Posts Tagged ‘Food Inc.’
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, 500 Days of Summer
Best Cinematography
Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
Best Film Editing
Bob Murawski, The Hurt Locker
Best Costume Design
Anna B. Sheppard, Inglorious Basterds
Best Art Direction
Avatar
Best Visual Effects
Star Trek
Best Documentary
Anvil: The Story of Anvil
Best Foreign Film
Red Cliff (China)
Best Song
The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart) Music and Lyrics by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
Best Score
Michael Giacchino, Star Trek
Best Family Film
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Animated Film
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Youth in Film
Saoirse Ronan, The Lovely Bones
Best DVD (Packaging, Design, and Content)
The Wizard of Oz (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition)
The William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award
Roger Deakin
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Las Vegas Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Film of the Year
Up in the Air
Runner-up: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Animated Film
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Runner-up: Up
Best Foreign Language Film
Sin Nombre
Runner-up: Welcome
Best Documentary
The Cove
Runner-up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Best Screenplay
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Runner-up: Spike Jonze and Dave Eggers, Where the Wild Things Are
Best Director
Spike Jonze, Where the Wild Things Are
Runner-up: Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Runner-up: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Runner-up: Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Runner-up: Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Runner-up: Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones and Julie & Julia
Original Vision Award
Where the Wild Things Are
Runner-up: District 9
The Hoosier Award
The Hoosier Award is meant to recognize a significant cinematic contribution
by a person or persons with Indiana roots.
Actor Doug Jones, director Morgan Mead and screenwriter David Hamilton for My Name Is Jerry
About IFJA: The Indiana Film Journalists Association was formed in February 2009 with six founding members, and has since expanded its roster to nine. Members must reside in the Hoosier State and produce consistent, quality film criticism or commentary in any medium.
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Indiana Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Best Screenplay
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Best Animated Film
Up
Best Cinematography
Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
Best Documentary
The Cove
Best Foreign Film
Sin Nombre
Best Original Score
Michael Giacchino, Up
Best Original Song
“Petey’s Song” by Jarvis Cocker, Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach,
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Houston Area Film Critics Awards
Friday, January 1st, 2010
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
The Hurt Locker
Bob Murawski & Chris Innis
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
The Hangover
Debra Neil-Fisher, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
UP
Kevin Nolting
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
30 Rock: “Apollo Apollo”
Ken Eluto, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Breaking Bad: “ABQ”
Lynne Willingham, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Dexter: “Remains to be Seen”
Louis Cioffi
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION
Grey Gardens
Alan Heim, A.C.E. & Lee Percy, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY
The Cove
Geoffrey Richman
BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES
The Deadliest Catch: Stay Focused Ordie
Kelly Coskran & Josh Earl
Nominations
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
Avatar
Stephen Rivkin, A.C.E., John Refua, A.C.E. &
James Cameron, A.C.E.District 9
Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker
Bob Murawski & Chris Innis
Star Trek
Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. & Mary Jo Markey, A.C.E.
Up in the Air
Dana Glauberman, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
500 Days of Summer
Alan Edward BellThe Hangover
Debra Neil-Fisher, A.C.E.
Julie & Julia
Richard Marks, A.C.E.
A Serious Man
Roderick Jaynes
It’s Complicated
Joe Hutshing , A.C.E. & David Moritz
BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Coraline
Christopher Murrie & Ronald SandersFantastic Mr. Fox
Andrew Weisblum
UP
Kevin Nolting
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
30 Rock: “Apollo Apollo”
Ken Eluto, A.C.E.
Curb Your Enthusiasm: “The Bare Midriff”
Steven Rasch, A.C.E.
Entourage: “The Sorkin Notes”
Steven Sprung, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
24: “8pm-9pm”
Leon Ortiz Gil, A.C.E.Breaking Bad: “ABQ”
Lynne Willingham, A.C.E.
ER: “And in the End”
Randy Jon Morgan, A.C.E. & Jacque Toberen
Law & Order SVU: “Hardwired”
Karen Stern, A.C.E.
Lost: “The Life and Death of Jeremy Bentham”
Christopher Nelson, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Dexter: “Living the Dream”
Stewart Schill
Dexter: “Remains to be Seen”
Louis Cioffi
True Blood: “Hard-Hearted Hannah”
Louise Innes
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION
Grey Gardens
Alan Heim, A.C.E. & Lee Percy, A.C.E.Into The Storm
John Bloom & Antonia Van DrimmelenTaking Chance
Lee Percy, A.C.E. & Brian A. Kates, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY
The Cove
Geoffrey Richman
Food, Inc.
Kim RobertsThis Is It
Don Brochu, A.C.E.
BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES
The Deadliest Catch: Stay Focused Ordie
Kelly Coskran & Josh EarlExpedition Africa: Stanley and Livingstone
Jonathon Braun, A.C.E., Brad Ley, Sven Pape &
Molly Schock
Top Chef: The Last Supper
Annie Tighe, Alan Hoang, Adrienne Salisbury &
Kevin Leffler
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on American Cinema Editors
Friday, January 1st, 2010
MOTION PICTURES
BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
AVATAR
Lightstorm Entertainment; Twentieth Century Fox
____________________________________
BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
THE HANGOVER
Warner Bros. Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
____________________________________
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. – SHERLOCK HOLMES
____________________________________
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
MERYL STREEP – JULIE & JULIA
____________________________________
BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
JAMES CAMERON AVATAR
____________________________________
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
SANDRA BULLOCK – THE BLIND SIDE
____________________________________
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
JEFF BRIDGES – CRAZY HEART
____________________________________
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
MO’NIQUE – PRECIOUS
____________________________________
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
UP – Walt Disney Pictures/PIXAR Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
____________________________________
BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
CRAZYHEART
Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
____________________________________
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
MICHAEL GIACCHINO – UP
____________________________________
BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
JASON REITMAN, SHELDON TURNER – UP IN THE AIR
____________________________________
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE WHITE RIBBON (GERMANY)
(DAS WEISSE BAND – EINE DEUTSCHE KINDERGESCHICHTE)
Wega Films; Sony Pictures Classics
____________________________________
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
CHRISTOPH WALTZ – INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
TELEVISION
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
GLEE (FOX)
Twentieth Century Fox Television
______________________________________________
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
MAD MEN (AMC)
AMC
______________________________________________
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES -COMEDY OR MUSICAL
TONI COLLETTE – UNITED STATES OF TARA
______________________________________________
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES,
MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
JOHN LITHGOW – DEXTER
______________________________________________
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
MICHAEL HALL – DEXTER
______________________________________________
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
JULIANNA MARGULIES – THE GOOD WIFE
______________________________________________
BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
GREY GARDENS (HBO)
Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
______________________________________________
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION
PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
KEVIN BACON – TAKING CHANCE
______________________________________________
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION
PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
DREW BARRYMORE – GREY GARDENS
______________________________________________
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES -COMEDY OR MUSICAL
ALEC BALDWIN 30 ROCK
______________________________________________
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
CHLOË SEVIGNY – BIG LOVE
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Golden Globes Awards
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Picture
Up In The Air
Actor
George Clooney, Up In The Air
Actress
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Supporting Actress
MoNique, Precious
Director
Jason Reitman, Up In The Air
Screenplay
Scott Neustadter and Michael Weber, (500) Days of Summer
Cinematography
Mauro Fiore, Avatar
Foreign Language
Sin Nombre
Animated Feature
Up
Documentary
The Cove
Breakout
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Golden Orange
No Award
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Florida Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Film
Up
Best Director
Pete Docter, Up
Best Actor
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Actress
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Ensemble
The Hangover
Best Breakthrough Performance
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
The Detroit Film Critics Society comprises 20 critics from print and broadcast working within a 150-mile radius of Detroit. News film critics Tom Long and Adam Graham are both members.
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Detroit Film Critics’ Association
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Top Ten Films of 2009
1. Up in the Air
2. The Hurt Locker
3. Precious
4. Up
5. An Education
6. A Serious Man
7. Inglourious Basterds
8. District 9
9. Avatar
10. Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Film
Up in the Air
Best Director
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Foreign Language Film
Sin Nombre
Best Documentary
The Cove
Best Animated Film
Up
Best Screenplay
Up in the Air
Best Cinematography
The Lovely Bones
PRECIOUS won the Russell Smith Award, named for the late Dallas Morning News film critic. The honor is given annually to the best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film.
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
BEST PICTURE
The Hurt Locker
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow–The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTOR
Jeremy Renner–The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Carey Mulligan–An Education
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz–Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo’nique–Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mark Boal–The Hurt Locker
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner–Up in the Air
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
The White Ribbon
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Up
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Anvil: The Story of Anvil
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Ackroyd–The Hurt Locker
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Up–Michael Giacchino
MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Carey Mulligan–An Education
MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
Neill Blomkamp–District 9
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Chicago Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Best Animated Movie
Up
Best Comedy Movie
The Hangover
Best Action Movie
Avatar
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow
Best Original Screenplay
Inglourious Basterds
Best Adapted Screenplay
Up in the Air
Best Acting Ensemble
Inglourious Basterds
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges
Best Actress (tie)
Meryl Streep & Sandra Bullock
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Young Actress
Saoirse Ronan
Best Documentary
The Cove
Best Foreign Language Film
Broken Embraces
Best Score
Up
Best Song
The Weary Kind
Best Costume Design
The Young Victoria
Best Make-Up
District 9
Best Cinematography
Avatar
Best Visual Effects
Avatar
Best Art Direction
Avatar
Best Editing
Avatar
Best Sound
Avatar
2009 Nominations
The Press Release is here.
BEST PICTURE
Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Nine
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up In The Air
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges – “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney – “Up In The Air”
Colin Firth – “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman – “Invictus”
Viggo Mortensen – “The Road”
Jeremy Renner – “The Hurt Locker”
BEST ACTRESS
Emily Blunt – “The Young Victoria”
Sandra Bullock – “The Blind Side”
Carey Mulligan – “An Education”
Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones”
Gabourey Sidibe – “Precious”
Meryl Streep – “Julie & Julia”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon – “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson – “The Messenger”
Christian McKay – “Me And Orson Welles”
Alfred Molina – “An Education”
Stanley Tucci – “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz – “Inglourious Basterds”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard – “Nine”
Vera Farmiga – “Up In The Air”
Anna Kendrick – “Up In The Air”
Mo’Nique – “Precious”
Julianne Moore – “A Single Man”
Samantha Morton – “The Messenger”
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jae Head – “The Blind Side”
Bailee Madison – “Brothers”
Max Records – “Where The Wild Things Are”
Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Road”
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Precious
Star Trek
Up In The Air
BEST DIRECTING
Kathryn Bigelow – “The Hurt Locker”
James Cameron – “Avatar”
Lee Daniels – “Precious”
Clint Eastwood – “Invictus”
Jason Reitman – “Up In The Air”
Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mark Boal – “The Hurt Locker”
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “A Serious Man”
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – “(500) Days Of Summer”
Bob Peterson, Peter Docter – “Up”
Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach – “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell – “District 9”
Geoffrey Fletcher – “Precious”
Tom Ford, David Scearce – “A Single Man”
Nick Hornby – “An Education”
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – “Up In The Air”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Ackroyd – “The Hurt Locker”
Dion Beebe – “Nine”
Mauro Fiore – “Avatar”
Andrew Lesnie – “The Lovely Bones”
Robert Richardson – “Inglourious Basterds”
BEST ART DIRECTION
Dan Bishop – “A Single Man”
Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg – “Avatar”
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Nine”
Naomi Shohan, George De Titta, Jr. – “The Lovely Bones”
David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco – “Inglourious Basterds”
BEST EDITING
Dana E. Glauberman – “Up In The Air”
Sally Menke – “Inglourious Basterds”
Bob Murawski, Chris Innis – “The Hurt Locker”
Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron – “Avatar”
Claire Simpson, Wyatt Smith – “Nine”
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood – “Nine”
Janet Patterson – “Bright Star”
Sandy Powell – “The Young Victoria”
Anna Sheppard – “Inglourious Basterds”
Casey Storm – “Where The Wild Things Are”
BEST MAKEUP
Avatar
District 9
Nine
The Road
Star Trek
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
The Lovely Bones
Star Trek
2012
BEST SOUND
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Nine
Star Trek
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Princess And The Frog
Up
BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
BEST COMEDY
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hangover
It’s Complicated
The Proposal
Zombieland
BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Gifted Hands
Grey Gardens
Into The Storm
Taking Chance
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
Red Cliff
Sin Nombre
The White Ribbon
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Anvil
Capitalism: A Love Story
The Cove
Food, Inc.
Michael Jackson’s This Is It
BEST SONG
“All Is Love” – Karen O, Nick Zinner – “Where The Wild Things Are”
“Almost There” – Randy Newman – “The Princess And The Frog”
“Cinema Italiano” – Maury Yeston – “Nine”
“(I Want To) Come Home” – Paul McCartney – “Everybody’s Fine”
“The Weary Kind” – T Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham – “Crazy Heart”
BEST SCORE
Michael Giacchino – “Up”
Marvin Hamlisch – “The Informant!”
Randy Newman – “The Princess and the Frog”
Karen O, Carter Burwell – “Where The Wild Things Are”
Hans Zimmer – “Sherlock Holmes”
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Picture
Hurt Locker
Best Actor
Jeremy Renner for Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow for Hurt Locker
Best Screenplay
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for A Serious Man
Best Cinematography
Barry Ackroyd for Hurt Locker
Best Documentary
The Cove
Best Foreign-Language Film
Summer Hours
Best Animated Film
Up
Best Film Editing
Bob Murawski and Chris Innis for Hurt Locker
Best New Filmmaker
Neill Blomkamp for District 9
Best Ensemble Cast (tie)
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Star Trek
Best Use of Music in a Film
Crazy Heart
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Boston Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Top 10 Films
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Star Trek
3. Up
4. A Serious Man
5. Up in the Air
6. Avatar
7. Inglourious Basterds
8. District 9
9. Where the Wild Things Are
10. (tie) Moon, The Messenger
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Actress
Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Best Original Screenplay
Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino
Best Adapted Screenplay
Up in the Air, Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
Best Cinematography
The Hurt Locker, Barry Ackroyd
Best Original Score
Up, Michael Glacchino
Best Foreign Language Film
Sin Nombre, Cary Fukunaga
Best Documentary Film
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Best Animated Feature
Up
Breakthrough Artist Award
Christian McKay, Me & Orson Welles
Best First Film
District 9, Neill Blomkamp
Best Austin Film
Me & Orson Welles
Top 10 Films of the Decade
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
2. There Will Be Blood (2007)
3. The Lord of the Rings (2001-2003)
4. The Dark Knight (2008)
5. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
6. Kill Bill (2003/4)
7. No Country for Old Men (2007)
8. The Incredibles (2004)
9. Children of Men (2006)
10. (tie) Memento (2000), The Departed (2006)
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Austin Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
EDA ANNUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Best Film:
The Hurt Locker
Best Animated Film:
Up
Best Director:
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
Best Screenplay, Original:
(500) Days of Summer – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Best Screenplay, Adapted:
Up In The Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
Best Documentary:
The Cove
Best Actress:
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Best Actress In Supporting Role:
Mo’Nique – Precious
Best Actor:
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
Christoph Waltz – Inglorious Basterds
Best Ensemble Cast:
The Hurt Locker
Best Editing:
Sally Menke – Inglorious Basterds
Most Beautiful Film:
Bright Star
Best Non-English-Language Film:
Summer Hours
EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS
Best Woman Director:
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
Best Woman Screenwriter:
Jane Campion – Bright Star
Best Animated Female:
Coraline in Coraline
Best Breakthrough Performance:
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Women’s Image Award:
Kathryn Bigelow
Perseverance Award:
Agnes Varda
Actress Defying Age and Ageism:
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia and It’s Complicated
Sexist Pig Award:
Robert Luketic for The Ugly Truth
This Year’s Outstanding Achievement By A Woman In The Film Industry:
Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
Lifetime Achievement Award:
Agnes Varda
AWFJ Award For Humanitarian Activism:
Rebecca Cammisa for Which Way Home
EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS
AWFJ Hall Of Shame Award:
Robert Luketic – The Ugly Truth
Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent:
Hilary Swank
Movie You Wanted To Love But Just Couldn‘t:
Amelia
Unforgettable Moment Award: (Tie)
Inglorious Basterds – Shoshanna (Melanie Laurent) burns down the theater
Precious – Mary (Mo’Nique) admits the abuse
Best Depiction Of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction: (Tie)
An Education – Carey Mulligan and Peter Saarsgard
It’s Complicated – Meryl Streep and Alec Baldwin
Sequel That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award:
Transformers Revenge of the Fallen
The Remake That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award:
Land of the Lost
Cultural Crossover Award:
District 9
Bravest Performance Award:
Mo’Nique in Precious
Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Leading Man
and The Love Interest Award:
Whatever Works – Larry David and Evan Rachel Wood (40 years difference)
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Alliance of Women Film Journalists
Tuesday, December 29th, 2009
74 Critics . 125 Films. 20 New to the List.
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, 12, 2012, 24 City, 35 Shots of Rum, A Prophet, A Serious Man, A Single Man, A Town Called Panic, Adventureland, Afterschool, An Education, Antichrist, Anvil! The Story of Anvil, Avatar, Away We Go, Bad Lieutenant, Beeswax, Big Fan, Bright Star, Broken Embraces, Bronson, Brothers, Bruno, Burma VJ, Capitalism: A Love Story, Cheri, Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs, Collapse, Coraline, Crank: High Voltage, Crazy Heart, Departures, Disgrace, District 9, Drag Me to Hell, Duplicity, Everlasting Moments, Every Little Step, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Frontier of Dawn, Funny People, Gommorah, Good Hair, Goodbye Solo, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, House of the Devil, Humpday, Hunger, I Killed My Mother, I Love You Man, I'm Gonna Explode, Il Divo, Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus, In the Loop, Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julia, Julie & Julia, Knight and Day, Knowing, La Danse, Lake Tahoe, Liverpool, Loren Cass, Lorna's Silence, Mary & Max, Me and Orson Welles, Moon, Mother, Mystery Team, Nine, O'Horten, Of Time and the City, Paradise, Paranormal Activity, Passing Strange, Phoebe in Wonderland, Pirate Radio, Police Adjective, Pontypool, Ponyo, Precious, Princess and the Frog, Privates Live of Pippa Lee, Public Enemies, Red Cliff, Revanche, Seraphine, Serbis, Sherlock Holmes, Silent Light, Sin Nombre, Sita Sings the Blues, Somers Town, Star Trek, State of Play, Still Walking, Sugar, Summer Hours, Sunshine Cleaning, Taking Woodstock, Tetro, The Baader Meinhof Complex, The Beaches of Agnes, The Blind Side, The Brothers Bloom, The Cove, The Hangover, The Headless Woman, The Hurt Locker, The Informant, The Limits of Control, The Lovely Bones, The Maid, The Men Who Stare at Goats, The Messenger, The Road, The Soloist, The White Ribbon, Thirst, Three Monkeys, Tulpaan, Two Lovers, Up, Up in the Air, Waltz with Bashir, Watchmen, Where the Wild Things Are, World's Greatest Dad, You the Living
Posted in Awards Watch, The Top Tens | Comments Off on The Top Ten Chart for December 29, 2009
Wednesday, December 23rd, 2009
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, 12, 2012, 24 City, 35 Shots of Rum, A Prophet, A Serious Man, A Single Man, A Town Called Panic, Adventureland, Afterschool, An Education, Antichrist, Anvil! The Story of Anvil, Avatar, Away We Go, Bad Lieutenant, Beeswax, Big Fan, Bright Star, Broken Embraces, Bronson, Brothers, Bruno, Burma VJ, Capitalism: A Love Story, Cheri, Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs, Collapse, Coraline, Crank: High Voltage, Crazy Heart, Departures, Disgrace, District 9, Drag Me to Hell, Duplicity, Everlasting Moments, Every Little Step, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Frontier of Dawn, Funny People, Gommorah, Good Hair, Goodbye Solo, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, House of the Devil, Humpday, Hunger, I Killed My Mother, I Love You Man, I'm Gonna Explode, Il Divo, Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus, In the Loop, Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julia, Julie & Julia, Knight and Day, Knowing, La Danse, Lake Tahoe, Liverpool, Loren Cass, Lorna's Silence, Mary & Max, Me and Orson Welles, Moon, Mother, Mystery Team, Nine, O'Horten, Of Time and the City, Paradise, Paranormal Activity, Passing Strange, Phoebe in Wonderland, Pirate Radio, Police Adjective, Pontypool, Ponyo, Precious, Princess and the Frog, Privates Live of Pippa Lee, Public Enemies, Red Cliff, Revanche, Seraphine, Serbis, Sherlock Holmes, Silent Light, Sin Nombre, Sita Sings the Blues, Somers Town, Star Trek, State of Play, Still Walking, Sugar, Summer Hours, Sunshine Cleaning, Taking Woodstock, Tetro, The Baader Meinhof Complex, The Beaches of Agnes, The Blind Side, The Brothers Bloom, The Cove, The Hangover, The Headless Woman, The Hurt Locker, The Informant, The Limits of Control, The Lovely Bones, The Maid, The Men Who Stare at Goats, The Messenger, The Road, The Soloist, The White Ribbon, Thirst, Three Monkeys, Tulpaan, Two Lovers, Up, Up in the Air, Waltz with Bashir, Watchmen, Where the Wild Things Are, World's Greatest Dad, You the Living
Posted in Awards Watch, The Top Tens | Comments Off on The Top Ten Chart for December 23, 2009
Sunday, December 20th, 2009
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, 12, 2012, 24 City, 35 Shots of Rum, A Prophet, A Serious Man, A Single Man, A Town Called Panic, Adventureland, Afterschool, An Education, Antichrist, Anvil! The Story of Anvil, Avatar, Away We Go, Bad Lieutenant, Beeswax, Big Fan, Bright Star, Broken Embraces, Bronson, Brothers, Bruno, Burma VJ, Capitalism: A Love Story, Cheri, Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs, Collapse, Coraline, Crank: High Voltage, Crazy Heart, Departures, Disgrace, District 9, Drag Me to Hell, Duplicity, Everlasting Moments, Every Little Step, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Frontier of Dawn, Funny People, Gommorah, Good Hair, Goodbye Solo, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, House of the Devil, Humpday, Hunger, I Killed My Mother, I Love You Man, I'm Gonna Explode, Il Divo, Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus, In the Loop, Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julia, Julie & Julia, Knight and Day, Knowing, La Danse, Lake Tahoe, Liverpool, Loren Cass, Lorna's Silence, Mary & Max, Me and Orson Welles, Moon, Mother, Mystery Team, Nine, O'Horten, Of Time and the City, Paradise, Paranormal Activity, Passing Strange, Phoebe in Wonderland, Pirate Radio, Police Adjective, Pontypool, Ponyo, Precious, Princess and the Frog, Privates Live of Pippa Lee, Public Enemies, Red Cliff, Revanche, Seraphine, Serbis, Sherlock Holmes, Silent Light, Sin Nombre, Sita Sings the Blues, Somers Town, Star Trek, State of Play, Still Walking, Sugar, Summer Hours, Sunshine Cleaning, Taking Woodstock, Tetro, The Baader Meinhof Complex, The Beaches of Agnes, The Blind Side, The Brothers Bloom, The Cove, The Hangover, The Headless Woman, The Hurt Locker, The Informant, The Limits of Control, The Lovely Bones, The Maid, The Men Who Stare at Goats, The Messenger, The Road, The Soloist, The White Ribbon, Thirst, Three Monkeys, Tulpaan, Two Lovers, Up, Up in the Air, Waltz with Bashir, Watchmen, Where the Wild Things Are, World's Greatest Dad, You the Living
Posted in Awards Watch, The Top Tens | Comments Off on The Top Ten Chart for December 20, 2009
Monday, November 2nd, 2009
PICK OF THE WEEK: NEW
Food, Inc. (Three and a Half Stars)
U. S.; Robert Kenner, 2009 (Magnolia)
Do you really know everything you should about the food you eat? (more…)
Tags: Food Inc., Forrest Gump, Howards End, It's a Wonderful Life, North by Northwest, The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3
Posted in Columns, DVD & Blue Ray, DVD Reviews, MCN Originals, Movie City News, Reviews, Wilmington | Comments Off on Wilmington on DVDs: Food, Inc., North By Northwest, Forrest Gump, It’s a Wonderful Life, The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 and more…