Watts/21 Grams
Best Supporting Actor
Benicio del Toro/21 Grams
Best Supporting Actress
Anna Deveare Smith/The Human Stain
Best Screenplay, Original
Sofia Coppola/Lost in Translation
Best Screenplay, Adapted
Brian Helgeland/Mystic River
Best Animated Feature
Finding Nemo
Best Documentary
Fog of War
Best Guilty Pleasure
Pirates of the Caribbean
NOMINATIONS
Best Film
Lost in Translation
Mystic River
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
City of God
Best Ensemble
Mystic River
A Mighty Wind
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Love Actually
Best Director
Sophia Coppola/Lost in Translation
Peter Jackson/Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Peter Weir/Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Clint Eastwood/Mystic River
Kátia Lund & Fernando Meirelles/City of God
Best Actor
Sean Penn/Mystic River
Bill Murray/Lost in Translation
Ben Kingsley/House of Fog and Sand
Chiwetel Ejiofor/Dirty Pretty Things
Johnny Depp/Pirates of the Caribbean
Best Actress
Evan Rachel Wood/Thirteen
Cate Blanchett/Veronica Guernin
Naomi Watts/21 Grams
Keisha Castle-Hughes/Whale Rider
Diane Keaton/Something’s Gotta Give
Best Supporting Actor
Ken Watanabe/The Last Samurai
Alec Baldwin/The Cooler
Benicio del Toro/21 Grams
Tim Robbins/Mystic River
Peter Sarsgaard/Shattered Glass
Best Supporting Actress
Renee Zellweger/Cold Mountain
Holly Hunter/Thirteen
Ludivine Sagnier/Swimming Pool
Sarah Bolger/In America
Anna Deveare Smith/The Human Stain
Best Screenplay, Original
Sofia Coppola/Lost in Translation
Stephen Knight/Dirty Pretty Things
Bob Peterson and David Reynolds/Finding Nemo
Guillermo Arriaga Jordan/21 Grams
Nikki Reed and Catherine Hardwicke/Thirteen
Best Screenplay, Adapted
Billy Ray/Shattered Glass
Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens/Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Brian Helgeland/Mystic River
Fernando Meirelles and Braulio Mantovani/City of God
Peter Weir and John Collee/Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Best Animated Feature
Finding Nemo
Triplettes of Bellville
Brother Bear
Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans
Fog of War
Step Into Liquid
Tupac: Resurrection
Amandla: A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony
Best Guilty Pleasure
Willard
Pirates of the Caribbean
Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle
2 Fast 2 FuriousFreaky Friday
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Best Picture
Lost in Translation
Runners-up
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Mystic River
Best Actor
Sean Penn – Mystic River
Runners-Up
Bill Murray – Lost in Translation
Ben Kingsley – House of Sand and Fog
Best Actress
Charlize Theron – Monster
Runners-Up
Scarlett Johansson – Lost in Translation
Jennifer Connelly – House of Sand and Fog
Best Supporting Actor
Alec Baldwin – The Cooler
Runners-Up
Benicio Del Toro – 21 Grams
Tim Robbins – Mystic River
Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson – Pieces of April
Runners-Up
Shohreh Aghdashloo – House of Sand and Fog
Maria Bello – The Cooler
Best Director
Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Runners-Up
Sofia Coppola – Lost in Translation
Clint Eastwood – Mystic River
Best Canadian Film
The Barbarian Invasions
Runners-Up
Owning Mahowney
Falling Angels
Best Director – Canadian Film
Denys Arcand – The Barbarian Invasions
Runners-Up
Nathaniel Geary – On the Corner
Scott Smith – Falling Angels
Best Actor – Canadian Film
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Owning Mahowney
Runners-Up
Remy Girard – The Barbarian Invasions
Callum Keith Rennie – Falling Angels
Best Actress – Canadian Film
Sarah Polley – My Life Without Me
Runners-Up
Nadia Litz – Love That Boy
Marie-Josee Croze – The Barbarian Invasions
Best Supporting Actor – Canadian Film
JR Bourne – On the Corner
Runners-Up
Stephane Rousseau – The Barbarian Invasions
Mark McKinney – Falling Angels
Best Supporting Actress – Canadian Film
Rebecca Harker – Moving Malcolm
Runners-Up
Kristin Adams – Falling Angels
Deborah Kara Unger – Emile
Best Foreign Language Film
City of God
Runners-Up
The Triplets of Belleville
L’Auberge espagnole
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Vancouver Film Critics
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Best Picture
Lost in Translation
Best Director
Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Actor
Bill Murray – Lost in Translation
Best Actress
Samantha Morton – Morvern Callar
Best Supporting Actor
Peter Sarsgaard – Shattered Glass
Best Supporting Actress
Miranda Richardson – Spider
Best Screenplay
The Barbarian Invasions – Denys Arcand
Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola
Best Canadian Film
Spider
Best First Feature
American Splendor
Best Foreign Film
City of God
Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans
Best Animated Film
Finding Nemo
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Toronto Film Critics
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Best Picture
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Director
Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Actor
Bill Murray, Lost In Translation
Best Actress
Naomi Watts, 21 Grams
Best Supporting Actor
Tim Robbins, Mystic River
Best Supporting Actress
Renee Zellweger, Cold Mountain
Best Original Screenplay
Lost in Translation
Best Adapted Screenplay
Mystic River
Best Foreign Language Film
City of God
Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans
Top Ten Films of the Year
1) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2) Mystic River
3) Lost in Translation
4) Cold Mountain
5) The Station Agent
6) Finding Nemo
7) American Splendor
8) Seabiscuit
9) In America
10) House of Sand and Fog
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on The Southeastern Film Critics Association
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Best Sound Editing – Domestic Feature Film
The Italian Job
Kill Bill, Vol. 1
The Last Samurai
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
The Matrix Reloaded
Open Range
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Seabiscuit
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
Best Sound Editing – Music – Feature Film
Cold Mountain
Gods and Generals
Jeepers Creepers 2
Kill Bill, Vol. 1
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Something’s Gotta Give
Underworld
Best Sound Editing – Dialogue – Feature Film
2 Fast 2 Furious
Dreamcatcher
The Last Samurai
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Seabiscuit
X2: X-Men United
Best Sound Editing – Foreign – Feature Film
28 Days Later
City of God
Cold Mountain
Dust
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Underworld
Veronica Guerin
Whale Rider
Best Sound Editing – Music – Musical Feature
The Company
The Fighting Temptations
A Mighty Wind
School of Rock
Best Sound Editing – Music – Animated Feature
Brother Bear
Finding Nemo
The Jungle Book 2
Best Sound Editing – Animated Feature
Brother Bear
Finding Nemo
The Jungle Book 2
Millennium Actress
Rugrats Go Wild
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
The Triplets of Belleville
Television Nominations
Best Sound Editing – Longform Television
44 Minutes
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
Helen of Troy
Hitler: The Rise of Evil
Ice Bound
The Salem Witch Trials
Saving Jessica Lynch
Word of Honor
Best Sound Editing – Music – Longform Television
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
DreamKeeper
Hitler: The Rise of Evil
The Music Man
Wuthering Heights
Best Sound Editing – Dialogue – Longform Television
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
Going for Broke
Hitler: The Rise of Evil
Julius Caesar
The Music Man
The Salem Witch Trials
Saving Jessica Lynch
Twelve Mile Road
Unspeakable
Best Sound Editing – Episodic Television
Alias
Carnivale
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
CSI: Miami
ER
Smallville
Third Watch
Without a Trace
Best Sound Editing – Music – Episodic Television
American Dreams
Queer As Folk
Scrubs
Sex and the City
Watching Ellie
Best Sound Editing – Dialogue – Episodic Television
American Dreams
Carnivale
The District
ER
Six Feet Under
Third Watch
The West Wing
Without a Trace
Best Sound Editing – Television Animation
The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron
Dinosaur Planet
The Fairly Odd Parents
He-Man and the Masters of the Universe
Justice Leauge
SpongeBob Squarepants
Teen Titans
Xiaolin Showdown
Best Sound Editing – Music – Television Animation
Dexter’s Laboratory
Johnny Bravo
Lilo & Stitch
Mucha LuchaSpongeBob Squarepants
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on The Golden Reel Sound Editors Guild Nominations
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Best Picture
Lost in Translation
Best Director
Peter Jackson for Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Best Actor
Bill Murray for Lost in Translation
Best Actress
Charlize Theron for Monster
Best Supporting Actor
Peter Saarsgard for Shattered Glass
Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson for Pieces of April
Best Foreign Language Film
The Son
Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans
Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in Bay Area Filmmaking
Sam Green
co-director of The Weather Underground
Special Citation
Russian Ark
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on San Francisco Film Critics
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Best Picture American Splendor. Runners-up: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Lost in Translation Best Director Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation. Runner-up: Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Best Actor Bill Murray, Lost in Translation. Runner-up: Paul Giamatti, American Splendor Best Actress Hope Davis, American Splendor Runners-up: Charlotte Rampling, Swimming Pool Charlize Theron, Monster Best Supporting Actor Sean Astin, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King. Runner-up: Peter Sarsgaard, Shattered Glass Best Supporting Actress Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River Runner-up: Patricia Clarkson, Pieces of April Best Original Screenplay Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola) Runners-up: Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, David Reynolds), A Mighty Wind (Christopher Guest, Eugene Levy) Best Adapted Screenplay American Splendor (Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini) Runner-up: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson) Documentary Capturing the Friedmans Runner-up: Spellbound Animated Feature The Triplets of Belleville Runner-up: Finding Nemo Foreign Language Film The Man on the Train (France) Runner-up: The Man Without a Past (Finland) Cinematography The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Andrew Lesnie) Runner-up: Girl With a Pearl Earring (Eduardo Serra) Music A Mighty Wind (songs by Christopher Guest, John Michael Higgins, Eugene Levy, Michael McKean, Catherine O’Hara, Annette O’Toole, Harry Shearer, Jeffrey C.J. Vanston). Runner-up: Lost in Translation (Brian Reitzell, Kevin Shields, William Storkson) Living Treasure Christopher Lee Special Citation for Film Restoration Rialto Pictures
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Seattle Film Critics Circle
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Best Science Fiction Film
The Hulk (Universal)
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: Cradle Of Life (Paramount)
The Matrix Revolutions (Warner Bros.)
Paycheck (Paramount)
Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines (Warner Bros.)
X2: X-Men United (20th Century Fox)
Best Fantasy Film
Big Fish (Sony)
Freaky Friday (Buena Vista)
The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen (20th Century Fox)
The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King (New Line Cinema)
Peter Pan (Universal)
Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl (Buena Vista)
Best Horror Film
Cabin Fever (Lions Gate)
Final Destination 2 (New Line Cinema)
Freddy Vs. Jason (New Line Cinema)
Jeepers Creepers 2 (MGM/UA)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (New Line Cinema)
28 Days Later (Fox Searchlight)
Underworld (Screen Gems/Sony)
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
Cold Mountain (Miramax)
Identity (Sony)
The Italian Job (Paramount)
Kill Bill, Vol. 1 (Miramax)
The Last Samurai (Warner Bros.)
The Missing (Sony)
Best Animated Film
Brother Bear (Buena Vista)
Finding Nemo (Buena Vista)
Looney Tunes: Back In Action (Warner Bros.)
Sinbad: Legend Of The Seven Seas (DreamWorks SKG)—–
Best Actor
Tom Cruise (The Last Samurai) (Warner Bros.)
Johnny Depp (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Albert Finney (Big Fish) (Sony)
Crispin Glover (Willard) (New Line Cinema)
Viggo Mortensen (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Elijah Wood (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Best Actress
Kate Beckinsale (Underworld) (Screen Gems/Sony)
Jessica Biel (The Texas Chainsaw Massacre) (New Line Cinema)
Cate Blanchett (The Missing) (Sony)
Jennifer Connelly (The Hulk) (Universal)
Jamie Lee Curtis (Freaky Friday) (Buena Vista)
Uma Thurman (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)
Best Supporting Actor
Sean Astin (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Sonny Chiba (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)
Ian McKellen (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Geoffrey Rush (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Andy Serkis (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Ken Watanabe (The Last Samurai) (Warner Bros.)
Best Supporting Actress
Ellen DeGeneres (Finding Nemo) (Buena Vista)
Keira Knightley (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Lucy Liu (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)
Kristanna Loken (Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines) (Warner Bros.)
Miranda Otto (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Peta Wilson (The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen) (20th Century Fox)
Best Performance By A Younger Actor
Jenna Boyd (The Missing) (Sony)
Rachel Hurd-Wood (Peter Pan) (Universal)
Sosuke Ikematsu (The Last Samurai) (Warner Bros.)
Lindsay Lohan (Freaky Friday) (Buena Vista)
Frankie Muniz (Agent Cody Banks) (MGM/UA)
Jeremy Sumpter (Peter Pan) (Universal)
———-
Best Director
Danny Boyle (28 Days Later) (Fox Searchlight)
Peter Jackson (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Bryan Singer (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)
Gore Verbinski (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Edward Zwick (The Last Samurai) (Warner Bros.)
Best Writing
Alex Garland (28 Days Later) (Fox Searchlight)
Heather Hach, Leslie Dixon (Freaky Friday) (Buena Vista)
Daniel Harris, Michael Dougherty (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson,
and David Reynolds (Finding Nemo) (Buena Vista)
Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill, Vol. 1) (Miramax)
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens,
and Peter Jackson (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Best Music
Klaus Badelt (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Danny Elfman (The Hulk) (Universal)
Jerry Goldsmith (Looney Tunes: Back In Action) (Warner Bros.)
Thomas Newman (Finding Nemo) (Buena Vista)
John Ottman (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
Howard Shore (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Best Costume
Kym Barrett (The Matrix Revolutions) (Warner Bros.)
Ngila Dickson, and
Richard Taylor (The Lord Of the Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Louise Mingenbach (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
Janet Patterson (Peter Pan) (Universal)
Penny Rose (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Jacqueline West (The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen) (20th Century Fox)
Best Make Up
Rick Baker, Bill Corso, and Robin Luce (The Haunted Mansion) (Buena Vista)
Jeff Dawn, John Rosengrant (Terminator 3: Rise Of the Machines) (Warner Bros.)
Ve Neill and Martin Samuel (Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl)(Buena Vista)
Trefor Proud, Balazs Novak (Underworld) (Screen Gems/Sony)
Richard Taylor, and
Peter King (The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Gordon Smith (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
Best Special Effects
Mike Fink, Richard Hollander, Stephen
Rosenbaum & Mike Verzina (X2: X-Men United) (20th Century Fox)
John Gaeta, Kim Libreri, George Murphy, & Craig Hayes (The Matrix Revolutions) (Warner Bros.)
Pablo Helman, Dan Taylor, Allen Hall, & John Rosengrant (Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines) (Warner Bros.)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Terry D. Frazee & Charles Gibson (Pirates Of the Caribbean:
The Curse Of The Black Pearl) (Buena Vista)
Dennis Muren, Ed Hirsh, Colin Brady, & Michael Lantieri (The Hulk) (Universal)
Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, & Alex Funke (The Lord Of The Rings:
The Return Of The King) (New Line Cinema)
Television Nominations
Best Network Television Series
Alias (ABC)
Angel (WB Network)
Buffy The Vampire Slayer (UPN)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (CBS)
Smallville (WB Network)
Star Trek: Enterprise (UPN)
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
Andromeda (Tribune)
Carnivale (HBO)
Dead Like Me (Showtime)
The Dead Zone (USA Networks)
Farscape (Sci Fi Channel)
Stargate SG-1 (Sci Fi Channel)
Best Television Presentation
Battlestar Galactica (Sci Fi Channel)
Children Of Dune (Sci Fi Channel)
The Diary Of Ellen Rimbauer (ABC)
Dreamkeeper (ABC)
Riverworld (Sci Fi Channel/Alliance Atlantis)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network/Lucasfilm Ltd.)
Best Actor In A Television Series
Richard Dean Anderson (Stargate SG-1) (Sci Fi Channel)
Scott Bakula (Star Trek: Enterprise) (UPN)
David Boreanaz (Angel) (WB Network)
Michael Shanks (Stargate SG-1) (Sci Fi Channel)
Michael Vartan (Alias) (ABC)
Tom Welling (Smallville) (WB Network)
Best Actress In A Television Series
Eliza Dushku (Tru Calling) (Fox)
Jennifer Garner (Alias) (ABC)
Sarah Michelle Gellar (Buffy The Vampire Slayer) (UPN)
Kristin Kreuk (Smallville) (WB Network)
Ellen Muth (Dead Like Me) (Showtime)
Amber Tamblyn (Joan Of Arcadia) (CBS)
Best Supporting Actor In A Television Series
Alexis Denisof (Angel) (WB Network)
Victor Garber (Alias) (ABC)
John Glover (Smallville) (WB Network)
James Marsters (Buffy The Vampire Slayer/Angel) (UPN/WB Network)
Michael Rosenbaum (Smallville) (WB Network)
Nick Stahl (Canivale) (HBO)
Best Supporting Actress In A Television Series
Amy Acker (Angel) (WB Network)
Jolene Blalock (Star Trek: Enterprise) (UPN)
Charisma Carpenter (Angel) (WB Network)
Victoria Pratt (Mutant X) (Tribune)
Katee Sackhoff (Battlestar Galactica) (Sci Fi Channel)
Amanda Tapping (Stargate SG-1) (Sci Fi Channel)
DVD Nominations
Best DVD Release
Anatomy 2 (Columbia/TriStar)
Bionicle – Mask Of Light (Buena Vista)
The Hitcher 2 (Universal)
Interstate 60 (Universal)
May (Lions Gate)
Millennium Actress (DreamWorks)
Best DVD Special Edition Release
Black Hawk Down (Columbia/TriStar)
Finding Nemo (Buena Vista)
Harry Potter & The Chamber Of Secrets (Warner)
Identity (Columbia/TriStar)
The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
(The Extended Cut) (New Line)
Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of
The Black Pearl (Buena Vista)
Best DVD Classic Film Release
The Adventures Of Robin Hood (Warner)
Dead Of Night (Anchor Bay)
The Lion King (Buena Vista)
Once Upon A Time In The West (Paramount)
Road Games (Anchor Bay)
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea (Buena Vista)
Best DVD Collection
The Adventures Of Indiana Jones DVD Collection (Paramount)
Alien Quadrilogy (Fox)
Jack Ryan Special Edition DVD Collection (Paramount)
Lon Chaney Collection (Warner)
Mystery Science Theater 3000 Collection 2 – 4 (Rhino)
X Men Collection (Fox)
Best DVD Television Release
Battlestar Galactica Complete Epic Series (Universal)
The Complete Firefly (Fox)
Hercules: The Legendary Adventures 1 – 2 (Anchor Bay)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine 1 – 7 (Paramount)
Steven Spielberg Presents Taken (DreamWorks)Wiseguy, Season 1, Part 1 – 2 (Studioworks)
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Saturn Awards
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Best Picture Dirty Pretty Things Best Director Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Best Actor Chiewetel Ejiofor – Dirty Pretty Things Best Actress Naomi Watts – 21 Grams Best Supporting Actor Djimon Hounsou – In America Best Supporting Actress Renee Zellweger – Cold Mountain Best Foreign Film The Barbarian Invasions Irreversible Best Animated Film The Triplets of Belleville Best Documentary Rivers and Tides Best Original Screenplay The Magdalene Sisters Best Adapted Screenplay American Splendor Best Cinematography Girl with a Pearl Earring Best Production Design The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Best Editing Kill Bill, Vol 1 Body of Work Patricia Clarkson – The Station Agent / Pieces of April / All the Real Girls / The Safety of Objects
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on San Diego Film Critics
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Actor
Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean
Actress
Charlize Theron, Monster
Supporting Actor
Tim Robbins, Mystic River
Supporting Actress
Renee Zellweger, Cold Mountain
Ensemble:
The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Television awards
Actor in a TV movie or miniseries
Al Pacino – Angels in America
Actress in a TV movie or miniseries
Meryl Streep – Angels in America HBO
Actor in a drama series
Kiefer Sutherland – 24
Actress in a drama series
Frances Conroy – Six Feet Under
Actor in a comedy series
Tony Shalhoub – Monk
Actress in a comedy series
Megan Mullally – Will & Grace NBC
Ensemble in a drama series
Six Feet Under
Ensemble in a comedy series
Sex and the City
Lifetime Achievement Award
Karl Malden
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Screen Actors Guild
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Best Picture
Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King |
Best Director
Peter Jackson
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King |
|
Best Actor
Sean Penn
Mystic River |
Best Actress
Charlize Theron
Monster |
|
Best Supporting Actor
Tim Robbins
Mystic River |
Best Supporting Actress
Renee Zellweger
Cold Mountain |
|
Best Visual Effects
Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King
|
Best Cinematographer
Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King |
|
Best Animated Film
Finding Nemo |
Best Screenplay
Lost in Translation |
|
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Premiere Magazine
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Best Picture
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Director
Peter Jackson ‘The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King’
Best Actor
Ben Kingsley ‘House of Sand and Fog’
Best Actress
Naomi Watts ’21 Grams’
Best Supporting Actor
Alec Baldwin ‘The Cooler’
Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson ‘Pieces of April’
Best Ensemble Acting
21 Grams
Best Original Screenplay
In America
Best Adapted Screenplay
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
The Overlooked Must See Film
Pieces of April
Best Animated Film
Finding Nemo
Best Foreign Language Film
City of God
Best Original Song
Time Enough for Tears ‘In America’
Best Original Score
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Use of Previously Published or Recorded Music
School of Rock
Best Cinematography
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Film Editing
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Production Design
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Costume Design
Down With Love
Best Visual Effects
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Makeup
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Breakout Performance – On Screen
Evan Rachel Wood ‘Thirteen’
Best Breakout Performance – Behind the Camera
Sophia Coppola ‘Lost in Translation’
Best Performance by a Youth – Male
Brett Kelly ‘Bad Santa’
Best Performance by a Youth – Female
Sarah Bolger ‘In America’
FILM AWARD NOMINATIONS FOR 2003
Best Picture
Finding Nemo
In America
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lost in Translation
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Best Director
Sofia Coppola ‘Lost in Translation’
Peter Jackson ‘The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King’
Jim Sheridan ‘In America’
Gore Verginski ‘Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl’
Peter Weir ‘Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World’
Best Actor
Johnny Depp ‘Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Paul Giamatti ‘American Splendor’
Ben Kingsley ‘House of Sand and Fog’
Bill Murray ‘Lost in Translation’
Sean Penn ’21 Grams’
Best Actress
Scarlett Johansson ‘Lost in Translation’
Scarlett Johansson ‘Girl with a Pearl Earring’
Diane Keaton ‘Something’s Gotta Give’
Naomi Watts ’21 Grams’
Evan Rachel Wood ‘Thirteen’
Best Supporting Actor
Sean Astin ‘Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King’
Alec Baldwin ‘The Cooler’
Benicio del Toro ’21 Grams’
Tim Robbins ‘Mystic River’
Ken Watanabe ‘The Last Samurai’
Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Clarkson ‘Pieces of April’
Hope Davis ‘American Splendor’
Holly Hunter ‘Thirteen’
Emma Thompson ‘Love Actually’
Renee Zellweger ‘Cold Mountain’
Best Ensemble Acting
A Mighty WInd
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Love Actually
The Station Agent
21 Grams
Best Original Screenplay
In America
Lost in Translation
Pieces of April
Thirteen
21 Grams
Best Adapted Screenplay
American Splendor
Big Fish
House of Sand and Fog
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
The Overlooked Must See Film
A Mighty Wind
Down With Love
Pieces of April
Shattered Glass
The Station Agent
Best Live Action Family Film
Elf
Freaky Friday
Holes
Peter Pan
Secondhand Lions
Best Animated Film
Brother Bear
Finding Nemo
Looney Tunes Back in Action
Best Foreign Language Film
Barbarian Invasions
City of God
He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not
Man on the Train
Swimming Pool
Best Original Song
Here’s to Love ‘Down With Love’
Into the West ‘Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King’
Man of the Hour ‘Big Fish’
Time Enough for Tears ‘In America’
You Will Be My Ain True Love ‘Cold Mountain’
Best Original Score
A Mighty Wind
Big Fish
Cold Mountain
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Use of Previously Published or Recorded Music
American Splendor
Elf
Love Actually
Mona Lisa Smile
School of Rock
Best Cinematography
Cold Mountain
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Winged Migration
Best Film Editing
American Splendor
Kill Bill, Volume 1
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
21 Grams
Best Production Design
Down With Love
Girl with a Pearl Earring
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Best Costume Design
Down With Love
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Best Visual Effects
Kill Bill, Volume 1
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Matirx Revolutions
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
Best Makeup
Big Fish
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
The Singing Detective
Underworld
Best Breakout Performance – On Screen
Peter Dinklage ‘The Station Agent’
Scarlett Johansson ‘Lost In Translation’
Kiera Knightly ‘Bend It Like Beckham’
Keira Knightly ‘Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl’
Evan Rachel Wood ‘Thirteen’
Best Breakout Performance – Behind the Camera
Sophia Coppola ‘Lost in Translation’
Peter Hedges ‘Pieces of April’
Tom McCarthy ‘The Station Agent’
Vadim Perelman ‘House of Sand and Fog’
Nikki Reed ‘Thirteen’
Best Performance by a Youth – Male
Brett Kelly ‘Bad Santa’
Shia LaBeouf ‘Holes’
Max Pirkis ‘Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World’
Thomas Sangster ‘Love Actually’
Jeremy Sumpter ‘Peter Pan’
Best Performance by a Youth – Female
Emma Bolger ‘In America’
Sarah Bolger ‘In America’
Jenna Boyd ‘The Missing’
Keisha-Castle Hughes ‘Whale Rider’
Evan Rachel Wood ‘Thirteen’
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Phoenix Film Critics
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
New Line Cinema
Barrie M. Osborne
Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh
OTHER WINNERS
Television Drama: “Six Feet Under,” HBO.
Television Comedy: “Sex and the City,” HBO.
Reality, game or informational series: “Queer Eye for the Straight Guy,” Bravo.
Long-form television: “My House in Umbria,” HBO.
2003 PRODUCERS GUILD NOMINATIONS
Cold Mountain
Miramax Films
Albert Berger & Ron Yerxa
William Horberg
Sydney Pollack |
|
The Last Samurai
Warner Bros.
Edward Zwick & Marshall Herskovitz
Paula Wagner & Tom Cruise |
|
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
New Line Cinema
Barrie M. Osborne
Peter Jackson
Fran Walsh |
|
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Twentieth Century Fox
Samuel Goldwyn Jr.
Duncan Henderson
Peter Weir |
|
Mystic River
Warner Bros.
Robert Lorenz
Judie G. Hoyt
Clint Eastwood |
|
Seabiscuit
Universal Pictures
Kathleen Kennedy
Frank Marshall
Gary Ross |
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Producer’s Guild
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Favorite Motion Picture
|
Pirates of the Caribbean |
Favorite Motion Picture – Drama |
Favorite Motion Picture – Comedy |
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
|
Bruce Almighty
|
Favorite Actor
|
Favorite Actress
|
Mel Gibson |
Julia Roberts |
Other Categories
Favorite All-Time Entertainer
|
Favorite Female Performer
|
Tom Hanks
|
Jennifer Aniston
|
Favorite Talk Show Host
|
Favorite Male Performer
|
Oprah Winfrey
|
Ray Romano
|
Favorite Reality Program
|
Favorite Comedy Series
|
Survivor: Pearl Islands
|
Friends
|
Favorite Drama Series
|
Favorite New Comedy Series
|
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
|
Two and a Half Men
|
Favorite New Drama Series
|
Favorite Musical Group
|
Joan of Arcadia
|
Matchbox Twenty
|
Favorite Male Musical Performer
|
Favorite Female Musical Performer
|
Tim McGraw
|
Faith Hill
Beyoncé Knowles
|
Favorite Musical Group
|
Favorite Female Musical Performer
|
The Nominations
Motion Picture Categories
Favorite Motion Picture
|
Finding Nemo
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Pirates of the Caribbean |
Favorite Motion Picture – Drama |
Favorite Motion Picture – Comedy |
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
|
Bruce Almighty
Elf
Finding Nemo
|
Favorite Actor
|
Favorite Actress
|
Johnny Depp
Mel Gibson
Denzel Washington |
Halle Berry
Sandra Bullock
Julia Roberts |
Other Categories
Favorite All-Time Entertainer
|
Favorite Female Performer
|
Bill Cosby
Clint Eastwood
Tom Hanks
|
Jennifer Aniston
Debra Messing
Oprah Winfrey
|
Favorite Talk Show Host
|
Favorite Male Performer
|
Jay Leno
David Letterman
Oprah Winfrey
|
Kelsey Grammer
Ray Romano
Martin Sheen
|
Favorite Reality Program
|
Favorite Comedy Series
|
Fear Factor
Survivor: Pearl Islands
The Bachelor
|
Everybody Loves Raymond
Friends
Will & Grace
|
Favorite Drama Series
|
Favorite New Comedy Series
|
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
ER
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
|
Hope & Faith
Two and a Half Men
Whoopi
|
Favorite New Drama Series
|
Favorite Musical Group
|
Cold Case
Joan of Arcadia
The O.C.
|
Alabama
Brooks & Dunn
Matchbox Twenty
|
Favorite Male Musical Performer
|
Favorite Female Musical Performer
|
Eminem
50 Cent
Tim McGraw
|
Faith Hill
Beyoncé Knowles
Shania Twain
|
Favorite Musical Group
|
Favorite Female Musical Performer
|
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on People’s Choice Awards
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
WINNERS
Best Picture
Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King
Producers: Peter Jackson, Barrie M. Osborne & Fran Walsh |
Best Director
Peter Jackson
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King |
|
Best Actor
Bill Murray
Lost in Translation
|
Best Actress
Naomi Watts
21 Grams |
|
Best Supporting Actor
Peter Sarsgaard
Shattered Glass |
Best Supporting Actress
Shohreh Aghdashloo
House of Sand and Fog |
|
Best Original Screenplay
Sofia Coppola
Lost in Translation |
Best Adapted Screenplay
Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson & Fran Walsh
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
|
|
Best Cinematography
Andrew Lesnie
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
|
Best Original Score
Howard Shore
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King |
|
Best Foreign Language Film
City of God |
Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans |
|
Breakthrough Filmmaker
Shari Springer Berman
& Robert Pulcini
American Splendor
|
Breakthrough Performance
Keisha Castle-Hughes
Whale Rider |
|
Best Animated Feature
Finding Nemo |
Best Visual Effects
Lord of the Rings:
Return of the King |
|
Best Art Direction
Lord of the Rings:
Return of the King |
Best Costume Design
Lord of the Rings:
Return of the King |
|
Best Sound
Lord of the Rings:
Return of the King |
|
|
-
City of God (Producers: Mauricio Andrade Ramos & Andrea Barata Ribeiro)
-
Kill Bill: Volume 1 (Producer: Lawrence Bender)
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Producers: Peter Jackson, Barrie M. Osborne & Fran Walsh)
-
Lost in Translation (Producers: Sofia Coppola & Ross Katz)
-
Mystic River (Producers: Clint Eastwood, Judie Hoyt & Robert Lorenz)
-
Sofia Coppola – Lost in Translation
-
Clint Eastwood- Mystic River
-
Alejandro González Iñárritu – 21 Grams
-
Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-
Quentin Tarantino – Kill Bill: Volume 1
-
Johnny Depp – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
-
Paul Giamatti – American Splendor
-
Ben Kingsley – House of Sand and Fog
-
Bill Murray – Lost in Translation
-
Sean Penn – Mystic River
-
Angela Bettis – May
-
Scarlett Johannson – Lost in Translation
-
Charlize Theron – Monster
-
Uma Thurman – Kill Bill: Volume 1
-
Naomi Watts – 21 Grams
-
Sean Astin – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-
Alec Baldwin – The Cooler
-
Tim Robbins – Mystic River
-
Peter Sarsgaard – Shattered Glass
-
Andy Serkis – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-
Shohreh Aghdashloo – House of Sand and Fog
-
-
Patricia Clarkson – Pieces of April
-
Holly Hunter – Thirteen
-
Renee Zellweger – Cold Mountain
-
Guillermo Arriaga – 21 Grams
-
Sofia Coppola – Lost in Translation
-
Thomas McCarthy – The Station Agent
-
Jim Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan & Naomi Sheridan – In America
-
Quentin Tarantino – Kill Bill: Volume 1
-
Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini – American Splendor
-
Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson & Fran Walsh – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-
Don Coscarelli – Bubba Ho-tep
-
Brian Helgeland – Mystic River
-
Billy Ray – Shattered Glass
-
Andrew Lesnie – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-
Robert Richardson – Kill Bill: Volume 1
-
Eduardo Serra – Girl with a Pearl Earring
-
John Toll – The Last Samurai
-
Olli Barbé, Michel Benjamin, Sylvie Carcedo-Dreujou, Laurent Charbonnier, Luc Drion, Laurent Fleutot, Philippe Garguil, Dominique Gentil, Bernard Lutic, Thierry Machado, Stéphane Martin, Fabrice Moindrot, Ernst Sasse, Michel Terrasse & Thierry Thomas – Winged Migration
-
Klaus Badelt – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
-
Brian Reitzell & Kevin Shields – Lost in Translation
-
RZA – Kill Bill: Volume 1
-
Howard Shore – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-
Hans Zimmer – The Last Samurai
-
Capturing the Friedmans
-
The Fog of War
-
Lost In La Mancha
-
Spellbound
-
Winged Migration
Best Foreign Language Film
-
Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini – American Splendor
-
Niki Caro – Whale Rider
-
Fernando Meirelles – City of God
-
Billy Ray – Shattered Glass
-
Peter Sollett – Raising Victor Vargas
-
Keisha Castle-Hughes – Whale Rider
-
Peter Dinklage – The Station Agent
-
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Dirty Pretty Things
-
Keira Knightley -Bend It Like Beckham
-
Cillian Murphy – 28 Days Later
-
Kill Bill: Volume 1
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
-
X2: X-Men United
-
Down with Love
-
Girl with a Pearl Earring
-
Kill Bill: Volume 1
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
-
Down with Love
-
Girl with a Pearl Earring
-
Kill Bill: Volume 1
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
-
28 Days Later
-
Kill Bill: Volume 1
-
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Online Film Critics Awards
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Best Picture
Lost in Translation
Runner up: The Lord of the Rings: TheReturn of the King
Best Director
Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Rrunner up: Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
Best Actor
Sean Penn, Mystic River
Runner up: Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
Best Actress
Charlize Theron, Monster
Runner up: Patricia Clarkson, The Station Agent
Best Supporting Actor
Tim Robbins, Mystic River
Runner up: Sean Astin, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Supporting Actress
Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River
Runner up: Renée Zellweger, Cold Mountain
Best Original Screenplay
Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
Runner up: Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, and Kirsten Sheridan, In America
Best Adapted Screenplay
Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini, American Splendor
Runners up: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, and Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King and Brian Helgeland, Mystic River
Best Cinematography
Eduardo Serra, Girl with a Pearl Earring
Runner up: Andrew Lesnie, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Score
The RZA, Kill Bill Vol. 1
Runner up: Clint Eastwood, Mystic River
Best Foreign-Language Film
City of God
Runners up: Man on the Train and Talk to Her
Best Documentary
Capturing the Friedmans
Runner up: Spellbound
Top Ten Films
1. Lost in Translation
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
3. Mystic River
4. Kill Bill Vol. 1
5. Gerry
6. Finding Nemo
7. House of Sand and Fog
8. The Station Agent
9. Big Fish
10. 21 Grams
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Central Ohio Film Critics
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
FILM AWARDS
Picture
…… Lost in Translation
Director
…… Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)
Actor
…… Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
Actress
…… Charlize Theron (Monster)
Support Actor
…… Alex Baldwin (The Cooler)
Support Actress
…… Scarlett Johanson (Lost in Translation)
Screenplay
…… In America (Jim, Naomi & Kirsten Sheridan)
Foreign Language
…… Demonlover
Documentary
…… Winged Migration
Cinematography
…… Girl with a Pearl Earring (Eduardo Serra)
Animation
…… Finding Nemo
Breakthrough performance
…… Peter Dinklage (The Station Agent)
TOP TEN FILMS (in priority order)
1. Lost in Translation (Focus Features)
2. American Splendor (Fine Line Features)
3. In America (Fox Searchlight)
4. 21 Grams (Focus Features)
5. A Mighty Wind (Warner Bros.) (tie)
5. Cold Mountain (Miramax Pictures) (tie)
5. Girl with a Pearl Earring (Lions Gate Films) (tie)
5. Lawless Heart (First Look Pictures) (tie)
5. The Barbarian Invasions (Miramax Pictures) (tie)
10. The Station Agent (Miramax Films)
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on New York Film Critics Online
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Best Picture
Lord of the Rings:
The Return of the King
New Line Cinemas |
Best Director
Sofia Coppola
Lost in Translation
Focus Features |
|
Best Actor
Bill Murray
Lost in Translation
Focus Features |
Best Actress
Hope Davis
American Splendor
Fineline Features
The Secret Lives of Dentists
Manhattan Pictures Int’l |
|
Best Supporting Actor
Eugene Levy
A Mighty Wind
Warner Bros |
Best Supporting Actress
Shohreh Aghdashloo
House of Sand and Fog
Dreamworks |
|
Best Screenplay
Craig Lucas
The Secret Lives of Dentists
Manhattan Pictures International |
Best Cinematographer
Harris Savides
Elephant
Fine Line Features
Gerry
ThinkFilm, Inc. |
|
Best Foreign Film
City of God
Miramax Pictures |
Best Non-Fiction Film
Capturing the Friedmans
Hit the Ground Running Films |
|
Best Animated Film
Les Triplettes de Belleville
Sony Pictures Classics
|
Best First Film
American Spleondor
Fineline Features |
|
|
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on New York Film Critics’ Circle
Thursday, January 1st, 2004
Best Film
….. Mystic River
Top Ten Films
….. Mystic River
….. The Last Samurai
….. The Station Agent
….. 21 Grams
….. House of Sand and Fog
….. Lost in Translation
….. Cold Mountain
….. In America
….. Seabiscuit
….. Master and Commander
Best Foreign Film
….. Barbarian Invasions
Top Five Foreign Films
….. Barbarian Invasions
….. Best of Youth
….. Monsieur Ibrahim
….. Autumn Spring
….. Man on the Train
Top Five Documentaries
….. The Fog of War
….. Capturing the Friedmans
….. My Architect
….. Winged Migration
….. Spellbound
Best Actor
….. Sean Penn, Mystic River and 21 Grams
Best Actress
….. Diane Keaton, Something’s Gotta Give
Best Supporting Actor
….. Alec Baldwin, The Cooler
Best Supporting Actress
….. Patricia Clarkson, Pieces of April and The Station Agent
Best Acting by an Ensemble
….. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Breakthrough Performance Actor
….. Paul Giamatti, American Splendor
Breakthrough Performance Actress
….. Charlize Theron, Monster
Best Director
….. Edward Zwick, The Last Samurai
Best Directorial Debut
Vadim Perelman, House of Sand and Fog
Best Adapted Screenplay
Cold Mountain, Anthony Minghella
Best Original Screenplay
In America, Jim Sheridan, Naomi & Kirsten Sheridan
Best Documentary
….. The Fog of War
Best Animated Feature
….. Finding Nemo
Best Film or Mini-Series Made for Cable TV
….. Angels in America
Billy Wilder Award for Excellence in Directing
….. Norman Jewison
Career Achievement – Film Music Composition
….. Hans Zimmer
Career Achievement – Cinematography
….. John Toll
William K. Everson Award for Film History
….. Richard LaGravanese and Ted Demme for A Decade Under the Influence
Producer’s Award
….. Gale Anne Hurd, Kathleen Kennedy, and Christine Vachon
Tags: 21 Grams, A Mighty Wind, All the Real Girls, American Splendor, Bad Santa, Bend it Like Beckham, Big Fish, Blue Car, Calendar Girls, City of God, Cold Mountain, Dirty Pretty Things, Elephant, Finding Nemo, Freaky Friday, Girl With a Pearl Earring, House of Sand and Fog, In America, Japanese Story, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Laurel Canyon, Lost in Translation, Love Actually, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Monsieur Ibrahim, Monster, Morvern Callar, Mystic River, Open Range, Pieces of April, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Raising Victor Vargas, Seabiscuit, Shattered Glass, Soldier's Girl, Something's Gotta Give, Spider, The Barbarian Invasions, The Cooler, The Human Stain, The Last Samurai, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Magdalene Sisters, The School of Rock, The Secret Lives of Dentists, The Singing Detective, The Station Agent, Thirteen, Under the Tuscan Sun, Veronica Guerin, Virgin, Whale Rider
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on National Board of Review