Posts Tagged ‘Crazy Love’
Thursday, January 3rd, 2008
BEST ACTRESS
|
Actress – Film
|
GG
|
SAG |
Comment
|
Marion Cotillard – La Vie En Rose |
M/C
|
A
|
|
Julie Christie – Away From Her |
D
|
A
|
|
Keira Knightley – Atonement |
D
|
|
|
Ellen Page – Juno
|
M/C
|
A
|
|
Helena Bonham Carter – Sweeney Todd |
M/C
|
|
|
Angelina Jolie – A Mighty Heart |
D
|
A
|
|
Laura Linney – The Savages |
|
|
|
|
Amy Adams – Enchanted
|
M/C
|
|
|
Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age |
D
|
A
|
|
Jodie Foster – The Brave One |
D
|
|
|
Nikki Blonsky – Hairspray |
M/C
|
E
|
|
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
|
Actress – Film
|
GG |
SAG |
Comment
|
Cate Blanchett – I’m Not There |
*
|
SA
|
|
Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton |
*
|
SA
|
|
Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone |
*
|
SA
|
|
Saoirse Ronan – Atonement |
*
|
|
|
Catherine Keener – Into The Wild |
|
SA/E
|
|
|
Vanessa Redgrave – Atonement |
*
|
|
|
Ruby Dee – American Gangster |
|
SA/E
|
|
Jennifer Jason Leigh – Margot At The Wedding |
|
|
|
Marisa Tomei – Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead |
|
|
|
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Caution, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in 20 Weeks to Oscar - Charts, Awards Watch | Comments Off on Best Actress Chart
Thursday, January 3rd, 2008
BEST ACTOR
|
Actor – Film
|
GG |
SAG |
Comment
|
Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd |
C/M |
|
|
Daniel Day Lewis – There Will Be Blood |
D
|
A
|
|
George Clooney – Michael Clayton |
D
|
A
|
|
Ryan Gosling – Lars |
C/M |
A
|
|
Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises
|
D
|
A
|
|
|
James McAvoy – Atonement |
D
|
|
|
Phillip Seymour Hoffman – The Savages |
C/M |
|
|
Josh Brolin – No Country For Old Men |
|
E
|
|
|
Tommy Lee Jones – No Country For Old Men |
|
SA/E
|
|
Denzel Washington – American Gangster |
D
|
E
|
|
Tom Hanks – Charlie Wilson’s War |
C/M |
|
|
Emile Hirsch – Into The Wild |
|
A/E
|
|
|
Phillip Seymour Hoffman – Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead |
|
|
|
John C Reilly – Walk Hard
|
C/M |
|
|
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
|
Actor – Film
|
GG |
SAG |
Comment
|
Javier Bardem – No Country For Old Men |
*
|
SA/E
|
|
Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton |
*
|
SA
|
|
Phillip Seymour Hoffman – Charlie Wilson’s War |
*
|
|
|
Hal Holbrook – Into The Wild |
|
SA/E
|
|
Casey Affleck – The Assassination Of Jesse James |
*
|
SA
|
|
|
John Travolta – Hairspray |
*
|
E
|
|
Morgan Freeman – The Bucket List |
|
|
|
Phillip Bosco – The Savages |
|
|
|
Max Von Sydow – The Diving Bell and The Butterfly |
|
|
|
Ethan Hawke – Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead |
|
|
|
Paul Dano – There Will Be Blood |
|
|
|
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Caution, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in 20 Weeks to Oscar - Charts, Awards Watch | Comments Off on Best Actor Chart
Thursday, January 3rd, 2008
BEST DIRECTOR
|
Director – Film
|
GG |
Comment
|
The Best Picture Runners |
The Coen Bros – No Country For Old Men
|
*
|
|
Tim Burton – Sweeney Todd
|
*
|
|
Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood
|
|
|
Tony Gilroy – Michael Clayton
|
|
|
Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell & The Butterfly |
*
|
|
The Superstars Of Directing ’07 |
Joe Wright – Atonement
|
*
|
|
Sidney Lumet – Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead |
|
|
Sean Penn – Into The Wild
|
|
|
Jason Reitman – Juno |
|
|
Todd Haynes – I’m Not There |
|
|
Ridley Scott – American Gangster
|
*
|
|
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Caution, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in 20 Weeks to Oscar - Charts, Awards Watch | Comments Off on Best Director
Thursday, January 3rd, 2008
BEST PICTURE
|
Release
Date
|
Picture
|
Studio
|
Globe
Nom
|
Comment
|
Nov 9
|
No Country For Old Men
|
Mira
|
D
|
The one real lock in the game |
STILL Chasing The Last 4 Slots |
Dec 7
|
Atonement
|
Focus
|
D
|
The niche pays, though the box office is a little slow |
Dec 5
|
Juno
|
FoxS
|
M/C
|
The most impressive financial success at just the right moment |
Oct 5
|
Michael Clayton
|
WB
|
D
|
Lying in wait, but nervous |
Dec 21
|
Sweeney Todd
|
DW
|
M/C
|
The push is on |
Nov 30
|
The Diving Bell & The Butterfly |
Mir
|
F
|
Would be a shocker, but happy for most |
Sept 21
|
Into The Wild
|
ParVan
|
|
Is Mr Penn ready to go to another gear in pitching while his real life is being publicly scrutinized? |
Dec 26
|
There Will Be Blood
|
ParVan
|
D
|
A dark horse, but a passionate possibility |
And… |
Nov 2 |
American Gangster
|
U
|
D
|
|
Nov 28
|
The Savages
|
FoxS
|
|
|
Sept 14
|
Eastern Promises
|
Focus
|
D
|
|
Oct 26
|
Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead |
Think
|
|
|
Dec 21
|
Charlie Wilson’s War
|
U
|
M/C
|
|
On A Prayer |
Sept 7
|
3:10 To Yuma
|
Lions
|
|
|
July 20
|
Hairspray
|
NL
|
M/C
|
|
Dec 14
|
The Kite Runner
|
ParVan
|
F
|
|
Dec 25
|
The Great Debaters
|
TWC
|
D
|
|
Oct 12
|
Lars & The Real Girl
|
MGM/
Kim
|
|
|
Sept 14
|
Across The Universe
|
Sony
|
M/C
|
|
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Caution, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in 20 Weeks to Oscar - Charts, Awards Watch | Comments Off on Best Picture Chart
Thursday, January 3rd, 2008
So… what have we learned while away from school?
Well, as of January 1, Juno has made more money than Sweeney Todd, it made more than Atonement’s total in this last weekend alone, it will pass Michael Clayton’s total gross this weekend, and it will pass No Country For Old Men next weekend.
The Hollywood Foreign Press Association could make a very interesting legal case for bias in the offering of waiver deals, arguing that the guild should allow the group, which owns the Globes privately and licenses TV rights to Dick Clark and NBC, to get a waiver as well. Like Worldwide Pants, they have little downside in doing a deal giving WGA anything they want. But of course, no go with WGA… because none of the waiver decisions have much of anything to do with a consistent strategy. Oh well. HFPA is unlikely to have the guts or the high powered legal counsel necessary to make this interesting… and it will go away, making next weekend’s drama all the more dramatic.
Before we even get to resentment in the WGA ranks over some writers being given waivers to return to work, we’ll see just what impact there is as it becomes clear that the talk shows other than Letterman’s are being produced to appear quite the same as they were before the strike. WGA making claims against Leno, O’Brien, and, starting Thursday, Colbert and Stewart will ratchet things up further, especially with Stewart slated to host the Oscars again. And if they don’t… a different set of problems.
Oh… did I get off track?
Well the irony of the moment is that this is one of the most legitimately competitive awards season in a long, long time… and the entire mechanism of the season is kablooey. The discs are out and the shows will start in earnest in the next week with BFCA’s Critic Choice Awards on VH-1 next Monday followed by LAFCA’s dinner on Saturday, followed by whatever the Globes end up being on Sunday, 10 days from now.
The great pleasure of the potential of this season is that voters will go unmanipulated and simply vote their guts. Great. And next year, same old same old. This town just doesn’t have any institutional memory for embracing its better self.
Really, I am more interested in how David “The Bagger” Carr covers the Globes for the New York Times than I am in the awards show itself. Someone will win. Someone will lose. Booze will be flowing at the parties. And when we all wake-up the next morning, the Oscar strategy will emerge within 72 hours and two board meetings. And we little doggies in the media will lap it all up… especially the ones who claim not to care.
There is little left to say about the season. A dozen films, up and down, will fill out the nominations and wins in the months to come. And while we all have our personal favorites, it will be hard to argue that anyone missed by too very much.
Thank God for Sundance.
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Caution, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in 20 Weeks to Oscar, Awards Watch | Comments Off on 8 Weeks To Go Meet The New Boss… Same As The Old Boss
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / Daniel Plainview – There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JULIE CHRISTIE / Fiona – Away From Her (Lionsgate)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
JAVIER BARDEM / Anton Chigurh – No Country For Old Men (Miramax Films)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
RUBY DEE / Mama Lucas – American Gangster (Universal Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Miramax Films)
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (Universal)
PRIMETIME TELEVISION
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
KEVIN KLINE / Jacques – As You Like It (HBO)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
QUEEN LATIFAH / Ana – Life Support (HBO)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
JAMES GANDOLFINI / Tony Soprano – The Sopranos (HBO)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
EDIE FALCO / Carmela Soprano – The Sopranos (HBO)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – 30 Rock (NBC)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – 30 Rock (NBC)
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
THE SOPRANOS (HBO)
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
THE OFFICE (NBC)
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
24 (FOX)
Screen Actors Guild Awards 44th Annual Life Achievement Award
Charles Durning
Nominations
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
GEORGE CLOONEY Michael Clayton
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS There Will Be Blood
RYAN GOSLING Lars And The Real Girl
EMILE HIRSCH Into The Wild VIGGO MORTENSEN Eastern Promises
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
CATE BLANCHETT Elizabeth: The Golden Age
JULIE CHRISTIE Away From Her
MARION COTILLARD La Vie En Rose
ANGELINA JOLIE A Mighty Heart
ELLEN PAGE Juno
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
CASEY AFFLECK Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
JAVIER BARDEM h No Country For Old Men
HAL HOLBROOK Into The Wild
TOMMY LEE JONES No Country For Old Men
TOM WILKINSON Michael Clayton
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
CATE BLANCHETT I¹m Not There
RUBY DEE American Gangster
CATHERINE KEENER Into The Wild
AMY RYAN Gone Baby Gone
TILDA SWINTON Michael Clayton
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
3:10 TO YUMA
CHRISTIAN BALE
RUSSELL CROWE
PETER FONDA
GRETCHEN MOL
DALLAS ROBERTS
VINESSA SHAW
BEN FOSTER
ALAN TUDYK LOGAN LERMAN
AMERICAN GANGSTER
ARMAND ASSANTE
JOSH BROLIN
RUSSELL CROWE
RUBY DEE
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR
IDRIS ELBA
CUBA GOODING, JR.
CARLA GUGINO
JOHN HAWKES
TED LEVINE
JOE MORTON
LYMARI NADAL
JOHN ORTIZ
RZA
YUL VAZQUEZ
DENZEL WASHINGTON
HAIRSPRAY
NIKKI BLONSKY
AMANDA BYNES
PAUL DOOLEY
ZAC EFRON
ALLISON JANNEY
ELIJAH KELLEY
JAMES MARSDEN
MICHELLE PFEIFFER
QUEEN LATIFAH
BRITTANY SNOW
JERRY STILLER
JOHN TRAVOLTA
CHRISTOPHER WALKEN
INTO THE WILD
BRIAN DIERKER
MARCIA GAY HARDEN
EMILE HIRSCH
HAL HOLBROOK
WILLIAM HURT
CATHERINE KEENER
JENA MALONE
KRISTEN STEWART
VINCE VAUGHN
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
JAVIER BARDEM
JOSH BROLIN
GARRET DILLAHUNT
TESS HARPER
WOODY HARRELSON
TOMMY LEE JONES
KELLY MACDONALD
SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
300 (Warner Bros.)
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (Universal)
I AM LEGEND (Warner Bros.)
THE KINGDOM (Universal)
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD¹S END (Walt Disney Studios Motion
Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
24 (FOX)
HEROES (NBC)
LOST (ABC)
ROME (HBO)
THE UNIT (CBS)
PRIMETIME TELEVISION
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
MICHAEL KEATON / James Jesus Angleton The Company (TNT)
KEVIN KLINE / Jacques As You Like It (HBO)
OLIVER PLATT / George Steinbrenner The Bronx is Burning (ESPN)
SAM SHEPARD / Frank Whiteley Ruffian (ABC)
JOHN TURTURRO / Billy Martin The Bronx is Burning (ESPN)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
ELLEN BURSTYN / Posey Benetto Mitch Albom¹s For One More Day (ABC)
DEBRA MESSING / Molly Kagan The Starter Wife (USA)
ANNA PAQUIN / Elaine Goodale Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)
QUEEN LATIFAH / Ana Life Support (HBO)
VANESSA REDGRAVE / Woman The Fever (HBO)
GENA ROWLANDS / Melissa Eisenbloom What If God Were the Sun? (Lifetime)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
JAMES GANDOLFINI / Tony Soprano The Sopranos (HBO)
MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan Dexter (Showtime)
JON HAMM / Don Draper Mad Men (AMC)
HUGH LAURIE / Dr. Gregory House House (FOX)
JAMES SPADER / Alan Shore Boston Legal (ABC)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
GLENN CLOSE / Patty Hewes Damages (FX)
EDIE FALCO / Carmela Soprano The Sopranos (HBO)
SALLY FIELD / Nora Walker Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
HOLLY HUNTER / Grace Hanadarko Saving Grace (TNT)
KYRA SEDGWICK / Deputy Police Chief Brenda Johnson The Closer (TNT)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy 30 Rock (NBC)
STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott The Office (NBC)
RICKY GERVAIS / Andy Millman Extras (NBC)
JEREMY PIVEN / Ari Gold Entourage (HBO)
TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk Monk (USA)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Samantha Newly Samantha Who? (ABC)
AMERICA FERRERA / Betty Suarez Ugly Betty (ABC)
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon 30 Rock (NBC)
MARY-LOUISE PARKER / Nancy Botwin Weeds (Showtime)
VANESSA WILLIAMS / Wilhelmina Slater Ugly Betty (ABC)
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
BOSTON LEGAL
RENE AUBERJONOIS / Paul Lewiston
CANDICE BERGEN / Shirley Schmidt
JULIE BOWEN / Denise Bauer
SAFFRON BURROWS / Lorraine Weller
CHRISTIAN CLEMENSON / Jerry Espenson
TARAJI P. HENSON / Whitney Rome
JOHN LARROQUETTE / Carl Sack
WILLIAM SHATNER / Denny Crane
JAMES SPADER / Alan Shore
TARA SUMMERS / Katie Lloyd
MARK VALLEY / Brad Chase
GARY ANTHONY WILLIAMS / Clarence/Clarice Bell
CONSTANCE ZIMMER / Claire Simms
THE CLOSER
G.W. BAILEY / Det. Lt. Provenza
MICHAEL PAUL CHAN / Lt. Tao
RAYMOND CRUZ / Det. Sanchez
TONY DENISON / Lt. Andy Flynn
ROBERT GOSSETT / Commander Taylor
GINA RAVERA / Det. Irene Daniels
COREY REYNOLDS / Sgt. David Gabriel
KYRA SEDGWICK / Deputy Police Chief Brenda Johnson J.K. SIMMONS / Asst. Police Chief Will Pope JON TENNEY / FBI Agent Fritz Howard
GREY¹S ANATOMY
JUSTIN CHAMBERS / Alex Karev
ERIC DANE / Mark Sloan
PATRICK DEMPSEY / Derek Shepherd
KATHERINE HEIGL / Izzie Stevens
T.R. KNIGHT / George O¹Malley
CHYLER LEIGH / Lexie Grey
SANDRA OH / Cristina Yang
JAMES PICKENS, JR. / Richard Webber
ELLEN POMPEO / Meredith Grey
SARA RAMIREZ / Callie Torres
ELIZABETH REASER / Jane Doe/Ava/Rebecca Pope BROOKE SMITH / Erica Hahn KATE WALSH / Addison Montgomery-Shepherd ISAIAH WASHINGTON / Dr. Preston Burke CHANDRA WILSON / Dr. Miranda Bailey
MAD MEN
BRYAN BATT / Salvatore Romano
ANNE DUDEK / Francine Hanson
MICHAEL GLADIS / Paul Kinsey
JON HAMM / Don Draper
CHRISTINA HENDRICKS / Joan Holloway
JANUARY JONES / Betty Draper
VINCENT KARTHEISER / Pete Campbell
ROBERT MORSE / Bertram Cooper
ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson
MAGGIE SIFF / Rachel Menken
JOHN SLATTERY / Roger Sterling
RICH SOMMER / Harry Crane
AARON STATON / Ken Cosgrove
THE SOPRANOS
GREGORY ANTONACCI / Butch DeConcini
LORRAINE BRACCO / Dr. Jennifer Melfi
EDIE FALCO / Carmela Soprano
JAMES GANDOLFINI / Tony Soprano
DAN GRIMALDI / Patsy Parisi
ROBERT ILER / Anthony Soprano, Jr.
MICHAEL IMPERIOLI / Christopher Moltisanti
ARTHUR NASCARELLA / Carlo Gervasi
STEVEN R. SCHIRRIPA / Bobby Bacala Baccalieri
MATT SERVITTO / Agent Dwight Harris
JAMIE-LYNN SIGLER / Meadow Soprano
TONY SIRICO / Paulie Walnuts Gaultieri
AIDA TURTURRO / Janice Soprano
STEVEN VAN ZANDT / Silvio Dante
FRANK VINCENT / Phil Leotardo
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
30 ROCK
SCOTT ADSIT / Pete Hornberger
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy
KATRINA BOWDEN / Cerie
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon
JUDAH FRIEDLANDER / Frank Rositano
JANE KRAKOWSKI / Jenna Maroney
JACK McBRAYER / Kenneth Parcell
TRACY MORGAN / Tracy Jordan
KEITH POWELL / Toofer
LONNY ROSS / Josh Girard
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES
ANDREA BOWEN / Julie Mayer
RICHARDO A. CHAVIRA / Carlos Solis
MARCIA CROSS / Bree Van De Kamp Hodge
DANA DELANY / Katherine Mayfair
JAMES DENTON / Mike Delfino
NATHAN FILLION / Adam Mayfair
LINDSY FONSECA / Dylan Mayfair
TERI HATCHER / Susan Mayer
ZANE HUETT / Parker Scavo
FELICITY HUFFMAN / Lynette Scavo
KATHRYN JOOSTEN / Mrs. McCluskey
BRENT KINSMAN / Preston Scavo/Porter Scavo
SHANE KINSMAN / Porter Scavo/Preston Scavo
JOY LAUREN / Danielle Van De Kamp
EVA LONGORIA PARKER / Gabrielle Solis Lang
KYLE MacLACHLAN / Orson Hodge
SHAWN PYFROM / Andrew Van De Kamp
DOUG SAVANT / Tom Scavo
DOUGRAY SCOTT / Ian Hainsworth
NICOLETTE SHERIDAN / Edie Britt
JOHN SLATTERY / Victor Lang
BRENDA STRONG / Mary Alice Young
ENTOURAGE
RHYS COIRO / Billy Walsh
KEVIN CONNOLLY / Eric Murphy
KEVIN DILLON / Johnny Drama
JERRY FERRARA / Turtle
ADRIAN GRENIER / Vincent Chase
REX LEE / Lloyd
JEREMY PIVEN / Ari Gold
PERREY REEVES / Mrs. Ari
THE OFFICE
LESLIE DAVID BAKER / Stanley Hudson
BRIAN BAUMGARTNER / Kevin Malone
CREED BRATTON / Creed
STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott
JENNA FISCHER / Pam Beesly
KATE FLANNERY / Meredith Palmer
ED HELMS / Andrew Bernard
MINDY KALING / Kelly Kapoor
ANGELA KINSEY / Angela Martin
JOHN KRASINSKI / Jim Halpert
PAUL LIEBERSTEIN / Toby Flenderson
B.J. NOVAK / Ryan Howard
OSCAR NUÑEZ / Oscar Martinez
PHYLLIS SMITH / Phyllis Lapin
RAINN WILSON / Dwight Schrute
UGLY BETTY
ALAN DALE / Bradford Meade
AMERICA FERRERA / Betty Suarez
CHRISTOPER GORHAM / Henry
MARK INDELICATO / Justin
ASHLEY JENSEN / Christina
JUDITH LIGHT / Claire Meade
ERIC MABIUS / Daniel Meade
BECKI NEWTON / Amanda
ANA ORTIZ / Hilda
TONY PLANA / Ignacio
REBECCA ROMIJN / Alexis
KEVIN SUSSMAN / Walter
MICHAEL URIE / Marc
VANESSA WILLIAMS / Wilhelmina Slater
Screen Actors Guild Awards 44th Annual Life Achievement Award
Charles Durning
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Screen Actors Guild
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
No Country for Old Men
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN ANIMATED THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
Ratatouille
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN DOCUMENTARY THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
Sicko
THE DAVID L. WOLPER PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN LONG-FORM TELEVISION
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN TELEVISION SERIES [DRAMA]
The Sopranos
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN TELEVISION SERIES [COMEDY]
30 Rock
Nominations
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax)
“Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
“Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax/Paramount Vantage)
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage/Miramax)
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN ANIMATED THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
“Bee Movie” (Dreamworks Animation)
“Ratatouille” (Walt Disney Pictures/Pixar Animation)
“The Simpsons Movie” (20th Century FOX)
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN DOCUMENTARY THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
“Body Of War” (Phil Donahue Productions/Mobilus Media)
“Hear And Now” (HBO)
“Pete Seeger: The Power Of Song” (The Weinstein Company)
“Sicko” (The Weinstein Company)
“White Light/Black Rain: The Destruction Of Hiroshima And Nagasaki” (HBO)
THE DAVID L. WOLPER PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN LONG-FORM TELEVISION
“Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee” (HBO)
“The Bronx Is Burning” (ESPN)
“High School Musical 2” (The Disney Channel)
“Jane Eyre” (PBS/BBC)
“The Starter Wife” (USA Network)
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Producers’s Guild
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
Female Movie Star
Reese Witherspoon
Male Movie Star
Johnny Depp
Leading Lady
Drew Barrymore
Leading Man
Joaquin Phoenix
Female Action Star
Keira Knightley
Male Action Star
Matt Damon
On-screen match-up
George Clooney and Brad Pitt
Movie
Pirates of the Caribbean At World’s End
Movie Drama
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Movie Comedy
Knocked Up
Action Movie
The Bourne Ultimatum
Family Movie
Shrek the Third
Threequel
Pirates of the Caribbean At World’s End
Independent Movie
Becoming Jane
Funny Male
Robin Williams
Funny Female
Ellen DeGeneres
Female TV Star
Katherine Heigl
Male TV Star
Patrick Dempsey
Talk Show host
Ellen DeGeneres
Scene Stealer
Chandra Wilson
TV Drama
House
TV Comedy
Two and a Half Men
Reality Show
Dancing With the Stars
Game Show
Deal or No Deal
Sci-fi Show
Stargate Atlantis
Animated TV Show
The Simpsons
Female Singer
Gwen Stefani
Male Singer
Justin Timberlake
Group
Rascal Flatts
Pop Song
Justin Timberlake, What Goes Around … Comes Around
Rock Song
Daughtry, Home
Country Song
Rascal Flatts, Stand
Hip-hop Song
Timbaland featuring Nelly Furtado and Justin Timberlake, Give it to Me
R&B Song
Rhianna, Shut Up & Drive
Song from a Soundtrack
You Can’t Stop the Beat from Hairspray
Reunion Tour
The Police
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on People’s Choice Awards
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
BEST PICTURE
There Will Be Blood
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson
BEST NONFICTION FILM
No End in Sight
BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Casey Affleck
BEST ACTRESS
Julie Christie
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett
BEST SCREENPLAY
Tamara Jenkins
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
There Will Be Blood
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
“Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind” by John Gianvito
FILM HERITAGE AWARD
“to Ford at Fox, a 21-disc box set from Fox Home Video.”
FILM HERITAGE AWARD
“to Ross Lipman of the UCLA Film and Television Archive for the restoration of Charles Burnett’s Killer of Sheep and other independent films.”
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on National Society of Film Critics
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
Film of the Year
No Country For Old Men (Paramount)
- The Attenborough Award for British Film of the Year
Control (Momentum Pictures)
Director of the Year
Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood (Miramax)
- British Director of the Year
Paul Greengrass – The Bourne Ultimatum
Actor of the Year
Daniel Day Lewis – There Will Be Blood
Actress of the Year
Marion Cotillard – La Vie En Rose
Actress in a Supporting Role
Vanessa Redgrave – Atonement and
Kelly Macdonald – No Country for Old Men
Actor in a Supporting Role
Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton
- British Actress of the Year
Julie Christie – Away From Her
British Actor of the Year
James McAvoy – Atonement
Breakthrough Award – Film-making
Anton Corbijn – Control
Breakthrough Award – Acting
Sam Riley – Control
Screenwriter of the Year
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck – The Lives of Others
Foreign Language Film of the Year
The Lives of Others – Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
The Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Film
Julie Walters
- Nominations
Film of the Year
No Country For Old Men (Paramount)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Warner Bros)
There Will Be Blood (Miramax)
Zodiac (Warner Bros)
The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal)
The Attenborough Award for British Film of the Year
Once (Icon)
Control (Momentum Pictures)
Atonement (Universal)
Eastern Promises (Pathe)
This Is England (Optimum Releasing)
Director of the Year
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck – The Lives of Others (Lionsgate UK)
Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood (Miramax)
Joel and Ethan Coen – No Country For Old Men (Paramount)
David Fincher – Zodiac (Warner Bros)
Cristian Mungui – 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (Artificial Eye)
British Director of the Year
Anton Corbijn – Control (Momentum Pictures)
Paul Greengrass – The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal)
Shane Meadows – This Is England (Optimum Releasing)
Joe Wright – Atonement (Universal)
Danny Boyle – Sunshine (20th Century Fox)
Actor of the Year
Ulrich Muhe – The Lives of Others (Lionsgate UK)
Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Warner Bros)
George Clooney – Michael Clayton(Pathe)
Tommy Lee Jones – In the Valley of Elah (Optimum Releasing)
Daniel Day Lewis – There Will Be Blood (Miramax)
Actress of the Year
Laura Linney – The Savages (20th Century Fox)
Marion Cotillard – La Vie En Rose (Icon)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – Sherry Baby (Metrodome)
Angelina Jolie – A Mighty Heart (Paramount)
Anamaria Marinca – 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (Artificial Eye)
British Actor of the Year
Sam Riley – Control (Momentum Pictures)
James McAvoy – Atonement (Universal)
Christian Bale – 3:10 to Yuma (Lionsgate UK)
Jim Broadbent – And When Did You Last See Your Father (Walt Disney)
Jonny Lee Miller – The Flying Scotsman (Verve Pictures)
British Actress of the Year
Samantha Morton – Control (Momentum Pictures)
Julie Christie – Away From Her (Metrodome)
Keira Knightley – Atonement (Universal)
Helena Bonham Carter – Sweeney Todd (Warner Bros)
Sienna Miller – Interview (The Works)
British Actor in a Supporting Role
Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton (Pathe)
Toby Jones – The Painted Veil (Momentum Pictures)
Alfred Molina – The Hoax (Momentum Pictures)
Tobey Kebell – Control (Momentum Pictures)
Albert Finney – Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead (Entertainment)
British Actress in a Supporting Role
Saoirse Ronan – Atonement (Universal)
Imelda Staunton – Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Warner Bros)
Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton (Pathe)
Kelly Macdonald – No Country for Old Men (Paramount)
Vanessa Redgrave – Atonement (Universal)
Screenwriter of the Year
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck – The Lives of Others (Lionsgate UK)
Joel and Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men (Paramount)
Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood (Miramax)
Ronald Harwood – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Pathe)
Christopher Hampton – Atonement (Universal)
British Breakthrough – Acting
Saoirse Ronan – Atonement (Universal)
Sam Riley – Control – (Momentum Pictures)
Thomas Turgoose – This Is England (Optimum Releasing)
Benedict Cumberbatch – Amazing Grace (Momentum Pictures)
Dakota Blue Richards – The Golden Compass (Entertainment)
British Breakthrough – Film-making
John Carney, writer and director – Once (Icon)
Sarah Gavron, director – Brick Lane (Optimum Releasing)
Anton Corbijn, director – Control (Momentum Pictures)
Matt Greenhalgh, writer – Control (Momentum Pictures)
Stevan Riley, writer, director, producer – Blue Blood (Miracle/Warner Music)
Foreign Language Film of the Year
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Pathe)
4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (Artificial Eye)
The Lives of Others (Lionsgate UK)
Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros)Tell No One (Revolver Entertainment)
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on London Film Critics
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
Best Picture
No Country for Old Men
Best Director
Joel and Ethan Coen
No Country for Old Men
Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman
The Savages/ Before the Devil Knows Your Dead/ Charlie Wilson’s War
Best Actress
Julie Christie
Away From Her
Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem
No Country for Old Men
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Ryan
Gone, Baby, Gone
Best Animated Film
Ratatouille
The IFCA also annually selects the Best Film That Has Yet to Open In Iowa.
This year’s honor goes to There Will Be Blood.
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Iowa Film Critics
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
BEST FEATURE
Award given to the Producer
* Executive Producers are not listed.
Juno
Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Mason Novick, Russell Smith
BEST DIRECTOR
Julian Schnabel
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
BEST FIRST FEATURE
Award given to the director and producer
The Lookout
Director: Scott Frank
Producers: Roger Birnbaum, Gary Barber, Laurence Mark, Walter Parkes
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000
Award given to the writer, director, and producer
* Executive Producers are not listed.
August Evening
Writer/Directpr: Chris Eska
Producers: Connie Hill, Jason Wehling
BEST SCREENPLAY
Tamara Jenkins
The Savages
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Diablo Cody
Juno
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Ellen Page
Juno
BEST MALE LEAD
Philip Seymour Hoffman
The Savages
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Cate Blanchett
I’m Not There
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Chiwetel Ejiofor
Talk To Me
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Janusz Kaminski
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Award given to the director
Crazy Love
Director: Dan Klores
BEST FOREIGN FILM
Award given to the director
Once
Director: John Carney
( Ireland)
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Given to one film’s director, casting director and its ensemble cast
I’m Not There
Director: Todd Haynes
Casting Director: Laura Rosenthal
Ensemble Cast: Cate Blanchett, Christian Bale, Richard Gere, Heath Ledger
Nominations
BEST FEATURE
Award given to the Producer
* Executive Producers are not listed.
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Kilik
I’m Not There
Producers: Christine Vachon, John Sloss, John Goldwyn, James D. Stern
Juno
Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Mason Novick, Russell Smith
A Mighty Heart
Producers: Dede Gardner, Andrew Eaton, Brad Pitt
Paranoid Park
Producers: Neil Kopp, David Cress
BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes
I’m Not There
Tamara Jenkins
The Savages
Jason Reitman
Juno
Julian Schnabel
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Gus Van Sant
Paranoid Park
BEST FIRST FEATURE
Award given to the director and producer
2 Days in Paris
Director: Julie Delpy
Producers: Julie Delpy, Christophe Mazodier, Thierry Potok
Great World of Sound
Director: Craig Zobel
Producers: Melissa Palmer, David Gordon Green, Richard Wright, Craig Zobel
The Lookout
Director: Scott Frank
Producers: Roger Birnbaum, Gary Barber, Laurence Mark, Walter Parkes
Rocket Science
Director: Jeffrey Blitz
Producers: Effie T. Brown, Sean Welch
Vanaja
Director: Rajnesh Domalpalli
Producer: Latha R. Domalapalli
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000
Award given to the writer, director, and producer
* Executive Producers are not listed.
August Evening
Writer/Directpr: Chris Eska
Producers: Connie Hill, Jason Wehling
Owl and the Sparrow
Writer/Director: Stephane Gauger
Producers: Nguyen Van Quan, Doan Nhat Nam, Stephane Gauger
The Pool
Director: Chris Smith
Producer: Kate Noble
Writer: Chris Smith & Randy Russell
Quiet City
Director: Aaron Katz
Producers: Brendan McFadden, Ben Stambler
Writers: Aaron Katz, Erin Fisher, Cris Lankenau
Shotgun Stories
Writer/Director: Jeff Nichols
Producers: David Gordon Green, Lisa Muskat, Jeff Nichols
BEST SCREENPLAY
Ronald Harwood
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Tamara Jenkins
The Savages
Fred Parnes & Andrew Wagner
Starting Out in the Evening
Adrienne Shelly
Waitress
Mike White
Year of the Dog
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Jeffrey Blitz
Rocket Science
Zoe Cassavetes
Broken English
Diablo Cody
Juno
Kelly Masterson
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
John Orloff
A Mighty Heart
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Angelina Jolie
A Mighty Heart
Sienna Miller
Interview
Ellen Page
Juno
Parker Posey
Broken English
Tang Wei
Lust, Caution
BEST MALE LEAD
Pedro Castaneda
August Evening
Don Cheadle
Talk To Me
Philip Seymour Hoffman
The Savages
Frank Langella
Starting Out in the Evening
Tony Leung
Lust, Caution
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Cate Blanchett
I’m Not There
Anna Kendrick
Rocket Science
Jennifer Jason Leigh
Margot at the Wedding
Tamara Podemski
Four Sheets to the Wind
Marisa Tomei
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Chiwetel Ejiofor
Talk To Me
Marcus Carl Franklin
I’m Not There
Kene Holliday
Great World of Sound
Irrfan Khan
The Namesake
Steve Zahn
Rescue Dawn
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mott Hupfel
The Savages
Janusz Kaminski
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Milton Kam
Vanaja
Mihai Malaimare, Jr.
Youth Without Youth
Rodrigo Prieto
Lust, Caution
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Award given to the director
Crazy Love
Director: Dan Klores
Lake of Fire
Director: Tony Kaye
Manufactured Landscapes
Director: Jennifer Baichwal
The Monastery
Director: Pernille Rose Grønkjær
The Prisoner or: How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair
Directors: Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker
BEST FOREIGN FILM
Award given to the director
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Director: Cristian Mungiu
( Romania)
The Band’s Visit
Director: Eran Kolirin
( Israel)
Lady Chatterley
Director: Pascale Ferran
( France)
Once
Director: John Carney
( Ireland)
Persepolis
Directors: Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi
( France)
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Given to one film’s director, casting director and its ensemble cast
I’m Not There
Director: Todd Haynes
Casting Director: Laura Rosenthal
Ensemble Cast: Cate Blanchett, Christian Bale, Richard Gere, Heath Ledger
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Independent Spirit Awards
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
Best Feature
Into the Wild
Sean Penn, director; Sean Penn, Art Linson, Bill Pohlad, producers (Paramount Vantage & River Road Entertainment)
Best Documentary
Sicko
Michael Moore, director; Michael Moore, Meghan O’Hara, producers (The
Weinstein Company)
Best Ensemble Cast
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
Albert Finney, Rosemary Harris, Ethan Hawke, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Brian
F. O’Byrne, Amy Ryan, Michael Shannon, Marisa Tomei (THINKFilm)
AND
Talk to Me
Cedric the Entertainer, Don Cheadle, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Mike Epps, Vondie
Curtis Hall, Taraji P. Henson, Martin Sheen (Focus Features)
Breakthrough Director
Craig Zobel for Great World of Sound (Magnolia Pictures)
Breakthrough Actor
Ellen Page in Juno (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You
Frownland
Ronald Bronstein, director; Marc Raybin, producer
Nominations
Best Feature
Great World of Sound
Craig Zobel, director; Melissa Palmer, David Gordon Green,
Richard Wright, Craig Zobel, producers (Magnolia Pictures)
I’m Not There
Todd Haynes, director; Christine Vachon, James D. Stern, John Sloss, John Goldwyn, producers (The Weinstein Company)
Into the Wild
Sean Penn, director; Sean Penn, Art Linson, Bill Pohlad, producers (Paramount Vantage & River Road Entertainment)
Margot at the Wedding
Noah Baumbach, director; Scott Rudin, producer (Paramount Vantage)
The Namesake
Mira Nair, director; Lydia Dean Pilcher, Mira Nair, producers (Fox Searchlight
Pictures)
Best Documentary
The Devil Came on Horseback
Annie Sundberg & Ricki Stern, directors; Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg,
Gretchen Wallace, Jane Wells, producers (International Film Circuit)
Jimmy Carter Man from Plains
Jonathan Demme, director; Jonathan Demme, Neda Armian, producers (Sony
Pictures Classics)
My Kid Could Paint That
Amir Bar-Lev, producer/director (Sony Pictures Classics)
Sicko
Michael Moore, director; Michael Moore, Meghan O’Hara, producers (The
Weinstein Company)
Taxi to the Dark Side
Alex Gibney, director; Alex Gibney, Eva Orner, Susannah Shipman, producers
(THINKFilm)
Best Ensemble Cast
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
Albert Finney, Rosemary Harris, Ethan Hawke, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Brian
F. O’Byrne, Amy Ryan, Michael Shannon, Marisa Tomei (THINKFilm)
The Last Winter
Connie Britton, Kevin Corrigan, Zach Gilford, James LeGros, Ron Perlman (IFC
First Take)
Margot at the Wedding
Jack Black, Flora Cross, Ciarán Hinds, Nicole Kidman, Jennifer Jason Leigh,
Zane Pais, John Turturro (Paramount Vantage)
The Savages
Philip Bosco, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Laura Linney (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Talk to Me
Cedric the Entertainer, Don Cheadle, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Mike Epps, Vondie
Curtis Hall, Taraji P. Henson, Martin Sheen (Focus Features)
Breakthrough Director
Lee Isaac Chung for Munyurangabo
Stephane Gauger for Owl and the Sparrow
Julia Loktev for Day Night Day Night (IFC First Take)
David Von Ancken for Seraphim Falls (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Craig Zobel for Great World of Sound (Magnolia Pictures)
Breakthrough Actor
Emile Hirsch in Into the Wild (Paramount Vantage)
Kene Holliday in Great World of Sound (Magnolia Pictures)
Ellen Page in Juno (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Jess Weixler in Teeth (Roadside Attractions)
Luisa Williams in Day Night Day Night (IFC First Take)
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You
August the First
Lanre Olabisi, director; Shawn Alexander, Gabriel “Swede” Sedgwick, Nicky
Arzeu Akmal, Lanre Olabisi, producers
Frownland
Ronald Bronstein, director; Marc Raybin, producer
Loren Cass
Chris Fuller, director; Chris Fuller, Frank Craft, Kayla Tabish, producers
Mississippi Chicken
John Fiege, director; John Fiege, Anita Grabowski, Victor Moyers, producers
Off the Grid: Life on the Mesa
Jeremy Stulberg & Randy Stulberg, directors; Eric Juhola, Jeremy Stulberg,
Randy Stulberg, producers
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Gotham Awards
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
|
|
FEATURE FILM
JOEL COEN & ETHAN COEN
No Country For Old Men
(Miramax Films and Paramount Vantage)
The Coens’ Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Graf
First Assistant Director: Betsy Magruder
Second Assistant Director: Bac DeLorme
Second Second Assistant Director: Jai James |
|
MOVIES FOR TELEVISION/MINISERIES
YVES SIMONEAU
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
(HBO)
Mr. Simoneau’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager – US: Chrisann Verges
First Assistant Director – US: Cas Donovan
Second Assistant Director – US: Adam Martin
This is Mr. Simoneau’s first DGA Award. |
|
DRAMATIC SERIES NIGHT
ALAN TAYLOR
Mad Men – “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes (Pilot)”
(AMC)
Mr. Taylor’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Scott Hornbacher
First Assistant Director: Mark McGann
Second Assistant Director: Maggie Murphy
Second Second Assistant Director: John Silvestri
Second Assistant Director/Location Manager: April Taylor
This is Mr. Taylor’s first DGA Award. |
|
COMEDY SERIES
BARRY SONNENFELD
Pushing Daisies – “Pie-lette”
(ABC)
Mr. Sonnenfeld’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Gabriela Vazquez
First Assistant Director: Chris Soldo
Second Assistant Director: Greg Hale
Second Second Assistant Director: Renee Hill-Sweet
This is Mr. Sonnenfeld’s first DGA Award. |
|
MUSICAL VARIETY
GLENN P. WEISS
The 61st Annual Tony Awards
(CBS)
Mr. Weiss’ Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Gregg M. Gelfand, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Ken Diego, Ricky Kirshner
Stage Managers: Garry W. Hood, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Dean Gordon, Arthur Lewis, Tony Mirante, Jeff Pearl, Rose Riggins, Lauren Class Schneider
This is Mr. Weiss’ first DGA Award. He was previously nominated in 2006 for The 60th Annual Tony Awards, in 2005 for The 59th Annual Tony Awards, in 2002 for The 56th Annual Tony Awards, and in 2001 for The 55th Annual Tony Awards. |
|
REALITY PROGRAMS
BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER
The Amazing Race – “Episode #1110″
(CBS)
Mr. Van Munster’s Directorial Team:
Segment Director: Evan Weinstein
This is Mr. Van Munster’s first DGA Award. He was previously nominated for The Amazing Race Episode #102” in 2006 and for “Episode #805” in 2005. |
|
DAYTIME SERIES
LARRY CARPENTER
One Life To Live – “Episode #9947”
(ABC)
Mr. Carpenter’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Teresa Anne Cicala
Stage Managers: Alan P. Needleman, Keith Greer
Production Associate: Anthony Wilkinson
This is Mr. Carpenter’s second DGA Award. He won the Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials for One Life to Live “Episode #8849” in 2003 and was also nominated for that series for “Episode #9686” in 2006, “Episode #9385” in 2005 and “Episode #8655” in 2002. |
|
DOCUMENTARY
ASGER LETH
Ghosts of Cite Soleil
Sony BMG Feature Films
This is Mr. Leth’s first DGA Award. |
|
|
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Director’s Guild
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
Motion Pictures
No Country for Old Men
Television Movies and Mini-Series
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Television Series
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation – “Living Doll”
Television – Non-Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials
Great Performances at the Met: “The Magic Flute”
DVD Original Programming
Species: The Awakening
Nominees
Motion Pictures
The Bourne Ultimatum
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
300
Transformers
Television Movies and Mini-Series
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
The Company part 2
High School Musical 2
The Kill Point-Part 5
Tin Man
Television Series
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation – “Living Doll”
Jericho – “Why We Fight”
Scrubs – “My Musical
The Sopranos- “The Blue Comet”
24 – “Day 6: 10:00 P.M.-11:00P.M.”
Television – Non-Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials
A&E Rocks: “Bon Jovi”
Deadliest Catch: “The Unforgiving Sea”
Faces of Earth: “The Human World”
Great Performances at the Met: “The Magic Flute”
The War: “Episode 2- When Things Get Tough”
DVD Original Programming
Bring It On: In It To Win It
Doctor Strange: The Sorcerer Supreme
Ghost in the Shell: Solid State Society
The Invincible Iron Man
Species: The Awakening
The CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing are presented annually to the winning Production Mixers and Re-Recording Mixers in each category. The competition is open to programs and films released or aired during the previous calendar year.
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Cinema Audio Society
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
Best British Independent Film
Control
Best Performance by an Actress in a British Independent Film
Judi Dench for Notes on a Scandal
Best Performance by an Actor in a British Independent Film
Viggo Mortensen for Eastern Promises
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor or Actress in a British Independent Film
Tony Kebbell for Control
Most Promising Newcomer
Sam Riley for Control
Best Screenplay
Patrick Marber for Notes on a Scandal
Best Director of a British Independent Film
Anton Corbijn for Control
Best Achievement In Production
Black Gold
The Douglas Hickox Award [Best Debut Director]
Anton Corbijn for Control
Best British Documentary
Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten
Best Technical Achievement
Mark Tildesley for Sunshine
Best British Short Film
Dog Altogether
Best Foreign Independent Film
The Lives of Others
The Raindance Award
The Inheritance
The Richard Harris Award
Ray Winstone
The Variety Award
Daniel Craig
Nominations
Best British Independent Film
- And When Did You Last See Your Father?
- Control
- Eastern Promises
- Hallam Foe
- Notes on a Scandal
Best Performance by an Actress in a British Independent Film
- Anne Hathaway for Becoming Jane
- Tannishtha Chatterjee for Brick Lane
- Sophia Myles for Hallam Foe
- Kierston Wareing for It’s a Free World…
- Judi Dench for Notes on a Scandal
Best Performance by an Actor in a British Independent Film
- Jim Broadbent for And When Did You Last See Your Father?
- Sam Riley for Control
- Viggo Mortensen for Eastern Promises
- Jamie Bell for Hallam Foe
- Cillian Murphy for Sunshine
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor or Actress in a British Independent Film
- Colin Firth for And When Did You Last See Your Father?
- Tony Kebbell for Control
- Samantha Morton for Control
- Armin Muehler Stahl for Eastern Promises
- Cate Blanchett for Notes on a Scandal
Most Promising Newcomer
- Imogen Poots for 28 Weeks Later
- Matthew Beard for And When Did You Last See Your Father?
- Sam Riley for Control
- Bradley Cole for Exhibit A
- Kierston Wareing for It’s a Free World…
Best Screenplay
- David Nicholls for And When Did You Last See Your Father?
- Matt Greenhalgh for Control
- Steve Knight for Eastern Promises
- David MacKenzie, Ed Whitmore for Hallam Foe
- Patrick Marber for Notes on a Scandal
Best Director of a British Independent Film
- Anand Tucker for And When Did You Last See Your Father?
- Sarah Gavron for Brick Lane
- Anton Corbijn for Control
- David Cronenberg for Eastern Promises
- David MacKenzie for Hallam Foe
Best Achievement In Production
- Black Gold
- Control
- Exhibit A
- Extraordinary Rendition
- Garbage Warrior
The Douglas Hickox Award
- Mark Francis, Nick Francis for Black Gold
- Anton Corbijn for Control
- Oliver Hodge for Garbage Warrior
- David Schwimmer for Run, Fat Boy, Run
- Steve Hudson for True North
Best British Documentary
- Black Gold
- Deep Water
- Garbage Warrior
- In the Shadow of the Moon
- Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten
Best Technical Achievement
- Enrique Chediak for 28 Weeks Later
- Trevor Waite for And When Did You Last See Your Father?
- Martin Ruhe for Control
- David MacKenzie for Hallam Foe
- Mark Tildesley for Sunshine
Best British Short Film
- A Bout de Truffe – The Truffle Hunter
- Cherries
- Dog Altogether
- The Girls
- What Does Your Daddy Do?
Best Foreign Independent Film
- Black Book
- La Vie en Rose
- Once
- Tell No One [Ne le dis à personne]
- The Lives of Others
The Raindance Award
- Exhibit A
- The Inheritance
- Tovarisch: I Am Not Dead
The Richard Harris Award
The Variety Award
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on British Independent Film Awards
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
FILM
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Brian Grazer/Ridley Scott
ATONEMENT – Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Paul Webster
THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Quirin Berg/Max Wiedemann
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Scott Rudin/Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – JoAnne Sellar/Paul Thomas Anderson/Daniel Lupi
BEST BRITISH FILM
ATONEMENT – Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Paul Webster/Joe Wright/Christopher Hampton
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Frank Marshall/Patrick Crowley/Paul L Sandberg/Paul Greengrass/Tony Gilroy/Scott Z Burns/George Nolfi
CONTROL – Orian Williams/ Todd Eckert/Anton Corbijn/Matt Greenhalgh
EASTERN PROMISES – Paul Webster/Robert Lantos/David Cronenberg/Steve Knight
THIS IS ENGLAND – Mark Herbert/Shane Meadows
THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD
for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film
CHRIS ATKINS (Director/Writer) – Taking Liberties
MIA BAYS (Producer) – Scott Walker: 30 Century Man
SARAH GAVRON (Director) – Brick Lane
MATT GREENHALGH (Writer) – Control
ANDREW PIDDINGTON (Director/Writer) – The Killing of John Lennon
DIRECTOR
ATONEMENT – Joe Wright
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Paul Greengrass
THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Paul Thomas Anderson
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Steven Zaillian
JUNO – Diablo Cody
THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
MICHAEL CLAYTON – Tony Gilroy
THIS IS ENGLAND – Shane Meadows
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ATONEMENT – Christopher Hampton
THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY – Ronald Harwood
THE KITE RUNNER – David Benioff
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Paul Thomas Anderson
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
nominations announced on Friday 4 January
THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY – Kathleen Kennedy/Jon Kilik/Julian Schnabel
THE KITE RUNNER – William Horberg/Walter Parkes/Rebecca Yeldham/Marc Foster
THE LIVES OF OTHERS – Quirin Berg/Max Wiedemann/Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
LUST, CAUTION – Bill Kong/James Schamus/Ang Lee
LA VIE EN ROSE – Alain Goldman/Olivier Dahan
ANIMATED FILM
RATATOUILLE – Brad Bird
SHREK THE THIRD – Chris Miller
THE SIMPSONS MOVIE – Matt Groening/James L Brooks
LEADING ACTOR
GEORGE CLOONEY – Michael Clayton
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – There Will Be Blood
JAMES McAVOY – Atonement
VIGGO MORTENSEN – Eastern Promises
ULRICH MÜHE – The Lives of Others
LEADING ACTRESS
CATE BLANCHETT – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
JULIE CHRISTIE – Away From Her
MARION COTILLARD – La Vie en Rose
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY – Atonement
ELLEN PAGE – Juno
SUPPORTING ACTOR
JAVIER BARDEM – No Country for Old Men
PAUL DANO – There Will Be Blood
TOMMY LEE JONES – No Country for Old Men
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – Charlie Wilson’s War
TOM WILKINSON – Michael Clayton
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
CATE BLANCHETT – I’m Not There
KELLY MACDONALD – No Country for Old Men
SAMANTHA MORTON – Control
SAOIRSE RONAN – Atonement
TILDA SWINTON – Michael Clayton
MUSIC
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Marc Streitenfeld
ATONEMENT – Dario Marianelli
THE KITE RUNNER – Alberto Iglesias
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Jonny Greenwood
LA VIE EN ROSE – Christopher Gunning
CINEMATOGRAPHY
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Harris Savides
ATONEMENT – Seamus McGarvey
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Oliver Wood
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Roger Deakins
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Robert Elswit
EDITING
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Pietro Scalia
ATONEMENT – Paul Tothill
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Christopher Rouse
MICHAEL CLAYTON – John Gilroy
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Roderick Jaynes
PRODUCTION DESIGN
ATONEMENT – Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer
ELIZABETH : THE GOLDEN AGE – Guy Hendrix Dyas/Richard Roberts
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – Stuart Craig/Stephenie McMillan
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Jack Fisk/Jim Erickson
LA VIE EN ROSE – Olivier Raoux
COSTUME DESIGN
ATONEMENT – Jacqueline Durran
ELIZABETH : THE GOLDEN AGE – Alexandra Byrne
LUST, CAUTION – Pan Lai
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET – Colleen Atwood
LA VIE EN ROSE – Marit Allen
SOUND
ATONEMENT – Danny Hambrook/Paul Hamblin/Catherine Hodgson
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Kirk Francis/Scott Millan/Dave Parker/Karen Baker Landers/Per Hallberg
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Peter Kurland/Skip Lievsay/Craig Berkey/Greg Orloff
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Christopher Scarabosio/Matthew Wood/John Pritchett/Michael Semanick/Tom Johnson
LA VIE EN ROSE – Laurent Zeilig/Pascal Villard/Jean-Paul Hurier/Marc Doisne
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Peter Chiang/Charlie Noble/Mattias Lindahl/Joss Williams
THE GOLDEN COMPASS – Michael Fink/Bill Westenhofer/Ben Morris/Trevor Woods
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – Tim Burke/John Richardson/Emma Norton/Chris Shaw
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END – John Knoll/Charles Gibson/Hal Hickel/John Frazier
SPIDER-MAN 3 – Scott Stokdyk/Peter Nofz/Kee-Suk Ken Hahn/Spencer Cook
MAKE UP & HAIR
ATONEMENT – Ivana Primorac
ELIZABETH : THE GOLDEN AGE – Jenny Shircore
HAIRSPRAY – Nominees TBC
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET – Ivana Primorac
LA VIE EN ROSE – Jan Archibald/Didier Lavergne
SHORT ANIMATION
THE PEARCE SISTERS – Jo Allen/Luis Cook
HEAD OVER HEELS – Osbert Parker/Fiona Pitkin/Ian Gouldstone
THE CRUMBLEGIANT – Pearse Moore/John McCloskey
SHORT FILM
DOG ALTOGETHER – Diarmid Scrimshaw/Paddy Considine
HESITATION – Julien Berlan/Michelle Eastwood/Virginia Gilbert
THE ONE AND ONLY HERB MCGWYER PLAYS WALLIS ISLAND – Charlie Henderson/James Griffiths/Tim Key/Tom Basden
SOFT – Jane Hooks/Simon Ellis
THE STRONGER – Dan McCulloch/Lia Williams/Frank McGuinness
THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
(voted for by the public) – nominees announced on Tuesday 8 January
SHIA LABEOUF
SIENNA MILLER
ELLEN PAGE
SAM RILEY
TANG WEI
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on British Academy Film Awards
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
FEATURE
Roger Deakins
No Country for Old Men
TELEVISION MOVIE/MINISEREIS/PILOT
Ben Nott
The Company
TELEVISION EPISODE
Glen Winter
“Noir” – Smallville
Nominations
Feature Film Nominations
The Assassination of Jesse James
Roger Deakins
No Country for Old Men
Roger Deakins
There Will Be Blood
Robert Elswit
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Janusz Kaminski
Atonement
Seamus McGarvey
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on American Society of Cinematographers
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2007
Period Film
THERE WILL BE BLOOD
PD: Jack Fisk
Fantasy Film
THE GOLDEN COMPASS
PD: Dennis Gassner
Contemporary Film
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
PD: Jess Gonchor
NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2007
Single Camera Television Series
Mad Men
Episode 9 “Shoot”
PD: Dan Bishop
Multi-Camera Television Series
Mad TV
Episode 1221 “Mad TV”
PD: John Sabato
NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2007
Television Movie or Mini-Series
PU 239
PD: Tom Meyer
Awards Show, Variety, Music, or Non- Fiction Program
Hell’s Kitchen – Episode 301
PD: John R. Janavs
NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR COMMERCIALS FOR 2007
Budweiser
Title: “Space Station”
PD: Jeremy Reed
Nominations
NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2007
Period Film
AMERICAN GANGSTER
PD: Arthur Max
ATONEMENT
PD: Sarah Greenwood
ELIZABETH:
THE GOLDEN AGE
PD: Guy Hendrix Dyas
SWEENEY TODD THE DEMON
BARBER OF FLEET STREET
PD: Dante Ferretti
THERE WILL BE BLOOD
PD: Jack Fisk
Fantasy Film
THE GOLDEN COMPASS
PD: Dennis Gassner
HARRY POTTER AND
THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX
PD: Stuart Craig
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN:
AT WORLD’S END
PD: Rick Heinrichs
RATATOUILLE
PD: Harley Jessup
300
PD: James Bissell
Contemporary Film
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM
PD: Peter Wenham
THE DIVING BELL AND
THE BUTTERFLY
PD: Michel Eric and Laurent Ott
THE KITE RUNNER
PD: Carlos Conti
MICHAEL CLAYTON
PD: Kevin Thompson
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
PD: Jess Gonchor
NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2007
Single Camera Television Series
Heroes
Episode 1020 “Five Years Gone”
PD: Ruth Ammon
Lost
Episode 322 “Through the Looking Glass”
PD: Zack Grobler
Mad Men
Episode 9 “Shoot”
PD: Dan Bishop
Pushing Daisies
Episode 101 “Pie Lette”
PD: Michael Wylie
Ugly Betty
Episode 123 “East Side Story”
PD: Mark Worthington
Multi-Camera Television Series
Back to You
Episode Pilot
PD: Bernard Vyzga
How I Met Your Mother
Episode 222 “Something Blue”
PD: Stephan Olson
Mad TV
Episode 1221 “Mad TV”
PD: John Sabato
Rules of Engagement
Episode 208 “Fix Ups and Downs”
PD: Bernard Vyzga
Two and a Half Men
Episode 3T6258 “Is There A Mrs. Waffles?”
PD: John S. Shaffner
NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2007
Television Movie or Mini-Series
The Company
PD: Marek Dobrowolski
PU 239
PD: Tom Meyer
Starter Wife
PD: Tracey Gallacher
Awards Show, Variety, Music, or Non- Fiction Program
49th Annual Grammy Awards
PD: Steve Bass
59th Primetime Emmy Awards
PD: John Shaffner and Joe Stewart
2007 American Music Awards
PD: John Shaffner and Joe Stewart
Hell’s Kitchen – Episode 301
PD: John R. Janavs
Superbowl XLI Halftime Performance – Starring Prince
PD: Bruce Rodgers
NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR COMMERCIALS FOR 2007
Barclays
Title: “Ballet”
PD: Tom Foden
The Bee Movie Trailer
Title: Trailer #2 “Steven” (Live Action Section)
PD: Ramsey Avery
Budweiser
Title: “Space Station”
PD: Jeremy Reed
HBO (Promo)
Title: “Voyeur: Four Floors, Eight Stories”
PD: Tom Foden
Lexus
Title: “Hydrant”
PD: Floyd Albee
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Art Directors Guild
Tuesday, January 1st, 2008
PRODUCTION CATEGORIES
Best Animated Feature
- Ratatouille – Pixar Animation Studios
Best Home Entertainment Production
- Futurama “Bender’s Big Score” – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Best Animated Short Subject
- Your Friend the Rat – Pixar Animation Studios
Best Animated Television Commercial
- Power Shares Escape Average – Acme Filmworks
Best Animated Television Production
- Creative Comforts America – Aardman Animations
Best Animated Television Production for Children
Best Animated Video Game
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES
Animated Effects
- Deborah Carlson – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
Animation Production Artist
- John Clark – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
Character Animation in a Feature Production
- Michal Makarewicz – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Character Animation in a Television Production
- Eric Towner – Robot Chicken – ShadowMachine
Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
- Carter Goodrich – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Character Design in an Animated Television Production
- Jorge R. Gutierrez – El Tigre “Fistful of Collars” – Nickelodeon
Directing in an Animated Feature Production
- Brad Bird “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Directing in an Animated Television Production
- Seth Green “Robot Chicken Star Wars” – ShadowMachine
Music in an Animated Feature Production
- Michael Giacchino – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Music in an Animated Television Production
- Alf Clausen & Michael Price – The Simpsons “Yokel Chords” – Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox
Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
- Harley Jessup – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
- Ted Mathot – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production
- Steve Fonti – Family Guy “No Chris Left Behind” – Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Productions
Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
- Ian Holm – Voice of Skinner – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
- Eartha Kitt – Voice of Yzma – The Emperor’s New School “Emperor’s New Musical” – Walt Disney Television Animation
Writing in an Animated Feature Production
- Brad Bird – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Writing in an Animated Television Production
- Ian Maxtone-Graham & Billy Kimball – The Simpsons “24 Minutes” – Gracie Films
WINSOR MCCAY AWARD WINNERS
Career contributions to the art of animation
- John Canemaker – Animation historian, educator, Oscar winning filmmaker. Canemaker’s tomes on Windsor McCay and Felix The Cat, his numerous books on Disney history (The Nine Old Men, Mary Blair, etc.) are essential references. Canemaker is Chair of NYU’s Animation Program and won an Academy Award for his animated short The Moon And The Son: An Imagined Conversation.
- Glen Keane – One of the leading lights in the current generation of Disney character animators, Keane’s artistry has been the bedrock of many classic animated features since 1977. Most notably, Keane was lead animator of Ariel in The Little Mermaid, The Beast in Beauty and The Beast, and animated the characters Aladdin, Tarzan, Pocahontas in their respective Disney films. Aside from Disney he’s worked on animated films of Star Trek and Alvin and the Chipmunks.
- John Kricfalusi – Notorious animator Kricfalusi created the influential Ren & Stimpy Show in 1991. He restored an individual look to TV animation, pushing the envelope during the “creator-driven” movement of the 1990s. He also pioneered the use of artist-driven Flash animation. His animated films and design style currently influences a new generation of cartoonists, with which he communicates personally to through his blog.
JUNE FORAY
Significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation
UB IWERKS
Technical Achievement
- Jonathan Gay, Gary Grossman and Robert Tatsumi – the creators of FLASH computer software
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT ANNIE AWARD
- Edward R. Leonard – promoting the Linux open system for animation in animation studios and gaming software development
CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
Marcus Adams
Jo Jo Batista
Steve Gattuso
Jon Reeves
Gemma Ross
Woodbury University
Nominations
PRODUCTION CATEGORIES
Best Animated Feature
- Bee Movie – DreamWorks Animation
- Persepolis – Sony Pictures Classics
- Ratatouille – Pixar Animation Studios
- Surf’s Up – Sony Pictures Animation
- The Simpsons Movie – Twentieth Century Fox
Best Home Entertainment Production
- Doctor Strange – MLG Productions
- Futurama “Bender’s Big Score” – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Best Animated Short Subject
- Everything Will Be OK – Bitter Films
- How to Hook Up Your Home Theater – Walt Disney Feature Animation
- Shorty McShorts’ Shorts “Mascot Prep” – Walt Disney Television Animation
- The Chestnut Tree – Picnic Pictures
- Your Friend the Rat – Pixar Animation Studios
Best Animated Television Commercial
- CVS Watering Can – Acme Filmworks
- Esurance “Homeowners” – Wild Brain
- Idaho Lottery: Twister – Acme Filmworks
- Oregon Lottery “Alaska” – Laika/house
- Power Shares Escape Average – Acme Filmworks
Best Animated Television Production
- Jane and the Dragon – Weta Productions Limited & Nelvana Limited
- Creative Comforts America – Aardman Animations
- Moral Orel – ShadowMachine
- Robot Chicken Star Wars- ShadowMachine
- Kim Possible – Walt Disney Television Animation
Best Animated Television Production for Children
- Chowder – Cartoon Network Studios
- El Tigre – Nickelodeon
- Little Einsteins – Disney Channel
- Peep and the Big Wide World – Discovery Kids
- The Backyardigans – Nickelodeon
Best Animated Video Game
- Avatar: The Last Airbender “The Burning Earth” – THQ, Inc.
- Bee Movie Game – Activision
- Ratatouille – THQ, Inc.
- Transformers: The Game – Blur Studios
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES
Animated Effects
- Gary Bruins – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
- Deborah Carlson – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
- Ryan Laney – “Spider-Man 3” – Sony Pictures Animation
- James Mansfield – “How to Hook Up Your Home Theater” – Walt Disney Feature Animation
- Jon Reisch – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Animation Production Artist
- John Clark – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
- Michael Isaak – “Bee Movie” – DreamWorks Animation
- Hyun-Min Lee – “The Chestnut Tree” – Picnic Pictures
- Natasha Liberman – “Growing Up Creepie “Creepie & The Candy Factory” – Taffy Entertainment LLC, Telegrael Teoranta, Discovery Communications Inc., SunWoo Entertainment, Peach Blossom Media
- Jim Worthy – My Gym Partner’s A Monkey “Meet the Spidermonkeys” – Cartoon Network Studios
Character Animation in a Feature Production
- Dave Hardin – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
- Alan Hawkins – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
- Michal Makarewicz – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Character Animation in a Television Production
- Elizabeth Harvatine – Moral Orel “Nature 2” – ShadowMachine
- Monica Kennedy – El Tigre – Nickelodeon
- Eric Towner – Robot Chicken – ShadowMachine
Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
- Sylvain Deboissy – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
- Carter Goodrich – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
Character Design in an Animated Television Production
- Jorge R. Gutierrez – El Tigre “Fistful of Collars” – Nickelodeon
Directing in an Animated Feature Production
- Brad Bird “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
- Ash Brannon & Chris Buck “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
- Chris Miller & Raman Hui – “Shrek The Third” – DreamWorks Animation
- Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi – “Persepolis” – Sony Pictures Classics
- David Silverman – “The Simpsons Movie” – Twentieth Century Fox
Directing in an Animated Television Production
- Seth Green “Robot Chicken Star Wars” – ShadowMachine
- David Hartman – Tigger & Pooh “Turtles Need for Speed” – Walt Disney Television Animation
- Raymie Muzquiz – Squirrel Boy “Gumfight at the S’Okay Corral” – Cartoon Network Studios
- Howy Parkins – The Emperor’s New School “Emperor’s New Musical” – Walt Disney Television Animation
- Gary Trousdale “Shrek The Halls” – DreamWorks Animation
Music in an Animated Feature Production
- Olivier Bernet – “Persepolis” – Sony Pictures Classics
- Danny Elfman, Rufus Wainwright & Rob Thomas – “Meet The Robinsons” – Walt Disney Feature Animation
- Michael Giacchino – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
- Rupert Gregson-Williams – “Bee Movie” – DreamWorks Animation
- Amy Powers, Russ DeSalvo & Jeff Danna – “Disney Princess Enchanted Tales” – DisneyToon Studios/Walt Disney Video/Disney Enterprises, Inc.
Music in an Animated Television Production
- Alf Clausen & Michael Price – The Simpsons “Yokel Chords” – Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox
- Evan Lurie, Robert Scull & Steven Bernstein – The Backyardigans “International Super Spy” – Nickelodeon
- Drew Neumann & Gregory Hinde – Billy & Mandy’s Big Boogey Adventure – Cartoon Network Studios
- Shaw Patterson – El Tigre “Yellow Pantera” – Nickelodeon
- James L. Venable & Jennifer Kes Remington – Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends “The Bloo Superdude and the Magic Potato Power” – Cartoon Network Studios
Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
- Doug Chiang – “Beowulf” – Paramount Pictures
- Harley Jessup – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
- Marelo Vignali – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
Production Design in an Animated Television Production
Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
- Don Hall – ‘Meet The Robinsons’ – Walt Disney Feature Animation
- Denise Koyama – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
- Ted Mathot – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
- Sean Song – “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” – IMAGI Animation Studios
- Nassos Vakalis – “Bee Movie” – DreamWorks Animation
Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production
- Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “Torrent of Terror” – Nickelodeon
- Aldin Baroza – The Replacements “London Calling” – Walt Disney Television Animation
- Dave Bennett – Tom and Jerry Tales – Warner Bros. Animation
- Steve Fonti – Family Guy “No Chris Left Behind” – Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Productions
- Roy Meurin – My Friends Tigger and Pooh “Good Night to Pooh” – Walt Disney Television Animation
Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
- Janeane Garofalo – Voice of Collette – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
- Ian Holm – Voice of Skinner – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
- Julie Kavner – Voice of Marge Simpson – “The Simpsons Movie” – Twentieth Century Fox
- Patton Oswalt – Voice of Remy – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
- Patrick Warburton – Voice of Ken – “Bee Movie” – DreamWorks Animation
Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
- Scott Adsit – Voice of Clay Puppington – “Moral Orel” – ShadowMachine
- Madison Davenport – Voice of Sophianna – “Christmas is Here Again!” – Easy To Dream Entertainment
- Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – SpongeBob SquarePants “Spy Buddies” – Nickelodeon
- Eartha Kitt – Voice of Yzma – The Emperor’s New School “Emperor’s New Musical” – Walt Disney Television Animation
- Eddie Murphy – Voice of Donkey – “Shrek The Halls” – DreamWorks Animation
Writing in an Animated Feature Production
- Brad Bird – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
- James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Ian Maxtone-Graham, George Meyer, David, Mirkin, Mike Reiss, Mike Scully, Matt Selman, John Swartzwelder & Jon Vitti – “The Simpsons Movie” – Twentieth Century Fox
- Don Rhymer and Ash Brannon & Chris Buck & Christopher Jenkins – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
- Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud – “Persepolis” – Sony Pictures Classics
Writing in an Animated Television Production
- C.H. Greenblatt & William Reiss – Chowder “Burple Nurples” – Cartoon Network Studios
- Gene Grillo – Back at the Barnyard “Cowman and Ratboy” – Nickelodeon
- Ian Maxtone-Graham & Billy Kimball – The Simpsons “24 Minutes” – Gracie Films
- Christopher Painter – Squirrel Boy “I Only Have Eye For You” – Cartoon Network Studios
- Tom Sheppard – My Gym Partner’s A Monkey “The Butt of the Jake” – Cartoon Network Studios
WINSOR MCCAY AWARD WINNERS
Career contributions to the art of animation
- John Canemaker – Animation historian, educator, Oscar winning filmmaker. Canemaker’s tomes on Windsor McCay and Felix The Cat, his numerous books on Disney history (The Nine Old Men, Mary Blair, etc.) are essential references. Canemaker is Chair of NYU’s Animation Program and won an Academy Award for his animated short The Moon And The Son: An Imagined Conversation.
- Glen Keane – One of the leading lights in the current generation of Disney character animators, Keane’s artistry has been the bedrock of many classic animated features since 1977. Most notably, Keane was lead animator of Ariel in The Little Mermaid, The Beast in Beauty and The Beast, and animated the characters Aladdin, Tarzan, Pocahontas in their respective Disney films. Aside from Disney he’s worked on animated films of Star Trek and Alvin and the Chipmunks.
- John Kricfalusi – Notorious animator Kricfalusi created the influential Ren & Stimpy Show in 1991. He restored an individual look to TV animation, pushing the envelope during the “creator-driven” movement of the 1990s. He also pioneered the use of artist-driven Flash animation. His animated films and design style currently influences a new generation of cartoonists, with which he communicates personally to through his blog.
JUNE FORAY
Significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation
UB IWERKS
Technical Achievement
- Jonathan Gay, Gary Grossman and Robert Tatsumi – the creators of FLASH computer software
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT ANNIE AWARD
- Edward R. Leonard – promoting the Linux open system for animation in animation studios and gaming software development
CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
Marcus Adams
Jo Jo Batista
Steve Gattuso
Jon Reeves
Gemma Ross
Woodbury University
Tags: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Assassination of Jesse James, Atonement, Away From Her, Black Book, Body of War, Charlie Wilson’s War, Crazy Love, Darjeeling Limited, Eastern Promise, Gone Baby Gone, I’m Not There, In the Shadow of the Moon, Juno, King of Kong, La Vie en Rose, Lars and the Real Girl, Lust Caution, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, No End In Sight, Persepolis, Ratatouille, Sicko, Starting Out in the Evening, Sweeney Todd, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Host, The Lives of Others, The Savages, There Will Be Blood
Posted in Awards Watch, Scoreboards - Critics Awards | Comments Off on Annie Awards