Posts Tagged ‘Invictus’
Thursday, January 14th, 2010
If you are wondering why Avatar has become a prohibitive front-runner in the Best Picture race, you are right at the crux of what this season is all about.
There was a lot of really excellent work this year. But there are virtually no “that’s The ONE!” movies, performances, or even below-the-line efforts that scream for an award. The only one that has been right there was Mo’Nique in Precious… and there is still a very good chance that she will end up winning Oscar. But even that performance is beginning to blur under the strain of time and slowly sliding memory.
If I had to pick a Best Picture on quality, I would probably have to go for The Hurt Locker’s dry, tense, black-key detail to the wide-open magic of Avatar. But there are plenty who would choose Up In The Air or Inglourious Basterds or Precious or Up or An Education on the same basis.
But which film represents what the Academy membership would like to represent them for the year? Keep in mind, Avatar is not just a major advance in technology… not just a hugely entertaining experience… not only leading the way to the (perhaps overstated) 3D revolution… but it is also about to become the second $1 billion film overseas in history. #1 is Titanic’s $1.243b. #3 is LOTR: Return of The King’s $742m.
Avatar is not just the highest grossing film of the season, as in, “Well, Gladiator is the biggest commercial movie in the group, 50% bigger than Erin Brockovich,” it is easily the biggest worldwide phenomenon of the last decade. The Academy isn’t going to pass on this opportunity, anymore than it would pass on the opportunity to celebrate LOTR’s $3 billion in worldwide grosses.
But that said… the other categories are a different set of issues.
In Best Actress, it looks like Oscar-winners Streep and Mirren vs first-time nominee “The Beloved” Bullock vs the two kids, Mulligan and Sidibe. All the performances are worthy. But is any one of them THE performance? There are no big surprises that the veterans can do what they did. Mulligan is just rising and they rarely vote for first-timers in the Lead slot. And Sidibe is probably a one-off, however personally charming she may be… again, the kind of role that wins in Supporting (see: Mo’Nique).
In Best Actor, you’re likely looking at four well-loved veterans and a newcomer in Jeremy Renner. Fine performances all, is there a real shock in the performances of Bridges, Freeman, Firth, or Clooney? This doesn’t mean that one of them won’t win. Someone has to win. But is there anything in the work that screams that we will never see any of them give a performance this good again… if not next year?
In Supporting Actor, Christoph Waltz has the edge… in part because no one has ever seen the guy before. He is a surprise. And that is such a key in this process. This goes for Mo’Nique in Supporting Actress as well. If Angela Bassett gave that performance, would she even be nominated? I wouldn’t bet on it. But Mo’Nique is a comic known for doing Sassy Black Lady in movies. Who saw it coming that she would ooze anguish in a small indie film? No one. Shock. Win.
This is not to diminish the performances. Please… don’t take it the wrong way. But winning an Oscar is not some sort of objective event. There is no such thing when comparing quality artistic work.
There is an argument to be made in reverse as well… all the reasons why this person or performance should win. But you can make them for almost every one. Streep hasn’t won in a long time. Bullock hasn’t ever been nominated before, but is a terribly positve part of the film industry family. Mirren, with Christopher Plummer, is having a ball. Carey Mulligan is a skyrocking starlet. And Gabby Sidibe exposed herself in a dark, dangerous way. And Zoe Saldana gives a great, intimate performance in spite of being surrounded by technology.
The guys? Jeff Bridges is a living legend and has it coming. But Clooney is a big star and people want to support their Cary Grant (even if they never voted Cary Cary Cary a performance Oscar). But Colin Firth is so brave playing gay when he is straight and showing the cracks in a closeted facade. But Jeremy Renner is so great in the film and we love the film and we aren’t going to give it Best Picture, so let’s show our love here (and in screenplay). But Viggo Morrtensen has is coming too… and it was such a tough movie… just him and a kid.
But there is no Charlize Theron, 30 pounds heavier than normal, lesbian, and raging. Hilary Swank wore pants this year, but she was wasn’t stuffing her pants or hitting people. Scorsese has his Oscar. No one is drinking your milkshake and channeling a former Oscar winner. And while Jeff Bridges sings, he isn’t blind and he doesn’t transform from America’s legally blind sweetheart into a dramatic actress who signs for the first time.
What I am talking about is a season loaded with a sense of appreciation… not the tone of intense passion that these things sometimes take.
Is this a good thing or a bad thing? Isn ’t the fun of it all that we all have our personal favorites, but can also enjoy a sense of healthy competition and a celebration of terrific work?
– by David Poland
January 14, 2010
Tags: A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, The Blind Side, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in 20 Weeks to Oscar, Awards Watch | Comments Off on 9 Weeks To Go, The Blurry Season
Tuesday, January 12th, 2010
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, 12, 2012, 24 City, 35 Shots of Rum, A Prophet, A Serious Man, A Single Man, A Town Called Panic, Adventureland, Afterschool, An Education, Antichrist, Anvil! The Story of Anvil, Avatar, Away We Go, Bad Lieutenant, Beeswax, Big Fan, Bright Star, Broken Embraces, Bronson, Brothers, Bruno, Burma VJ, Capitalism: A Love Story, Cheri, Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs, Collapse, Coraline, Crank: High Voltage, Crazy Heart, Departures, Disgrace, District 9, Drag Me to Hell, Duplicity, Everlasting Moments, Every Little Step, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Frontier of Dawn, Funny People, Gommorah, Good Hair, Goodbye Solo, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, House of the Devil, Humpday, Hunger, I Killed My Mother, I Love You Man, I'm Gonna Explode, Il Divo, Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus, In the Loop, Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julia, Julie & Julia, Knight and Day, Knowing, La Danse, Lake Tahoe, Liverpool, Loren Cass, Lorna's Silence, Mary & Max, Me and Orson Welles, Moon, Mother, Mystery Team, Nine, O'Horten, Of Time and the City, Paradise, Paranormal Activity, Passing Strange, Phoebe in Wonderland, Pirate Radio, Police Adjective, Pontypool, Ponyo, Precious, Princess and the Frog, Privates Live of Pippa Lee, Public Enemies, Red Cliff, Revanche, Seraphine, Serbis, Sherlock Holmes, Silent Light, Sin Nombre, Sita Sings the Blues, Somers Town, Star Trek, State of Play, Still Walking, Sugar, Summer Hours, Sunshine Cleaning, Taking Woodstock, Tetro, The Baader Meinhof Complex, The Beaches of Agnes, The Blind Side, The Brothers Bloom, The Cove, The Hangover, The Headless Woman, The Hurt Locker, The Informant, The Limits of Control, The Lovely Bones, The Maid, The Men Who Stare at Goats, The Messenger, The Road, The Soloist, The White Ribbon, Thirst, Three Monkeys, Tulpaan, Two Lovers, Up, Up in the Air, Waltz with Bashir, Watchmen, Where the Wild Things Are, World's Greatest Dad, You the Living
Posted in Awards Watch, The Top Tens | Comments Off on The Top Ten Chart for January 12, 2010
Thursday, January 7th, 2010
|
|
|
.……………………………………
x
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1
|
2
|
Avatar |
2
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
2
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
15
|
144
|
2
|
3
|
The Hurt Locker |
1
|
3
|
2
|
3
|
1
|
3
|
3
|
3
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
3
|
2
|
3
|
15
|
133
|
3
|
1
|
Up in the Air |
3
|
1
|
3
|
2
|
3
|
2
|
2
|
2
|
3
|
3
|
4
|
3
|
2
|
3
|
2
|
15
|
127
|
4
|
5
|
Inglourious Basterds |
5
|
7
|
4
|
4
|
5
|
4
|
4
|
4
|
4
|
4
|
3
|
4
|
4
|
4
|
4
|
15
|
101
|
5
|
4
|
Precious |
4
|
4
|
5
|
5
|
4
|
7
|
5
|
5
|
5
|
5
|
5
|
5
|
5
|
6
|
5
|
15
|
90
|
6
|
8
|
An Education |
7
|
8
|
7
|
9
|
6
|
6
|
8
|
8
|
7
|
6
|
6
|
6
|
6
|
5
|
7
|
15
|
64
|
7
|
6
|
Up |
6
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
7
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
6
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
8
|
10
|
6
|
15
|
59
|
8
|
7
|
Invictus |
–
|
10
|
9
|
6
|
3
|
8
|
7
|
6
|
8
|
7
|
7
|
9
|
7
|
7
|
8
|
13
|
44
|
9
|
–
|
District 9 |
10
|
6
|
8
|
8
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
9
|
–
|
9
|
–
|
7
|
–
|
9
|
9
|
12
|
30
|
10
|
10
|
A Serious Man |
8
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
9
|
10
|
9
|
–
|
12
|
12
|
10
|
–
|
9
|
8
|
–
|
8
|
14
|
– |
–
|
–
|
The Messenger |
–
|
–
|
10
|
—
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
10
|
10
|
10
|
–
|
–
|
10
|
–
|
–
|
5
|
5
|
–
|
9
|
Nine |
9
|
–
|
–
|
— |
–
|
–
|
9
|
–
|
9
|
12
|
8
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
10
|
4
|
8
|
One Vote Wonders |
–
|
12
|
The Blind Side |
–
|
9
|
0
|
10
|
–
|
–
|
9
|
–
|
9
|
13
|
–
|
11
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
2
|
–
|
–
|
Star Trek |
–
|
–
|
–
|
11
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
8
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
2
|
–
|
–
|
The Last Station |
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
10
|
–
|
—
|
12
|
11
|
11
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
11
|
–
|
1
|
1
|
–
|
–
|
This is It |
–
|
–
|
–
|
10
|
—
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
1
|
–Falling Off The Chart |
–
|
–
|
Crazy Heart |
–
|
–
|
–
|
––
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
A Single Man |
–
|
–
|
–
|
––
|
––
|
––
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Who Or What Potential Nominee(s) Made A Big Step Forward Over The
Holiday Weeks? |
Who Or What Potential Nominee(s) Made A Big Step Backwards Over
The Holiday Weeks
|
Scott Bowles |
The Hurt Locker/ By not falling to the weight of expectation, it becomes a contender.
|
Invictus/ It may still land a nod, but only because there are 10 slots and he’s Clint Eastwood.
|
Anthony Breznican |
Avatar — dur. Also The Hurt Locker
|
Invictsomething.
|
Gregory Ellwood |
The Messenger
|
Nine. Nine. Nine. Nine. Nine.
|
Pete Hammond |
District 9
|
Nine
|
Eugene Hernandez |
Avatar
District 9
|
Nine
A Serious Man
|
Peter Howell |
Avatar
|
Nine
|
Dave Karger |
Avatar
|
Invictus
|
Mark Olsen |
Avatar, District 9
|
Nine, The Lovely Bones
|
David Poland |
The Messenger (Avatar was already well on its way)
|
Nine
|
Steve Pond |
Hurt Locker, Avatar
|
Nine, A Serious Man
|
Sean Smith |
Avatar
Sandra Bullock
|
Invictus
Fantastic Mr. Fox
|
Sasha Stone |
District 9, Avatar
|
Nine (unfortunately)
|
Kris Tapley |
Avatar
|
Nine
|
Anne Thompson |
Avatar and The Hurt Locke
|
Nine, The Lovely Bones
|
Susan Wloszczyna |
Sandra Bullock, Jeff Bridges
|
Anyone associated with Nine
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, Ajami, An Education, Avatar, Burma VJ, Coraline, Crazy Heart, District 9, El Secreto de Sus Ojos, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food, Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince, In the Loop, Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, It's Complicated, Julie & Julia, Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg & the Pentagon Papers, Nine, Paris 36, Precious, Sherlock Holmes, Star Trek, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The Milk of Sorrow, The Princess and the Frog, The Road, The Secret of Kells, The White Ribbon, The Young Victoria, This is It, Un Prophete, Up in the Air, Which Way Home
Posted in Awards Watch, Gurus o' Gold | Comments Off on January 7
Wednesday, January 6th, 2010
132 Critics. 161 Films. 30 New to the List.
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, 12, 2012, 24 City, 35 Shots of Rum, A Prophet, A Serious Man, A Single Man, A Town Called Panic, Adventureland, Afterschool, An Education, Antichrist, Anvil! The Story of Anvil, Avatar, Away We Go, Bad Lieutenant, Beeswax, Big Fan, Bright Star, Broken Embraces, Bronson, Brothers, Bruno, Burma VJ, Capitalism: A Love Story, Cheri, Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs, Collapse, Coraline, Crank: High Voltage, Crazy Heart, Departures, Disgrace, District 9, Drag Me to Hell, Duplicity, Everlasting Moments, Every Little Step, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Frontier of Dawn, Funny People, Gommorah, Good Hair, Goodbye Solo, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, House of the Devil, Humpday, Hunger, I Killed My Mother, I Love You Man, I'm Gonna Explode, Il Divo, Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus, In the Loop, Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julia, Julie & Julia, Knight and Day, Knowing, La Danse, Lake Tahoe, Liverpool, Loren Cass, Lorna's Silence, Mary & Max, Me and Orson Welles, Moon, Mother, Mystery Team, Nine, O'Horten, Of Time and the City, Paradise, Paranormal Activity, Passing Strange, Phoebe in Wonderland, Pirate Radio, Police Adjective, Pontypool, Ponyo, Precious, Princess and the Frog, Privates Live of Pippa Lee, Public Enemies, Red Cliff, Revanche, Seraphine, Serbis, Sherlock Holmes, Silent Light, Sin Nombre, Sita Sings the Blues, Somers Town, Star Trek, State of Play, Still Walking, Sugar, Summer Hours, Sunshine Cleaning, Taking Woodstock, Tetro, The Baader Meinhof Complex, The Beaches of Agnes, The Blind Side, The Brothers Bloom, The Cove, The Hangover, The Headless Woman, The Hurt Locker, The Informant, The Limits of Control, The Lovely Bones, The Maid, The Men Who Stare at Goats, The Messenger, The Road, The Soloist, The White Ribbon, Thirst, Three Monkeys, Tulpaan, Two Lovers, Up, Up in the Air, Waltz with Bashir, Watchmen, Where the Wild Things Are, World's Greatest Dad, You the Living
Posted in Awards Watch, The Top Tens | Comments Off on The Top Ten Chart for January 6, 2010
Saturday, January 2nd, 2010
102 Critics. 151 Films. 30 New to the List.
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, 12, 2012, 24 City, 35 Shots of Rum, A Prophet, A Serious Man, A Single Man, A Town Called Panic, Adventureland, Afterschool, An Education, Antichrist, Anvil! The Story of Anvil, Avatar, Away We Go, Bad Lieutenant, Beeswax, Big Fan, Bright Star, Broken Embraces, Bronson, Brothers, Bruno, Burma VJ, Capitalism: A Love Story, Cheri, Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs, Collapse, Coraline, Crank: High Voltage, Crazy Heart, Departures, Disgrace, District 9, Drag Me to Hell, Duplicity, Everlasting Moments, Every Little Step, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Frontier of Dawn, Funny People, Gommorah, Good Hair, Goodbye Solo, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, House of the Devil, Humpday, Hunger, I Killed My Mother, I Love You Man, I'm Gonna Explode, Il Divo, Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus, In the Loop, Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julia, Julie & Julia, Knight and Day, Knowing, La Danse, Lake Tahoe, Liverpool, Loren Cass, Lorna's Silence, Mary & Max, Me and Orson Welles, Moon, Mother, Mystery Team, Nine, O'Horten, Of Time and the City, Paradise, Paranormal Activity, Passing Strange, Phoebe in Wonderland, Pirate Radio, Police Adjective, Pontypool, Ponyo, Precious, Princess and the Frog, Privates Live of Pippa Lee, Public Enemies, Red Cliff, Revanche, Seraphine, Serbis, Sherlock Holmes, Silent Light, Sin Nombre, Sita Sings the Blues, Somers Town, Star Trek, State of Play, Still Walking, Sugar, Summer Hours, Sunshine Cleaning, Taking Woodstock, Tetro, The Baader Meinhof Complex, The Beaches of Agnes, The Blind Side, The Brothers Bloom, The Cove, The Hangover, The Headless Woman, The Hurt Locker, The Informant, The Limits of Control, The Lovely Bones, The Maid, The Men Who Stare at Goats, The Messenger, The Road, The Soloist, The White Ribbon, Thirst, Three Monkeys, Tulpaan, Two Lovers, Up, Up in the Air, Waltz with Bashir, Watchmen, Where the Wild Things Are, World's Greatest Dad, You the Living
Posted in Awards Watch, The Top Tens | Comments Off on The Top Ten Chart for January 2, 2010
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Here are my ten best, from a year of my life I wish I had never lived, a year of sorrow and pain and occasional flashes of redemption and love.
What of the movies I watched during that time of personal tragedy? Well, this makes twice I’ve (more…)
Tags: A Serious Man, Avatar, Bad Lieutenant: New Orleans Port of Call, Everlasting Moments, Il Divo, Invictus, Katyn, Me and Orson Welles, Red Cliff, Still Walking, Summer Hours, The Hurt Locker, Up
Posted in Columns, MCN Originals, Movie City News, Wilmington | Comments Off on Wilmington: Ten Best of 2009
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Film
WINNER
Up in the Air
NOMINEES
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
The Hurt Locker
Up
Best Actor
WINNER
Up in the Air: George Clooney
NOMINEES
A Single Man: Colin Firth
Invictus: Morgan Freeman
The Hurt Locker: Jeremy Renner
The Road: Viggo Mortensen
Best Actress
WINNER
An Education: Carey Mulligan
NOMINEES
Away We Go: Maya Rudolph
Julie & Julia: Meryl Streep
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Gabourey Sidibe
The Blind Side: Sandra Bullock
Best Supporting Actor
WINNER
Inglourious Basterds: Christoph Waltz
NOMINEES
An Education: Alfred Molina
The Hurt Locker: Anthony Mackie
The Lovely Bones: Stanley Tucci
The Messenger: Woody Harrelson
Best Supporting Actress
WINNER
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Mo’Nique
NOMINEES
A Single Man: Julianne Moore
The Messenger: Samantha Morton
Up in the Air: Vera Farmiga
Up in the Air: Anna Kendrick
Best Director
WINNER
The Hurt Locker: Kathryn Bigelow
NOMINEES
Inglourious Basterds: Quentin Tarantino
Invictus: Clint Eastwood
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Lee Daniels
Up in the Air: Jason Reitman
Best Screenplay, Original
WINNER
Inglourious Basterds: Quentin Tarantino
NOMINEES
(500) Days of Summer: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
A Serious Man: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
The Hurt Locker: Mark Boal
Up: Bob Peterson, Pete Docter
Best Screenplay, Adapted
WINNER
Up in the Air: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
NOMINEES
An Education: Nick Hornby
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Geoffrey Fletcher
The Blind Side: John Lee Hancock
The Road: Joe Penhall
Art Direction
NOMINEE
The Young Victoria: Patrice Vermette
Best Art Direction
WINNER
Nine
NOMINEES
Star Trek
The Lovely Bones
The Young Victoria
Where the Wild Things Are
Best Documentary
WINNER
Food, Inc.
NOMINEES
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Capitalism: A Love Story
Good Hair
The Cove
Best Foreign Film
WINNER
Sin Nombre
NOMINEES
Red Cliff
The White Ribbon
I Killed My Mother
Summer Hours
Broken Embraces
Best Animated Film
WINNER
Up
NOMINEES
9
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
Best Ensemble
WINNER
The Hurt Locker: Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Ralph Fiennes, Evangeline Lilly, David Morse, Guy Pierce, Brian Geraghty
NOMINEES
Nine: Marion Cotillard, Penélope Cruz, Daniel Day-Lewis, Judi Dench, Stacy Ferguson, Kate Hudson, Nicole Kidman, Sophia Loren
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Mo’Nique, Lenny Kravitz, Paula Patton, Gabourey Sidibe, Mariah Carey, Sherri Shepherd, Stephanie Andujar, Chyna Layne, Amina Robinson, Xosha Roquemore
Star Trek: Zoe Saldana, Zachary Quinto, Eric Bana, John Cho, Karl Urban, Chris Pine, Bruce Greenwood, Ben Cross, Anton Yelchin, Clifton Collins Jr.
Up in the Air
Best Breakthrough Performance
WINNER
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Gabourey Sidibe
NOMINEES
An Education: Carey Mulligan
Me and Orson Welles: Christian McKay
The Hurt Locker: Jeremy Renner
Up in the Air: Anna Kendrick
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Picture
Up in the Air
(runners-up: The Hurt Locker; Inglourious Basterds)
Best Achievement in Directing
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
(runner-up: John Hillcoat, The Road)
Best Male Lead Performance
Viggo Mortensen, The Road
(runner-up: Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker)
Best Female Lead Performance
Carey Mulligan, An Education
(runner-up: Maya Rudolph, Away We Go)
Best Male Supporting Performance
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
(runner-up: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds)
Best Supporting Performance by an Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
(runner-up: Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air)
Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, Fantastic Mr. Fox
(runners-up: Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, (500) Days of Summer; Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds)
Best Animated Feature
Fantastic Mr. Fox
(runner-up: Up)
Best Documentary Feature
The Cove
(runner-up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil)
Best Non-English Language Feature
Thirst
(runner-up: Sin Nombre)
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Utah Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Picture (tie)
“Hunger”, “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Performance, Male
Nicolas Cage, “Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans”
Best Performance, Female
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Best Supporting Performance, Male
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Supporting Performance, Female
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Best Screenplay (tie)
” Inglourious Basterds” written by Quentin Tarantino
“Up in the Air” written by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner based on the novel by Walter Kirn (tie)
Best First Feature
Steve McQueen, “Hunger”
Best Animated Feature
“The Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Best Foreign-Language Film
“The White Ribbon”
Best Documentary Feature
“The Cove”
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Toronto Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Film
Up in the Air
Runner-Up: The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Runner-Up: Patton Oswalt in Big Fan
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan in An Education
Runner-Up: Gabourey Sidibe in Precious
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz in Inglorious Basterds
Runner-up: Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique in Precious
Runner-Up: Marion Cotillard in Nine
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow in The Hurt Locker
Runners-Up (tie): Jason Reitman for Up in the Air and Quentin Tarantino for ‘Inglourious Basterds
Best Screenplay
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for ‘(500) Days of Summer
Runner-Up: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner for Up in the Air
Best Cinematography
Dion Beebe for Nine
Runner-Up: Eduard Grau for A Single Man
Best Music
Nine
Runner-Up: Crazy Heart
Best Visual Effects
Avatar
Runner-Up: Where the Wild Things Are
Best Foreign Language Film
Red Cliff
Runner-Up: Treeless Mountain
Best Documentary
Capitalism: A Love Story
Runner-Up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Best Animated Film
Up
Runner-Up: The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Comedy
The Hangover
Runner-Up: (500) Days of Summer
Most Original, Innovative or Creative Film
Avatar
Runner-Up (tie): The Fantastic Mr. Fox and (500) Days of Summer
Favorite Scene
Up – the four-minute marriage montage
Runner-Up: Inglourious Basterds – the opening farmhouse scene
To be eligible for an award, a film must have been shown in St. Louis, by theatrical release, at a film festival or film series, or made available for viewing by the SLFC member film critics during the past year. This year, a few major film releases were not considered for awards because they were not made available to member film critics for awards consideration.
The St. Louis Film Critics association also presents annual awards at the St. Louis International Film Festival and St. Louis Filmmakers Showcase, both presented by Cinema St. Louis. The mission of the SLFC association is to promote appreciation of great cinema in St. Louis and St. Louis as an area that appreciates great cinema. The member film critics review films for a variety of media outlets, in print, on radio, television and Internet in the Greater St. Louis Area.
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on St. Louis Film Critics Association
Friday, January 1st, 2010
BEST MOVIE ABOUT WOMEN (tie)
Coco Before Chanel
My One And Only
BEST MOVIE BY A WOMAN
Julie & Julia: Nora Ephron
BEST WOMAN STORYTELLER [Screenwriting Award]
Sunshine Cleaning: Megan Holley
BEST ACTRESS
Abbie Cornish: Bright Star
BEST ACTOR
Ben Foster: The Messenger
BEST YOUNG ACTRESS
Sidibe Gabourey: Precious
BEST COMEDIC ACTRESS
Meryl Streep: Julie & Julia
BEST FOREIGN FILM BY OR ABOUT WOMEN
Seraphine
BEST FEMALE IMAGES IN A MOVIE
American Violet
Amreeka
The Baader Meinhof Complex
Inglourious Basterds
Lemon Tree
The Messenger
My Sister’s Keeper
Sweet Crude
BEST THEATRICALLY UNRELEASED MOVIE BY OR ABOUT WOMEN
Grey Gardens
BEST EQUALITY OF THE SEXES
Julie & Julia
BEST ANIMATED FEMALE
Princess And The Frog: Anika Noni Rose as Tiana
BEST FAMILY FILM
Up
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Gertrude Berg [Posthumous]: Yoo-Hoo Mrs. Goldberg: Aviva Kempner, director
ACTING AND ACTIVISM
Emma Thompson – For her work on and off screen against sex trafficking
ADRIENNE SHELLY AWARD: For a film that most passionately opposes violence against women
Precious
JOSEPHINE BAKER AWARD: For best expressing the woman of color experience in America
American Violet
KAREN MORLEY AWARD: For best exemplifying a woman’s place in history or society, and a courageous search for identity
An Education
COURAGE IN ACTING: For taking on unconventional roles that radically redefine the images of women on screen
Isabella Rossellini: Green Porno
THE INVISIBLE WOMAN AWARD: Supporting performance by a woman whose exceptional impact on the film dramatically, socially or historically, has been ignored
Olivia Williams: An Education
BEST DOCUMENTARIES BY WOMEN
GROUNDBREAKER
The Beaches of Agnès, Agnès Varda
ABOVE AND BEYOND
American Casino, Leslie Cockburn
COURAGE IN FILMMAKING
Tattooed Under Fire, Nancy Schiesari
WFCC TOP TEN HALL OF SHAME
Antichrist: The cinematic equivalent of nails down a chalkboard. Pretentious pornography, satanic sex, and Willem Dafoe as an artsy New Age femocidal sexorcist.
Deadgirl: Again the theme is vile sexual violence to women. In this case, the woman is dead and the men can do what they like with her And they do. This film brings out the worst of male fantasies towards women, and it wasn’t a pretty sight.
Downloading Nancy: The sexual violence towards Nancy, even though she asked for and seemed to want it, was difficult to absorb.
Ghosts Of Girlfriends Past: Matthew McConaughey as cardboard cutout misogynist, in one too many phone-it-in rom-coms featuring toxic bachelors.
Pirate Radio: Horrible male characters who treat women like a floating meat market.
Precious: If this film were a poor ‘white trash’ family/community, it wouldn’t have received the applause that it did. The point is that it promotes prejudice against blacks, fat women, unmarried women, less educated women and a whole lot more. That it is successful screams out for another film from the same neighborhood where the family is kept above the fray of stereotyping, by a strong unmarried mother.
Twilight Saga: New Moon: Bella (lead human female) is completely pathetic, the whole giving up one’s soul thing. How sad is it when a gal in a small town picks two boys she likes, one is a vampire and one is a werewolf.
Up In The Air: ‘Just think of me as yourself, only with a vagina.’ Oh, puh-leez! Who was this corporate female predaor [Vera Farmiga] supposed to be, this gorgeous, available babe with no back story and the magic ability to pull two sexy black dresses from her rollaway with no prior notice?!?!?
Two words: Judd Apatow. Some more words: perfect, beautiful women exist to save overweight schlubby men from their otherwise inevitable fate as complete no-hopers.
Worst Full Frontal Male Nudity 2009: Observe And Report’s comedic flabby flasher. Ha Ha.
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Women Film Critics Circle
Friday, January 1st, 2010
BEST PICTURE
1. Up in the Air
2. The Hurt Locker
3. Up
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. A Serious Man
6. (500) Days of Summer
7. Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
8. The Messenger
9. Fantastic Mr. Fox
10. District 9
BEST ACTOR
George Clooney – Up in the Air
Runner-up: Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia
Runner-up: Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds
Runner-up: Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo’Nique – Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Runner-up: Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
Runner-up: Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – (500) Days of Summer
Runner-up: Mark Boal – The Hurt Locker
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner – Up in the Air
Runner-up: Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach – Fantastic Mr. Fox
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Summer Hours (France)
Runner-up: The White Ribbon (Germany)
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Food, Inc.
Runner-up: The Cove
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Up
Runner-up: Fantastic Mr. Fox
WYATT AWARD
That Evening Sun
Runner-up: Goodbye Solo
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on The Southeastern Film Critics Association
Friday, January 1st, 2010
The Hurt Locker, Written by Mark Boal; Summit Entertainment
Up in the Air, Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner; Based upon the novel by Walter Kirn; Paramount Pictures
The Cove, Written by Mark Monroe; Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions
_____________________________________________
Nominations
SCREEN NOMINEES
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer, Written by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; Fox Searchlight
Avatar, Written by James Cameron; 20th Century Fox
The Hangover, Written by Jon Lucas & Scott Moore; Warner Bros.
The Hurt Locker, Written by Mark Boal; Summit Entertainment
A Serious Man, Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; Focus Features
Crazy Heart, Screenplay by Scott Cooper; Based on the novel by Thomas Cobb; Fox Searchlight
Julie & Julia, Screenplay by Nora Ephron; Based on the books Julie & Julia by Julie Powell and My Life in France by Julia Child with Alex Prud’homme; Sony Pictures
Precious: Based on the novel Push by Sapphire, Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher; Based on the novel Push by Sapphire; Lionsgate
Star Trek, Written by Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman; Based upon Star Trek, Created by Gene Roddenberry; Paramount Pictures
Up in the Air, Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner; Based upon the novel by Walter Kirn; Paramount Pictures
Against the Tide, Screenplay by Richard Trank; Moriah Films
Capitalism: A Love Story, Written by Michael Moore; Overture Films
The Cove, Written by Mark Monroe; Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions
Earth Days, Written by Robert Stone; Zeitgeist Films
Good Hair, Written by Chris Rock & Jeff Stilson and Lance Crouther and Chuck Sklar; Roadside Attractions
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Writer’s Guild of America
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting
Actor Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Adapted Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, FantasticMr. Fox, based on a book by Roald Dahl
Best Documentary
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Best Picture Not in the English Language
The White Ribbon
Best Animated Feature
Up
Best Cinematography
Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds
Best Score
Michael Giacchino, Up
Best Editing
Chris Innis and Bob Murawski, The Hurt Locker
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Online Film Critics Awards
Friday, January 1st, 2010
FILM OF THE YEAR
A Prophet
THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Fish Tank
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Let the Right One In
DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank
ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds
ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Mo’Nique – Precious
BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Colin Firth – A Single Man
BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Carey Mulligan – An Education
BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Michael Fassbender – Fixh Tank
BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ann-Marie Duff – Nowhere Boy
SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armmando Iannucci & Tony Roche – In The Loop
THE NSPCC AWARD: YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Katie Jarvis – Fish ank
DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA
Quentin Tarantino
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on London Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
JEFF BRIDGES / Bad Blake – “CRAZY HEART” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
GEORGE CLOONEY / Ryan Bingham – “UP IN THE AIR” (Paramount Pictures)
COLIN FIRTH / George Falconer – “A SINGLE MAN” (The Weinstein Company)
MORGAN FREEMAN / Nelson Mandela – “INVICTUS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
JEREMY RENNER / Staff Sgt. William James – “THE HURT LOCKER” (Summit Entertainment)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
SANDRA BULLOCK / Leigh Anne Tuohy – “THE BLIND SIDE” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
HELEN MIRREN / Sofya – “THE LAST STATION” (Sony Pictures Classics)
CAREY MULLIGAN / Jenny – “AN EDUCATION” (Sony Pictures Classics)
GABOUREY SIDIBE / Precious – “PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH’ BY SAPPHIRE” (Lionsgate)
MERYL STREEP / Julia Child – “JULIE & JULIA” (Columbia Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
MATT DAMON / Francois Pienaar – “INVICTUS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
WOODY HARRELSON / Captain Tony Stone – “THE MESSENGER” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / Tolstoy – “THE LAST STATION” (Sony Pictures Classics)
STANLEY TUCCI / George Harvey – “THE LOVELY BONES” (Paramount Pictures)
CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa – “INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS” (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Carla – “NINE” (The Weinstein Company)
VERA FARMIGA / Alex Goran – “UP IN THE AIR” (Paramount Pictures)
ANNA KENDRICK / Natalie Keener – “UP IN THE AIR” (Paramount Pictures)
DIANE KRUGER / Bridget Von Hammersmark – “INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS” (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
MO’NIQUE / Mary – “PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH’ BY SAPPHIRE” (Lionsgate)
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
AN EDUCATION (Sony Pictures Classics)
THE HURT LOCKER (Summit Entertainment)
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
NINE (The Weinstein Company)
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL “PUSH” BY SAPPHIRE (Lionsgate)
PRIMETIME TELEVISION
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
KEVIN BACON / Lt. Col. Michael R. Strobl – “TAKING CHANCE” (HBO)
CUBA GOODING, JR. / Ben Carson – “GIFTED HANDS: THE BEN CARSON STORY” (TNT)
JEREMY IRONS / Alfred Stieglitz – “GEORGIA O’KEEFFE” (Lifetime)
KEVIN KLINE / Cyrano de Bergerac – “GREAT PERFORMANCES: CYRANO de BERGERAC” (PBS)
TOM WILKINSON / Salter – “A NUMBER” (HBO)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
JOAN ALLEN / Georgia O’Keeffe – “GEORGIA O’KEEFFE” (Lifetime)
DREW BARRYMORE / Little Edie – “GREY GARDENS” (HBO)
RUBY DEE / Mrs. Harper – “AMERICA” (Lifetime)
JESSICA LANGE / Big Edie – “GREY GARDENS” (HBO)
SIGOURNEY WEAVER / Mary Griffith – “PRAYERS FOR BOBBY” (Lifetime)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
SIMON BAKER / Patrick Jane – “THE MENTALIST” (CBS)
BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White – “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)
MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan – “DEXTER” (Showtime)
JON HAMM / Don Draper – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
HUGH LAURIE / House – “HOUSE” (FOX)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
PATRICIA ARQUETTE/ Allison Dubois – “MEDIUM” (NBC/CBS)
GLENN CLOSE / Patty Hewes – “DAMAGES” (FX)
MARISKA HARGITAY / Det. Olivia Benson – “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT” (NBC)
HOLLY HUNTER / Grace Hanadarko – “SAVING GRACE” (TNT)
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)
KYRA SEDGWICK / Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson – “THE CLOSER” (TNT)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – “30 ROCK” (NBC)
STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott – “THE OFFICE” (NBC)
LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO)
TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk – “MONK” (USA NETWORK)
CHARLIE SHEEN / Charlie Harper – “TWO AND A HALF MEN” (CBS)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Samantha Newly – “SAMANTHA WHO?” (ABC)
TONI COLLETTE / Tara Gregor – “UNITED STATES OF TARA” (Showtime)
EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – “30 ROCK” (NBC)
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Christine Campbell – “THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE” (CBS)
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
THE CLOSER (TNT)
DEXTER (Showtime)
THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
MAD MEN (AMC)
TRUE BLOOD (HBO)
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
30 ROCK (NBC)
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)
GLEE (FOX)
MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
THE OFFICE (NBC)
SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
PUBLIC ENEMIES (Universal Pictures)
STAR TREK (Paramount Pictures)
TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN (Paramount Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
24 (FOX)
THE CLOSER (TNT)
DEXTER (Showtime)
HEROES (NBC)
THE UNIT (CBS)
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Screen Actors Guild Awards 46th Annual Life Achievement Award
Betty White
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Screen Actors Guild
Friday, January 1st, 2010
|
Best Picture
|
Best Director
|
Best Actor
|
Best Actress
|
Best
Supp
Actor
|
Best
Supp Actress
|
Best Screenplay
|
Best Animation
|
Best Doc
|
Foreign Language
|
Total
|
|
DFW
Florida
Indiana
WDCAFC
NBR
Iowa
St. Louis
Utah
|
-DFW
Florida
Utah
|
DFW
Florida
Houston
Indiana
NBR*
Oklahoma
Phoenix
SEFC
St. Louis
WDCAFC
|
–
|
–
|
Austin
Houston
NBR
Toronto
|
Austin
AWFJ
BFCA
Chicago
Houston
Indiana
Los Angeles
NBR
Oklahoma
Phoenix
SEFC
Toronto*
WDCAFC
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
36
|
|
Phoenix
San Diego
Toronto*
|
Phoenix
San Diego
|
–
|
Austin
|
Austin
AWFJ
BFCA
Boston
Chicago
DFW
Florida
GG
Houston
Indiana
Iowa
Las Vegas
Los Angeles
National*
NYFC
NYFCO
Oklahoma
Phoenix
SAG
San Diego
SEFC
St. Louis
Toronto
WDCAFC
|
–
|
Austin
BFCA
NYFCO
SFFC
SFFC
Toronto*
WDCAFC
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
35.5
|
|
Austin
AWFJ
BFCA
Boston
Chicago
Houston
Las Vegas
Los Angeles
National
NYFC
Oklahoma
SFFC
|
Austin
AWFJ
BFCA
Boston
Chicago
Houston
Iowa
Las Vegas
Los Angeles
National
NYFCO
Oklahoma
PGA
SEFC
SFFC
St. Louis
Toronto
WDCAFC
|
Boston
Chicago
Las Vegas
National
|
|
–
|
|
Chicago
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
35
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Detroit
Florida
Iowa
|
–
|
AWFJ
BFCA
Boston
Chicago
DFW
Detroit
Florida
GG
Indiana
Iowa
Las Vegas
Los Angeles
National
NYFC
NYFCO
Oklahoma
Phoenix
SAG
SFFC
SEFC
St. Louis
Utah
WDCAFC
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
26
|
|
Detroit-
|
Detroit-
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Phoenix
|
Austin
AWFJ
BFCA
Boston
Chicago
DFW
Florida
GG
Houston
NBR
NYFCO
Iowa
PGA
Phoenix
San Diego
SEFC
St. Louis
WDCAFC
|
–
|
–
|
19
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
AWFJ
BFCA
Boston
DFW
Florida
Houston
Indiana
PGA
San Diego
Los Angeles*
NBR
NYFCO
Toronto
Utah
|
–
|
13.5
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
AWFJ
Chicago
DFW
Houston
Indiana
NBR
St. Louis
Toronto
Utah
WDCAFC
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
10
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
-SFFC
Utah
|
Indiana
Las Vegas
Los Angeles
NYFC
Oklahoma
Toronto
Utah
|
–
|
–
|
9
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Boston
BFCA *
GG
NYFC
NYFCO
Oklahoma
Phoenix
SEFC
SFFC
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
8.5
|
|
–
|
–
|
AWFJ
BFCA
GG
Iowa
Los Angeles
NYFCO
SAG
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
7
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
AWFJ
Boston
Florida
Los Angeles
National
NYFC
SEFC
|
7
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
AWFJ
Florida
Las Vegas
Oklahoma
SEFC
St. Louis
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
6
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Austin
Chicago
Las Vegas
Oklahoma
SFFC
|
–
|
5
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Austin
DFW
Houston
Indiana
WDCAFC
|
5
|
|
–
|
–
|
Austin
Detroit
San Diego
SFFC
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
4
|
|
NYFCO
GG
|
GG
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
3
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Boston
National
NBR
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
3
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Chicago
NYFCO
Toronto
|
3
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
BFCA *
GG
SAG
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
– |
2.5
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Phoenix
St. Louis
|
–
|
2
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
BFCA
Phoenix
|
2
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
SEFC
WDCAFC
|
–
|
2
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
SFFC
Utah
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
2
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Las Vegas
St. Louis
|
2
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Los Angeles
National
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
2
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Los Angeles*
National
|
–
|
1.5
|
|
–
|
NBR
|
NBR*
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1.5
|
|
–
|
–
|
Toronto
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
SFFC
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Oklahoma
|
1
|
|
GG
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
San Diego
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
NYFC
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
NYFC
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
San Diego
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
NBR
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
Utah
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
GG
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
Utah
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
San Diego
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
Indiana
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
SFFC
|
1
|
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
National**
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
.5
|
|
Toronto*
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
.5
|
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards | Comments Off on 2009-2010 Critics Scoreboard
Friday, January 1st, 2010
BEST FILM
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTOR
George Clooney, Up in the Air
BEST ACTRESS
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo’Nique, Precious
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Inglourious Basterds
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Up in the Air
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Gomorrah
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Every Little Step
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Up
THE VINCE KOEHLER AWARD
For Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film
District 9
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Kansas City Film Critics
Friday, January 1st, 2010
BEST FEATURE
Precious
BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Daniels for Precious
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Gabby Sidibe for Precious
BEST MALE LEAD
Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Mo’Nique for Precious
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Woody Harrelson for The Messenger
BEST FIRST FEATURE
Crazy Heart
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Humpday
BEST SCREENPLAY
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber for 500 Days of Summer
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Geoffrey Fletcher for Precious
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins for A Serious Man
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Anvil!
BEST FOREIGN FILM
An Education
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Director and Cast of A Serious Man
PRODUCERS AWARD
Karen Chien (The Exploding Girl, Santa Mesa)
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Kyle Patrick Alvarez for Easier With Practice
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Bill Ross, Turner Ross for 45365
The Nominees
BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not listed)
(500) Days Of Summer
Producers: Mason Novick, Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Steven J. Wolfe
——————– —————————————
Amreeka
Producers: Paul Barkin, Christina Piovesan
——- ———————————
Precious
Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness
——– ————————————-
Sin Nombre
Producer: Amy Kaufman
———- ———————
The Last Station
Producers: Bonnie Arnold, Chris Curling, Jens Meuer
—————- —————————————-
BEST DIRECTOR
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
A Serious Man
——————— ————-
Lee Daniels
Precious
———– ——–
Cary Joji Fukunaga
Sin Nombre
—————— ———-
James Gray
Two Lovers
———- ———-
Michael Hoffman
The Last Station
————— —————-
BEST SCREENPLAY
Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman
The Messenger
———————- ————-
Michael Hoffman
The Last Station
————— —————-
Lee Toland Krieger
The Vicious Kind
—————— —————-
Greg Mottola
Adventureland
———— ————-
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
(500) Days Of Summer
—————————- ——————–
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
A Single Man
Director: Tom Ford
Producers: Tom Ford, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno, Chris Weitz
———— —————————————–
Crazy Heart
Director: Scott Cooper
Producers: T Bone Burnett, Judy Cairo, Rob Carliner, Scott Cooper, Robert Duvall
———– ————————————–
Easier With Practice
Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez
Producer: Cookie Carosella
——————– ————————–
Paranormal Activity
Director: Oren Peli
Producer: Jason Blum, Oren Peli
——————- ——————————-
The Messenger
Director: Oren Moverman
Producers: Mark Gordon, Lawrence Inglee,
Zach Miller
————- —————————————-
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Sophie Barthes
Cold Souls
————– ———-
Scott Cooper
Crazy Heart
———— ———–
Cherien Dabis
Amreeka
————- ——-
Geoffrey Fletcher
Precious
—————– ——–
Tom Ford, David Scearce
A Single Man
———————– ————
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive Producers are not listed
Big Fan
Writer/Director: Robert Siegel
Producers: Elan Bogarin, Jean Kouremetis
——- —————————————-
Humpday
Writer/Director/Producer: Lynn Shelton
——- ————————————–
The New Year Parade
Writer/Director: Tom Quinn
Producers: Steve Beal, Tom Quinn
——————- ——————————–
Treeless Mountain
Writer/Director: So Yong Kim
Producers: Bradley Rust Gray, Ben Howe,
So Yong Kim, Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy
—————– —————————————
Zero Bridge
Writer/Director: Tariq Tapa
Producers: Josee Lajoie, Hilal Ahmed
Langoo, Tariq Tapa
———– ————————————
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Maria Bello Downloading Nancy
———– —————–
Nisreen Faour Amreeka
————- ——-
Helen Mirren The Last Station
———— —————-
Gwyneth Paltrow Two Lovers
————— ———-
Gabourey Sidibe Precious
————— ——–
BEST MALE LEAD
Jeff Bridges
Crazy Heart
———— ———–
Colin Firth
A Single Man
———– ————
Joseph Gordon-Levitt
(500) Days Of Summer
——————– ——————–
Souleymane Sy Savane
Goodbye Solo
——————– ————
Adam Scott
The Vicious Kind
———- —————-
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Dina Korzun
Cold Souls
———– ———-
Mo’Nique
Precious
——– ——–
Samantha Morton
The Messenger
————— ————-
Natalie Press
Fifty Dead Men Walking
————- ———————-
Mia Wasikowska
That Evening Sun
————– —————-
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Jemaine Clement
Gentlemen Broncos
————— —————–
Woody Harrelson
The Messenger
————— ————-
Christian McKay
Me and Orson Welles
————— ——————-
Raymond McKinnon
That Evening Sun
—————- —————-
Christopher Plummer
The Last Station
——————- —————-
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins
A Serious Man
————- ————-
Adriano Goldman
Sin Nombre
————— ———-
Anne Misawa
Treeless Mountain
———– —————–
Andrij Parekh
Cold Souls
————- ———-
Peter Zeitlinger
Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
—————- —————————————-
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Director: Sacha Gervasi
————————- ———————–
Food, Inc.
Director: Robert Kenner
———- ———————–
More Than A Game
Director: Kristopher Belman
—————- —————————
October Country
Directors: Donal Mosher, Michael Palmieri
————— ——————————–
Which Way Home
Director: Rebecca Cammisa
————– ————————-
BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
A Prophet
Director: Jacques Audiard (France)
——– ————————-
An Education
Director: Lone Scherfig (UK/France)
———– ———————–
Everlasting Moments
Director: Jan Troell (Sweden)
——– ——————–
Mother
Director: Bong Joon-Ho (South Korea)
————- ———————-
The Maid
Director: Sebastian Silva (Chile)
——- ————————-
ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 16th annual Acura Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Acura.
Kyle Patrick Alvarez
Easier With Practice
——————– ——————–
Asiel Norton
Redland
———— ——-
Tariq Tapa
Zero Bridge
———- ———–
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 15th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Natalia Almada
El General
————– ———-
Jessica Oreck
Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo
————- —————————
Bill Ross, Turner Ross
45365
———————- —–
PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 13th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Karin Chien
The Exploding Girl, Santa Mesa
———– ——————————
Larry Fessenden
I Sell the Dead, The House of the Devil
————— —————————————
Dia Sokol
Beeswax, Nights & Weekends
——— ————————–
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
A Serious Man
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Casting Directors: Ellen Chenoweth, Rachel Tenner
Ensemble Cast: Richard Kind, Sari Lennick, Jessica McManus, Fred Melamed,
Michael Stuhlbarg, Aaron Wolff
—————————————
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Independent Spirit Awards
Friday, January 1st, 2010
Best Picture
“The Hurt Locker”
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”
Best Adapted Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Best Actor
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Best Actress
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”
Best Supporting Actor
Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”
Best Supporting Actress
Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Best Animated Feature
“Coraline”
Best Foreign Language Film
“You, the Living” (Sweden)
Best Documentary
“Anvil! The Story of Anvil”
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, “A Serious Man”
Special Citation
“Sita Sings the Blues”
Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
Frazer Bradshaw, filmmaker, in recognition of his film “Everything Strange and New”
Barry Jenkins, filmmaker, in recognition of his film “Medicine for Melancholy”
Tags: (500) Days of Summer, A Serious Man, A Single Man, An Education, Avatar, Crazy Heart, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Food Inc., Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Julie & Julia, Me and Orson Welles, Nine, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Seraphine, Summer Hours, The Blind Side, The Cove, The Hurt Locker, The Last Station, The Lovely Bones, The Messenger, The White Ribbon, Up, Up in the Air
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on San Francisco Film Critics