|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Posts Tagged ‘Avatar’
January 7
Thursday, January 7th, 2010The Top Ten Chart for January 6, 2010
Wednesday, January 6th, 2010Poland v. Faraci on Avatar
Monday, January 4th, 2010MCN’s David Poland and CHUD’s Devin Faraci debate Avatar on G4. Here’s the clip ..
The Top Ten Chart for January 2, 2010
Saturday, January 2nd, 2010102 Critics. 151 Films. 30 New to the List.
Wilmington: Ten Best of 2009
Friday, January 1st, 2010Here are my ten best, from a year of my life I wish I had never lived, a year of sorrow and pain and occasional flashes of redemption and love.
What of the movies I watched during that time of personal tragedy? Well, this makes twice I’ve (more…)
Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association
Friday, January 1st, 2010Best Film
WINNER
Up in the Air
NOMINEES
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
The Hurt Locker
Up
Best Actor
WINNER
Up in the Air: George Clooney
NOMINEES
A Single Man: Colin Firth
Invictus: Morgan Freeman
The Hurt Locker: Jeremy Renner
The Road: Viggo Mortensen
Best Actress
WINNER
An Education: Carey Mulligan
NOMINEES
Away We Go: Maya Rudolph
Julie & Julia: Meryl Streep
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Gabourey Sidibe
The Blind Side: Sandra Bullock
Best Supporting Actor
WINNER
Inglourious Basterds: Christoph Waltz
NOMINEES
An Education: Alfred Molina
The Hurt Locker: Anthony Mackie
The Lovely Bones: Stanley Tucci
The Messenger: Woody Harrelson
Best Supporting Actress
WINNER
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Mo’Nique
NOMINEES
A Single Man: Julianne Moore
The Messenger: Samantha Morton
Up in the Air: Vera Farmiga
Up in the Air: Anna Kendrick
Best Director
WINNER
The Hurt Locker: Kathryn Bigelow
NOMINEES
Inglourious Basterds: Quentin Tarantino
Invictus: Clint Eastwood
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Lee Daniels
Up in the Air: Jason Reitman
Best Screenplay, Original
WINNER
Inglourious Basterds: Quentin Tarantino
NOMINEES
(500) Days of Summer: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
A Serious Man: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
The Hurt Locker: Mark Boal
Up: Bob Peterson, Pete Docter
Best Screenplay, Adapted
WINNER
Up in the Air: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
NOMINEES
An Education: Nick Hornby
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Geoffrey Fletcher
The Blind Side: John Lee Hancock
The Road: Joe Penhall
Art Direction
NOMINEE
The Young Victoria: Patrice Vermette
Best Art Direction
WINNER
Nine
NOMINEES
Star Trek
The Lovely Bones
The Young Victoria
Where the Wild Things Are
Best Documentary
WINNER
Food, Inc.
NOMINEES
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Capitalism: A Love Story
Good Hair
The Cove
Best Foreign Film
WINNER
Sin Nombre
NOMINEES
Red Cliff
The White Ribbon
I Killed My Mother
Summer Hours
Broken Embraces
Best Animated Film
WINNER
Up
NOMINEES
9
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
Best Ensemble
WINNER
The Hurt Locker: Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Ralph Fiennes, Evangeline Lilly, David Morse, Guy Pierce, Brian Geraghty
NOMINEES
Nine: Marion Cotillard, Penélope Cruz, Daniel Day-Lewis, Judi Dench, Stacy Ferguson, Kate Hudson, Nicole Kidman, Sophia Loren
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Mo’Nique, Lenny Kravitz, Paula Patton, Gabourey Sidibe, Mariah Carey, Sherri Shepherd, Stephanie Andujar, Chyna Layne, Amina Robinson, Xosha Roquemore
Star Trek: Zoe Saldana, Zachary Quinto, Eric Bana, John Cho, Karl Urban, Chris Pine, Bruce Greenwood, Ben Cross, Anton Yelchin, Clifton Collins Jr.
Up in the Air
Best Breakthrough Performance
WINNER
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Gabourey Sidibe
NOMINEES
An Education: Carey Mulligan
Me and Orson Welles: Christian McKay
The Hurt Locker: Jeremy Renner
Up in the Air: Anna Kendrick
Utah Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010Best Picture
Up in the Air
(runners-up: The Hurt Locker; Inglourious Basterds)
Best Achievement in Directing
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
(runner-up: John Hillcoat, The Road)
Best Male Lead Performance
Viggo Mortensen, The Road
(runner-up: Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker)
Best Female Lead Performance
Carey Mulligan, An Education
(runner-up: Maya Rudolph, Away We Go)
Best Male Supporting Performance
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
(runner-up: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds)
Best Supporting Performance by an Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
(runner-up: Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air)
Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, Fantastic Mr. Fox
(runners-up: Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, (500) Days of Summer; Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds)
Best Animated Feature
Fantastic Mr. Fox
(runner-up: Up)
Best Documentary Feature
The Cove
(runner-up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil)
Best Non-English Language Feature
Thirst
(runner-up: Sin Nombre)
Toronto Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010Best Picture (tie)
“Hunger”, “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Performance, Male
Nicolas Cage, “Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans”
Best Performance, Female
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Best Supporting Performance, Male
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Supporting Performance, Female
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Best Screenplay (tie)
” Inglourious Basterds” written by Quentin Tarantino
“Up in the Air” written by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner based on the novel by Walter Kirn (tie)
Best First Feature
Steve McQueen, “Hunger”
Best Animated Feature
“The Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Best Foreign-Language Film
“The White Ribbon”
Best Documentary Feature
“The Cove”
St. Louis Film Critics Association
Friday, January 1st, 2010
|
Best Film
Up in the Air
Runner-Up: The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Runner-Up: Patton Oswalt in Big Fan
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan in An Education
Runner-Up: Gabourey Sidibe in Precious
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz in Inglorious Basterds
Runner-up: Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique in Precious
Runner-Up: Marion Cotillard in Nine
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow in The Hurt Locker
Runners-Up (tie): Jason Reitman for Up in the Air and Quentin Tarantino for ‘Inglourious Basterds
Best Screenplay
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for ‘(500) Days of Summer
Runner-Up: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner for Up in the Air
Best Cinematography
Dion Beebe for Nine
Runner-Up: Eduard Grau for A Single Man
Best Music
Nine
Runner-Up: Crazy Heart
Best Visual Effects
Avatar
Runner-Up: Where the Wild Things Are
Best Foreign Language Film
Red Cliff
Runner-Up: Treeless Mountain
Best Documentary
Capitalism: A Love Story
Runner-Up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Best Animated Film
Up
Runner-Up: The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Comedy
The Hangover
Runner-Up: (500) Days of Summer
Most Original, Innovative or Creative Film
Avatar
Runner-Up (tie): The Fantastic Mr. Fox and (500) Days of Summer
Favorite Scene
Up – the four-minute marriage montage
Runner-Up: Inglourious Basterds – the opening farmhouse scene
To be eligible for an award, a film must have been shown in St. Louis, by theatrical release, at a film festival or film series, or made available for viewing by the SLFC member film critics during the past year. This year, a few major film releases were not considered for awards because they were not made available to member film critics for awards consideration.
The St. Louis Film Critics association also presents annual awards at the St. Louis International Film Festival and St. Louis Filmmakers Showcase, both presented by Cinema St. Louis. The mission of the SLFC association is to promote appreciation of great cinema in St. Louis and St. Louis as an area that appreciates great cinema. The member film critics review films for a variety of media outlets, in print, on radio, television and Internet in the Greater St. Louis Area.
Women Film Critics Circle
Friday, January 1st, 2010BEST MOVIE ABOUT WOMEN (tie)
Coco Before Chanel
My One And Only
BEST MOVIE BY A WOMAN
Julie & Julia: Nora Ephron
BEST WOMAN STORYTELLER [Screenwriting Award]
Sunshine Cleaning: Megan Holley
BEST ACTRESS
Abbie Cornish: Bright Star
BEST ACTOR
Ben Foster: The Messenger
BEST YOUNG ACTRESS
Sidibe Gabourey: Precious
BEST COMEDIC ACTRESS
Meryl Streep: Julie & Julia
BEST FOREIGN FILM BY OR ABOUT WOMEN
Seraphine
BEST FEMALE IMAGES IN A MOVIE
American Violet
Amreeka
The Baader Meinhof Complex
Inglourious Basterds
Lemon Tree
The Messenger
My Sister’s Keeper
Sweet Crude
BEST THEATRICALLY UNRELEASED MOVIE BY OR ABOUT WOMEN
Grey Gardens
BEST EQUALITY OF THE SEXES
Julie & Julia
BEST ANIMATED FEMALE
Princess And The Frog: Anika Noni Rose as Tiana
BEST FAMILY FILM
Up
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Gertrude Berg [Posthumous]: Yoo-Hoo Mrs. Goldberg: Aviva Kempner, director
ACTING AND ACTIVISM
Emma Thompson – For her work on and off screen against sex trafficking
ADRIENNE SHELLY AWARD: For a film that most passionately opposes violence against women
Precious
JOSEPHINE BAKER AWARD: For best expressing the woman of color experience in America
American Violet
KAREN MORLEY AWARD: For best exemplifying a woman’s place in history or society, and a courageous search for identity
An Education
COURAGE IN ACTING: For taking on unconventional roles that radically redefine the images of women on screen
Isabella Rossellini: Green Porno
THE INVISIBLE WOMAN AWARD: Supporting performance by a woman whose exceptional impact on the film dramatically, socially or historically, has been ignored
Olivia Williams: An Education
BEST DOCUMENTARIES BY WOMEN
GROUNDBREAKER
The Beaches of Agnès, Agnès Varda
ABOVE AND BEYOND
American Casino, Leslie Cockburn
COURAGE IN FILMMAKING
Tattooed Under Fire, Nancy Schiesari
WFCC TOP TEN HALL OF SHAME
Antichrist: The cinematic equivalent of nails down a chalkboard. Pretentious pornography, satanic sex, and Willem Dafoe as an artsy New Age femocidal sexorcist.
Deadgirl: Again the theme is vile sexual violence to women. In this case, the woman is dead and the men can do what they like with her And they do. This film brings out the worst of male fantasies towards women, and it wasn’t a pretty sight.
Downloading Nancy: The sexual violence towards Nancy, even though she asked for and seemed to want it, was difficult to absorb.
Ghosts Of Girlfriends Past: Matthew McConaughey as cardboard cutout misogynist, in one too many phone-it-in rom-coms featuring toxic bachelors.
Pirate Radio: Horrible male characters who treat women like a floating meat market.
Precious: If this film were a poor ‘white trash’ family/community, it wouldn’t have received the applause that it did. The point is that it promotes prejudice against blacks, fat women, unmarried women, less educated women and a whole lot more. That it is successful screams out for another film from the same neighborhood where the family is kept above the fray of stereotyping, by a strong unmarried mother.
Twilight Saga: New Moon: Bella (lead human female) is completely pathetic, the whole giving up one’s soul thing. How sad is it when a gal in a small town picks two boys she likes, one is a vampire and one is a werewolf.
Up In The Air: ‘Just think of me as yourself, only with a vagina.’ Oh, puh-leez! Who was this corporate female predaor [Vera Farmiga] supposed to be, this gorgeous, available babe with no back story and the magic ability to pull two sexy black dresses from her rollaway with no prior notice?!?!?
Two words: Judd Apatow. Some more words: perfect, beautiful women exist to save overweight schlubby men from their otherwise inevitable fate as complete no-hopers.
Worst Full Frontal Male Nudity 2009: Observe And Report’s comedic flabby flasher. Ha Ha.
The Southeastern Film Critics Association
Friday, January 1st, 2010BEST PICTURE
1. Up in the Air
2. The Hurt Locker
3. Up
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. A Serious Man
6. (500) Days of Summer
7. Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
8. The Messenger
9. Fantastic Mr. Fox
10. District 9
BEST ACTOR
George Clooney – Up in the Air
Runner-up: Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia
Runner-up: Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds
Runner-up: Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo’Nique – Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Runner-up: Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
Runner-up: Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – (500) Days of Summer
Runner-up: Mark Boal – The Hurt Locker
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner – Up in the Air
Runner-up: Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach – Fantastic Mr. Fox
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Summer Hours (France)
Runner-up: The White Ribbon (Germany)
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Food, Inc.
Runner-up: The Cove
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Up
Runner-up: Fantastic Mr. Fox
WYATT AWARD
That Evening Sun
Runner-up: Goodbye Solo
Writer’s Guild of America
Friday, January 1st, 2010ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hurt Locker, Written by Mark Boal; Summit Entertainment
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Up in the Air, Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner; Based upon the novel by Walter Kirn; Paramount Pictures
DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
The Cove, Written by Mark Monroe; Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions_____________________________________________
Nominations
SCREEN NOMINEES
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer, Written by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; Fox SearchlightAvatar, Written by James Cameron; 20th Century FoxThe Hangover, Written by Jon Lucas & Scott Moore; Warner Bros.The Hurt Locker, Written by Mark Boal; Summit EntertainmentA Serious Man, Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; Focus Features
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Crazy Heart, Screenplay by Scott Cooper; Based on the novel by Thomas Cobb; Fox SearchlightJulie & Julia, Screenplay by Nora Ephron; Based on the books Julie & Julia by Julie Powell and My Life in France by Julia Child with Alex Prud’homme; Sony PicturesPrecious: Based on the novel Push by Sapphire, Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher; Based on the novel Push by Sapphire; LionsgateStar Trek, Written by Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman; Based upon Star Trek, Created by Gene Roddenberry; Paramount PicturesUp in the Air, Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner; Based upon the novel by Walter Kirn; Paramount Pictures
DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Against the Tide, Screenplay by Richard Trank; Moriah FilmsCapitalism: A Love Story, Written by Michael Moore; Overture FilmsThe Cove, Written by Mark Monroe; Lionsgate and Roadside AttractionsEarth Days, Written by Robert Stone; Zeitgeist FilmsGood Hair, Written by Chris Rock & Jeff Stilson and Lance Crouther and Chuck Sklar; Roadside Attractions
Online Film Critics Awards
Friday, January 1st, 2010
|
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting
Actor Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Adapted Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, FantasticMr. Fox, based on a book by Roald Dahl
Best Documentary
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Best Picture Not in the English Language
The White Ribbon
Best Animated Feature
Up
Best Cinematography
Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds
Best Score
Michael Giacchino, Up
Best Editing
Chris Innis and Bob Murawski, The Hurt Locker
London Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
|
FILM OF THE YEAR
A Prophet
THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Fish Tank
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Let the Right One In
DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank
ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds
ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Mo’Nique – Precious
BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Colin Firth – A Single Man
BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Carey Mulligan – An Education
BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Michael Fassbender – Fixh Tank
BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ann-Marie Duff – Nowhere Boy
SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armmando Iannucci & Tony Roche – In The Loop
THE NSPCC AWARD: YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Katie Jarvis – Fish ank
DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA
Quentin Tarantino
Screen Actors Guild
Friday, January 1st, 2010Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
JEFF BRIDGES / Bad Blake – “CRAZY HEART” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
GEORGE CLOONEY / Ryan Bingham – “UP IN THE AIR” (Paramount Pictures)
COLIN FIRTH / George Falconer – “A SINGLE MAN” (The Weinstein Company)
MORGAN FREEMAN / Nelson Mandela – “INVICTUS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
JEREMY RENNER / Staff Sgt. William James – “THE HURT LOCKER” (Summit Entertainment)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
SANDRA BULLOCK / Leigh Anne Tuohy – “THE BLIND SIDE” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
HELEN MIRREN / Sofya – “THE LAST STATION” (Sony Pictures Classics)
CAREY MULLIGAN / Jenny – “AN EDUCATION” (Sony Pictures Classics)
GABOUREY SIDIBE / Precious – “PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH’ BY SAPPHIRE” (Lionsgate)
MERYL STREEP / Julia Child – “JULIE & JULIA” (Columbia Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
MATT DAMON / Francois Pienaar – “INVICTUS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
WOODY HARRELSON / Captain Tony Stone – “THE MESSENGER” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / Tolstoy – “THE LAST STATION” (Sony Pictures Classics)
STANLEY TUCCI / George Harvey – “THE LOVELY BONES” (Paramount Pictures)
CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa – “INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS” (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Carla – “NINE” (The Weinstein Company)
VERA FARMIGA / Alex Goran – “UP IN THE AIR” (Paramount Pictures)
ANNA KENDRICK / Natalie Keener – “UP IN THE AIR” (Paramount Pictures)
DIANE KRUGER / Bridget Von Hammersmark – “INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS” (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
MO’NIQUE / Mary – “PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH’ BY SAPPHIRE” (Lionsgate)
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
AN EDUCATION (Sony Pictures Classics)
THE HURT LOCKER (Summit Entertainment)
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
NINE (The Weinstein Company)
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL “PUSH” BY SAPPHIRE (Lionsgate)
PRIMETIME TELEVISION
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
KEVIN BACON / Lt. Col. Michael R. Strobl – “TAKING CHANCE” (HBO)
CUBA GOODING, JR. / Ben Carson – “GIFTED HANDS: THE BEN CARSON STORY” (TNT)
JEREMY IRONS / Alfred Stieglitz – “GEORGIA O’KEEFFE” (Lifetime)
KEVIN KLINE / Cyrano de Bergerac – “GREAT PERFORMANCES: CYRANO de BERGERAC” (PBS)
TOM WILKINSON / Salter – “A NUMBER” (HBO)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
JOAN ALLEN / Georgia O’Keeffe – “GEORGIA O’KEEFFE” (Lifetime)
DREW BARRYMORE / Little Edie – “GREY GARDENS” (HBO)
RUBY DEE / Mrs. Harper – “AMERICA” (Lifetime)
JESSICA LANGE / Big Edie – “GREY GARDENS” (HBO)
SIGOURNEY WEAVER / Mary Griffith – “PRAYERS FOR BOBBY” (Lifetime)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
SIMON BAKER / Patrick Jane – “THE MENTALIST” (CBS)
BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White – “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)
MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan – “DEXTER” (Showtime)
JON HAMM / Don Draper – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
HUGH LAURIE / House – “HOUSE” (FOX)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
PATRICIA ARQUETTE/ Allison Dubois – “MEDIUM” (NBC/CBS)
GLENN CLOSE / Patty Hewes – “DAMAGES” (FX)
MARISKA HARGITAY / Det. Olivia Benson – “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT” (NBC)
HOLLY HUNTER / Grace Hanadarko – “SAVING GRACE” (TNT)
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)
KYRA SEDGWICK / Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson – “THE CLOSER” (TNT)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – “30 ROCK” (NBC)
STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott – “THE OFFICE” (NBC)
LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO)
TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk – “MONK” (USA NETWORK)
CHARLIE SHEEN / Charlie Harper – “TWO AND A HALF MEN” (CBS)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Samantha Newly – “SAMANTHA WHO?” (ABC)
TONI COLLETTE / Tara Gregor – “UNITED STATES OF TARA” (Showtime)
EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – “30 ROCK” (NBC)
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Christine Campbell – “THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE” (CBS)
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
THE CLOSER (TNT)
DEXTER (Showtime)
THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
MAD MEN (AMC)
TRUE BLOOD (HBO)
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
30 ROCK (NBC)
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)
GLEE (FOX)
MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
THE OFFICE (NBC)
SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
PUBLIC ENEMIES (Universal Pictures)
STAR TREK (Paramount Pictures)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Paramount Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
24 (FOX)
THE CLOSER (TNT)
DEXTER (Showtime)
HEROES (NBC)
THE UNIT (CBS)
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Screen Actors Guild Awards 46th Annual Life Achievement Award
Betty White
2009-2010 Critics Scoreboard
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Picture
|
Best Director
|
Best Actor
|
Best Actress
|
Best
Supp Actor |
Best
Supp Actress |
Best Screenplay
|
Best Animation
|
Best Doc
|
Foreign Language
|
Total
|
|
DFW
Florida Indiana WDCAFC NBR Iowa St. Louis Utah |
-DFW
Florida Utah |
DFW
Florida Houston Indiana NBR* Oklahoma Phoenix SEFC St. Louis WDCAFC |
–
|
–
|
Austin
Houston NBR Toronto |
Austin
AWFJ BFCA Chicago Houston Indiana Los Angeles NBR Oklahoma Phoenix SEFC Toronto* WDCAFC |
–
|
–
|
–
|
36
|
|
Phoenix
San Diego Toronto* |
Phoenix
San Diego |
–
|
Austin
|
Austin
AWFJ BFCA Boston Chicago DFW Florida GG Houston Indiana Iowa Las Vegas Los Angeles National* NYFC NYFCO Oklahoma Phoenix SAG San Diego SEFC St. Louis Toronto WDCAFC |
–
|
Austin
BFCA NYFCO SFFC SFFC Toronto* WDCAFC |
–
|
–
|
–
|
35.5
|
|
Austin
AWFJ BFCA Boston Chicago Houston Las Vegas Los Angeles National NYFC Oklahoma SFFC |
Austin
AWFJ BFCA Boston Chicago Houston Iowa Las Vegas Los Angeles National NYFCO Oklahoma PGA SEFC SFFC St. Louis Toronto WDCAFC |
Boston
Chicago Las Vegas National |
–
|
Chicago
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
35
|
|||
–
|
–
|
–
|
Detroit
Florida Iowa |
–
|
AWFJ
BFCA Boston Chicago DFW Detroit Florida GG Indiana Iowa Las Vegas Los Angeles National NYFC NYFCO Oklahoma Phoenix SAG SFFC SEFC St. Louis Utah WDCAFC |
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
26
|
|
Detroit-
|
Detroit-
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Phoenix
|
Austin
AWFJ BFCA Boston Chicago DFW Florida GG Houston NBR NYFCO Iowa PGA Phoenix San Diego SEFC St. Louis WDCAFC |
–
|
–
|
19
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
AWFJ
BFCA Boston DFW Florida Houston Indiana PGA San Diego Los Angeles* NBR NYFCO Toronto Utah |
–
|
13.5
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
AWFJ
Chicago DFW Houston Indiana NBR St. Louis Toronto Utah WDCAFC |
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
10
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
-SFFC
Utah |
Indiana
Las Vegas Los Angeles NYFC Oklahoma Toronto Utah |
–
|
–
|
9
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Boston
BFCA * GG NYFC NYFCO Oklahoma Phoenix SEFC SFFC |
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
8.5
|
|
–
|
–
|
AWFJ
BFCA GG Iowa Los Angeles NYFCO SAG |
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
7
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
AWFJ
Boston Florida Los Angeles National NYFC SEFC |
7
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
AWFJ
Florida Las Vegas Oklahoma SEFC St. Louis |
–
|
–
|
–
|
6
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Austin
Chicago Las Vegas Oklahoma SFFC |
–
|
5
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Austin
DFW Houston Indiana WDCAFC |
5
|
|
–
|
–
|
Austin
Detroit San Diego SFFC |
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
4
|
|
NYFCO
GG |
GG
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
3
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Boston
National NBR |
–
|
–
|
–
|
3
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Chicago
NYFCO Toronto |
3
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
BFCA *
GG SAG |
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
– |
2.5
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Phoenix
St. Louis |
–
|
2
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
BFCA
Phoenix |
2
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
SEFC
WDCAFC |
–
|
2
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
SFFC
Utah |
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
2
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Las Vegas
St. Louis |
2
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Los Angeles
National |
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
2
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Los Angeles*
National |
–
|
1.5
|
|
–
|
NBR
|
NBR*
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1.5
|
|
–
|
–
|
Toronto
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
SFFC
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Oklahoma
|
1
|
|
GG
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
San Diego
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
NYFC
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
NYFC
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
San Diego
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
NBR
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
Utah
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
GG
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Utah
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
San Diego
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
Indiana
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
SFFC
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
National**
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
.5
|
|
Toronto*
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
.5
|
Kansas City Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010BEST FILM
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTOR
George Clooney, Up in the Air
BEST ACTRESS
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo’Nique, Precious
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Inglourious Basterds
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Up in the Air
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Gomorrah
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Every Little Step
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Up
THE VINCE KOEHLER AWARD
For Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film
District 9
Independent Spirit Awards
Friday, January 1st, 2010BEST FEATURE
Precious
BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Daniels for Precious
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Gabby Sidibe for Precious
BEST MALE LEAD
Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Mo’Nique for Precious
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Woody Harrelson for The Messenger
BEST FIRST FEATURE
Crazy Heart
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Humpday
BEST SCREENPLAY
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber for 500 Days of Summer
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Geoffrey Fletcher for Precious
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins for A Serious Man
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Anvil!
BEST FOREIGN FILM
An Education
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Director and Cast of A Serious Man
PRODUCERS AWARD
Karen Chien (The Exploding Girl, Santa Mesa)
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Kyle Patrick Alvarez for Easier With Practice
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Bill Ross, Turner Ross for 45365
The Nominees
BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not listed)
(500) Days Of Summer
Producers: Mason Novick, Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Steven J. Wolfe
——————– —————————————
Amreeka
Producers: Paul Barkin, Christina Piovesan
——- ———————————
Precious
Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness
——– ————————————-
Sin Nombre
Producer: Amy Kaufman
———- ———————
The Last Station
Producers: Bonnie Arnold, Chris Curling, Jens Meuer
—————- —————————————-
BEST DIRECTOR
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
A Serious Man
——————— ————-
Lee Daniels
Precious
———– ——–
Cary Joji Fukunaga
Sin Nombre
—————— ———-
James Gray
Two Lovers
———- ———-
Michael Hoffman
The Last Station
————— —————-
BEST SCREENPLAY
Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman
The Messenger
———————- ————-
Michael Hoffman
The Last Station
————— —————-
Lee Toland Krieger
The Vicious Kind
—————— —————-
Greg Mottola
Adventureland
———— ————-
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
(500) Days Of Summer
—————————- ——————–
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
A Single Man
Director: Tom Ford
Producers: Tom Ford, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno, Chris Weitz
———— —————————————–
Crazy Heart
Director: Scott Cooper
Producers: T Bone Burnett, Judy Cairo, Rob Carliner, Scott Cooper, Robert Duvall
———– ————————————–
Easier With Practice
Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez
Producer: Cookie Carosella
——————– ————————–
Paranormal Activity
Director: Oren Peli
Producer: Jason Blum, Oren Peli
——————- ——————————-
The Messenger
Director: Oren Moverman
Producers: Mark Gordon, Lawrence Inglee,
Zach Miller
————- —————————————-
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Sophie Barthes
Cold Souls
————– ———-
Scott Cooper
Crazy Heart
———— ———–
Cherien Dabis
Amreeka
————- ——-
Geoffrey Fletcher
Precious
—————– ——–
Tom Ford, David Scearce
A Single Man
———————– ————
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive Producers are not listed
Big Fan
Writer/Director: Robert Siegel
Producers: Elan Bogarin, Jean Kouremetis
——- —————————————-
Humpday
Writer/Director/Producer: Lynn Shelton
——- ————————————–
The New Year Parade
Writer/Director: Tom Quinn
Producers: Steve Beal, Tom Quinn
——————- ——————————–
Treeless Mountain
Writer/Director: So Yong Kim
Producers: Bradley Rust Gray, Ben Howe,
So Yong Kim, Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy
—————– —————————————
Zero Bridge
Writer/Director: Tariq Tapa
Producers: Josee Lajoie, Hilal Ahmed
Langoo, Tariq Tapa
———– ————————————
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Maria Bello Downloading Nancy
———– —————–
Nisreen Faour Amreeka
————- ——-
Helen Mirren The Last Station
———— —————-
Gwyneth Paltrow Two Lovers
————— ———-
Gabourey Sidibe Precious
————— ——–
BEST MALE LEAD
Jeff Bridges
Crazy Heart
———— ———–
Colin Firth
A Single Man
———– ————
Joseph Gordon-Levitt
(500) Days Of Summer
——————– ——————–
Souleymane Sy Savane
Goodbye Solo
——————– ————
Adam Scott
The Vicious Kind
———- —————-
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Dina Korzun
Cold Souls
———– ———-
Mo’Nique
Precious
——– ——–
Samantha Morton
The Messenger
————— ————-
Natalie Press
Fifty Dead Men Walking
————- ———————-
Mia Wasikowska
That Evening Sun
————– —————-
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Jemaine Clement
Gentlemen Broncos
————— —————–
Woody Harrelson
The Messenger
————— ————-
Christian McKay
Me and Orson Welles
————— ——————-
Raymond McKinnon
That Evening Sun
—————- —————-
Christopher Plummer
The Last Station
——————- —————-
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins
A Serious Man
————- ————-
Adriano Goldman
Sin Nombre
————— ———-
Anne Misawa
Treeless Mountain
———– —————–
Andrij Parekh
Cold Souls
————- ———-
Peter Zeitlinger
Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
—————- —————————————-
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Director: Sacha Gervasi
————————- ———————–
Food, Inc.
Director: Robert Kenner
———- ———————–
More Than A Game
Director: Kristopher Belman
—————- —————————
October Country
Directors: Donal Mosher, Michael Palmieri
————— ——————————–
Which Way Home
Director: Rebecca Cammisa
————– ————————-
BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
A Prophet
Director: Jacques Audiard (France)
——– ————————-
An Education
Director: Lone Scherfig (UK/France)
———– ———————–
Everlasting Moments
Director: Jan Troell (Sweden)
——– ——————–
Mother
Director: Bong Joon-Ho (South Korea)
————- ———————-
The Maid
Director: Sebastian Silva (Chile)
——- ————————-
ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 16th annual Acura Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Acura.
Kyle Patrick Alvarez
Easier With Practice
——————– ——————–
Asiel Norton
Redland
———— ——-
Tariq Tapa
Zero Bridge
———- ———–
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 15th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Natalia Almada
El General
————– ———-
Jessica Oreck
Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo
————- —————————
Bill Ross, Turner Ross
45365
———————- —–
PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 13th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Karin Chien
The Exploding Girl, Santa Mesa
———– ——————————
Larry Fessenden
I Sell the Dead, The House of the Devil
————— —————————————
Dia Sokol
Beeswax, Nights & Weekends
——— ————————–
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
A Serious Man
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Casting Directors: Ellen Chenoweth, Rachel Tenner
Ensemble Cast: Richard Kind, Sari Lennick, Jessica McManus, Fred Melamed,
Michael Stuhlbarg, Aaron Wolff
—————————————
San Francisco Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010Best Picture
“The Hurt Locker”
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Adapted Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Best Actor
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Best Actress
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”
Best Supporting Actor
Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Best Animated Feature
“Coraline”
Best Foreign Language Film
“You, the Living” (Sweden)
Best Documentary
“Anvil! The Story of Anvil”
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, “A Serious Man”
Special Citation
“Sita Sings the Blues”
Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
Frazer Bradshaw, filmmaker, in recognition of his film “Everything Strange and New”
Barry Jenkins, filmmaker, in recognition of his film “Medicine for Melancholy”
Gotham Awards
Friday, January 1st, 2010The Hurt Locker
Kathryn Bigelow, director; Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro, producers (Summit Entertainment)
Best Documentary
Food, Inc.
Robert Kenner, director; Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein, producers (Magnolia Pictures)
Best Ensemble Performance
The Hurt Locker
Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Ralph Fiennes, Guy Pearce, David Morse, Evangeline Lilly (Summit Entertainment)
Breakthrough Director
Robert Siegel for Big Fan (First Independent Pictures)
Breakthrough Actor
Catalina Saavedra in The Maid (Elephant Eye Films)
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You
You Won’t Miss Me
Ry Russo-Young, director/producer